
IVIS (INFINITI VEHICLE IMMOBILIZER SYSTEM-NATS)
BL-213
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Terminals and Reference Value for BCMAIS004PH
*: With Intelligent Key systemTe r -
minal
No.Wire
colorSignal designationMeasuring condition
Voltage (V)
Approx. Ignition knob
positionOperation or conditions
21 G/B NATS antenna apm. — Ignition knob OFF → ON positionTester pointer should move just
after turning ignition knob “ON”
23 G/OR Security indicator lamp LOCKGoes OFF → illuminates (Every 2.4
seconds)Battery voltage → 0
25 BR NATS antenna amp. — Ignition knob OFF → ON positionTester pointer should move just
after turning ignition knob “ON”
37* B/W Key switch —Insert mechanical key into ignition key
cylinderBattery voltage
Remove mechanical key from ignition
key cylinder0
38 W/L Ignition power supply ON Ignition knob ON or START position Battery voltage
39 L CAN-H — — —
40 R CAN-L — — —
42 L/R Battery power supply — — Battery voltage
49 B GND — — 0
52 B GND — — 0
55 G Battery power supply — — Battery voltage

BL-220
IVIS (INFINITI VEHICLE IMMOBILIZER SYSTEM-NATS)
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
Diagnostic Procedure 2AIS004PN
Self-diagnostic results:
“CHAIN OF ECM-IMMU” is display on CONSULT-II screen
First perform the “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” in “BCM” with CONSULT-II, then perform the trouble diagno-
sis of malfunction system indicated “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” of “BCM”. Refer to BCS-14, "
CAN Com-
munication Inspection Using CONSULT-II (Self-Diagnosis)" .
1. CONFIRM SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
Confirm that SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS “CHAIN OF ECM-
IMMU” is displayed on the screen?
Does CONSULT-II screen display as shown in figure?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> GO TO BL-218, "
Trouble Diagnosis Symptom Chart" .
2. CHECK POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR BCM
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect BCM connector M4.
3. Check voltage between BCM connector M4 terminals 42 (L/R),
55 (G) and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Check the following.
50A fusible link [Letter M , located in fuse block (J/B)]
15A fuse [No.22, located in fuse block (J/B)]
Harness for open or short between fusible link or fuse
and BCM.
3. CHECK IGNITION SWITCH ON SIGNAL
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check voltage between BCM connector M3 terminal 38 (W/L)
and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Check the following.
15A fuse [No.1, located in fuse block (J/B)]
Harness for open or short between fuse and BCM.
PIIA1260E
42 (L/R) – Ground : Battery voltage
55 (G) – Ground : Battery voltage
PIIA6143E
38 (W/L) – Ground : Battery voltage
PIIA6144E

IVIS (INFINITI VEHICLE IMMOBILIZER SYSTEM-NATS)
BL-225
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Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
4. CHECK POWER SUPPLY FOR NATS ANTENNA AMP.
Check voltage between NATS antenna amp. connector M25 terminal 1 (L/R) and ground with CONSULT-II or
tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Check harness for open or short between NATS
antenna amp. and fuse.
5. CHECK NATS ANTENNA AMP. SIGNAL LINE- 1
Check voltage between NATS antenna amp. connector M25 terminal 2 (G/B) and ground with analogue tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >>
Check harness for open or short between NATS
antenna amp. and BCM.
NOTE:
If harness is OK, replace BCM, perform initialization
with CONSULT-II. For initialization, refer to “CONSULT-II Operation Manual NATS–IVIS/NVIS”.
6. CHECK NATS ANTENNA AMP. SIGNAL LINE- 2
Check voltage between NATS antenna amp. connector M25 terminal 4 (BR) and ground with analogue tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >>
Check harness for open or short between NATS
antenna amp. and BCM.
NOTE:
If harness is OK, replace BCM, perform initialization
with CONSULT-II. For initialization, refer to “CONSULT-II Operation Manual NATS–IVIS/NVIS”. 1 (L/R) – Ground : Battery voltage
PIIA6145E
Before inserting mechanical key in ignition knob
Voltage: 0V
Just after inserting mechanical key in ignition knob
: Pointer of tester should move.
PIIA6146E
Before inserting mechanical key in ignition knob
Voltage: 0V
Just after inserting mechanical key in ignition knob
: Pointer of tester should move.
PIIA6147E

BL-226
IVIS (INFINITI VEHICLE IMMOBILIZER SYSTEM-NATS)
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
7. CHECK NATS ANTENNA AMP. GROUND LINE CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Check continuity between NATS antenna amp. connector M25 terminal 3 (B) and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> NATS antenna amp. is malfunctioning.
NG >>
Check harness for open or short between NATS
antenna amp. and ground.
