1F – 264IENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0532
A/C PRESSURE SENSOR LOW VOLTAGE
Circuit Description
The Air Conditioning (A/C) system uses an A/C refrigerant
pressure sensor mounted in the high pressure side of the
A/C refrigerant system to monitor A/C refrigerant pres-
sure. The Engine Control Module (ECM) uses this infor-
mation to turn ON the engine coolant fans when the A/C
refrigerant pressure is high and to keep the compressor
disengaged when A/C refrigerant pressure is excessively
high or low.
The Air Conditioning Pressure (ACP) sensor operates like
other 3–wire sensors. The ECM applies a 5.0 volt refer-
ence and a sensor ground to the sensor. Changes in the
A/C refrigerant pressure will cause the ACP sensor input
to the ECM to vary. The ECM monitors the ACP sensor
signal circuit and can determine when the signal is outside
of the possible range of the sensor. When the signal is out
of range for a prolonged period of time, the ECM will not
allow the A/C compressor clutch to engage. This is done
to protect the compressor.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
S A/C pressure is less than 12.16 kpa.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
S The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will not illumi-
nate.
S The ECM will record operating conditions at the
time the diagnostic fails. This information will be
stored in the Failure Records buffers.S A history DTC is stored.
S The A/C compressor operation will be disabled
while the low voltage indication exists.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
S A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm–
up cycles without a fault.
S DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.
S Disconnecting the ECM battery feed for more than
10 seconds.
Diagnostic Aids
Inspect harness connectors for backed–out terminals, im-
proper mating, broken locks, improperly formed or dam-
aged terminals, and poor terminal–to–wire connection at
the ECM.
Inspect the wiring harness for damage. If the harness ap-
pears to be OK, observe the A/C pressure display on the
scan tool while moving the connectors and wiring har-
nesses related to the A/C Pressure sensor. A change in
the A/C pressure display will indicate the location of the
fault.
If DTC P0532 cannot be duplicated, reviewing the Fail Re-
cords vehicle mileage since the diagnostic test last failed
may help determine how often the condition that caused
the DTC to set occurs. This may assist in diagnosing the
condition.
ENGINE CONTROLS 1F – 267
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0533
A/C PRESSURE SENSOR HIGH VOLTAGE
Circuit Description
The Air Conditioning (A/C) system uses an A/C refrigerant
pressure sensor mounted in the high pressure side of the
A/C refrigerant system to monitor A/C refrigerant pres-
sure. The Engine Control Module (ECM) uses this infor-
mation to turn ON the engine coolant fans when the A/C
refrigerant pressure is high and to keep the compressor
disengaged when A/C refrigerant pressure is excessively
high or low.
The Air Conditioning Pressure (ACP) sensor operates like
other 3–wire sensors. The ECM applies a 5.0 volt refer-
ence and a sensor ground to the sensor. Changes in the
A/C refrigerant pressure will cause the ACP sensor input
to the ECM to vary. The ECM monitors the ACP sensor
signal circuit and can determine when the signal is outside
of the possible range of the sensor. When the signal is out
of range for a prolonged period of time, the ECM will not
allow the A/C compressor clutch to engage. This is done
to protect the compressor.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
S A/C pressure is greater than 293 kpa.
S Engine is running.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
S The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will not illumi-
nate.S The ECM will record operating conditions at the
time the diagnostic fails. This information will be
stored in the Failure Records buffers.
S A history DTC is stored.
S The A/C compressor operation will be disabled
while the high voltage indication exists.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
S A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm–
up cycles without a fault.
S DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.
S Disconnecting the ECM battery feed for more than
10 seconds.
Diagnostic Aids
Inspect harness connectors for backed–out terminals, im-
proper mating, broken locks, improperly formed or dam-
aged terminals, and poor terminal–to–wire connection at
the ECM.
Inspect the wiring harness for damage. If the harness ap-
pears to be OK, observe the A/C pressure display on the
scan tool while moving the connectors and wiring har-
nesses related to the ACP sensor. A change in the A/C
pressure display will indicate the location of the fault.
If DTC P0533 cannot be duplicated, reviewing the Fail Re-
cords vehicle mileage since the diagnostic test last failed
may help determine how often the condition that caused
the DTC to set occurs. This may assist in diagnosing the
condition.
