
ENGINE CONTROLS 1F – 11
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
FUEL SYSTEM SPECIFICATIONS
Gasoline
All engines are designed to use unleaded fuel only. Un-
leaded fuel must be used for proper emission control sys-
tem operation. Its use will also minimize spark plug fouling
and extend engine oil life. Using leaded fuel can damage
the emission warranty coverage. The fuel should meet
specification ASTM D4814 for the U.S. or CGSB 3.5 M93
for Canada. All engines are designed to use unleaded fuel
with a minimum U(R+M)/2e (pump) octane number of 87,
where R=research octane number, and M=motor octane
number.
Ethanol
You may use fuel containing ethanol (ethyl alcohol) orgrain alcohol providing that there is no more than 10 per-
cent ethyl alcohol by volume.
Methanol
Do not use fuels containing methanol. Methanol can cor-
rode metal parts and cause damage to plastic and rubber
parts in the fuel system.
Methyl Tertiary–Butyl Ether (MTBE)
You may use fuel containing Methyl Tertiary–Butyl Ether
(MTBE) providing there is no more than 15 percent MTBE
by volume.
TEMPERATURE VS RESISTANCE
°C°FECT SensorIAT Sensor
OHMS
Temperature vs Resistance Values (Approximate)
100212177187
90194241246
80176332327
70158467441
60140667603
50122973837
4511 31188991
4010414591180
359518021412
308622381700
257727962055
206835202500
155944503055
105056703760
54172804651
03294205800
–523123007273
–1014161809200
–155214509200
–20–42868015080
–30–225270025600
–40–4010070045300

1F – 28IENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
COMPONENT LOCATOR
COMPONENT LOCATOR (1.4L/1.6L DOHC)
Components on ECM Harness
11. Engine Control Module (ECM)
12. Data Link Connector (DLC)
13. Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL)
14. ECM/ABS Harness Ground
15. Fuse Panel (2)
ECM Controlled Devices
20. Exhaust Gas Recirculation (EGR) Valve
21. Fuel Injector (4)
22. Main Throttle Idle Actuator (MTIA)
23. Fuel Pump Relay
24. Cooling Fan Relays (High)
25. Cooling Fan Control Relay (A/C Only)
26. Electronic Ignition System Ignition Coil
27. Evaporative Emission (EVAP) Control Purge Sole-
noid
28. Main Relay
29. A/C Compressor Relay30. Cooling Fan Relays (Low)
Information Sensors
31. Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) Sensor
32. Front Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S1)
33. Variable Geometry Induction System (VGIS) Sole-
noid
34. Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) Sensor
35. Intake Air Temperature (IAT) Sensor
36. Vehicle Speed Sensor (VSS)
38. Crankshaft Position (CKP) Sensor
39. Knock Sensor
40. Rear Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S2)
41. Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor
Not PCM/ECM Connected
42. Evaporative Emission Canister (under vehicle, be-
hind right rear wheel)
43. Engine Oil Pressure Switch
44. Air Cleaner

ENGINE CONTROLS 1F – 29
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
COMPONENT LOCATOR (1.8L DOHC)
Components on ECM Harness
11. Engine Control Module (ECM)
12. Data Link Connector (DLC)
13. Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL)
14. ECM/ABS Harness Ground
15. Fuse Panel (2)
ECM Controlled Devices
20. Exhaust Gas Recirculation (EGR) Valve
21. Fuel Injector (4)
22. Idle Air Control (IAC) Valve
23. Fuel Pump Relay
24. Cooling Fan Relays (High)
25. Cooling Fan Control Relay (A/C Only)
26. Electronic Ignition System Ignition Coil
27. Evaporative Emission (EVAP) Control Purge Sole-
noid
28. Main Relay
29. A/C Compressor Relay30. Cooling Fan Relays (Low)
Information Sensors
31. Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) Sensor
32. Front Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S1)
33. Throttle Position (TP) Sensor
34. Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) Sensor
35. Intake Air Temperature (IAT) Sensor
36. Vehicle Speed Sensor (VSS)
38. Crankshaft Position (CKP) Sensor
39. Knock Sensor
40. Rear Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S2)
41. Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor
Not PCM/ECM Connected
42. Evaporative Emission Canister (under vehicle, be-
hind right rear wheel)
43. Engine Oil Pressure Switch
44. Air Cleaner

ENGINE CONTROLS 1F – 31
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
TEC (TOOTH ERROR CORRECTION)
LEARN PROCEDURE
When an ECM is reflashed, initialized or replaced, and dri-
veplate of fly wheel has been replaced, follow these proce-
dures to relearn the crankshaft position (CKP) system
variation :
CAUTION : To avoid personal injury when performing
the TEC learn procedure, always set the vehicle park-
ing brake and block the drive wheels. Release the
throttle immediately when the engine starts to decel-
erate. Once the learning procedure is completed, en-
gine control will be learned to the operator, and the
engine will respond to throttle position.1. Stay the gear parking or neutral.
2. Install the scan tool and select ”TEC (Toth Error
Correction) LEARN” menu.
3. Start the engine with A/C off.
4. Keep the engine coolant temperature above 65°C
(149° F)
5. Put the acceleration pedal above 4000 RPM until
the fuel cut–off occurs.
6. Wait 10–15 seconds.
7. Fulfill this procedure again if the scan tool does not
display ”OK” message.
8. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
9. Turn the ignition swtich ON and then clear the DTC
code.