NOTE:
If harness is OK, replace BCM, perform initialization
with CONSULT-II. For initialization, refer to “CON-
SULT-II Operation Manual NATS–IVIS/NVIS”.
Diagnostic Procedure 7AIS004PS
“SECURITY INDICATOR LAMP DOES NOT LIGHT UP”
1. CHECK FUSE
Check 10A fuse [No.19, located in the fuse block (J/B)]
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Replace fuse.
2. CHECK SECURITY INDICATOR LAMP
1. Install 10A fuse [No.19, located in the fuse block (J/B)]
2. Start engine and turn ignition switch OFF.
3. Check the security indicator lamp lights up.
OK or NG
OK >> Inspection END.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3. CHECK SECURITY INDICATOR LAMP POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect security indicator lamp connector.
2. Check voltage between security indicator lamp connector M38
terminal 1 (R/W) and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Check harness for open or short between fuse and
security indicator lamp. 3 (B) – Ground : Continuity should exist.
PIIA6148E
Security indicator lamp should light up.
1 (R/W) – Ground : Battery voltage
PIIA6149E

INTEGRATED HOMELINK TRANSMITTER
BL-229
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Trouble DiagnosesAIS004PV
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
SYMPTOM: Transmitter Does Not Activate Receiver.
Before conducting the procedure given below, make sure that system receiver (garage door opener, etc.)
operates with original, hand-held transmitter. If NG, receiver or hand-held transmitter is malfunctioning, not
vehicle related.
1. CHECK ILLUMINATION
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Does red light (LED) of transmitter illuminate when any transmit-
ter button is pressed?
YES or NO
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> GO TO 3.
2. CHECK TRANSMITTER
Check transmitter with Tool*.
*:For details, refer to Technical Service Bulletin.
OK or NG
OK >> Receiver or hand-held transmitter malfunction, not vehicle related.
NG >> Replace inside mirror assembly.
3. CHECK BCM OUTPUT POWER SUPPLY
Does room lamp come on when driver side door opened. Refer to LT- 1 5 7
.
Does room lamp illumination?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair or replace the malfunction part.
4. CHECK POWER SUPPLY
1. Disconnect transmitter connector.
2. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
3. Check voltage between auto anti-dazzling inside mirror (homelink universal transceiver) connector R4 ter-
minal 5 (B/W) and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair or replace harness between BCM and anti-daz-
zling inside mirror (homelink universal transceiver).
PIIA6142E
5 (B/W) – Ground : Battery voltage
PIIA2370E

BRC-1
BRAKE CONTROL SYSTEM
F BRAKES
CONTENTS
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SECTION BRC
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B
BRC
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
BRAKE CONTROL SYSTEM
VDC/TCS/ABS
PRECAUTIONS .......................................................... 3
Precautions for Supplemental Restraint System
(SRS) “AIR BAG” and “SEAT BELT PRE-TEN-
SIONER” .................................................................. 3
Precautions for Brake System .................................. 3
Precautions for Brake Control .................................. 3
PREPARATION ........................................................... 5
Special Service Tools ............................................... 5
Commercial Service Tools ........................................ 5
ON-VEHICLE SERVICE ............................................. 6
Adjustment of Steering Angle Sensor Neutral Posi-
tion ........................................................................... 6
Calibration of Decel G-sensor (AWD Model) ............ 6
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION ............................................ 8
System Diagram ....................................................... 8
VDC Function ........................................................... 8
TCS Function ........................................................... 8
ABS Function ........................................................... 8
EBD Function ........................................................... 9
Fail-Safe Function .................................................... 9
VDC / TCS SYSTEM ............................................. 9
ABS, EBD SYSTEM .............................................. 9
Hydraulic Circuit Diagram ...................................... 10
CAN COMMUNICATION ...........................................11
System Description ................................................. 11
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS ............................................ 12
How to Proceed With Diagnosis ............................. 12
BASIC CONCEPT ............................................... 12
DIAGNOSIS FLOWCHART ................................ 13
ASKING COMPLAINTS ...................................... 14
EXAMPLE OF DIAGNOSIS SHEET ................... 14
Component Installation Location ............................ 15
Schematic .............................................................. 16
Wiring Diagram — VDC — ..................................... 17
Control Unit Input/Output Signal Standard ............. 23
REFERENCE VALUE FROM CONSULT-II ......... 23
CONSULT-II Functions ........................................... 25
CONSULT-II MAIN FUNCTION ........................... 25
CONSULT-II BASIC OPERATION PROCEDURE ... 26
SELF-DIAGNOSIS .............................................. 27
DATA MONITOR ................................................. 30
ACTIVE TEST ..................................................... 33
For Fast and Accurate Diagnosis ........................... 35
PRECAUTIONS FOR DIAGNOSIS ..................... 35
