1F – 462IENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
1. The On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System Check
prompts the technician to complete some basic
checks and to store the freeze frame and failure
records data on the scan tool if applicable. This
creates an electronic copy of the data taken when
the malfunction occurred. The information is then
stored on the scan tool for later reference.
2. This step determines if DTC P0342 is the result ofa hard failure or an intermittent condition.
4. Determines if voltage is available to the CMP.
7. This step checks for a voltage supplied by the ECM
to the CMP.
12. The replacement ECM must be reprogrammed.
Refer to the latest Techline procedure for ECM re-
programming.
DTC P0342 – Camshaft Position Sensor No Signal
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1Perform an On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System
Check.
Was the check performed?–Go to Step 2Go to
”On–Board
Diagnostic Sys-
tem Check”
21. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Install a scan tool to the Data Link Connector
(DLC).
3. Idle the engine.
Is the Camshaft Position (CMP) Active Count incre-
menting?–Go to Step 3Go to Step 4
31. Turn the ignition ON.
2. Review the Freeze Frame data and note the
parameters.
3. Start the engine and operate the vehicle within
the Freeze Frame Conditions and Conditions
for Setting the DTC as noted.
Is the CMP Active Counter incrementing?–Go to Step 13Go to Step 4
41. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the CMP sensor connector.
3. Turn the ignition ON.
4. With a test light connected to ground, probe
the CMP sensor harness connector, terminal 1.
Does the test light illuminate?–Go to Step 5Go to Step 6
5With a test light connected to B+, probe the CMP
sensor harness connector, terminal 2.
Does the test light illuminate?–Go to Step 7Go to Step 8
6Check for a poor connection or open in the CMP sen-
sor B+ feed circuit and repair as necessary.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 13Go to
”Diagnostic
Aids”
7Using a Digital Voltmeter (DVM), check the voltage
between the CMP sensor harness connector, termi-
nal 3 and ground.
Does the DVM display near the specified values?5 VGo to Step 11Go to Step 9
8Check for a poor connection or open in the CMP sen-
sor ground circuit and repair as necessary.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 13–
91. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the engine Control Module (ECM)
connector.
3. Check for the CMP signal circuit for an open or
short to round or short to B+, and repair as
needed.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 13Go to Step 10
ENGINE CONTROLS 1F – 463
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
StepNo Yes Value(s) Action
10Check the CMP signal circuit for an open or short to
ground and repair as needed.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 13Go to Step 12
111. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Replace the CMP sensor.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 13–
121. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Replace the ECM.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 13–
131. Using the scan tool, clear the DTCs.
2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating
temperature.
3. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for
setting this DTC as supported in the text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic ran
and passed?–Go to Step 14Go to Step 2
14Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diag-
nosed?–Go to
”Applicable
DTC table”System OK
1F – 464IENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0351
IGNITION CONTROL CIRCUIT A FAULT (CYLINDER 1 & 4)
Circuit Description
The Engine Control Module (ECM) provides a ground for
the electronic spark timing A circuit. When the ECM re-
moves the ground path of the ignition primary coil, the
magnetic field produced by the coil collapses. The collaps-
ing magnetic field produces a voltage in the secondary coil
which fires the spark plug.
The circuit between the ECM and the electronic ignition
system ignition coil is monitored for an open circuit, short
to voltage, and short to ground. When the ECM detects a
problem in the electronic spark timing A circuit, it will set
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0351.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
S Monitor fault feedback signal.
S Ignition ON.
S Fault flag increments fail count.
S Must receive more than 200 failures within 255 test
cycles.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
S The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will illumi-
nate.S The ECM will record operating conditions at the
time the diagnostic fails. This information will be
stored in the Freeze Frame and Failure Records
buffers.
S Low speed coolant fan turns on.
S A history DTC is stored.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
S The MIL will turn off after four consecutive ignition
cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault.
S A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm–
up cycles without a fault.
S DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.
