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![INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual DTC P1065 ECM POWER SUPPLY
EC-1063
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4. PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Selec INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual DTC P1065 ECM POWER SUPPLY
EC-1063
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4. PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Selec](/manual-img/42/57021/w960_57021-2403.png)
DTC P1065 ECM POWER SUPPLY
EC-1063
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4. PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “SELF DIAG RESULTS” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Touch “ERASE”.
4.Perform DTC Confirmation Procedure.
See EC-1060, "
DTC Confirmation Procedure" .
5. Is the 1st trip DTC P1065 displayed again?
With GST
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select MODE 4 with GST.
3. Touch “ERASE”.
4.Perform DTC Confirmation Procedure.
See EC-1060, "
DTC Confirmation Procedure" .
5. Is the 1st trip DTC P1065 displayed again?
Ye s o r N o
Ye s > > G O T O 5 .
No >>INSPECTION END
5. REPLACE ECM
1. Replace ECM.
2. Perform initialization of NATS system and registration of all NATS ignition key IDs. Refer to BL-208, "
ECM
Re-communicating Function" .
3. Perform EC-698, "
Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning" .
4. Perform EC-698, "
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning" .
5. Perform EC-698, "
Idle Air Volume Learning" .
>>INSPECTION END
Page 2408 of 4449
![INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual DTC P1102 MAF SENSOR
EC-1067
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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTIO INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual DTC P1102 MAF SENSOR
EC-1067
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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTIO](/manual-img/42/57021/w960_57021-2407.png)
DTC P1102 MAF SENSOR
EC-1067
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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureABS00C89
1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body.
Refer to EC-791, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
48 LSensor power supply
(Mass air flow sensor)[Ignition switch: ON]Approximately 5V
51 L/W Mass air flow sensor[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed1.2 - 1.8V
[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Engine speed is 2,500 rpm1.7 - 2.4V
67 B/WSensor ground
(Mass air flow sensor / IAT
sensor / Power steering
pressure sensor / EVAP
control system pressure
sensor / Refrigerant pres-
sure sensor / ECT sensor)[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speedApproximately 0V
111 W / BECM relay
(Self shut-off)[Engine is running]
[Ignition switch: OFF]
For a few seconds after turning ignition
switch OFF0 - 1.5V
[Ignition switch: OFF]
More than a few seconds after turning igni-
tion switch OFFBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
11 9
120R
RPower supply for ECM[Ignition switch: ON]BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
PBIB2195E
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![INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual EC-1068
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DTC P1102 MAF SENSOR
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
2. CHECK MAF SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect mass air flow (MAF) sensor harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switc INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual EC-1068
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DTC P1102 MAF SENSOR
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
2. CHECK MAF SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect mass air flow (MAF) sensor harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switc](/manual-img/42/57021/w960_57021-2408.png)
EC-1068
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DTC P1102 MAF SENSOR
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
2. CHECK MAF SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect mass air flow (MAF) sensor harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between MAF sensor terminals 2, 4 and ground
with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors E211, M41
Harness connectors M82, F102
Joint connector-3
Harness for open or short between IPDM E/R and mass air flow sensor
Harness for open or short between mass air flow sensor and ECM
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4. CHECK MAF SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between MAF sensor terminal 3 and ECM terminal 67.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
PBIB1502E
Terminal Voltage
2 Approximately 5V
4 Battery voltage
PBIB0076E
Continuity should exist.
Page 2415 of 4449
![INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual EC-1074
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DTC P1111, P1136 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse sig INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual EC-1074
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DTC P1111, P1136 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse sig](/manual-img/42/57021/w960_57021-2414.png)
EC-1074
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DTC P1111, P1136 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
Diagnostic ProcedureABS00C8H
1. CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect intake valve timing control solenoid valve harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between intake valve timing control solenoid
valve terminal 2 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> GO TO 2.
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
11 B RIntake valve timing control
solenoid valve (bank 2)[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speedBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Engine speed is 2,000 rpm7 - 12V
PBIB1790E
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB1517E
PBIB0192E
Page 2422 of 4449
![INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual DTC P1122 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL FUNCTION
EC-1081
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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each ter INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual DTC P1122 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL FUNCTION
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DTC P1122 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL FUNCTION
EC-1081
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Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureABS00C8S
1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body.