Basic Inspection ..................................................... 36
BASIC INSPECTION 1: BRAKE FLUID
AMOUNT, LEAKS, AND BRAKE PADS INSPEC-
TION .................................................................... 36
BASIC INSPECTION 2: POWER SYSTEM TER-
MINAL LOOSENESS AND BATTERY INSPEC-
TION .................................................................... 36
BASIC INSPECTION 3: ABS WARNING LAMP,
VDC OFF INDICATOR LAMP, SLIP INDICATOR
LAMP AND BRAKE WARNING LAMP INSPEC-
TION .................................................................... 37
Inspection 1: Wheel Sensor System ....................... 37
Inspection 2: Engine System .................................. 39
Inspection 3: VDC/TCS/ABS Control Unit System ... 40
Inspection 4: Pressure Sensor System .................. 40
Inspection 5: Steering Angle Sensor System ......... 42
Inspection 6: Yaw Rate/Side G-Sensor (2WD
model), Yaw Rate/Side/Decel G-sensor (AWD mod-
els) System ............................................................. 44
Inspection 7: Solenoid and VDC Change-Over
Valve System .......................................................... 46
Inspection 8: Actuator Motor System ...................... 47
Inspection 9: ABS Actuator and Electric Unit (Con-
trol Unit) Power Supply and Ground System .......... 48
Inspection 10: Stop Lamp Switch System .............. 50
Inspection 11: Brake Fluid Level Switch System .... 51
Inspection 12: When “ST ANG SEN SIGNAL”
Appears on Self-Diagnosis Results Display ........... 52
Inspection 13: When “DECEL G SEN SET” Appears
on Self-Diagnosis Results Display (AWD Model) ... 52
Inspection 14: CAN Communication System .......... 53
Component Inspection ............................................ 53
VDC OFF SWITCH ............................................. 53
Symptom 1: Excessive ABS Function Operation
![INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
BRC-23
[VDC/TCS/ABS]
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Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
Control Unit Input/Output Signal StandardAFS001SP
REFERENCE VALUE FROM CONSULT-II
CAUTION:
The INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
BRC-23
[VDC/TCS/ABS]
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Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
Control Unit Input/Output Signal StandardAFS001SP
REFERENCE VALUE FROM CONSULT-II
CAUTION:
The](/manual-img/42/57021/w960_57021-1147.png)
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
BRC-23
[VDC/TCS/ABS]
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Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
Control Unit Input/Output Signal StandardAFS001SP
REFERENCE VALUE FROM CONSULT-II
CAUTION:
The display shows ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) calculation data, so a normal value
might be displayed even in the event the output circuit (harness) is open or short-circuited.
Monitor item Display contentData monitor
Note: Error inspection
checklist
ConditionReference value in
normal operation
SLCT LVR POSI A/T shift positionP: P position
R: R position
N: N position
D: D position
—
GEAR A/T gear position1: 1st gear
2: 2nd gear
3: 3rd gear
4: 4th gear
5: 5th gear
FR RH SENSOR
FR LH SENSOR
RR RH SENSOR
RR LH SENSORWheel speedVehicle stopped 0 [km/h (MPH)]
BRC-37, "
Inspection 1:
Wheel Sensor System"Vehicle running (Note 1)Almost in accor-
dance with speed-
ometer display
(within ±10 %)
ACCEL POS SIG Open/close condition
of throttle valve (linked
with accelerator pedal).Accelerator pedal not
depressed (ignition switch is
ON)0 %
Communication circuit
between VDC/TCS/ABS
control unit and ECM
Depress accelerator pedal
(ignition switch is ON)0 to 100 %
ENGINE SPEED With engine runningWith engine stopped 0 rpm
EC section
Engine runningAlmost in accor-
dance with
tachometer display
STR ANGLE SIGSteering angle
detected by steering
angle sensorStraight-ahead Approx. 0 degBRC-42, "
Inspection 5:
Steering Angle Sensor
System"Steering wheel turned –756 to 756 deg
YAW RATE SENYaw rate detected by
yaw rate sensorVehicle stopped Approx. 0 d/sBRC-44, "
Inspection 6:
Yaw Rate/Side G-Sen-
sor (2WD model), Yaw
Rate/Side/Decel G-sen-
sor (AWD models) Sys-
tem"
Vehicle running –100 to 100 d/s
SIDE G-SENSORTransverse G detected
by side G-sensorVehicle stopped
Approx. 0 m/s
2BRC-44, "Inspection 6:
Yaw Rate/Side G-Sen-
sor (2WD model), Yaw
Rate/Side/Decel G-sen-
sor (AWD models) Sys-
tem"
Vehicle running
–16.7 to 16.7 m/s2
PRESS SENSORBrake fluid pressure
detected by pressure
sensorWith ignition switch turned ON
and brake pedal releasedApprox. 0 bar
BRC-40, "
Inspection 4:
Pressure Sensor Sys-
tem"With ignition switch turned ON
and brake pedal depressed0 to 170 bar
BATTERY VOLTBattery voltage sup-
plied to ABS actuator
and electric unit (con-
trol unit)Ignition switch ON 10 to 16 VBRC-48, "
Inspection 9:
ABS Actuator and Elec-
tric Unit (Control Unit)
Power Supply and
Ground System"
STOP LAMP SW Brake pedal operationBrake pedal depressed ONBRC-50, "
Inspection 10:
Stop Lamp Switch Sys-
tem"Brake pedal not depressed OFF
![INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
BRC-29
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FR LH IN ABS SOL
[C1120]Circuit of front LH IN ABS solenoid is open or shorted, or control
lin INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
BRC-29
[VDC/TCS/ABS]
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Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
FR LH IN ABS SOL
[C1120]Circuit of front LH IN ABS solenoid is open or shorted, or control
lin](/manual-img/42/57021/w960_57021-1153.png)
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
BRC-29
[VDC/TCS/ABS]
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FR LH IN ABS SOL
[C1120]Circuit of front LH IN ABS solenoid is open or shorted, or control
line is open or shorted to power supply or ground.