1F – 36IENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
MULTIPLE ECM INFORMATION SENSOR DTCS SET
Circuit Description
The Engine Control Module (ECM) monitors various sen-
sors to determine engine operating conditions. The ECM
controls fuel delivery, spark advance, transaxle operation,
and emission control device operation based on the sen-
sor inputs.
The ECM provides a sensor ground to all of the sensors.
The ECM applies 5 volts through a pull–up resistor and
monitors the voltage present between the sensor and the
resistor to determine the status of the Engine Coolant
Temperature (ECT) sensor, the Intake Air Temperature
(IAT) sensor. The ECM provides the Exhaust Gas Recir-
culation (EGR) Pintle Position Sensor, the Throttle Posi-
tion (TP) sensor, the Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP)
sensor, and the Fuel Tank Pressure Sensor with a 5 volt
reference and a sensor ground signal. The ECM monitors
the separate feedback signals from these sensors to de-
termine their operating status.
Diagnostic Aids
Be sure to inspect the ECM and the engine grounds for be-
ing secure and clean.
A short to voltage in one of the sensor circuits can cause
one or more of the following DTCs to be set: P0108,
P0113, P0118, P0123, P1106, P1111, P1115, P1121,
P0463, P0533.
If a sensor input circuit has been shorted to voltage, en-
sure that the sensor is not damaged. A damaged sensor
will continue to indicate a high or low voltage after the af-
fected circuit has been repaired. If the sensor has been
damaged, replace it.
An open in the sensor ground circuit between the ECM and
the splice will cause one or more of the following DTCs to
be set: P0107, P0108, P0113, P0118, P0122, P0123,
P1106, P1111, P1115, P1121, P0462, P0532.
A short to ground in the 5 volt reference circuit or an open
in the 5 volt reference circuit between the ECM and the
splice will cause one or more of the following DTCs to be
set: P0107, P0112, P0117, P0122, P1107, P1112, P1114,
P1122, P0462, P0532.Check for the following conditions:
S Inspect for a poor connection at the ECM. Inspect
harness connectors for backed–out terminals, im-
proper mating, broken locks, improperly formed or
damaged terminals, and poor terminal–to–wire con-
nection.
S Inspect the wiring harness for damage. If the har-
ness appears to be OK, observe an affected sen-
sor ’s displayed value on the scan tool with the igni-
tion ON and the engine OFF while moving
connectors and wiring harnesses related to the af-
fected sensors. A change in the affected sensor’s
displayed value will indicate the location of the fault.
Test Description
Number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the Diag-
nostic Table.
1. The Powertrain On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD) Sys-
tem Check prompts the technician to complete
some basic checks and store the freeze frame and
failure records data on the scan tool if applicable.
This creates an electronic copy of the data taken
when the malfunction occurred. The information is
then stored on the scan tool for later reference.
9. A faulty EGR valve can leak a small amount of cur-
rent from the ignition feed circuit to the 5 volt refer-
ence circuit. If the problem does not exist with the
EGR valve disconnected, replace the EGR valve.
0. If a sensor input circuit has been shorted to voltage,
ensure that the sensor has not been damaged. A
damaged IAT or ECT sensor will continue to indi-
cate a high voltage or low temperature after the
affected circuit has been repaired. A damaged ACT,
TP, MAP, Fuel Tank Pressure, or EGR Pintle Posi-
tion sensor will indicate a high or low voltage or
may be stuck at a fixed value after the affected cir-
cuit has been repaired. If the sensor has been dam-
aged, replace it.
21. The replacement ECM must be reprogrammed.
Refer to the latest Techline procedure for ECM re-
programming.

