ACS-32
[ICC]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS — GENERAL DESCRIPTION
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
DATA MONITOR
Operation Procedure
1. Touch “DATA MONITOR” on the selection screenACS-30,
"CONSULT-II INSPECTION PROCEDURE" .
2. Touch any of “ECU INPUT SIGNALS”, “MAIN SIGNALS”, and
“SELECTION FROM MENU” on selection screen.
3. Touch “SETTING”.
4. Display the data monitor.
5. If necessary, touch “COPY” in turn, and print data.
Monitored Item
×: Applicable
PKIA8868E
Monitored Item [unit]MAIN SIG-
NALSECU
INPUT
SIGNALSSELEC-
TION
FROM
MENUDescription
VHCL SPEED SE
[km/h] or [mph]×××Indicates vehicle speed calculated from wheel speed sen-
sor signal.
SET VHCL SPD
[km/h] or [mph]××Indicates set vehicle speed memorized in ICC unit.
THRTL OPENING
[%]×××Indicates throttle angle calculated from signal voltage of
throttle position sensor.
ENGINE RPM
[rpm]××Indicates engine speed read by ICC unit via CAN commu-
nication (ECM transmits engine speed via CAN communi-
cation).
DISTANCE ADJ
[SHOR/MID/LONG]×××Indicates set distance memorized in ICC unit.
WIPER SW
[OFF/LOW/HIGH]××Indicates wiper [OFF/LOW/HIGH] status.
MAIN SW
[ON/OFF]×××Indicates [ON/OFF] status as judged from control switch
signal.
SET/COAST SW
[ON/OFF]×××Indicates [ON/OFF] status as judged from control switch
signal.
CANCEL SW
[ON/OFF]×××Indicates [ON/OFF] status as judged from control switch
signal.
RESUME/ACC SW
[ON/OFF]×××Indicates [ON/OFF] status as judged from control switch
signal.
CRUISE OPE
[ON/OFF]××Indicates whether controlling or not (ON means “control-
ling”).
BRAKE SW
[ON/OFF]×××Indicates [ON/OFF] status as judged from ICC brake
switch signal.
STOP LAMP SW
[ON/OFF]×××Indicates [ON/OFF] status as judged from stop lamp
switch signal.
RELEASE SW NO
[ON/OFF]
××Indicates [ON/OFF] status as judged from release switch
signal.
ON when brake is depressed.
OFF when brake is not depressed.
RELEASE SW NC
[ON/OFF]
××Indicates [ON/OFF] status as judged from release switch
signal.
OFF when brake is depressed.
ON when brake is not depressed.
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS — GENERAL DESCRIPTION
ACS-33
[ICC]
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Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
ACTIVE TEST
Caution
Do not perform the active test while driving.
Active test cannot be started while ICC system warning indicator illuminates.
1. Touch “ACTIVE TEST” on selection screenACS-30, "
CONSULT-II INSPECTION PROCEDURE" .
2. Touch any of “ICC BUZZER 1”, “METER LAMP”, “STOP LAMP”
and “BOOSTER SOL/V 3” on selection screen.
3. Touch necessary item and “START”.
4. Active test screen will be shown.
IDLE SW
[ON/OFF]××Indicates [ON/OFF] status of idle switch read by ICC unit
via CAN communication (ECM transmits ON/OFF status
via CAN communication).
GEAR
[1, 2, 3, 4, 5]××Indicates AT gear position read by ICC unit via CAN com-
munication (TCM transmits gear position via CAN commu-
nication).
BUZZER O/P
[ON/OFF] ×Indicates [ON/OFF] status of ICC war output.
ICC WARNING×NOTE:
This item is displayed, but cannot monitoring.
VHCL SPD AT
[km/h] or [mph]
×Indicates vehicle speed calculated from AT vehicle speed
sensor by ICC unit via CAN communication (TCM trans-
mits AT vehicle speed sensor signal via CAN communica-
tion).
PRESS SENS
[bar]×××Indicates brake fluid pressure value calculated from signal
voltage of pressure sensor.
PRESS SENS 2×NOTE:
This item is displayed, but cannot monitoring.
D RANGE SW
[ON/OFF]××Indicates [ON/OFF] status of “D” position read by ICC unit
via CAN communication (TCM transmits ON/OFF condi-
tion of “D” position via CAN communication).
