ENGINE CONTROLS 1F – 163
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
StepNo Yes Value(s) Action
3With the engine running, operate the vehicle until the
LOOP STATUS indicates closed.
Is the Long Term Fuel Trim value above the specified
value?–30%Go to Step 4Go to Step 5
41. Turn the ignition switch ON, with the engine
OFF.
2. Review the Freeze Frame data and note the
parameters.
3. Operate the vehicle within the Freeze Frame
conditions and Conditions for Setting The DTC
as noted.
Does the Long Term Fuel Trim value above the spe-
cified value while operating under the specified con-
ditions?–30%Go to Step 21Go to Step 5
5Visually/physically check the air cleaner filter for ex-
cessive dirt or being plugged and repair as needed.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 21Go to Step 6
6Visually/physically check the air intake system for
collapsed or restricted and repair as needed.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 21Go to Step 7
7Inspect the throttle body inlet for damaged or foreign
objects which may partially block the airflow and re-
pair as needed.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 21Go to Step 8
81. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Inspect the throttle bore, throttle plate and Idle
Air Control (IAC) passages for clocking and
foreign objects and repair as needed.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 21Go to Step 9
9Start the engine with the vehicle in park or neutral
and A/C off and note the idle quality.
Is a low or unsteady idle being experienced?–Go to Step 10Go to Step 12
10Idle the engine.
Are the IAC counts below the specified value?100Go to Step 12Go to Step 11
111. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the Manifold Absolute Pressure
(MAP) sensor electrical connector.
3. Start the engine.
4. Operate the vehicle in Closed Loop while moni-
toring the Long Term Fuel Trim value.
Does the Long Term Fuel Trim value increase above
the specified value?–30%Go to Step 20Go to Step 12
12Check the IAC valve performance. Refer to ”DTC
P0506 Idle Speed RPM Lower Than Desired Idle
Speed” or ”DTC P0507 Idle Speed RPM Higher
Than Desired Idle Speed” in this section and repair
as necessary.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 21Go to Step 13
1F – 218IENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0400
EXHAUST GAS RECIRCULATION OUT OF LIMIT
Circuit Description
An Exhaust Gas Re–circulation (EGR) system is used to
lower oxides of nitrogen (NOx) emission levels caused by
high combustion temperatures. It accomplishes this by
feeding small amounts of exhaust gases back into the
combustion chamber. When the air/fuel mixture is diluted
with the exhaust gases, combustion temperatures are re-
duced.
A linear EGR valve is used on this system. The linear EGR
valve is designed to accurately supply exhaust gases to
the engine without the use of intake manifold vacuum. The
valve controls exhaust flow going into the intake manifold
from the exhaust manifold through an orifice with a engine
control module(ECM) controlled pintle. The ECM controls
the pintle position using inputs from the Throttle Position
(TP) and the Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) sensor.
The ECM then commands the EGR valve to operate when
necessary by controlling an ignition signal through the
ECM. This can be monitored on a scan tool as the Desired
EGR position.
The ECM monitors the results of its command through a
feedback signal. By sending a 5 volt reference and a
ground to the EGR valve, a voltage signal representing the
EGR valve pintle position is sent to the ECM. This feed-back signal can also be monitored on a scan tool and is the
actual position of the EGR pintle. The actual EGR position
should always be near the commanded or Desired EGR
position.
This Diagnostic Trouble Code(DTC) will detect an open or
short circuit.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
S The vehicle is part load.
S The engine controls system is in closed loop.
S Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) is higher than
70°C (158°F). (1.4L DOHC)
S Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) is higher than
60°C (140°F). (1.6L DOHC)
S Mass Air Flow is between 120~230mg/tdc.
(1.4L DOHC)
S Mass Air Flow is between 71~174mg/tdc.
(1.6L DOHC)
S Engine Speed is Between 1,800~2,400rpm.
(1.4L DOHC)
S Engine Speed is Between 1,950~2,600rpm.
(1.6L DOHC)
S Intake Air Temperature(IAT) is higher than
15°C(59°F).
S Manifold Absolute Pressure is greater than 75kPA.
S The EGR is higher than 10%.