ENGINE CONTROLS 1F – 37
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
Multiple ECM Information Sensor DTCs Set
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1Perform an On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD) system
check.
Is the check complete.–Go to Step 2Go to
”On–Board
Diagnostic Sys-
tem Check”
21. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Disconnect the Engine Control Module (ECM)
connector.
3. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
4. Check the 5V reference circuit for the following
conditions:
S Poor connection at the ECM.
S Open between the ECM connector affected
sensors shorted to ground or voltage.
5. If a problem is found, locate and repair the
open or short circuit as needed.
Is a problem found?–Go to Step 19Go to Step 3
31. Check the sensor ground circuit for the follow-
ing conditions:
S Poor connection at the ECM or affected
sensors.
S Open between the ECM connector and the
affected sensors.
2. If a problem is found, repair it as needed.
Is a problem found?–Go to Step 19Go to Step 4
4Measure the voltage of the Exhaust Gas Recircula-
tion (EGR) Pintle Position Sensor signal circuit be-
tween ECM harness connector and ground.
Does the voltage near the specified value?0 VGo to Step 5Go to Step 9
5Measure the voltage of the Manifold Absolute Pres-
sure (MAP) sensor signal circuit between the ECM
harness connector and ground.
Does the voltage near the specified value?0 VGo to Step 6Go to Step 12
6Measure the voltage of the Throttle Position (TP)
sensor signal circuit between the ECM harness con-
nector and ground.
Does the voltage near the specified value?0 VGo to Step 7Go to Step 12
7Measure the voltage of the Intake Air Temperature
(IAT) sensor signal circuit between the ECM har-
ness connector and ground.
Does the voltage near the specified value?0 VGo to Step 8Go to Step 13
8Measure the voltage of the Engine Coolant Temper-
ature (ECT) sensor signal circuit between the ECM
harness connector and ground.
Does the voltage near the specified value?0 VGo to Step 16Go to Step 14
91. Disconnect the EGR valve connector.
2. Measure the voltage of the EGR Pintle Position
sensor signal circuit between the ECM harness
connector and ground.
Does the voltage near the specified value?0 VGo to Step 10Go to Step 15

1F – 38IENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
StepNo Yes Value(s) Action
10Replace the EGR valve.
Is the replacement complete?–Go to Step 19–
11Locate and repair the short to voltage in the MAP
sensor signal circuit.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 19–
12Locate and repair the short to voltage in the TP sen-
sor signal circuit.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 19–
13Locate and repair the short to voltage in the IAT sen-
sor signal circuit.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 19–
14Locate and repair the short to voltage in the ECT
sensor signal circuit.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 19–
15Locate and repair the short to voltage in the EGR
Pintle Position sensor circuit.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 19–
16Measure the voltage of the fuel tank pressure sensor
signal circuit between the ECM harness connector
and ground.
Does the voltage near the specified value?0 VGo to Step 18Go to Step 17
17Locate and repair the short to voltage in the fuel tank
pressure sensor signal circuit.
Is the replacement complete?–Go to Step 19–
18Replace the ECM.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 19
191. Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic
Trouble Codes (DTCs).
2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating
temperature.
3. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for
setting the DTCs as specified in the supporting
text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic ran
and passed?–Go to Step 20Go to Step 2
22Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diag-
nosed?–Go to applica-
ble DTC tableSystem OK

1F – 44IENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
StepNo Yes Value(s) Action
39Repair the open or short circuit the following termi-
nals.
S Terminal 6 of ECM and terminal 86 of fuel
pump relay.
S Terminal 87 of fuel pump relay and terminal
3 of fuel pump.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 2–
40Replace the fuel pump relay.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 2–
411. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the fuel inject harness connectors
from all of the fuel injectors.
3. Turn the ignition ON.
4. Connect test light between fuel injector harness
connector 2 and ground.
5. Repeat step 4 for each of the remaining fuel
injectors.
Does the test light on at all of the fuel injectors?–Go to Step 42Go to Step 45
421. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Connect test light between fuel injector harness
connector 1 and battery positive.
3. Crank the engine.
4. Repeat step 2 and 3 for each of the remaining
fuel injectors.
Does the test light flash for all of the fuel injectors?–Go to Step 43Go to Step 46
43Measure the resistance of each fuel injectors.
Is the resistance within the value specified.
Notice : the resistance will increase slightly at higher
temperature.11.6–12.4WSystem OKGo to Step 44
44Replace any of the fuel injectors with a resistance
out of specification.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 2–
451. Inspect the fuse EF22 in engine fuse block.
2. Check for an open between the circuit from
terminal 2 of the four fuel injectors and terminal
87 of main relay.
Is the problem found?–Go to Step 48Go to
”Main Relay
Circuit Check”
46Measure the resistance between following termi-
nals.
S Terminal 2 of injector 1 connector and terminal
59 of ECM connector.
S Terminal 2 of injector 2 connector and terminal
90 of ECM connector.
S Terminal 2 of injector 3 connector and terminal
60 of ECM connector.
S Terminal 2 of injector 4 connector and terminal
89 of ECM connector.
Does the resistance within the specified value?0 WGo to Step 49Go to Step 47
47Repair the open fuel injector harness wire(s).
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 2–