AT OD OFF
[ON/OFF]×Indicates [ON/OFF] status of OD cancel output under con-
trol.
NP RANGE SW
[ON/OFF]××Indicates PNP switch signal read by ICC unit via CAN
communication. TCM transmits PNP switch signal via CAN
communication.
DISTANCE×NOTE:
This item is displayed, but cannot monitoring.
RELATIVE SPD×NOTE:
This item is displayed, but cannot monitoring.
STP LMP DRIVE
[ON/OFF]××Indicates [ON/OFF] status of brake hold relay drive output. Monitored Item [unit]MAIN SIG-
NALSECU
INPUT
SIGNALSSELEC-
TION
FROM
MENUDescription
SKIA6195E
ACS-40
[ICC]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SELF-DIAGNOSTIC ITEMS
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SELF-DIAGNOSTIC ITEMSPFP:00000
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) ChartAKS006YW
×:Applicable
DTC
No.CONSULT-II screen termsICC sys-
tem
warning
lampFail-safe
Malfunctions detected where...Refer-
ence
page Ve h ic le -
to-vehi-
cle dis-
tance
control
modeConven-
tional
(fixed
speed)
cruise
control
modeBrake
assist
(with pre-
view
function)
11 CONTROL UNIT××××
ICC unit internal malfunctionACS-41
20 CAN COMM CIRCUIT××××ICC unit detected CAN communi-
cation malfunction.ACS-41
31 POWER SUPPLY CIR××××ICC unit power supply voltage is
excessively low. (less than 8V)ACS-42
34 POWER SUPPLY CIR2××××ICC unit power supply voltage is
excessively high.ACS-42
41 VHCL SPEED SE CIRC××××
Wheel sensor malfunction.
ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit) malfunction
AT vehicle speed sensor mal-
function
TCM malfunctionACS-42
43 ABS/TCS/VDC CIRC××××VDC/TCS/ABS system malfunc-
tionACS-43
45 BRAKE SW/ STOP L SW××××
Brake and stop lamp switch har-
ness is open or shorted.
Brake and stop lamp switch is
ON or stuck to OFF.
Brake and stop lamp switch is
stuck to ON.ACS-43
46 OPERATION SW CIRC×××
ICC steering switch harness or
spiral cable is open or shorted.
ICC steering switch malfunctionACS-45
61 PRESS SEN CIRCUIT×× ×
Brake pressure sensor harness is
open or shorted.
Brake pressure sensor malfunc-
tion
Brake pressure sensor input cir-
cuit malfunctionACS-46
62 BOOSTER SOL/V CIRCUIT×× ×
Solenoid harness is open or
shorted.
Solenoid is open.
Solenoid drive circuit malfunctionACS-47
63 RELEASE SW CIRCUIT××××
Release switch harness is open
or shorted.
Release switch malfunction
Release switch input circuit mal-
functionACS-48
65 PRESSURE CONTROL×× ×Booster malfunctionACS-49
74 LASER BEAM OFF CNTR×× ×Laser beam of ICC sensor is off
the aiming point.ACS-49
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SELF-DIAGNOSTIC ITEMS
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DTC 11 CONTROL UNITAKS006YX
1. DIAGNOSTIC CHECK
1. Are any items other than “DTC 11 CONTROL UNIT” indicated on self-diagnosis display?
YES or NO
YES >> Repair or replace applicable item. Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then perform
self-diagnosis of ICC system again.
NO >> Replace ICC unit. Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then perform self-diagnosis
of ICC system again.
DTC 20 CAN COMM CIRCUITAKS006YY
1. CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION
With CONSULT-II
1. Perform self-diagnosis.
2. Print self-diagnostic result.
>> After printing self-diagnostic result, go to “CAN system”. Refer to LAN-4, "
Precautions When
Using CONSULT-II" .
90 STOP LAMP RLY FIX×× ×Normally open terminal of stop
lamp relay is stuck.ACS-50
92 ECM CIRCUIT××××
ECM malfunction
Accelerator pedal position sensor
malfunction
ICC unit malfunctionACS-54
96 NP RANGE×××
Park/neutral position switch har-
ness is open or shorted.
Park/neutral position switch mal-
function.