1F – 230IENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0420
CATALYST LOW EFFICIENCY
Circuit Description
In order to control exhaust emissions of Hydrocarbons
(HC), Carbon Monoxide (CO) and Nitrogen Oxide (NOx),
a Three–Way Catalytic Converter (TWC) is used. The cat-
alyst within the converter promotes a chemical reaction
which oxidizes the HC and CO present in the exhaust gas,
converting them into harmless water vapor and carbon
dioxide, it also reduces NOx, converting it into nitrogen.
The catalytic converter also has the ability to store oxygen.
The Engine Control Module (ECM) has the capability to
monitor this process using a Heated Oxygen Sensor
(HO2S) located in the exhaust stream past the TWC. The
HO2S produces an output signal which indicates the oxy-
gen storage capacity of the catalyst; this in turn indicates
the catalyst’s ability to convert exhaust emissions effec-
tively. The ECM monitors the catalyst efficiency by first al-
lowing the catalyst to heat up, waiting for a stabilization pe-
riod while the engine is idling, and then adding and
removing fuel while monitoring the reaction of the HO2S.
When the catalyst is functioning properly, the HO2S re-
sponse to the extra fuel is slow compared to the Oxygen
Sensor (O2S). When the HO2S response is close to that
of the O2S, the Oxygen storage capability or efficiency of
the catalyst is considered to be bad, and the Malfunction
Indicator Lamp (MIL) will illuminate.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
S Closed loop stoichiometry.
S Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) is more than
75°C (167°F) . (1.4L DOHC)
S Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) is more than
70°C (158°F) . (1.6L DOHC)
S Engine speed between 1,766rpm and 2,368rpm.
(1.4L DOHC)
S Engine speed between 1,760rpm and 2,530rpm.
(1.6L DOHC)
S Vehicle speed is between 47km/h (29.2mph) and
80km/h (49.7mph). (1.4L DOHC)
S Vehicle speed is between 60km/h (37.3mph) and
76km/h (47.2mph). (1.6L DOHC)
S The manifold absolute pressure is greater than 70
kpa. (1.4L DOHC)S The manifold absolute pressure is greater than 76
kpa. (1.6L DOHC)
S Activity of the heated oxygen sensor excited by
lambda controller stimuli higher than a threshold.
S DTC(s) P0107, P0108, P0117, P0118, P0122,
P0123, P0131, P0132, P0133, P0137, P0138,
P0140, P0141, P0171, P0172, P0300, P0336,
P0337, P0341, P0342, P0351, P0352, P0404,
P0405, P0405 and P0562 are not sets.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
S The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will illuminate
after three consecutive trip with a fail.
S The ECM will record operating conditions at the
time the diagnostic fail. This information will be
stored in the Freeze Frame and Failure Records
buffers.
S A history DTC is stored.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
S The MIL will turn off after four consecutive ignition
cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault.
S A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm–
up cycles without a fault.
S DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.
S Disconnecting the ECM battery feed for more than
10 seconds.
Diagnostic Aids
The catalyst test may abort due to a change in the engine
load. Do not change the engine load (i.e. A/C, coolant fan,
heater motor) while a catalyst test is in progress.
An intermittent problem may be caused by a poor connec-
tion, rubbed–through wire insulation, or a wire that is bro-
ken inside the insulation.
Any circuitry, that is suspected as causing the intermittent
complaint, should be thoroughly checked for the following
conditions:
S Backed–out terminals
S Improper mating
S Broken locks
S Improperly formed
S Damaged terminals
S Poor terminal–to–wire connection.
1F – 310IENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P1403
EXHAUST GAS RECIRCULATION VALVE FAILURE
Circuit Description
An Exhaust Gas Re–circulation (EGR) system is used to
lower oxides of nitrogen (NOx) emission levels caused by
high combustion temperatures. It accomplishes this by
feeding small amounts of exhaust gases back into the
combustion chamber. When the air/fuel mixture is diluted
with the exhaust gases, combustion temperatures are re-
duced.
A linear EGR valve is used on this system. The linear EGR
valve is designed to accurately supply exhaust gases to
the engine without the use of intake manifold vacuum. The
valve controls exhaust flow going into the intake manifold
from the exhaust manifold through an orifice with a engine
control module(ECM) controlled pintle. The ECM controls
the pintle position using inputs from the Throttle Position
(TP) and the Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) sensor.