BRC-46, "
Inspection 7:
Solenoid and VDC
Change-Over Valve Sys-
tem"
FR LH OUT ABS SOL
[C1121]Circuit of front LH OUT ABS solenoid is open or shorted, or con-
trol line is open or shorted to power supply or ground.
RR RH IN ABS SOL
[C1126]Circuit of rear RH IN ABS solenoid is open or shorted, or control
line is open or shorted to power supply or ground.
RR RH OUT ABS SOL
[C1127]Circuit of rear RH OUT ABS solenoid is open or shorted, or con-
trol line is open or shorted to power supply or ground.
FR RH IN ABS SOL
[C1122]Circuit of front RH IN ABS solenoid is open or shorted, or control
line is open or shorted to power supply or ground.
FR RH OUT ABS SOL
[C1123]Circuit of front RH OUT ABS solenoid is open or shorted, or con-
trol line is open or shorted to power supply or ground.
RR LH IN ABS SOL
[C1124]Circuit of rear LH IN ABS solenoid is open or shorted, or control
line is open or shorted to power supply or ground.
RR LH OUT ABS SOL
[C1125] Circuit of rear LH OUT ABS solenoid is open or shorted, or con-
trol line is open or shorted to power supply or ground.
CV1
[C1164]Primary side VDC switch-over solenoid valve 1 (cut valve 1) is
open or shorted, or control line is open or shorted to power sup-
ply or ground.
CV2
[C1165]Secondary side VDC switch-over solenoid valve 2 (cut valve 2) is
open or shorted, or control line is open or shorted to power sup-
ply or ground.
SV1
[C1166]Primary side VDC switch-over solenoid valve 1 (suction valve 1)
is open or shorted, or control line is open or shorted to power
supply or ground.
SV2
[C1167]Secondary side VDC switch-over solenoid valve 2 (suction valve
2) is open or shorted, or control line is open or shorted to power
supply or ground.
PUMP MOTOR (Note 3)
[ C 1111 ]During actuator motor operation with ON, when actuator motor
turns OFF or when control line for actuator motor relay is open.
BRC-47, "
Inspection 8:
Actuator Motor System"During actuator motor operation with OFF, when actuator motor
turns ON or when control line for relay is shorted to ground.
ABS SENSOR
[ABNORMAL SIGNAL]
[C1115]Wheel sensor input is malfunction.BRC-37, "
Inspection 1:
Wheel Sensor System"
(Note 1)
BATTERY VOLTAGE
[ABNORMAL]
[C1109]ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) power voltage is too
low.BRC-48, "
Inspection 9:
ABS Actuator and Elec-
tric Unit (Control Unit)
Power Supply and
Ground System"
ST ANG SEN SIGNAL
[C1144]Neutral position correction of steering angle sensor is not fin-
ished.BRC-42, "Inspection 5:
Steering Angle Sensor
System"ST ANG SEN COM CIR
[C1156]CAN communication line or steering angle sensor has generated
an error.
SIDE G-SEN CIRCUIT
[C1146]Side G-sensor is malfunctioning, or signal line of side G-sensor is
open or shorted.BRC-44, "
Inspection 6:
Yaw Rate/Side G-Sensor
(2WD model), Yaw Rate/
Side/Decel G-sensor
(AWD models) System"
CONTROLLER FAILURE
[C1110]Internal malfunction of ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit)BRC-40, "Inspection 3:
VDC/TCS/ABS Control
Unit System"
Self-diagnostic item Malfunction detecting condition Check system