1F – 270IENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0562
SYSTEM VOLTAGE(ENGINE SIDE) TOO LOW
Circuit Description
The engine control module (ECM) monitors the ignition
voltage on the ignition feed circuit to terminal 29 at the
ECM. A system voltage Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
will set whenever the voltage is below a calibrated value.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
S The main relay voltage is less than 5.0v or higher
than 16.6v during 7.65 seconds. (1.4L DOHC)
S The main relay voltage is less than 5.0v or higher
than 26v during 7.6 seconds. (1.6L DOHC)
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
S The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will not illumi-
nate.
S The ECM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Failure Records data
only.
S This information will not be stored in the Freeze
Frame data.Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
S A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm–
up cycles without a fault.
S DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.
S Disconnecting the ECM battery feed for more than
10 seconds.
Diagnostic Aids
An Intermittent problem may be caused by a poor connec-
tion, rubbed through wire insulation, or wire that is broken
inside the insulation.
Any circuitry, that is suspected as causing the complaint,
should be thoroughly checked for the following conditions.
S Backed–out terminals
S Improper mating
S Broken locks
S Improperly formed
S Damaged terminals
S Poor terminal to wiring connections
S Physical damage to the wiring harness
ENGINE CONTROLS 1F – 271
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DTC P0562 – System Voltage(Engine Side) Too Low
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1Perform an On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System
Check.
Is the system check complete?–Go to Step 2Go to
”On–Board
Diagnostic Sys-
tem Check”
21. Install a scan tool and clear the Diagnostic
Trouble Codes (DTCs).
2. Start the engine and raise the engine speed to
the specified value.
3. Load the electrical system by turning on the
headlights, high blower motor, etc.
Is the ignition voltage less than the specified value?1,400rpm 10VGo to Step 3Go to Step 8
31. With the engine still running at the specified
value.
2. Using a digital voltmeter(DVM), measure the
battery voltage at the battery.
Is the battery voltage greater than the specified val-
ue?1,400rpm 12VGo to Step 4Go to
”Diagnostic
Aids”
41. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Disconnect the engine control module(ECM)
connector at the ECM.
3. Turn the Turn the ignition switch to ON with the
engine OFF.
4. Using a DVM, measure the ignition voltage at
the ignition feed circuit, terminal 29.
Is the ignition voltage greater than the specified val-
ue?10VGo to Step 5Go to Step 6
5Check for a malfunctioning connection at the ECM
harness terminals and repair as necessary.
Is a repair necessary?–Go to Step 8Go to Step 7
6Repair the poor connection (high resistance) in the
ignition feed circuit.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 8–
7Replace the ECM.
Is the replacement complete?–Go to Step 8–
81. Using the scan tool, clear the DTCs.
2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating
temperature.
3. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for
setting this DTC as specified in the supporting
text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic has
run and passed?–Go to Step 9Go to Step 2
9Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diag-
nosed?–Go to
applicable DTC
tableSystem OK
1F – 272IENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0563
SYSTEM VOLTAGE(ENGINE SIDE) TOO HIGH
Circuit Description
The engine control module (ECM) monitors the ignition
voltage on the ignition feed circuit to terminal 29 at the
ECM. A system voltage Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
will set whenever the voltage is below a calibrated value.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
S The main relay voltage is greater than 7.9V.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
S The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will not illumi-
nate.
S The ECM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Failure Records data
only.
S This information will not be stored in the Freeze
Frame data.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTCS A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm–
up cycles without a fault.
S DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.
S Disconnecting the ECM battery feed for more than
10 seconds.
Diagnostic Aids
An Intermittent problem may be caused by a poor connec-
tion, rubbed through wire insulation, or wire that is broken
inside the insulation.
Any circuitry, that is suspected as causing the complaint,
should be thoroughly checked for the following conditions.
S Backed–out terminals
S Improper mating
S Broken locks
S Improperly formed
S Damaged terminals
S Poor terminal to wiring connections
S Physical damage to the wiring harness
ENGINE CONTROLS 1F – 273
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DTC P0563 – System Voltage(Engine Side) Too High
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1Perform an On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System
Check.
Is the system check complete?–Go to Step 2Go to
”On–Board
Diagnostic Sys-
tem Check”
21. Install a scan tool and clear the Diagnostic
Trouble Codes (DTCs).
2. Start the engine and raise the engine speed to
the specified value.
3. Load the electrical system by turning on the
headlights, high blower motor, etc.