The ECM then commands the EGR valve to operate when
necessary by controlling an ignition signal through the
ECM. This can be monitored on a scan tool as the Desired
EGR position.
The ECM monitors the results of its command through a
feedback signal. By sending a 5 volt reference and a
ground to the EGR valve, a voltage signal representing the
EGR valve pintle position is sent to the ECM. This feed-back signal can also be monitored on a scan tool and is the
actual position of the EGR pintle. The actual EGR position
should always be near the commanded or Desired EGR
position.
This Diagnostic Trouble Code(DTC) will detect an open or
short circuit.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
S The vehicle is part load.
S The engine controls system is in closed loop.
S Engine Coolant Temperature(ECT) is greater than
60°C(140°F).
S Intake Air Temperature(IAT) is greater than
15°C(59°F).
S Manifold Absolute Pressure is greater than 75kPA.
S The open EGR value is higher than 10%.
S Mass Air Flow is between 71~174mg/tdc.
S Engine Speed Is Between 1,950~2,600rpm.
S EGR potentiometer voltage is less than 0.4V.
S EGR potentiometer voltage is higher than 1.75V or
integral term of EGR controller blocked in high or
low limit.
S DTCs P0107, P0108, P0112, P0113, P0117,
P0118, P0122, P0123, P0131, P0300, P0335,
P0336, P0341, P0342, P1671, P1672, P1673 are
NOT SET.
ENGINE CONTROLS 1F – 345
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DTCIlluminate MIL Type Description
P0327Knock Sensor Circuit FaultCnlNo
P033658X Crank Position Sensor Extra/Missing PulsesEYe s
P033758X Crank Position Sensor No SignalAYe s
P0341Camshaft Position Sensor RationalityEYe s
P0342Camshaft Position Sensor No SignalAYe s
P0351Ignition Control Circuit A Fault (Cylinder 1 and 4)AYe s
P0352Ignition Control Circuit B Fault (Cylinder 2 and 3)AYe s
P0401Exhaust Gas Recirculation Insufficient FlowCnlNo
P0402Exhaust Gas Recirculation Excessive FlowEYe s
P0404Exhaust Gas Recirculation Open Valve Position ErrorEYe s
P0405Exhaust Gas Recirculation Pintle Position Low VoltageEYe s
P0406Exhaust Gas Recirculation Pintle Position High VoltageEYe s
P0420Catalyst Oxygen Sensor Low EfficiencyAYe s
P0443Evaporative Emission System Purge Solenoid Control CircuitEYe s
P0461Fuel Level StuckCnlNo
P0462Fuel Level Low VoltageCnlNo
P0463Fuel Level High VoltageCnlNo
P0502Vehicle Speed Sensor No Signal (Engine Side)EYe s
P0506Idle Speed rpm Lower Than Desired Idle SpeedEYe s
P0507Idle Speed rpm Higher Than Desired Idle SpeedEYe s
P0532A/C Pressure Sensor Low VoltageCnlNo
P0533A/C Pressure Sensor High VoltageCnlNo
P0562System Voltage Too Low (Engine Side)CnlNo
P0563System Voltage Too High (Engine Side)CnlNo
P0601ECM Checksum Error (Engine Side)AYe s
P0602ECM Reprogram ErrorAYe s
P0607Lower Power Counter ErrorCnlNo
P0700Transaxle Control Module MalfunctionAYe s
P1106Manifold Absolute Pressure Intermittent High VoltageCnlNo
P1107Manifold Absolute Pressure Intermittent Low VoltageCnlNo
P 1111Intake Air Temperature Intermittent High VoltageCnlNo
P1112Intake Air Temperature Intermittent Low VoltageCnlNo
P1114Engine Coolant Temperature Intermittent Low VoltageCnlNo
P1115Engine Coolant Temperature Intermittent High VoltageCnlNo
P1121Throttle Position Sensor Intermittent High VoltageCnlNo
P1122Throttle Position Sensor Intermittent Low VoltageCnlNo
P1133Front Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S1) Too Few TransitionsEYe s
P1134Front Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S1) Transition RatioEYe s
P1167Front Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S1) Rich in Decel Fuel Cut–off (DFCO)AYe s
P1171Fuel Trim System Lean During Power EnrichmentBYe s
P133658X Crank Position Tooth Error Not LearnedAYe s
P1391G Sensor Rough Road RationalityCnlNo
1F – 402IENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
StepNo Yes Value(s) Action
61. Disconnect the Manifold Absolute Pressure
(MAP) sensor electrical connector.