S Disconnecting the ECM battery feed for more than
10 seconds.
Diagnostic Aids
An intermittent may be caused by a poor connection,
rubbed–through wire insulation or a wire broken inside the
insulation. Check for:
S Poor connection – Inspect the ECM harness and
connectors for improper mating, broken locks, im-
properly formed or damaged terminals, and poor
terminal–towire connection.
ENGINE CONTROLS 1F – 465
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
S Damaged harness – Inspect the wiring harness for
damage. If the harness appears to be OK, discon-
nect the ECM, turn the ignition on, and observe a
voltmeter connected to the 58X reference circuit at
the ECM harness connector while moving connec-
tors and wiring harnesses related to the ECM. A
change in voltage will indicate the location of thefault.
Reviewing the Failure Records vehicle mileage since the
diagnostic test last failed may help determine how often
the condition that caused the DTC to be set occurs. This
may assist in diagnosing the condition.
DTC P0351 – Ignition Control Circuit A Fault (Cylinder 1 and 4)
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1Perform an On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System
Check.
Was the check performed?–Go to Step 2Go to
”On–Board
Diagnostic Sys-
tem Check”
2Check for a faulty connection or damaged terminal
C at the Electronic Ignition (EI) system ignition coil
and repair as needed.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 8Go to Step 3
3Check for a faulty connection or damaged terminal
M51/M35 at the Engine Control Module (ECM) and
repair as needed.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 8Go to Step 4
41. Ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the ECM connector.
3. Check the ignition control circuit for a short to
ground and repair as needed.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 8Go to Step 5
5Check the ignition control circuit for a short to voltage
and repair as necessary.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 8Go to Step 6
6Check an open ignition control circuit and repair as
needed.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 8Go to Step 7
71. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Replace the ECM.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 8–
81. Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic
Trouble Codes (DTCs).
2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating
temperature.
3. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for
setting this DTC as supported in the text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic ran
and passed?–Go to Step 9Go to Step 2
9Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diag-
nosed?–Go to applica-
ble DTC tableSystem OK
1F – 466IENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0352
IGNITION CONTROL CIRCUIT B FAULT (CYLINDER 2 & 3)
Circuit Description
The Engine Control Module (ECM) provides a ground for
the electronic spark timing A circuit. When the ECM re-
moves the ground path of the ignition primary coil, the
magnetic field produced by the coil collapses. The collaps-
ing magnetic field produces a voltage in the secondary coil
which fires the spark plug.
The circuit between the ECM and the electronic ignition
system ignition coil is monitored for an open circuit, short
to voltage, and short to ground. When the ECM detects a
problem in the electronic spark timing A circuit, it will set
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0351.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
S Monitor fault feedback signal.
S Ignition ON.
S Fault flag increments fail count.
S Must receive more than 200 failures within 255 test
cycles.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
S The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will illumi-
nate.S The ECM will record operating conditions at the
time the diagnostic fails. This information will be
stored in the Freeze Frame and Failure Records
buffers.
S Low speed coolant fan turns on.
S A history DTC is stored.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
S The MIL will turn off after four consecutive ignition
cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault.
S A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm–
up cycles without a fault.
S DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.
S Disconnecting the ECM battery feed for more than
10 seconds.
Diagnostic Aids
An intermittent may be caused by a poor connection,
rubbed–through wire insulation or a wire broken inside the
insulation. Check for:
S Poor connection – Inspect the ECM harness and
connectors for improper mating, broken locks, im-
properly formed or damaged terminals, and poor
terminal–towire connection.
ENGINE CONTROLS 1F – 467
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
S Damaged harness – Inspect the wiring harness for
damage. If the harness appears to be OK, discon-
nect the ECM, turn the ignition on, and observe a
voltmeter connected to the 58X reference circuit at
the ECM harness connector while moving connec-
tors and wiring harnesses related to the ECM. A
change in voltage will indicate the location of thefault.
