
1F – 102IENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
StepNo Yes Value(s) Action
111. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Connect a scan tool to the DLC.
3. The coolant temperature should be above
97°C (207°C).
4. Disconnect the main cooling fan connector.
5. Connect a test light between the main cooling
fan connector terminal 1 and ground.
Is the test light on?–Go to Step 28Go to Step 17
121. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the cooling fan relay Low.
3. Connect a test light between the cooling fan
relay Low connector terminal 85 and ground.
4. Turn the ignition ON.
Is the test light on?–Go to Step 13Go to Step 24
131. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Connect the cooling fan relay Low.
3. Disconnect engine control module (ECM) white
connector.
4. Connect a fused jumper between the ECM
connector terminal K28 and ground.
5. Turn the ignition ON.
Do the cooling fans run at low speed?–Go to Step 30Go to Step 14
14Check for an open wire between the low speed cool-
ing fan relay connector terminal 85 and the ECM
connector terminal K28.
Is the problem found?–Go to Step 25Go to Step 15
151. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the cooling fan relay Low.
3. Connect a test light between the cooling fan
relay Low connector terminal 30 and ground.
Is the test light on?–Go to Step 16Go to Step 23
16Connect a fused jumper between the cooling fan
relay Low connector terminals 30 and 87.
Do the cooling fans run at low speed?–Go to Step 26Go to Step 17
171. Disconnect the cooling fan control relay.
2. Connect a fused jumper between the cooling
fan relay Low connector terminals 30 and 87.
3. Connect a fused jumper between the cooling
fan control relay connector terminals 30 and
87.
Do the cooling fans run at low speed?–Go to Step 27Go to Step 18
18Check the wire between the cooling fan relay Low
connector terminal 87 to the main cooling fan con-
nector terminal 2 for an open.
Is the problem found?–Go to Step 22Go to Step 19
19Check the wire between the main cooling fan con-
nector terminal 1 and the cooling fan control relay
connector terminal 30 for an open.
Is the problem found?–Go to Step 22Go to Step 20

ENGINE CONTROLS 1F – 107
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
Data Link Connector Diagnosis (1.4L/1.6L DOHC)
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1Perform an On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD) system
check.
Was the check performed?–Go to Step 2Go to
”On–Board
Diagnostic Sys-
tem Check”
2With a test light connected to the ground, probe the
Data Link Connector (DLC) battery feed terminal 16.
Is the test light illuminate?–Go to Step 4Go to Step 3
3Repair an open or short to ground in the DLC battery
feed circuit .
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 4–
4With a test light connected to the battery, probe the
DLC ground terminal 4.
Is the test light illuminate?–Go to Step 6Go to Step 5
5Repair an open circuit.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 6–
61. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Install the scan tool to the DLC.
3. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Does the scan tool power up?–Go to Step 8Go to Step 7
7Check for damages in the terminal of DLC and scan
tool, and repair as needed.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 8–
8Using a scan tool, request engine data of Engine
Control Module (ECM).
Does the scan tool display any data?–Go to Step 12Go to Step 9
9Install the scan tool on another vehicle and check for
proper operation.
Does the scan tool work properly on a different ve-
hicle.–Go to Step 11Go to Step 10
10The scan tool is malfunctioning.
Refer to the scan tool’s manual for repair.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 12–
11Repair communication circuit between ECM and
DLC.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 12–
121. Using a scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble
Codes(DTCs).
2. Attempt to start the engine.
Does the engine and continue to run?–Go to Step 13Go to Step 2
131. Allow the engine to idle until normal operation
temperature reached.
2. Check if any DTCs are set?
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diag-
nosed?–Go to
”Applicable
DTC Table”System OK

ENGINE CONTROLS 1F – 109
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
Data Link Connector Diagnosis (1.8L DOHC)
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1Perform an On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD) system
check.
Was the check performed?–Go to Step 2Go to
”On–Board
Diagnostic Sys-
tem Check”
2With a test light connected to the ground, probe the
Data Link Connector (DLC) battery feed terminal 16.
Is the test light illuminate?–Go to Step 4Go to Step 3
3Repair an open or short to ground in the DLC battery
feed circuit .
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 4–
4With a test light connected to the battery, probe the
DLC ground terminal 4 and 5.
Is the test light illuminate?–Go to Step 6Go to Step 5
5Repair an open circuit.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 6–
61. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Install the scan tool to the DLC.
3. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Does the scan tool power up?–Go to Step 8Go to Step 7
7Check for damages in the terminal of DLC and scan
tool, and repair as needed.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 8–
8Using a scan tool, request engine data of Engine
Control Module (ECM).
Does the scan tool display any data?–Go to Step 12Go to Step 9
9Install the scan tool on another vehicle and check for
proper operation.
Does the scan tool work properly on a different ve-
hicle.–Go to Step 11Go to Step 10
10The scan tool is malfunctioning.
Refer to the scan tool’s manual for repair.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 12–
11Repair communication circuit between ECM and
DLC.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 12–
121. Using a scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble
Codes(DTCs).
2. Attempt to start the engine.
Does the engine and continue to run?–Go to Step 13Go to Step 2
131. Allow the engine to idle until normal operation
temperature reached.
2. Check if any DTCs are set?
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diag-
nosed?–Go to
”Applicable
DTC Table”System OK