2. Operate the vehicle in Closed Loop while moni-
toring the Long Term Fuel Trim value.
Is the Long Term Fuel Trim value below the specified
value?25%Go to Step 15Go to Step 9
71. Repair the malfunction found in Step 5.
2. Recheck the Long Term Fuel Trim value while
operating the engine.
Is the Long Term Fuel Trim value below the specified
value?25%Go to Step 8Go to Step 9
8Lean condition is not present.
Does a driveability problem exist?–Go to
”Symptom
Diagnosis”Go to Step 16
91. Visually/physically inspect the following items
for vacuum leaks:
S Intake manifold.
S Throttle body.
S Injector O–rings.
2. Repair any leaks found as necessary.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 16Go to Step 10
10Allow the engine to idle.
Are the Idle Air Control (IAC) counts above the spe-
cified value?5Go to Step 11Go to Step 12
11Check the fuel for excessive water, alcohol, or other
contaminants and correct the contaminated fuel
condition if present.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 16Go to Step 13
12Check the IAC valve performance. Refer to ”DTC
P0506 Idle Speed RPM Lower Than Desired Idle
Speed” or ”DTC P0507 Idle Speed RPM Higher
Than Desired Idle Speed” in this section and repair
as necessary.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 16Go to Step 13
131. Connect a fuel pressure gauge to the fuel sys-
tem.
2. Turn the ignition OFF for at least 10 seconds.
3. Turn the ignition ON, with the engine OFF. The
fuel pump will run for approximately 2–3 sec-
onds. It may be necessary to cycle the ignition
switch ON more than once to obtain maximum
fuel pressure.
4. Note the fuel pressure with the fuel pump run-
ning. The pressure should be within the speci-
fied value. When the fuel pump stops, the pres-
sure may vary slightly then hold steady.
Is the fuel pressure steady and does the fuel pres-
sure hold?241–276 kPa
(35–40 psi)Go to Step 14Go to
”Fuel System
Diagnosis”
1F – 404IENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0172
FUEL TRIM SYSTEM TOO RICH
System Description
To provide the best possible combination of driveability,
fuel economy, and emission control, a Closed Loop air/fuel
metering system is used. While in Closed Loop, the En-
gine Control Module (ECM) monitors the Front Heated
Oxygen Sensor (HO2S1) signal voltage and adjusts fuel
delivery based on signal voltage. A change made to fuel
delivery will be indicated by the long and short term fuel
trim values which can be monitored with the scan tool.
Ideal fuel trim values are around 128 (0%). If the HO2S1
signal is indicating a lean condition, the ECM will add fuel
resulting in fuel trim values above 128 (0% to 100%). If a
rich condition is detected, the fuel trim values will be below
128 (0% to –100%), indicating that the ECM is reducing
the amount of fuel delivered. If exhaust emissions reach
an excessive level due to a lean or rich condition, a fuel
trim Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) is set.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
S The average of adaptive index multiplier value is
less than 0.75.
S No intrusive tests active.
S DTCs P0106, P0107, P0108, P0112, P0113,
P0117, P0118, P0122, P0123, P0131, P0132,
P0133, P0134, P0135, P1167, P1171, P0336,
P0337, P0341, P0342, P0402, P0404, P1404,
P0405, P0406, P0443, P0506, and P0507 are not
set.
S Throttle Position (TP) is less than 95%.
S Engine speed is between 700 and 6000 rpm.
S Barometric Pressure (BARO) is greater than 72.0
kPa (10.4 psi).
S Coolant temperature is between 70°C (158°F) and
11 5°C (239°F).
S Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) is between 25
kPa (3.6 psi) and 99.7 kPa (14.5 psi).
S Intake Air Temperature (IAT) is between –40°C
(–40°F) and 120°C (248°F).
S Airflow is between 1.5 and 45 g/sec.
S Vehicle speed is less than 140 km/h (87 mph).
S System is in closed loop.
S Adaptive index is ready.
