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![INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual DTC P0037, P0038, P0057, P0058 HO2S2 HEATER
EC-821
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5. CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 HEATER
Refer to EC-821, "
Component Inspect INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual DTC P0037, P0038, P0057, P0058 HO2S2 HEATER
EC-821
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5. CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 HEATER
Refer to EC-821, "
Component Inspect](/manual-img/42/57021/w960_57021-2161.png)
DTC P0037, P0038, P0057, P0058 HO2S2 HEATER
EC-821
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5. CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 HEATER
Refer to EC-821, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Replace malfunctioning heated oxygen sensor 2.
6. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-784, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionABS00C11
HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 HEATER
1. Check resistance between HO2S2 terminals as follows.
2. If NG, replace heated oxygen sensor 2.
CAUTION:
Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped
from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a hard sur-
face such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system
threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread Cleaner tool J-43897-
18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.
Removal and InstallationABS00C12
HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
Refer to EM-178, "EXHAUST MANIFOLD AND THREE WAY CATALYST" .
Terminal No. Resistance
2 and 3 5.0 - 7.0 Ω at 25°C (77°F)
1 and 2, 3, 4
∞ Ω
(Continuity should not exist)
4 and 1, 2, 3
PBIB0970E
Page 2204 of 4449
![INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual DTC P0132, P0152 HO2S1
EC-863
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Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
DTC P0132, P0152 HO2S1PFP:22690
Component DescriptionABS00C2N
The heated oxygen sensor 1 is plac INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual DTC P0132, P0152 HO2S1
EC-863
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Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
DTC P0132, P0152 HO2S1PFP:22690
Component DescriptionABS00C2N
The heated oxygen sensor 1 is plac](/manual-img/42/57021/w960_57021-2203.png)
DTC P0132, P0152 HO2S1
EC-863
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DTC P0132, P0152 HO2S1PFP:22690
Component DescriptionABS00C2N
The heated oxygen sensor 1 is placed into the exhaust manifold. It
detects the amount of oxygen in the exhaust gas compared to the
outside air. The heated oxygen sensor 1 has a closed-end tube
made of ceramic zirconia. The zirconia generates voltage from
approximately 1V in richer conditions to 0V in leaner conditions. The
heated oxygen sensor 1 signal is sent to the ECM. The ECM adjusts
the injection pulse duration to achieve the ideal air-fuel ratio. The
ideal air-fuel ratio occurs near the radical change from 1 to 0V.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeABS00C2O
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicABS00C2P
To judge the malfunction, the diagnosis checks that the heated oxy-
gen sensor 1 output is not inordinately high.
SEF463R
SEF288D
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
HO2S1 (B1)
HO2S1 (B2)
Engine: After warming upMaintaining engine speed at 2,000
rpm0 - 0.3V ←→ Approx. 0.6 -
1.0V
HO2S1 MNTR (B1)
HO2S1 MNTR (B2)LEAN ←→ RICH
Changes more than 5 times
during 10 seconds.
PBIB1847E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0132
0132
(Bank 1)
Heated oxygen sensor
1 circuit high voltageAn excessively high voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)
Heated oxygen sensor 1 P0152
0152
(Bank 2)
Page 2207 of 4449
EC-866
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DTC P0132, P0152 HO2S1
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
16 R/LHeated oxygen sensor 1
(bank 1)[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Engine speed is 2,000 rpm0 - Approximately 1.0V
(Periodically change)
78 B/RSensor ground
(Heated oxygen sensor)[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speedApproximately 0V
Page 2209 of 4449
![INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual EC-868
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DTC P0132, P0152 HO2S1
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual EC-868
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DTC P0132, P0152 HO2S1
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground](/manual-img/42/57021/w960_57021-2208.png)
EC-868
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DTC P0132, P0152 HO2S1
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureABS00C2S
1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body.
Refer to EC-791, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
2. RETIGHTEN HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1
1. Loosen and retighten corresponding heated oxygen sensor 1.
>> GO TO 3.
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
35 BRHeated oxygen sensor 1
(bank 2)[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Engine speed is 2,000 rpm0 - Approximately 1.0V
(Periodically change)
78 B/RSensor ground
(Heated oxygen sensor)[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speedApproximately 0V
PBIB2195E
Tightening torque: 50 N·m (5.1 kg-m, 37 ft-lb)
PBIB1520E
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![INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual DTC P0132, P0152 HO2S1
EC-869
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3. CHECK HO2S1 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 1 harness co INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual DTC P0132, P0152 HO2S1
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3. CHECK HO2S1 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 1 harness co](/manual-img/42/57021/w960_57021-2209.png)
DTC P0132, P0152 HO2S1
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3. CHECK HO2S1 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 1 harness connector.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between HO2S1 terminal 4 and ECM terminal 78.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4. CHECK HO2S1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal and HO2S1 terminal as follows.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2. Check harness continuity between the following terminals and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.Continuity should exist.
PBIB1521E
DTCTe r m i n a l s
Bank
ECM Sensor
P0132 16 1 1
P0152 35 1 2
Continuity should exist.