Refer to EC-791, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
3PThrottle control motor relay
power supply[Ignition switch: ON]BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
4L/WThrottle control motor
(Close)[Ignition switch: ON]
Engine stopped
Shift lever: D
Accelerator pedal is released0 - 14V
5L/BThrottle control motor
(Open)[Ignition switch: ON]
Engine stopped
Shift lever: D
Accelerator pedal is fully depressed0 - 14V
104 L/OR Throttle control motor relay[Ignition switch: OFF]BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
[Ignition switch: ON]0 - 1.0V
PBIB1104E
PBIB1105E
PBIB2195E
Page 2423 of 4449
![INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual EC-1082
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DTC P1122 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL FUNCTION
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
2. CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT-I
1. Check voltage between ECM terminal INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual EC-1082
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DTC P1122 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL FUNCTION
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
2. CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT-I
1. Check voltage between ECM terminal](/manual-img/42/57021/w960_57021-2422.png)
EC-1082
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DTC P1122 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL FUNCTION
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
2. CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT-I
1. Check voltage between ECM terminal 3 and ground under the
following conditions with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 10.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3. CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT-II
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector E8.
4. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 3 and IPDM E/R terminal 42.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
5. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 4.
4. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors E19, F49
Harness for open or short between ECM and IPDM E/R
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5. CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF.
3. Check voltage between ECM terminal 104 and ground with
CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> GO TO 6.
Ignition switch Voltage
OFF Approximately 0V
ONBattery voltage
(11 - 14V)
MBIB0028E
Continuity should exist.
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB1171E
Page 2424 of 4449
![INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual DTC P1122 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL FUNCTION
EC-1083
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6. CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II
1. Disconne INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual DTC P1122 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL FUNCTION
EC-1083
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6. CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II
1. Disconne](/manual-img/42/57021/w960_57021-2423.png)
DTC P1122 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL FUNCTION
EC-1083
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6. CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector E9.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 104 and IPDM E/R terminal 47.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> GO TO 7.
7. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors E211, M41
Harness for open or short between ECM and IPDM E/R
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
8. CHECK FUSE
1. Disconnect 15A fuse.
2. Check 15A fuse for blown.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Replace 15A fuse.
9. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-784, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
OK or NG
OK >> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to PG-18, "IPDM E/R (INTELLIGENT POWER DISTRIBUTION MOD-
ULE ENGINE ROOM)" .
NG >> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
10. CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN OR SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect electric throttle control actuator harness connector.
3. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
4. Check harness continuity between the following terminals.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
5. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 11.
NG >> Repair or replace.Continuity should exist.
Electric throttle control
actuator terminalECM terminal Continuity
35 Should not exist
4 Should exist
65 Should exist
4 Should not exist
PBIB1480E
Page 2426 of 4449
![INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual DTC P1124, P1126 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY
EC-1085
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DTC P1124, P1126 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAYPFP:16119
Component Descrip INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual DTC P1124, P1126 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY
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DTC P1124, P1126 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAYPFP:16119
Component Descrip](/manual-img/42/57021/w960_57021-2425.png)
DTC P1124, P1126 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY
EC-1085
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DTC P1124, P1126 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAYPFP:16119
Component DescriptionABS00C8V
Power supply for the throttle control motor is provided to the ECM via throttle control motor relay. The throttle
control motor relay is ON/OFF controlled by the ECM. When the ignition switch is turned ON, the ECM sends
an ON signal to throttle control motor relay and battery voltage is provided to the ECM. When the ignition
switch is turned OFF, the ECM sends an OFF signal to throttle control motor relay and battery voltage is not
provided to the ECM.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeABS00C8W
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicABS00C8X
These self-diagnoses have the one trip detection logic.
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction is detected, ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MIL lights up.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureABS00C8Y
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
PROCEDURE FOR DTC P1124
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 8V.
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 1 second.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. If DTC is detected, go to EC-1088, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
THRTL RELAY
Ignition switch: ON ON
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1124
11 2 4Throttle control motor
relay circuit shortECM detect the throttle control motor relay is
stuck ON.
Harness or connectors
(Throttle control motor relay circuit is
shorted)
Throttle control motor relay
P1126
11 2 6Throttle control motor
relay circuit openECM detects a voltage of power source for
throttle control motor is excessively low.
Harness or connectors
(Throttle control motor relay circuit is
open)
Throttle control motor relay
Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
ECM stops the electric throttle control actuator control, throttle valve is maintained at a fixed opening (approx. 5 degrees) by the return
spring.
SEF058Y