Page 1735 of 4449
![INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual EC-394
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0507 ISC SYSTEM
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
DTC P0507 ISC SYSTEMPFP:23781
DescriptionABS006SI
NOTE:
If DTC P0507 is displayed with other DTC, first perform the trouble INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual EC-394
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0507 ISC SYSTEM
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
DTC P0507 ISC SYSTEMPFP:23781
DescriptionABS006SI
NOTE:
If DTC P0507 is displayed with other DTC, first perform the trouble](/manual-img/42/57021/w960_57021-1734.png)
EC-394
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0507 ISC SYSTEM
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
DTC P0507 ISC SYSTEMPFP:23781
DescriptionABS006SI
NOTE:
If DTC P0507 is displayed with other DTC, first perform the trouble diagnosis for the other DTC.
The ECM controls the engine idle speed to a specified level through the fine adjustment of the air, which is let
into the intake manifold, by operating the electric throttle control actuator. The operating of the throttle valve is
varied to allow for optimum control of the engine idling speed. The crankshaft position sensor (POS) detects
the actual engine speed and sends a signal to the ECM.
The ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator so that the engine speed coincides with the target value
memorized in the ECM. The target engine speed is the lowest speed at which the engine can operate steadily.
The optimum value stored in the ECM is determined by taking into consideration various engine conditions,
such as during warming up, deceleration, and engine load (air conditioner, power steering and cooling fan
operation, etc.).
On Board Diagnosis LogicABS006SJ
DTC Confirmation ProcedureABS006SK
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait
at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
If the target idle speed is out of the specified value, perform, EC-49, "Idle Air Volume Learning" ,
before conducting DTC Confirmation Procedure. For the target idle speed, refer to the EC-660,
"SERVICE DATA AND SPECIFICATIONS (SDS)" .
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11V at idle.
Always perform the test at a temperature above −10°C (14°F).
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Open engine hood.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Turn ignition switch ON again and select “DATA MONITOR”
mode with CONSULT-II.
5. Start engine and run it for at least 1 minute at idle speed.
6. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-395, "
Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0507
0507Idle speed control sys-
tem RPM higher than
expectedThe idle speed is more than the target idle
speed by 200 rpm or more.
Electric throttle control actuator
Intake air leak
PCV system
SEF174Y
Page 1737 of 4449
![INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual EC-396
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0550 PSP SENSOR
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
DTC P0550 PSP SENSORPFP:49763
Component DescriptionABS006SM
Power steering pressure (PSP) sensor is installed to the power
s INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual EC-396
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0550 PSP SENSOR
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
DTC P0550 PSP SENSORPFP:49763
Component DescriptionABS006SM
Power steering pressure (PSP) sensor is installed to the power
s](/manual-img/42/57021/w960_57021-1736.png)
EC-396
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0550 PSP SENSOR
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
DTC P0550 PSP SENSORPFP:49763
Component DescriptionABS006SM
Power steering pressure (PSP) sensor is installed to the power
steering high-pressure tube and detects a power steering load. This
sensor is a potentiometer which transforms the power steering load
into output voltage, and emits the voltage signal to the ECM. The
ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator and adjusts the
throttle valve opening angle to increase the engine speed and
adjusts the idle speed for the increased load.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeABS006SN
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicABS006SO
The MIL will not light up for this diagnosis.
NOTE:
If DTC P0550 is displayed with DTC P1229, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P1229. Refer to
EC-489, "
DTC P1229 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY" .
DTC Confirmation ProcedureABS006SP
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.
4. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-398, "
Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
PBIB1579E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
PW/ST SIGNAL
Engine: After warming up, idle
the engineSteering wheel is in neutral position.
(Forward direction)OFF
Steering wheel is turned. ON
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0550
0550Power steering pres-
sure sensor circuitAn excessively low or high voltage from the
sensor is sent to ECM.
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)
Power steering pressure sensor
SEF058Y
Page 1739 of 4449
![INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual EC-398
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0550 PSP SENSOR
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground te INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual EC-398
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0550 PSP SENSOR
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground te](/manual-img/42/57021/w960_57021-1738.png)
EC-398
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0550 PSP SENSOR
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureABS00CHL
1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten ground three screws on the body. Refer to EC-141, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
12 R/GPower steering pressure
sensor[Engine is running]
Steering wheel is being turned.0.5 - 4.5V
[Engine is running]
Steering wheel is not being turned.0.4 - 0.8V
67 B/WSensor ground
(Power steering pressure
sensor)[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speedApproximately 0V
68 BRSensor power supply
(Power steering pressure
sensor)[Ignition switch: ON]Approximately 5V
PBIB2195E
Page 1741 of 4449
EC-400
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0550 PSP SENSOR
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
6. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-135, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionABS006SS
POWER STEERING PRESSURE SENSOR
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Start engine and let it idle.
3. Check voltage between ECM terminal 12 and ground under the
following conditions.
Removal and InstallationABS00A3Z
POWER STEERING PRESSURE SENSOR
Refer to PS-41, "HYDRAULIC LINE" .