ENGINE CONTROLS 1F – 111
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
TROUBLE CODE DIAGNOSIS
(1.4L/1.6L DOHC)
CLEARING TROUBLE CODES
Notice : To prevent Engine Control Module (ECM) dam-
age, the key must be OFF when disconnecting or recon-
necting the power to the ECM (for example battery cable,
ECM pigtail connector, ECM fuse, jumper cables,
etc.).When the ECM sets a Diagnostic Trouble Code
(DTC), the Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) lamp will be
turned on only for type A, B and E but a DTC will be stored
in the ECM’s memory for all types of DTC. If the problemis intermittent, the MIL will go out after 10 seconds if the
fault is no longer present. The DTC will stay in the ECM’s
memory until cleared by scan tool. Removing battery volt-
age for 10 seconds will clear some stored DTCs.
DTCs should be cleared after repairs have been com-
pleted. Some diagnostic tables will tell you to clear the
codes before using the chart. This allows the ECM to set
the DTC while going through the chart, which will help to
find the cause of the problem more quickly.
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (1.4L/1.6L DOHC)
DTCFunctionError
TypeIlluminate MIL
P0107Manifold Absolute Pressure Sensor Low VoltageAYES
P0108Manifold Absolute Pressure Sensor High VoltageAYES
P0112Intake Air Temperature Sensor Low VoltageEYES
P0113Intake Air Temperature Sensor High VoltageEYES
P0117Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor Low VoltageAYES
P0118Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor High VoltageAYES
P0122Throttle Position Sensor Low VoltageAYES
P0123Throttle Position Sensor High VoltageAYES
P0131Front Heated Oxygen Sensor Low VoltageAYES
P0132Front Heated Oxygen Sensor High VoltageAYES
P0133Front Heated Oxygen Sensor No ActivityEYES
P0135Front Heated Oxygen Sensor Heater Circuit Not FunctioningEYES
P0137Rear Heated Oxygen Sensor Low VoltageEYES
P0138Rear Heated Oxygen Sensor High VoltageEYES
P0140Rear Heated Oxygen Sensor No ActivityEYES
P0141Rear Heated Oxygen Sensor Heater MalfuctionEYES
P0171Fuel Trim System Too LeanEYES
P0172Fuel Trim System Too RichEYES
P0222Main Throttle Idle Actuactor (MTIA) Low VoltageAYES
P0223Main Throttle Idle Actuactor (MTIA) High VoltageAYES
P0261Injector 1 Low VoltageAYES
P0262Injector 1 High VoltageAYES
P0264Injector 2 Low VoltageAYES
P0265Injector 2 High VoltageAYES
P0267Injector 3 Low VoltageAYES
P0268Injector 3 High VoltageAYES
P0270Injector 4 Low VoltageAYES
P0271Injector 4 High VoltageAYES
P0300Multiple Cylinder Misfire (Catalyst Damage)ABLINKING

1F – 120IENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
J3B11F51
BRNORN
/BLK
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0112
INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR LOW VOLTAGE
Circuit Description
The Intake Air Temperature (IAT) Sensor uses a thermis-
tor to control the signal voltage to the engine control mod-
ule (ECM). The ECM supplies a 5 volt reference voltage
and a ground to the sensor. When the air is cold, the resist-
ance is high ; therefore IAT sensor signal voltage will be
high. If the intake air is warm, resistance is low ; therefore
the IAT sensor signal voltage will be low.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
S IAT voltage is less than 0.01V.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
S The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will illuminate
after three consecutive trip with a fail.
S The ECM will record operating conditions at the
time the diagnostic fail. This information will be
stored in the Freeze Frame and Failure Records
buffers.
S A history DTC is stored.S The ECM will default to 605C(1405F) for intake air
temperature. The scan tool will not show the de-
faulted value.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
S The MIL will turn off after four consecutive ignition
cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault.
S A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm
up cycles without a fault.
S DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.
S Disconnecting the ECM battery feed for 10 sec-
onds.
Diagnostic Aids
If the vehicle is at ambient temperature, compare the IAT
sensor to the engine coolant temperature(ECT) sensor.
The IAT sensor and the ECT sensor should be relatively
close to each other. Use the temperature vs. Resistance
Values table to evaluate the possibility of a skewed sensor.
Refer to ”Temperature vs. Resistance” in this section.