Reviewing the Failure Records vehicle mileage since the
diagnostic test last failed may help determine how often
the condition that caused the DTC to be set occurs. This
may assist in diagnosing the condition.
DTC P0352 – Ignition Control Circuit B Fault (Cylinder 2 and 3)
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1Perform an On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System
Check.
Was the check performed?–Go to Step 2Go to
”On–Board
Diagnostic Sys-
tem Check”
2Check for a faulty connection or damaged terminal
A at the Electronic Ignition (EI) system ignition coil
and repair as needed.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 8Go to Step 3
3Check for a faulty connection or damaged terminal
M33/M1 at the Engine Control Module (ECM) and
repair as needed.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 8Go to Step 4
41. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the ECM connector.
3. Check the ignition control circuit for a short to
ground and repair as needed.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 8Go to Step 5
5Check the ignition control circuit for a short to voltage
and repair as needed.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 8Go to Step 6
6Check for an open in the ignition control circuit and
repair as needed.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 8Go to Step 7
71. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Replace the ECM.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 8–
81. Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic
Trouble Codes (DTCs).
2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating
temperature.
3. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for
setting this DTC as supported in the text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic ran
and passed?–Go to Step 9Go to Step 2
9Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diag-
nosed?–Go to applica-
ble DTC tableSystem OK
1F – 468IENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0401
EXHAUST GAS RECIRCULATION INSUFFICIENT FLOW
Circuit Description
An Exhaust Gas Recirculation (EGR) system is used to
lower Nitrogen Oxide (NOx) emission levels caused by
high combustion temperatures. It accomplishes this by
feeding small amounts of exhaust gases back into the
combustion chamber. When the air/fuel mixture is diluted
with the exhaust gases, combustion temperatures are re-
duced
A linear EGR valve is used on this system. The linear EGR
valve is designed to accurately supply exhaust gases to
the engine without the use of intake manifold vacuum. The
valve controls exhaust flow going into the intake manifold
from the exhaust manifold through an orifice with an En-
gine Control Module (ECM) controlled pintle. The ECM
controls the pintle position using inputs from the Throttle
Position (TP) and Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) sen-
sors. The ECM then commands the EGR valve to operate
when necessary by controlling an ignition signal through
the ECM. This can be monitored on a scan tool as the De-
sired EGR Position.
The ECM monitors the results of its command through a
feedback signal. By sending a 5 volt reference and a
ground to the EGR valve, a voltage signal representing the
EGR valve pintle position is sent to the ECM. This feed-
back signal can also be monitored on a scan tool and is the
actual position of the EGR pintle. The Actual EGR Position
should always be near the commanded or Desired EGR
Position.
This diagnostic will determine if there is a reduction in EGR
flow.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
S DTCs P0106, P0107, P0108, P0117, P0118,
P0122, P0123, P0201, P0202, P0203, P0204,
P0351, P0352, P0402, P0404, P1404, P0405,
P0406 and P0502 are not set.
S Test in Decel Fuel Cutoff (DFCO) mode.
S Barometric Pressure (BARO) is greater than 72
kPa (10.4 psi).
S Vehicle speed is greater than 18 km/h (11.2
mph).
S A/C clutch/transmission clutch are unchanged.
S Rpm is between 1400 and 3000 for manual
transaxle.
S Rpm is between 1300 and 2900 for automatic
transaxle.
S Compensated MAP is with 10.3 to 32 kpa (1.5 to
4.6 psi) range.
S Start test
S Throttle position (TP) sensor is less then 1%.
S EGR is less than 1%.
S Change in MAP is less than 1.0 kpa (0.15 psi)Note : Test will be aborted when:
S Change in vehicle speed is greater than 5km/h (3.1
mph).
S Rpm is increased more than 75.
S EGR opened less than 90% commanded position.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
S The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will not illumi-
nate.
S The ECM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC set as Failure Records data only.
This information will not be stored in the Freeze
Frame data.
S A history Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) is stored.
