ENGINE CONTROLS 1F – 303
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DTC P1382 – Rough Road Data Invalid (ABS)
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1Perform an Euro On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD)
System Check.
Was the check performed?–Go to Step 2Go to
”On–Board
Diagnostic Sys-
tem Check”
21. Turn the ignition ON, with engine OFF.
2. Install a scan tool to the Data Link Connector
(DLC).
3. Review and record the scan tool Failure Re-
cords data.
4. Operate the vehicle within Failure Records
conditions as noted.
5. Using the scan tool, monitor specific Diagnostic
Trouble Code (DTC) info for DTC P1382.
Does the scan tool indicate that DTC P1382 failed?–Go to Step 4Go to Step 3
31. Check for the following conditions and repair as
needed:
2. Wheel speed sensor seal missing or damaged.
3. Wheel speed sensor mounting flanges
cracked, missing, or incorrectly installed.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 14Go to
”Diagnostic
Aids”
41. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the defected Wheel speed sensor
electrical connector.
3. Turn the ignition ON, with the engine OFF.
4. Observe the Wheel speed sensor value dis-
played on the scan tool.
Is the Wheel speed sensor value near the specified
value?0VGo to Step 5Go to Step 12
51. Jumper the 5 volt reference circuit, the Wheel
speed sensor signal circuit, together at the de-
fected Wheel speed sensor harness connector.
2. Observe the defected Wheel speed sensor val-
ue displayed on the scan tool.
Is the VR sensor value near the specified value?4.95VGo to Step 14Go to Step 10
61. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the Engine Control Module (ECM)
and check the sensor ground circuit for high
resistance, an open between the ECM and the
Wheel speed sensor, or for a poor connection
of the ECM and repair as needed.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 14Go to Step 10
7Check the 5 volt reference circuit for high resistance,
an open between the ECM and the Wheel speed
sensor, or a poor connection of the ECM and repair
as needed.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 14Go to Step 8
ENGINE CONTROLS 1F – 305
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P1385
ROUGH ROAD SENSOR CIRCUIT FAULT (NON ABS)
Circuit Description
The VR sensor is used to detecting the road situation.
By sensing difference of wheel rotation duration caused by
bumps or potholes in the road, the Engine Control Module
(ECM) can determine if the changes in crankshaft speed
are due to engine misfire or are driveline induced. If the VR
sensor detects a rough road condition, the ECM misfire
detection diagnostic will be de–activated.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
S The VR sensor is greater than 0.06V.
Or
S The minimum value of the VR sensor is less than
1.5V.
OrS The maximum value of the VR sensor is greater
than 2.2V.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
S The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will not illumi-
nate.
S The ECM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Failure Records data
only.
S This information will not be stored in the Freeze
Frame data.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
S A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm–
up cycles without a fault.
S DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.
S Disconnecting the ECM battery feed for more than
10 seconds.
1F – 306IENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DTC P1385 – Rough Road Sensor Circuit Fault (NON ABS)
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1Perform an Euro On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD)
System Check.
Was the check performed?–Go to Step 2Go to
”On–Board
Diagnostic Sys-
tem Check”
21. Turn the ignition ON, with engine OFF.
2. Install a scan tool to the Data Link Connector
(DLC).
3. Review and record the scan tool Failure Re-
cords data.
4. Operate the vehicle within Failure Records
conditions as noted.
5. Using the scan tool, monitor specific Diagnostic
Trouble Code (DTC) info for DTC P1385.
Does the scan tool indicate that DTC P1385 failed?–Go to Step 4Go to Step 3
31. Check for the following conditions and repair as
needed:
2. VR sensor seal missing or damaged.
3. VR sensor mounting flanges cracked, missing,
or incorrectly installed.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 14Go to
”Diagnostic
Aids”
41. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the VR sensor electrical connector.
3. Turn the ignition ON, with the engine OFF.
4. Observe the VR sensor value displayed on the
scan tool.
Is the VR sensor value near the specified value?0VGo to Step 5Go to Step 12
51. Jumper the 5 volt reference circuit, terminal C
and the VR sensor signal circuit, terminal 1 to-
gether at the VR sensor harness connector.
2. Observe the VR sensor value displayed on the
scan tool.
Is the VR sensor value near the specified value?4.95VGo to Step 14Go to Step 10
61. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the Engine Control Module (ECM)
and check the sensor ground circuit for high
resistance, an open between the ECM and the
VR sensor, or for a poor connection at the ter-
minal 53 of the ECM and repair as needed.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 14Go to Step 10
7Check the 5 volt reference circuit for high resistance,
an open between the ECM and the VR sensor, or a
poor connection at the terminal 84 of the ECM and
repair as needed.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 14Go to Step 8
81. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the ECM and check the VR sensor
signal circuit for high resistance, an open, a low
voltage, or a short to the sensor ground circuit
and repair as needed.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 14Go to Step 9
1F – 308IENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P1402
EXHAUST GAS RECIRCULATION BLOCKED
Circuit Description
An Exhaust Gas Re–circulation (EGR) system is used to
lower oxides of nitrogen (NOx) emission levels caused by
high combustion temperatures. It accomplishes this by
feeding small amounts of exhaust gases back into the
combustion chamber. When the air/fuel mixture is diluted
with the exhaust gases, combustion temperatures are re-
duced.