Is the ignition voltage less than the specified value?1,400rpm 10VGo to Step 3Go to Step 8
31. With the engine still running at the specified
value.
2. Using a digital voltmeter(DVM), measure the
battery voltage at the battery.
Is the battery voltage greater than the specified val-
ue?1,400rpm 12VGo to Step 4Go to
”Diagnostic
Aids”
41. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Disconnect the engine control module(ECM)
connector at the ECM.
3. Turn the Turn the ignition switch to ON with the
engine OFF.
4. Using a DVM, measure the ignition voltage at
the ignition feed circuit, terminal 29.
Is the ignition voltage greater than the specified val-
ue?10VGo to Step 5Go to Step 6
5Check for a malfunctioning connection at the ECM
harness terminals and repair as necessary.
Is a repair necessary?–Go to Step 8Go to Step 7
6Repair the poor connection (high resistance) in the
ignition feed circuit.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 8–
7Replace the ECM.
Is the replacement complete?–Go to Step 8–
81. Using the scan tool, clear the DTCs.
2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating
temperature.
3. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for
setting this DTC as specified in the supporting
text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic has
run and passed?–Go to Step 9Go to Step 2
9Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diag-
nosed?–Go to
applicable DTC
tableSystem OK
ENGINE CONTROLS 1F – 277
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0656
FUEL LEVEL GAUGE CIRCUIT FAULT
Circuit Description
The engine control module(ECM) uses the fuel level input
from the Fuel Level Sensor to calculate expected vapor
pressures within the fuel system. Vapor pressure vary as
the fuel level changes. Vapor pressure is critical in deter-
mining if the evaporative emission (EVAP) system is oper-
ating properly. Fuel Level is also used to determine if the
Fuel level is too high or too low to be able to accurately de-
tect EVAP system faults. This Diagnostic Trouble
Code(DTC) detects a stuck fuel level sender.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
S The fuel tank level output circuit is a short to ground
or a short to battery or an open condition exists.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
S The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will not illumi-
nate.
S The ECM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Failure Records data
only.
S This information will not be stored in the Freeze
Frame data.Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
S A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm–
up cycles without a fault.
S DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.
S Disconnecting the ECM battery feed for more than
10 seconds.
Diagnostic Aids
Inspect harness connectors for backed–out terminal, im-
proper mating, broken locks, improperly formed or dam-
aged terminals, and poor terminal–to–wire connection.
Inspect the wiring harness for damage.
A stuck Fuel Level Sensor may cause the DTC to set. If
DTC P0656 cannot be duplicated, the information in-
cluded in the Freeze Frame data can be useful in deter-
mining vehicle operating conditions when the DTC was
first set.
Resistance check for the Fuel Level Sensor.
S Empty = 100 ohms or over.
S Half full = about 32.5 ohms.
S Full = 10 ohms or less.
1F – 278IENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DTC P0656 – Fuel Level Gauge Circuit Fault
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1Perform an On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System
Check.
Is the system check complete?–Go to Step 2Go to
”On–Board
Diagnostic Sys-
tem Check”
21. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Connect the scan tool to the DLC.
3. Turn the Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) dis-
played?–Go to Step 3Try with
another scan
tool
3Refer to the applicable DTC table. Start with the
DTC with the lowest numerical value and move up.
Is the DTC identified as valid trouble code P0656?–Go to Step 4Go to
applicable DTC
table
41. Disconnect the cluster connector.
2. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
3. Check for an open or short to ground in the
wire between the ECM connector 40 and clus-
ter connector terminal B3.
Is the problem found?–Go to Step 6Go to Step 5
51. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Check for short to battery in the wire between
the the ECM connector 40 and cluster connec-
tor terminal B3.
Is the problem found?–Go to Step 6Go to Step 7
61. Change the between cluster and ECM or repair
the connector terminal as needed.
2. Clear any DTCs from ECM.
3. Perform the diagnostic system check.
Is the repair complete?–System OK–
71. Replace the cluster.
2. Clear any DTCs from ECM.
3. Perform the diagnostic system check.
Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) dis-
played?–Go to Step 8System OK
8Replace the ECM.
Is the replcement complete?–Go to Step 9–
91. Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic
Trouble Codes(DTCs).
2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating
temperature.
3. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for
setting this DTC as specified in the supporting
text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic has
run and passed?–Go to Step 10Go to Step 2
10Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diag-
nosed?–Go to
applicable DTC
tableSystem OK