S EGR is disabled.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
S A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm–
up cycles without a fault.
S DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.
S Disconnecting the ECM battery feed for more than
10 seconds.
Diagnostic Aids
The EGR Decel Filter value can be a great aid in determin-
ing if a problem exists and to verify repairs. The EGR De-
cel Filter is an average of the difference in the expected
MAP change and the actual MAP change caused by open-
ing the EGR valve during a deceleration, and is used to de-
termine when the MIL is illuminated. By driving the vehicle
up to approximately 97 km/h (60 mph) and decelerating to
32 km/h (20 mph), it can be determined if the EGR system
is OK, partially restricted, or fully restricted.
A more negative number (less than –3) indicates that the
system is working normally, whereas a positive number in-
dicates that the system is being restricted and that the ex-
pected amount of EGR flow is was not seen. A number
that falls between negative 3 and positive 2 indicates that
the system is partially restricted but not restricted enough
to cause an emissions impact.
The EGR Decel Filter value should always be at –3 or low-
er. If the EGR Decel Filter number becomes more positive
(towards 0 or more), then the EGR system is becoming re-
stricted. Look for possible damage to the EGR pipe or for
a restriction caused by carbon deposits in the EGR pas-
sages or on the EGR valve.
Test Description
Number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the Diag-
nostic Table.
1. The On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System Check
prompts the technician to complete some basic
checks and store the freeze frame and failure re-
cords data on the scan tool if applicable. This
ENGINE CONTROLS 1F – 469
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
creates an electronic copy of the data taken when
the malfunction occurred. The information is then
stored on the scan tool for later reference.
2. Commanding the EGR valve open determines
whether the EGR system is totally restricted or par-
tially restricted.
3. Visually and physically inspect the EGR passages
and valve for excessive carbon deposits or dam-
age.
4. Be sure all gasket material is removed from the
EGR mounting surface. Even a small amount of
material may cause a DTC P0401 to set.
5. This step verifies if the fault is present and also ver-
ifies if a repair corrected the problem. If the EGR
Deceleration Filter value stays near 0 or a positivenumber after several tests have been run, then a
small restriction may still exist. Be sure to check the
EGR pipe for damage or dents and the EGR valve
for any excessive carbon build up. Only 1 test per
ignition cycle will run unless a DTC P0401 has
been cleared or the battery has been disconnected.
6. Clearing DTCs is a very important step for this
diagnostic. The clearing function allows the EGR
valve to relearn a new pintle position as the old
pintle position was inaccurate due to the failure that
caused the DTC. The DTC must be cleared with
the ignition ON, engine OFF or when the engine is
idling. If the ECM sees a EGR command, the new
pintle will not be learned.
DTC P0401 – Exhaust Gas Recirculation Insufficient Flow
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1Perform an On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System
Check.
Was the check performed?–Go to Step 2Go to
”On–Board
Diagnostic Sys-
tem Check”
21. Install a scan tool to the Data Link Connector
(DLC).
2. Start the engine and allow the engine to idle.
3. Command the Exhaust Gas Recirculation
(EGR) valve to the specific value.
Does the engine stall or attempt to stall?50%Go to Step 5Go to Step 3
31. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the EGR valve connector and re-
move the EGR valve.
3. Inspect the EGR valve passages and pipe for a
restriction or damages and repair as needed.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 5Go to Step 4
4Replace the EGR valve.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 5–
51. Disconnect the battery for more than 10 sec-
onds.
2. Drive the vehicle up to 97 km/h (60mph)
3. Release the throttle and allow the vehicle to
decelerate to 32 km/h (20mph).
Is the EGR Decel Filter value greater than specified
value?0Go to Step 3Go to Step 6
61. Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic
Trouble Codes (DTCs).
2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating
temperature.
3. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for
setting this DTC as specified in the supporting
text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic has
run and passed?–Go to Step 7Go to Step 2
7Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diag-
nosed?–Go to
Applicable DTC
tableSystem OK