S System voltage is greater than 11 volts.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
S The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will illuminate
after two consecutive ignitions cycle in which the
diagnostic runs with the fault active (SOHC).
S The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will illuminate
after first consecutive ignitions cycle (DOHC).
S The ECM will record operating conditions at the
time the diagnostic fails. This information will be
stored in the Freeze Frame and Failure Records
buffers.
S A history DTC is stored.Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
S The MIL will turn off after two consecutive ignition
cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault
within the freeze frame conditions that the DTC
failed.
S A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm–
up cycles without a fault.
S The DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.
S Disconnecting the ECM battery feed for more than
10 seconds.
Diagnostic Aids
Important : After repairs, use the scan tool Fuel Trim Re-
set function to reset the long–term fuel trim to 128 (0%).
Check for poor connection at the ECM. Inspect the har-
ness connectors for the following conditions:
S Backed–out terminals.
S Improper mating.
S Broken locks.
S Improperly formed.
S Damaged terminals.
S Poor terminal–to–wire connection.
Inspect the wiring harness for damage. If the harness ap-
pears to be OK, observe the HO2S1 display on the scan
tool while moving the connectors and the wiring harness
related to the engine harness. A change in the display will
indicate the location of the fault.
If a DTC P1404 is also set, check the 5 volt reference cir-
cuits for a short to voltage.
Check for a restricted exhaust system.
A shorted 5 volt reference circuit may cause a DTC P0172
to set. Check the 5 volt reference sensors for abnormal
readings.
Test Description
Number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the Diag-
nostic Table.
1. The On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System Check
prompts the technician to complete some basic
checks and store the freeze frame and failure re-
cords data on the scan tool if applicable. This
creates an electronic copy of the data taken when
the malfunction occurred. The information is then
stored on the scan tool for later reference.
5. A clogged air cleaner filter element restricts the air-
flow coming into the engine. This step checks the
condition of the air cleaner filter.
17. A leaky injector can cause a rich condition and set
DTC P0172. Refer to ”Fuel Injector Balance Test”
in this section.
19. A loose TP sensor may not set a TP sensor related
DTC, but may cause the system to become rich by
a higher–than–actual TP reading.
1F – 406IENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
StepNo Yes Value(s) Action
111. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the Manifold Absolute Pressure
(MAP) sensor electrical connector.
3. Start the engine.
4. Operate the vehicle in Closed Loop while moni-
toring the Long Term Fuel Trim value.
Does the Long Term Fuel Trim value increase above
the specified value?–20%Go to Step 20Go to Step 12
12Check the IAC valve performance. Refer to ”DTC
P0506 Idle Speed RPM Lower Than Desired Idle
Speed” or ”DTC P0507 Idle Speed RPM Higher
Than Desired Idle Speed”in this section and repair
as necessary.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 21Go to Step 13
131. Disconnect the vacuum hose from the fuel
pressure regulator and inspect the hose for the
presence of fuel.
2. If fuel is presence in the vacuum hose, replace
the fuel pressure regulator.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 21Go to Step 14
141. Turn the ignition ON.
2. Slowly press the acceleration pedal.
Does the Throttle Position (TP) sensor display in-
crease steady and evenly from its minimum voltage
at closed throttle to its maximum voltage at Wide–
Open Throttle (WOT).–Go to Step 15Go to Step 19
151. Perform the Fuel System Diagnosis.
2. If the table isolate a problem, repair as needed.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 21Go to Step 16
161. Perform the Evaporative Emission (EVAP)
Control System Diagnosis.
2. If the table isolate a problem, repair as needed.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 21Go to Step 17
171. Perform the Fuel Injector Balance Test.
2. If the table isolate a problem, repair as needed.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 21Go to Step 18
181. Remove the Front Heated Oxygen Sensor
(HO2S1).
2. Visually/physically inspect the HO2S1 for sili-
cone contamination.
Note : this will be indicated by a powdery white de-
posit on the portion of the HO2S1 exposed to the ex-
haust stream.
1. If contamination is present on the HO2S1, find
the source and repair as needed.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 21Go to
”Diagnostic
Aids”
191. Check the TP sensor mounting screws.
2. If they are too loose or missing tighten or re-
place them as needed.
3. If the screws are OK, replace the TP sensor.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 21–