Condition Voltage
Steering wheel is being turned. 0.5 - 4.5V
Steering wheel is not being turned. 0.4 - 0.8V
MBIB0126E
Page 1830 of 4449
![INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual DTC P1229 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
EC-489
[VQ35DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
DTC P1229 SENSOR POWER SUPPLYPFP:16119
On Board Diagnosis LogicABS00CHP
This self-diagnos INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual DTC P1229 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
EC-489
[VQ35DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
DTC P1229 SENSOR POWER SUPPLYPFP:16119
On Board Diagnosis LogicABS00CHP
This self-diagnos](/manual-img/42/57021/w960_57021-1829.png)
DTC P1229 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
EC-489
[VQ35DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
DTC P1229 SENSOR POWER SUPPLYPFP:16119
On Board Diagnosis LogicABS00CHP
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction is detected, ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MIL lights up.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureABS00CHQ
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
4. If DTC is detected, go to EC-491, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
DTC No.Trouble diagnosis
nameDTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1229
1229Sensor power supply
circuit shortECM detects a voltage of power source for
sensor is excessively low or high.
Harness or connectors
(APP sensor 1 circuit is shorted.)
(PSP sensor circuit is shorted.)
(Refrigerant pressure sensor circuit is
shorted.)
(EVAP control system pressure sensor circuit
is shorted.)
Accelerator pedal position sensor
(APP sensor 1)
EVAP control system pressure sensor
Power steering pressure sensor
Refrigerant pressure sensor
Engine operation condition in fail-safe mode
ECM stops the electric throttle control actuator control, throttle valve is maintained at a fixed opening (approx. 5 degrees) by the return
spring.
SEF058Y
Page 1832 of 4449
![INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual DTC P1229 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
EC-491
[VQ35DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual DTC P1229 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
EC-491
[VQ35DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground](/manual-img/42/57021/w960_57021-1831.png)
DTC P1229 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
EC-491
[VQ35DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureABS00CHS
1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten ground three screws on the body. Refer to EC-141, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
49 PUSensor power supply
(Refrigerant pressure sen-
sor)[Ignition switch: ON]Approximately 5V
68 BRSensor power supply
(Power steering pressure
sensor)[Ignition switch: ON]Approximately 5V
90 L/BSensor power supply
(APP sensor 1)[Ignition switch: ON]Approximately 5V
48 LGSensor power supply
(EVAP control system pres-
sure sensor)[Ignition switch: ON]Approximately 5V
PBIB2195E
Page 1833 of 4449
![INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual EC-492
[VQ35DE]
DTC P1229 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
2. CHECK ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect accelerator pedal position (APP) se INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual EC-492
[VQ35DE]
DTC P1229 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
2. CHECK ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect accelerator pedal position (APP) se](/manual-img/42/57021/w960_57021-1832.png)
EC-492
[VQ35DE]
DTC P1229 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
2. CHECK ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor harness
connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between APP sensor terminal 6 and ground with
CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3. CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUITS
Check the following.
Harness for short to power and short to ground, between the following terminals.
ECM pin terminal.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4. CHECK COMPONENTS
Check the following.
Refrigerant pressure sensor (Refer to AT C - 9 0 , "COMPONENT INSPECTION" .)
Power steering pressure sensor (Refer to EC-400, "Component Inspection" .)
EVAP control system pressure sensor (Refer to EC-351, "Component Inspection" .)
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Replace malfunctioning component.
PBIB1580E
Voltage: Approximately 5V
PBIB0914E
ECM terminal Sensor terminal Reference Wiring Diagram
90 APP sensor terminal 6EC-557
49 Refrigerant pressure sensor terminal 1EC-610
91 PSP sensor terminal 1EC-397
48 EVAP control system pressure sensor terminal 3EC-354
Page 1849 of 4449
![INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual EC-508
[VQ35DE]
DTC P1564 ICC STEERING SWITCH
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
DTC P1564 ICC STEERING SWITCHPFP:25551
Component DescriptionABS007YZ
ICC steering switch has variant values of elec INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual EC-508
[VQ35DE]
DTC P1564 ICC STEERING SWITCH
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
DTC P1564 ICC STEERING SWITCHPFP:25551
Component DescriptionABS007YZ
ICC steering switch has variant values of elec](/manual-img/42/57021/w960_57021-1848.png)
EC-508
[VQ35DE]
DTC P1564 ICC STEERING SWITCH
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
DTC P1564 ICC STEERING SWITCHPFP:25551
Component DescriptionABS007YZ
ICC steering switch has variant values of electrical resistance for
each button. ECM reads voltage variation of switch, and determines
which button is operated.
Refer to ACS-6, "
DESCRIPTION" for the ICC function.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeABS007Z0
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicABS007Z1
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
The MIL will not light up for this self-diagnosis.
NOTE:
If DTC P1564 is displayed with DTC P0605, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0605. Refer to
EC-401
.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureABS007Z2
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
PBIB1540E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
MAIN SW
Ignition switch: ONON/OFF(MAIN) switch: Pressed ON
ON/OFF(MAIN) switch: Released OFF
CANCEL SW
Ignition switch: ONCANCEL switch: Pressed ON
CANCEL switch: Released OFF
RESUME/ACC SW
Ignition switch: ONACCEL/ RESUME switch: Pressed ON
ACCEL/ RESUME switch: Released OFF
SET SW
Ignition switch: ONCOAST/SET switch: Pressed ON
COAST/SET switch: Released OFF
DIST SW
Ignition switch: ONDISTANCE switch: Pressed ON
DISTANCE switch: Released OFF
DTC No.Trouble Diagnosis
NameDTC Detecting Condition Possible Cause
P1564
1564ICC steering switch
An excessively high voltage signal from the
ICC steering switch is sent to ECM.
ECM detects that input signal from the ICC
steering switch is out of the specified range.
ECM detects that the ICC steering switch is
stuck ON.
Harness or connectors
(The switch circuit is open or shorted.)
ICC steering switch
ECM