ENGINE CONTROLS 1F – 75
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE CHECK
(1.4L/1.6L DOHC)
Circuit Description
The Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) sensor measures
the changes in the intake manifold pressure which result
from engine load (intake manifold vacuum) and rpm
changes. The MAP sensor converts these changes into a
voltage output. The engine control module (ECM) sends
a 5–volt reference voltage to the MAP sensor. As the in-
take manifold pressure changes, the output voltage of the
MAP sensor also changes. A low voltage (high vacuum)
output of 1 to 2 volts is present at idle. A high voltage (low
vacuum) output of 4.0 to 4.8 volts is present at wide open
throttle. The MAP sensor is also used under certain condi-
tions to measure baro–metric pressure. This allows the
ECM to make adjustments for altitude changes. The ECMuses the MAP sensor for fuel delivery and ignition timing
changes.
Test Description
The number(s) below refer to step(s) on the diagnostic
table.
2. Applying 34 kPa (10 inches Hg) of vacuum to the
MAP sensor should cause the voltage to change.
Subtract the second voltage reading from the first.
That voltage value should be more than 1.5 volts.
When applying vacuum to the MAP sensor, the
change in the voltage should happen instantly. A
slow voltage change indicates a faulty MAP sensor.
3. Disconnect the MAP sensor from the bracket and
twist the MAP sensor. Output changes more than
0.1 volt indicate a faulty connector or connection.
1F – 76IENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
Manifold Absolute Pressure Check (1.4L/1.6L DOHC)
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
11. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Connect a scan tool to the Data Link Connec-
tor (DLC).
3. Turn the ignition ON.
4. Compare the Manifold Absolute Pressure
(MAP) sensor voltage reading from the scan-
ner with that from a known good vehicle.
Is the difference in the two voltage readings less
than the value specified?0.4 vGo to Step 2Go to Step 5
21. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Connect a scan tool to the DLC.
3. Disconnect the MAP sensor vacuum line.
4. Connect a hand vacuum pump to the MAP
sensor.
5. Turn the ignition ON.
6. Note the MAP sensor voltage.
7. Apply 10 in. Hg (34 kPa) of vacuum to the
MAP sensor and note the voltage change.
Is the difference in voltage readings more than the
value specified?1.5 vSystem OKGo to Step 3
3Inspect the MAP sensor connector terminals.
Is the problem found?–Go to Step 4Go to Step 5
4Repair the MAP sensor connector terminals as
needed.
Is the repair complete?–System OK–
5Replace the MAP sensor.
Is the repair complete?–System OK–
ENGINE CONTROLS 1F – 77
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE CHECK (1.8L DOHC)
Circuit Description
The Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) sensor measures
the changes in the intake manifold pressure which result
from engine load (intake manifold vacuum) and rpm
changes. The MAP sensor converts these changes into a
voltage output. The engine control module (ECM) sends
a 5–volt reference voltage to the MAP sensor. As the in-
take manifold pressure changes, the output voltage of the
MAP sensor also changes. A low voltage (high vacuum)
output of 1 to 2 volts is present at idle. A high voltage (low
vacuum) output of 4.0 to 4.8 volts is present at wide open
throttle. The MAP sensor is also used under certain condi-
tions to measure baro–metric pressure. This allows the
ECM to make adjustments for altitude changes. The ECMuses the MAP sensor for fuel delivery and ignition timing
changes.
Test Description
The number(s) below refer to step(s) on the diagnostic
table.
2. Applying 34 kPa (10 inches Hg) of vacuum to the
MAP sensor should cause the voltage to change.
Subtract the second voltage reading from the first.
That voltage value should be more than 1.5 volts.
When applying vacuum to the MAP sensor, the
change in the voltage should happen instantly. A
slow voltage change indicates a faulty MAP sensor.
3. Disconnect the MAP sensor from the bracket and
twist the MAP sensor. Output changes more than
0.1 volt indicate a faulty connector or connection.
1F – 78IENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
Manifold Absolute Pressure Check (1.8L DOHC)
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
11. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Connect a scan tool to the Data Link Connec-
tor (DLC).
3. Turn the ignition ON.
4. Compare the Manifold Absolute Pressure
(MAP) sensor voltage reading from the scan-
ner with that from a known good vehicle.
Is the difference in the two voltage readings less
than the value specified?0.4 vGo to Step 2Go to Step 5
21. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Connect a scan tool to the DLC.
3. Disconnect the MAP sensor vacuum line.
4. Connect a hand vacuum pump to the MAP
sensor.
5. Turn the ignition ON.
6. Note the MAP sensor voltage.
7. Apply 10 in. Hg (34 kPa) of vacuum to the
MAP sensor and note the voltage change.