ENGINE CONTROLS 1F – 121
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DTC P0112 – Intake Air Temperature Sensor Low Voltage
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1Perform an Euro On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD)
System Check.
Is the system check complete?–Go to Step 2Go to
”On–Board
Diagnostic Sys-
tem Check”
21. Connect the scan tool to the data link connec-
tor(DLC).
2. Run the engine until it reaches operating tem-
perature.
Does the scan tool show the IAT sensor reading
within the value specified?15~80°CGo to
”Diagnostic
Aids”Go to Step 3
31. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Disconnect the IAT sensor connector.
3. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Does the scan tool show the IAT sensor reading
within the value specified? –30°CGo to Step 4Go to Step 5
4Check for a faulty connector or terminals at the IAT
sensor connector.
Is the problem found?–Go to Step 7Go to Step 6
5Check for wire for a short to ground between the IAT
connector terminal 1 and the ECM connector termi-
nal 78.
Is the problem found?–Go to Step 7Go to Step 6
6Check for wire for a short to ECM reference voltage
between the IAT sensor connector terminal 2 and
the ECM connector terminal 13.
Is the problem found?4.5 – 5.5VGo to Step 7Go to Step 9
71. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Repair the wire or the connector terminal as
needed.
3. Clear any DTCs from the ECM.
4. Run the engine until it reaches operating tem-
perature.
5. Perform the diagnostic system check.
Is the repair complete?–System OK–
81. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Replace the IAT sensor.
3. Clear any DTCs from the ECM.
4. Run the engine until it reaches operating tem-
perature.
5. Perform the diagnostic system check.
Is the repair complete?–System OK–
91. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Replace the engine control module(ECM).
3. Run the engine until it reaches operating tem-
perature.
4. Perform the diagnostic system check.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 10–
10Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displaced that have not been diag-
nosed?–Go to the appli-
cable DTC
tableSystem OK

1F – 122IENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
J3B11F51
BRNORN
/BLK
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0113
INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR HIGH VOLTAGE
Circuit Description
The Intake Air Temperature (IAT) Sensor uses a thermis-
tor to control the signal voltage to the engine control mod-
ule (ECM). The ECM supplies a 5 volt reference voltage
and a ground to the sensor . when the air is cold, the resist-
ance is high ; therefore IAT sensor signal voltage will be
high. If the intake air is warm, resistance is low ; therefore
the IAT sensor signal voltage will be low.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
S IAT voltage is less than 4.99V.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
S The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will illuminate
after three consecutive trip with a fail.
S The ECM will record operating conditions at the
time the diagnostic fail. This information will be
stored in the Freeze Frame and Failure Records
buffers.
S A history DTC is stored.S The ECM will default to 605C(1405F) for intake air
temperature. The scan tool will not show the de-
faulted value.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
S The MIL will turn off after four consecutive ignition
cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault.
S A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm
up cycles without a fault.
S DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.
S Disconnecting the ECM battery feed for 10 sec-
onds.
Diagnostic Aids
S If the vehicle is at ambient temperature, compare
the IAT sensor to the engine coolant temperature
(ECT) sensor. The IAT sensor and the ECT sensor
should be relatively close to each other.
S Use the temperature vs. Resistance Values table to
evaluate the possibility of a skewed sensor. Refer
to ”Temperature vs. Resistance” in this section.

ENGINE CONTROLS 1F – 123
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DTC P0113 – Intake Air Temperature Sensor High Voltage
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1Perform an Euro On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD)
System Check.
Is the system check complete?–Go to Step 2Go to
”On–Board
Diagnostic Sys-
tem Check”
21. Connect the scan tool to the data link connec-
tor (DLC).
2. Run the engine unit it reaches operating tem-
perature.
Does the scan tool show the intake air temperature
(IAT) sensor reading within the value specified?15~80°C
(10~176°F)Go to
”Diagnostic
Aids”Go to Step 3
31. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Disconnect the IAT sensor connector.
3. Jumper to IAT sensor connector terminals.
4. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Does the scan tool show the IAT sensor reading the
value specified?180°C
(356°F)Go to Step 4Go to Step 5
4Check for a faulty connector or terminals 1 and 2 of
the IAT sensor connector.
Is the problem found?–Go to Step 10Go to Step 9
5Measure the voltage between terminals 1 and 2 of
IAT sensor connector.
Does the voltage measure within the value speci-
fied?4.5~5.5VGo to Step 11Go to Step 6
6Measure the voltage between the IAT sensor con-
nector terminal 2 and the battery ground(negative)
post.
Does the voltage measure within the value speci-
fied?4.5~5.5VGo to Step 7Go to Step 8
71. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Check for an open or short to battery voltage in
the wire between the IAT sensor connector ter-
minal 2 and the engine control module(ECM)
connector terminal 13.
Is the problem found?–Go to Step 10Go to Step 11
81. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Check for an open or short to battery voltage in
the wire between the IAT sensor connector ter-
minal 1 and the ECM connector terminal 78.
Is the problem found?–Go to Step 10Go to Step 11
91. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Replace the IAT sensor.
3. Clear any DTCs from the ECM.
4. Perform the diagnostic system check.
Is the repair complete?–System OK–
101. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Repair the wire of the connector terminals as
needed.
3. Clear any DTCs from the ECM.
4. Perform the diagnostic system check.
Is the repair complete?–System OK–