A linear EGR valve is used on this system. The linear EGR
valve is designed to accurately supply exhaust gases to
the engine without the use of intake manifold vacuum. The
valve controls exhaust flow going into the intake manifold
from the exhaust manifold through an orifice with a engine
control module(ECM) controlled pintle. The ECM controls
the pintle position using inputs from the Throttle Position
(TP) and the Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) sensor.
The ECM then commands the EGR valve to operate when
necessary by controlling an ignition signal through the
ECM. This can be monitored on a scan tool as the Desired
EGR position.
The ECM monitors the results of its command through a
feedback signal. By sending a 5 volt reference and a
ground to the EGR valve, a voltage signal representing the
EGR valve pintle position is sent to the ECM. This feed-back signal can also be monitored on a scan tool and is the
actual position of the EGR pintle. The actual EGR position
should always be near the commanded or Desired EGR
position.
This Diagnostic Trouble Code(DTC) will detect an open or
short circuit.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
S The vehicle is part load.
S The engine controls system is in closed loop.
S Engine Coolant Temperature(ECT) is greater than
60°C(140°F).
S Intake Air Temperature(IAT) is greater than
15°C(59°F).
S Manifold Absolute Pressure is greater than 75kPA.
S The EGR is greater than 10%.
S Mass Air Flow is between 71~174mg/tdc.
S Engine Speed Is Between 1,950~2,600rpm.
S DTCs P0107, P0108, P0112, P0113, P0117,
P0118, P0122, P0123, P0131, P0300, P0335,
P0336, P0341, P0342, P1671, P1672, P1673 are
NOT SET.
S EGR is disabled.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
S The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will illuminate
after three consecutive trip with a fail.
1F – 310IENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P1403
EXHAUST GAS RECIRCULATION VALVE FAILURE
Circuit Description
An Exhaust Gas Re–circulation (EGR) system is used to
lower oxides of nitrogen (NOx) emission levels caused by
high combustion temperatures. It accomplishes this by
feeding small amounts of exhaust gases back into the
combustion chamber. When the air/fuel mixture is diluted
with the exhaust gases, combustion temperatures are re-
duced.
A linear EGR valve is used on this system. The linear EGR
valve is designed to accurately supply exhaust gases to
the engine without the use of intake manifold vacuum. The
valve controls exhaust flow going into the intake manifold
from the exhaust manifold through an orifice with a engine
control module(ECM) controlled pintle. The ECM controls
the pintle position using inputs from the Throttle Position
(TP) and the Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) sensor.
The ECM then commands the EGR valve to operate when
necessary by controlling an ignition signal through the
ECM. This can be monitored on a scan tool as the Desired
EGR position.
The ECM monitors the results of its command through a
feedback signal. By sending a 5 volt reference and a
ground to the EGR valve, a voltage signal representing the
EGR valve pintle position is sent to the ECM. This feed-back signal can also be monitored on a scan tool and is the
actual position of the EGR pintle. The actual EGR position
should always be near the commanded or Desired EGR
position.
This Diagnostic Trouble Code(DTC) will detect an open or
short circuit.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
S The vehicle is part load.
S The engine controls system is in closed loop.
S Engine Coolant Temperature(ECT) is greater than
60°C(140°F).
S Intake Air Temperature(IAT) is greater than
15°C(59°F).
S Manifold Absolute Pressure is greater than 75kPA.
S The open EGR value is higher than 10%.
S Mass Air Flow is between 71~174mg/tdc.
S Engine Speed Is Between 1,950~2,600rpm.
S EGR potentiometer voltage is less than 0.4V.
S EGR potentiometer voltage is higher than 1.75V or
integral term of EGR controller blocked in high or
low limit.
S DTCs P0107, P0108, P0112, P0113, P0117,
P0118, P0122, P0123, P0131, P0300, P0335,
P0336, P0341, P0342, P1671, P1672, P1673 are
NOT SET.
ENGINE CONTROLS 1F – 313
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P1404
EXHAUST GAS RECIRCULATION CLOSED
Circuit Description
An Exhaust Gas Re–circulation (EGR) system is used to
lower oxides of nitrogen (NOx) emission levels caused by
high combustion temperatures. It accomplishes this by
feeding small amounts of exhaust gases back into the
combustion chamber. When the air/fuel mixture is diluted
with the exhaust gases, combustion temperatures are re-
duced.
A linear EGR valve is used on this system. The linear EGR
valve is designed to accurately supply exhaust gases to
the engine without the use of intake manifold vacuum. The
valve controls exhaust flow going into the intake manifold
from the exhaust manifold through an orifice with a engine
control module(ECM) controlled pintle. The ECM controls
the pintle position using inputs from the Throttle Position
(TP) and the Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) sensor.
The ECM then commands the EGR valve to operate when
necessary by controlling an ignition signal through the
ECM. This can be monitored on a scan tool as the Desired
EGR position.