TCM malfunctionACS-55
97 AT CIRCUIT×××TCM malfunctionACS-56
98 GEAR POSITION×××
TCM malfunction
AT turbine revolution sensor mal-
function
AT vehicle speed sensor mal-
functionACS-56
102 RADAR STAIN×× ×ICC sensor body window has
contamination.ACS-57
103 LASER SENSOR FAIL×× ×ICC sensor internal malfunctionACS-58
104 LASER AIMING INCMP×× ×Laser beam aiming of ICC sensor
is not adjusted.ACS-58
107 LASER COMM FAIL×× ×
CAN data received by ICC sen-
sor is strange (from ICC unit,
combination meter or ECM).ACS-58
109 LASER HIGH TEMP×× ×Temperature around ICC sensor
is excessively high.ACS-58
DTC
No.CONSULT-II screen termsICC sys-
tem
warning
lampFail-safe
Malfunctions detected where...Refer-
ence
page Vehicle-
to-vehi-
cle dis-
tance
control
modeConven-
tional
(fixed
speed)
cruise
control
modeBrake
assist
(with pre-
view
function)
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SELF-DIAGNOSTIC ITEMS
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Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
2. CHECK AT VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR
With CONSULT-II
With data monitor, check “VHCL SPD AT”operate normally. Refer to ACS-32, "DATA MONITOR" .
OK or NG
OK >> Replace ICC unit. Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then perform self-diagnosis
of ICC system again.
NG >>
Check TCM.
After repair, erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then, perform self-diagnosis of
ICC system again.
DTC 43 ABS/TCS/VDC CIRCAKS006Z2
1. DIAGNOSIS CHECK 1
With CONSULT-II
Perform self-diagnosis. Is “CAN COMM CIRCUIT” indicated?
YES or NO
YES >> Repair or replace applicable item. Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then perform
self-diagnosis of ICC system again.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2. DIAGNOSIS CHECK 2
With CONSULT-II
Perform self-diagnosis of ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Is malfunction indicated?
YES or NO
YES >> Repair or replace applicable item. Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then perform
self-diagnosis of ICC system again.
NO >> Replace ICC unit. Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then perform self-diagnosis
of ICC system again.
DTC 45 BRAKE SW/STOP L SWAKS006Z3
1. CHECK CONNECTOR FOR ICC UNIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ICC unit connector, and connect it securely again. Then erase DTC. After that, perform self-
diagnosis of ICC system again.
OK or NG
OK >>Poor connector connection.
Check connector. (Check connector housing for disconnected, loose, bent, and collapsed ter-
minals. If any malfunction is detected, repair applicable part.) After repair, erase DTC, and per-
form ICC system running test. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system again.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH AND ICC BRAKE SWITCH
With CONSULT-II
With data monitor, check if “STOP LAMP SW” and “BRAKE SW” are operated normally. Refer to ACS-32,
"DATA MONITOR" .
OK or NG
OK >> Replace ICC unit. Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then perform self-diagnosis
of ICC system again.
NG >>
BRAKE SW: GO TO 3.
STOP LAMP SW: GO TO 5.
ACS-46
[ICC]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SELF-DIAGNOSTIC ITEMS
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
3. CHECK ICC STEERING SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect connectors of ECM and spiral cable.
3. Check continuity between ECM harness connector M90 terminal
82 (B/W), 99 (G/Y) and spiral cable M15 terminal 33 (B/W), 34
(G/Y).
4. Check continuity between spiral cable (on vehicle) harness con-
nector M15 terminal 33, 34 and spiral cable (on switch) harness
connector M203 terminal 14,15.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace ECM. Erase DTC and perform ICC system run-
ning test. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system
again.
NG >>
Repair harness between ICC unit and spiral cable.
After repair, erase DTC and perform ICC system run-
ning test. Then, perform self-diagnosis of ICC system
again.
DTC 61 PRESS SEN CIRCUITAKS006Z5
1. CHECK CONNECTOR BRAKE PRESSURE SENSOR AND ICC UNIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect connectors of brake pressure sensor and ICC unit, and connect them securely again. Then
erase DTC. After that, perform self-diagnosis of ICC system again.
OK or NG
OK >>Poor connector connection.
Check connector. (Check connector housing for disconnected, loose, bent, and collapsed ter-
minals. If any malfunction is detected, repair applicable part.) After repair, Erase DTC, and per-
form ICC system running test. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system again.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN BRAKE PRESSURE SENSOR AND ICC UNIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect connectors of ICC unit and brake pressure sensor.