Is the difference in voltage readings more than the
value specified?1.5 vSystem OKGo to Step 3
3Inspect the MAP sensor connector terminals.
Is the problem found?–Go to Step 4Go to Step 5
4Repair the MAP sensor connector terminals as
needed.
Is the repair complete?–System OK–
5Replace the MAP sensor.
Is the repair complete?–System OK–
ENGINE CONTROLS 1F – 111
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
TROUBLE CODE DIAGNOSIS
(1.4L/1.6L DOHC)
CLEARING TROUBLE CODES
Notice : To prevent Engine Control Module (ECM) dam-
age, the key must be OFF when disconnecting or recon-
necting the power to the ECM (for example battery cable,
ECM pigtail connector, ECM fuse, jumper cables,
etc.).When the ECM sets a Diagnostic Trouble Code
(DTC), the Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) lamp will be
turned on only for type A, B and E but a DTC will be stored
in the ECM’s memory for all types of DTC. If the problemis intermittent, the MIL will go out after 10 seconds if the
fault is no longer present. The DTC will stay in the ECM’s
memory until cleared by scan tool. Removing battery volt-
age for 10 seconds will clear some stored DTCs.
DTCs should be cleared after repairs have been com-
pleted. Some diagnostic tables will tell you to clear the
codes before using the chart. This allows the ECM to set
the DTC while going through the chart, which will help to
find the cause of the problem more quickly.
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (1.4L/1.6L DOHC)
DTCFunctionError
TypeIlluminate MIL
P0107Manifold Absolute Pressure Sensor Low VoltageAYES
P0108Manifold Absolute Pressure Sensor High VoltageAYES
P0112Intake Air Temperature Sensor Low VoltageEYES
P0113Intake Air Temperature Sensor High VoltageEYES
P0117Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor Low VoltageAYES
P0118Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor High VoltageAYES
P0122Throttle Position Sensor Low VoltageAYES
P0123Throttle Position Sensor High VoltageAYES
P0131Front Heated Oxygen Sensor Low VoltageAYES
P0132Front Heated Oxygen Sensor High VoltageAYES
P0133Front Heated Oxygen Sensor No ActivityEYES
P0135Front Heated Oxygen Sensor Heater Circuit Not FunctioningEYES
P0137Rear Heated Oxygen Sensor Low VoltageEYES
P0138Rear Heated Oxygen Sensor High VoltageEYES
P0140Rear Heated Oxygen Sensor No ActivityEYES
P0141Rear Heated Oxygen Sensor Heater MalfuctionEYES
P0171Fuel Trim System Too LeanEYES
P0172Fuel Trim System Too RichEYES
P0222Main Throttle Idle Actuactor (MTIA) Low VoltageAYES
P0223Main Throttle Idle Actuactor (MTIA) High VoltageAYES
P0261Injector 1 Low VoltageAYES
P0262Injector 1 High VoltageAYES
P0264Injector 2 Low VoltageAYES
P0265Injector 2 High VoltageAYES
P0267Injector 3 Low VoltageAYES
P0268Injector 3 High VoltageAYES
P0270Injector 4 Low VoltageAYES
P0271Injector 4 High VoltageAYES
P0300Multiple Cylinder Misfire (Catalyst Damage)ABLINKING
ENGINE CONTROLS 1F – 113
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DTCIlluminate MIL Error
Type Function
P1321Crankshaft Segment Period Tooth ErrorEYES
P1382Rough Road Data Invalid (Non ABS)CnlNO
P1382Rrough Road Data Invalid (ABS)CnlNO
P1385Rough Road Sensor Circuit Fault (Non ABS)CnlNO
P1402Exhaust Gas Recirculation BlockedEYES
P1403Exhaust Gas Recirculation Valve FailureEYES
P1404Exhaust Gas Recirculation (EGR) ClosedEYES
P1511Idle Charge Actuactor Circuit FaultEYES
P1512Idle Charge Actuactor Mechanical ErrorEYES
P1513Idle Charge Actuactor Functionnal ErrorCnlNO
P1537A/C Compressor Relay High VoltageCnlNO
P1538A/C Compressor Relay Low VoltageCnlNO
P1610Main Relay High Voltage (1.4L DOHC)CnlNO
P1610Main Relay High Voltage (1.6L DOHC)AYES
P1611Main Relay Low Voltage (1.4L DOHC)CnlNO
P1611Main Relay Low Voltage (1.6L DOHC)AYES
P1628Immobilizer No Successful CommunicationCnlNO
P1629Immobilizer Wrong ComputationCnlNO
P1660Malfunction Indicator Lamp(MIL) High VoltageEYES
P1661Malfunction Indicator Lamp(MIL) Low VoltageEYES
1F – 114IENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0107
MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SENSOR LOW
VOLTAGE
Circuit Description
The engine control module (ECM) uses the Manifold Ab-
solute Pressure (MAP) sensor to control the fuel delivery
and the ignition timing. The MAP sensor measures the
changes in the intake manifold pressure, which results
from engine load (intake manifold vacuum) and the rpm
changes; and converts these into voltage outputs. The
ECM sends a 5 volt–reference voltage to the MAP sensor.