DTCTe r m i n a l s
Bank
ECM Sensor
P0132 16 1 1
P0152 35 1 2
Continuity should not exist.
Page 2211 of 4449
![INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual EC-870
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DTC P0132, P0152 HO2S1
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
5. CHECK HO2S1 CONNECTOR FOR WATER
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 1 harness connector.
3. INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual EC-870
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DTC P0132, P0152 HO2S1
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
5. CHECK HO2S1 CONNECTOR FOR WATER
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 1 harness connector.
3.](/manual-img/42/57021/w960_57021-2210.png)
EC-870
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DTC P0132, P0152 HO2S1
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
5. CHECK HO2S1 CONNECTOR FOR WATER
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 1 harness connector.
3. Check connectors for water.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
6. CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1
Refer to EC-870, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Replace malfunctioning heated oxygen sensor 1.
7. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-784, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionABS00C2T
HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select “MANU TRIG” and adjust “TRIGGER POINT” to 100% in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-
II.
3. Select “HO2S1 (B1)/(B2)” and “HO2S1 MNTR (B1)/(B2)”.
4. Hold engine speed at 2,000 rpm under no load during the following steps.
5. Touch “RECORD” on CONSULT-II screen.
6. Check the following.
“HO2S1 MNTR (B1)/(B2)” in “DATA MONITOR” mode
changes from “RICH” to “LEAN” to “RICH” more than 5 times
in 10 seconds.
5 times (cycles) are counted as shown at right.
“HO2S1 (B1)/(B2)” voltage goes above 0.6V at least once.
“HO2S1 (B1)/(B2)” voltage goes below 0.3V at least once.
“HO2S1 (B1)/(B2)” voltage never exceeds 1.0V.Water should not exist.
SEF646Y
SEF647Y
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![INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual DTC P0132, P0152 HO2S1
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CAUTION:
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CAUTION:
Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5](/manual-img/42/57021/w960_57021-2211.png)
DTC P0132, P0152 HO2S1
EC-871
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CAUTION:
Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7
in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread
Cleaner tool J-43897-18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.
Without CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Set voltmeter probes between ECM terminal 16 [HO2S1 (B1) signal] or 35 [HO2S1 (B2) signal] and
ground.
3. Check the following with engine speed held at 2,000 rpm con-
stant under no load.
The voltage fluctuates between 0 to 0.3V and 0.6 to 1.0V
more than 5 times within 10 seconds.
The maximum voltage is over 0.6V at least 1 time.
The minimum voltage is below 0.3V at least 1 time.
The voltage never exceeds 1.0V.
1 time: 0 - 0.3V → 0.6 - 1.0V → 0 - 0.3V
2 times: 0 - 0.3V → 0.6 - 1.0V → 0 - 0.3V → 0.6 - 1.0V → 0 -
0.3V
CAUTION:
Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7
in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread
Cleaner tool J-43897-18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.
Removal and InstallationABS00C2U
HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1
Refer to EM-178, "EXHAUST MANIFOLD AND THREE WAY CATALYST" .
SEF648Y
PBIB1528E
Page 2213 of 4449
![INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual EC-872
[VK45DE]
DTC P0133, P0153 HO2S1
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
DTC P0133, P0153 HO2S1PFP:22690
Component DescriptionABS00C2V
The heated oxygen sensor 1 is placed into the exhaust manifo INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual EC-872
[VK45DE]
DTC P0133, P0153 HO2S1
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
DTC P0133, P0153 HO2S1PFP:22690
Component DescriptionABS00C2V
The heated oxygen sensor 1 is placed into the exhaust manifo](/manual-img/42/57021/w960_57021-2212.png)
EC-872
[VK45DE]
DTC P0133, P0153 HO2S1
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
DTC P0133, P0153 HO2S1PFP:22690
Component DescriptionABS00C2V
The heated oxygen sensor 1 is placed into the exhaust manifold. It
detects the amount of oxygen in the exhaust gas compared to the
outside air. The heated oxygen sensor 1 has a closed-end tube
made of ceramic zirconia. The zirconia generates voltage from
approximately 1V in richer conditions to 0V in leaner conditions. The
heated oxygen sensor 1 signal is sent to the ECM. The ECM adjusts
the injection pulse duration to achieve the ideal air-fuel ratio. The
ideal air-fuel ratio occurs near the radical change from 1 to 0V.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeABS00C2W
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicABS00C2X
To judge the malfunction of heated oxygen sensor 1, this diagnosis
measures response time of heated oxygen sensor 1 signal. The time
is compensated by engine operating (speed and load), fuel feedback
control constant, and heated oxygen sensor 1 temperature index.
Judgment is based on whether the compensated time (heated oxy-
gen sensor 1 cycling time index) is inordinately long or not.
SEF463R
SEF288D
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
HO2S1 (B1)
HO2S1 (B2)
Engine: After warming upMaintaining engine speed at 2,000
rpm0 - 0.3V ←→ Approx. 0.6 -
1.0V
HO2S1 MNTR (B1)
HO2S1 MNTR (B2)LEAN ←→ RICH
Changes more than 5 times
during 10 seconds.
SEF010V