3. Check continuity between ICC unit harness connector M88 ter-
minal 8 (Y/G), 17 (BR), 24 (Y/R) and brake pressure sensor har-
ness connector E142 terminal 3 (Y/G), 2 (OR), 1 (Y/R).
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >>
Repair harness between brake pressure sensor and
ICC unit.
After repair, erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then, perform self-diagnosis of
ICC system again. 82 - 33, 99 - 34 Continuity should exist.
SKIA5978E
34 - 14, 33 - 15 Continuity should exist.
SKIA5979E
8 - 3, 17 - 2, 24 - 1 Continuity should exist.
SKIA6652E
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SELF-DIAGNOSTIC ITEMS
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3. CHECK POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR BRAKE PRESSURE SENSOR
1. Connect ICC unit.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between ICC unit harness connector M88 termi-
nal 8 (Y/G) and 24 (Y/R).
OK or NG
OK >>Brake pressure sensor malfunction.
Replace brake pressure sensorBR-13, "BRAKE MAS-
TER CYLINDER" . Erase DTC and perform ICC sys-
tem running test. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC
system again.
NG >> Replace ICC unit. Clear DTC and perform driving check. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC sys-
tem again.
DTC 62 BOOSTER SOL/V CIRCUITAKS006Z6
1. CHECK SOLENOID/RELEASE SWITCH AND ICC UNIT CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect connectors of brake booster solenoid/release and ICC unit, and connect them securely again.
Then erase DTC. After that perform self-diagnosis of ICC system again.
OK or NG
OK >>Poor connector connection.
Check connector. (Check connector housing for disconnected, loose, bent, and collapsed ter-
minals. If any malfunction is detected, repair applicable part.) After repair, erase DTC, and per-
form ICC system running test. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system again.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN SOLENOID/RELEASE SWITCH AND ICC UNIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ICC unit connector and brake booster solenoid
release switch connector.
3. Check continuity between ICC unit harness connector M88 ter-
minal 10 (B/R), 12 (L/W) and brake booster harness connector
E54 terminal 4 (B), 6 (L).
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >>
Repair harness between brake booster solenoid/
release switch and ICC unit.
After repair, Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then, perform self-diagnosis of
ICC system again.
3. CHECK BOOSTER SOLENOID
Check booster solenoid. Refer to ACS-65, "Booster Solenoid" .
OK or NG
OK >> Replace ICC unit. Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then perform self-diagnosis
of ICC system again.
NG >>
Replace booster solenoid.
Replace booster solenoid. Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then perform self-
diagnosis of ICC system again. 8 (+) - 24 (–) Approx. 5V
SKIA6653E
10 - 4, 12 - 6 Continuity should exist.
SKIA6654E
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SELF-DIAGNOSTIC ITEMS
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DTC 65 PRESSURE CONTROLAKS006Z8
1. OPERATION CHECK
Check foot brake pedal operates normally.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >>
Check brake circuit.
After repair, Erase DTC, and perform active test (BOOSTER SOL/V3) with CONSULT-II. Then
perform self-diagnosis of ICC system again.
2. CHECK BOOSTER SOLENOID
Check booster solenoid. Refer to ACS-65, "Booster Solenoid" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >>
Solenoid malfunction.
Replace booster. Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then perform self-diagno-
sis of ICC system again.
3. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN SOLENOID/RELEASE SWITCH AND ICC UNIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ICC unit connector and brake booster solenoid/
release switch connector.
3. Check continuity between ICC unit harness connector M88 ter-
minal 10 (B/R), 12 (L/W) and brake booster solenoid/release
harness connector E54 terminal 4 (B), 6 (L).
OK or NG
OK >> Replace ICC unit. Erase DTC and perform ICC system
running test. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system
again.
NG >>
Repair harness between brake booster solenoid/release switch and ICC unit.
After repair, Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then, perform self-diagnosis of
ICC system again.
DTC 74 LASER BEAM OFF CNTRAKS006Z9
1. DIAGNOSTIC CHECK
1. Adjust laser beam aiming. Then erase DTC, and perform ICC system ICC system running test.
2. After that, perform self-diagnosis of ICC system. Is DTC 74 LASER BEAM OFF CNTR indicated?
YES or NO
YES >>Replace ICC sensor, and adjust laser beam aiming.
After that, Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC
system again.
NO >> INSPECTION END10 - 4, 12 - 6 Continuity should exist.
SKIA6654E