As the manifold pressure changes, the output voltage of
the MAP sensor also changes. By monitoring the MAP
sensor output voltage, the ECM knows the manifold pres-
sure. A low–pressure (low voltage) output voltage will be
about 1.0 to 1.5 volts at idle, while higher pressure (high
voltage) output voltage will be about 4.5 to 4.8 at wide
open throttle (WOT). The MAP sensor is metric pressure,
allowing the ECM to make adjustments for different alti-
tudes.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
S This DTC can be stored in ”key–on” status.
(Case A)
S When the engine idling.
S No throttle position(TP) sensor MTIA fail conditions
present.
S Engine speed(rpm) is less than 2,500rpm.
S The MAP is less than 12.0 kPa.
(Case A)
S When the engine part load.
S The engine revolution speed is less than 4,000rpm.S No Throttle Position (TP) Sensor fails conditions
present.
S The Throttle Position (TP) angle greather than
30.0°.
S The MAP is less than 11.5 kPa.
S An open or low voltage condition exists.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
S The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will illumi-
nate.
S The ECM will record operating conditions at the
time the diagnostic fails. This information will be
stored in the Freeze Frame and Failure Records
buffers.
S A history DTC is stored.
S The coolant fan turns ON.
S The ECM will substitutes a fixed MAP value and
use TP to control the fuel delivery (the scan tool will
not show defaulted)
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
S The MIL will turn off after four consecutive ignition
cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault.
S A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm–
up cycles without a fault.
S DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.
S Disconnecting the ECM battery feed for more than
10 seconds.
Diagnostic Aids
With the ignition ON and the engine stopped, the manifold
pressure is equal to atmosphere pressure and the signal
voltage will be high.
ENGINE CONTROLS 1F – 115
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
The ECM as an indication of vehicle altitude uses this in-
formation. Comparison of this reading with a known good
vehicle with the same sensor is a good way to check the
accuracy of a suspect sensor. Readings should be the
same ± 0.4volt.
If a DTC P0107 is intermittent, refer to ”Manifold AbsolutePressure Check” in this section for further diagnosis.
If the connections are OK monitor the manifold absolute
pressure (MAP) sensor signal voltage while moving re-
lated connectors and the wiring harness. If the failure is in-
duced, the display on the scan tool will change. This may
help to isolate the location of an intermittent malfunction.
DTC P0107 – Manifold Absolute Pressure Sensor Low Voltage
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1Perform an Euro On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD)
System Check.
Is the system check complete?–Go to Step 2Go to
”On–Board
Diagnostic Sys-
tem Check”
21. Connect the scan tool to the data link connec-
tor (DLC).
2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Does the scan tool show the manifold absolute pres-
sure (MAP) sensor voltage above the value speci-
fied?4VGo to Step 3Go to Step 4
31. Disconnect the vacuum line from the MAP sen-
sor.
2. Apply 88kPA (20in.of Hg) of vacuum to the
MAP sensor.
Does the scan tool show the MAP sensor voltage
within the value specified?1.0–1.5VGo to
”Diagnostic
Aids”Go to Step 4
41. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Disconnect the MAP sensor connector.
3. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
4. Measure the voltage between the MAP sensor
connector terminals A and C.
Does the voltage measure within the value speci-
fied?4.5–5.5VGo to Step 5Go to Step 6
5Connect a fused jumper between the MAP sensor
connector terminals B and C.
Does the scan tool show the MAP sensor voltage
above the value specified?4VGo to Step 11Go to Step 9
6Measure the voltage between the MAP sensor con-
nector terminal A and ground.
Does the voltage measure within the value speci-
fied?4.5–5.5VGo to Step 7Go to Step 8
71. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Check for open wires between the MAP sensor
connector terminal A and the ECM connector
terminal 13.
Is the problem found?–Go to Step 10Go to Step 12
81. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Check for an open or short to ground in the
wire between the MAP sensor connector termi-
nal C and the ECM connector terminal 50.
Is the problem found ?–Go to Step 10Go to Step 12