The ECM monitors the results of its command through a
feedback signal. By sending a 5 volt reference and a
ground to the EGR valve, a voltage signal representing the
EGR valve pintle position is sent to the ECM. This feed-back signal can also be monitored on a scan tool and is the
actual position of the EGR pintle. The actual EGR position
should always be near the commanded or Desired EGR
position.
This Diagnostic Trouble Code(DTC) will detect an open or
short circuit.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
S EGR circuit is a short to battery condition exist.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
S The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will illuminate
after three consecutive trip with a fail.
S The ECM will record operating conditions at the
time the diagnostic fail. This information will be
stored in the Freeze Frame and Failure Records
buffers.
S A history DTC is stored.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
S The MIL will turn off after four consecutive ignition
cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault.
S A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm–
up cycles without a fault.
S DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.
S Disconnecting the ECM battery feed for more than
10 seconds.
ENGINE CONTROLS 1F – 321
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P1513
IDLE CHARGE ACTUATOR FUNCTIONAL ERROR
Circuit Description
The aim of the MTIA (Main Throttle Idle Actuator) is to con-
trol the idle speed with the throttle body itself. The throttle
is motorized for low opening angle (0°, 19°). The charac-
teristics of the air flow are not the same for low and high
opening angles. As a matter of fact, the gradient of the
mass air flow function of TPS is lower for small angles that
permits to be more precise during the idle speed control.
Out of idle speed the throttle is actuated mechanically by
a classical accelcable.
The DC–motor commands the actuator for idle
Conditions for Setting the DTC
S Mechanical problems exists.
– problem of accel cable hose
– problem inside MTIA : seizing by friction,
snooted, fouling.
S Absolute adaptation or relative is not correct after
16 attemps.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
S The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will not illumi-
nate.S The ECM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Failure Records data
only.
S This information will not be stored in the Freeze
Frame data.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
S A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm–
up cycles without a fault.
S DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.
S Disconnecting the ECM battery feed for more than
10 seconds.
Diagnostic Aids
An Intermittent problem may be caused by a poor connec-
tion, rubbed through wire insulation, or wire that is broken
inside the insulation.
Any circuitry, that is suspected as causing the complaint,
should be thoroughly checked for the following conditions.
S Backed–out terminals
S Improper mating
S Broken locks
S Improperly formed
S Damaged terminals
S Poor terminal to wire connection
S Physical damage to the wiring harness
1F – 344IENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
TROUBLE CODE DIAGNOSIS (1.8L DOHC)
CLEARING TROUBLE CODES
Notice : To prevent Engine Control Module (ECM) dam-
age, the key must be OFF when disconnecting or recon-
necting the power to the ECM (for example battery cable,
ECM pigtail connector, ECM fuse, jumper cables, etc.).
When the ECM sets a Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC), the
Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) lamp will be turned on
only for type A, B and E but a DTC will be stored in the
ECM’s memory for all types of DTC. If the problem is inter-mittent, the MIL will go out after 10 seconds if the fault is
no longer present. The DTC will stay in the ECM’s memory
until cleared by scan tool. Removing battery voltage for 10
seconds will clear some stored DTCs.
DTCs should be cleared after repairs have been com-
pleted. Some diagnostic tables will tell you to clear the
codes before using the chart. This allows the ECM to set
the DTC while going through the chart, which will help to
find the cause of the problem more quickly.
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (1.8L DOHC)
DTCDescriptionTypeIlluminate MIL
P0106Manifold Absolute Pressure RationalityEYe s
P0107Manifold Absolute Pressure Low VoltageAYe s
P0108Manifold Absolute Pressure High VoltageAYe s
P0112Intake Air Temperature Low VoltageEYe s
P0113Intake Air Temperature High VoltageEYe s
P0117Engine Coolant Temperature Low VoltageAYe s
P0118Engine Coolant Temperature High VoltageAYe s
P0122Throttle Position Sensor Low VoltageAYe s
P0123Throttle Position Sensor High VoltageAYe s
P0131Front Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S1) Low VoltageAYe s
P0132Front Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S1) High VoltageAYe s
P0133Front Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S1) Slow ResponseEYe s
P0134Front Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S1) No Activity or OpenAYe s
P0135Front Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S1) Heater Circuit Not FunctioningEYe s
P0137Rear Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S2) Low VoltageEYe s
P0138Rear Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S2) High VoltageEYe s
P0140Rear Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S2) No Activity or OpenEYe s
P0141Rear Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S2) Heater Circuit Not FunctioningEYe s
P0171Fuel Trim System Too LeanBYe s
P0172Fuel Trim System Too RichBYe s
P0201Injector 1 Circuit FaultAYe s
P0202Injector 2 Circuit FaultAYe s
P0203Injector 3 Circuit FaultAYe s
P0204Injector 4 Circuit FaultAYe s
P0300Multiple Cylinder Misfire DetectedBYe s
P0301Cylinder 1 MisfireAYe s
P0302Cylinder 2 MisfireAYe s
P0303Cylinder 3 MisfireAYe s
P0304Cylinder 4 MisfireAYe s
P0317Rough Road Sensor Source Not DetectedCnlNo
P0325Knock Sensor Internal MalfunctionCnlNo