1F – 158IENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0171
FUEL TRIM SYSTEM TOO LEAN
System Description
If the adaptation value threshold is permanently exceed-
ed, the deviation of the adaptive terms enables to detect
a slow default coming out. Two time counters (one for the
rich side and another one for the lean side) are increased
while the lambda controller exceeds the adaptation
thresholds. As soon as one of the time counters reaches
its maximum value, the error is detected.
The aim of this test is to simulate a failure that would result
in exceeding the adaptive terms. Two kinds of failure must
be created.
S A lean side deviation: P0171
S A rich side deviation : P0172
It is thus necessary to determine, for each kind of failure,
the limit good and the limit bad. For a given failure, mea-
sure the emission threshold until the legal emission
thresholds are exceeded.
Note that the problem is due to the emission thresholds re-
quired, it is not simple to disturb the system so that the
emission thresholds will be exceeded. The tuning has
been made thanks to a dedicated calibration but, as such
a procedure is not permitted by the regulation, it is neces-
sary to create some material malfunction (fuel pressure
regulator, fuel injector, air leakage...).
Conditions for Setting the DTC
S DTCs P0107, P0108, P0112, P0113, P0117,
P0118, P0122, P0123, P0131, P0132, P0337,
P0338, P0341, P0342, P0400, P1319, P1402,
P1404, P1405, P1671 and P1672 are not set.
S Coolant temperature is greater than 20°C (68°F).
(1.4L DOHC)
S Coolant temperature is greater than 80°C (176°F).
(1.6L DOHC)
S Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) is greater than
70 kPa (10.2 psi).
S System is in closed loop.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
S The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will illuminate
after three consecutive trip with a fail.
S The ECM will record operating conditions at the
time the diagnostic fail. This information will be
stored in the Freeze Frame and Failure Records
buffers.S A history DTC is stored.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
S The MIL will turn off after four consecutive ignition
cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault.
S A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm
up cycles without a fault.
S DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.
S Disconnecting the ECM battery feed for 10 sec-
onds.
Diagnostic Aids
Important : After repairs, use the scan tool Fuel Trim Re-
set function to reset the long–term fuel trim to 128 (0%).
S Fuel pressure – The system will be lean if the pres-
sure is too low. It may be necessary to monitor fuel
pressure while driving the vehicle at various road
speeds and/or loads to confirm.
S Map sensor – An output that causes the ECM to
sense a lower than normal manifold pressure (high
vacuum) can cause the system to go lean. Discon-
necting the MAP sensor will allow the ECM to sub-
stitute a fixed (default) value for the MAP sensor. If
the lean condition is gone when the sensor is dis-
connected, substitute a known good sensor and
recheck.
S Fuel contamination – Water, in even small amounts,
near the in–tank fuel pump inlet can be delivered to
the injector. The water causes a lean exhaust and
can set DTC P0171.
Check for poor O2S or MAP sensor connection at the
ECM. Inspect the harness connectors for the following
conditions:
S Backed–out terminals
S Improper mating
S Broken locks
S Improperly formed
S Damaged terminals
S Poor terminal–to–wire connection
Inspect the wiring harness for damage. If the harness ap-
pears to be OK, observe the O2S display on the scan tool
while moving the connectors and the wiring harness re-
lated to the engine harness. A change in the display will
indicate the location of the fault.
Check the brake power booster check valve for possible
leaks.
1F – 400IENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0171
FUEL TRIM SYSTEM TOO LEAN
System Description
To provide the best possible combination of driveability,
fuel economy, and emission control, a Closed Loop air/fuel
metering system is used. While in Closed Loop, the En-
gine Control Module (ECM) monitors the Front Heated
Oxygen Sensor (HO2S1) signal voltage and adjusts fuel
delivery based on signal voltage. A change made to fuel
delivery will be indicated by the long and short term fuel
trim values which can be monitored with the scan tool.
Ideal fuel trim values are around 128 (0%). If the HO2S1
signal is indicating a lean condition, the ECM will add fuel
resulting in fuel trim values above 128 (0% to 100%). If a
rich condition is detected, the fuel trim values will be below
128 (0% to –100%), indicating that the ECM is reducing
the amount of fuel delivered. If exhaust emissions reach
an excessive level due to a lean or rich condition, a fuel
trim Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) is set.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
S The average of adaptive index multiplier value is
greater than 1.28.
S No intrusive tests active.
S DTCs P0106, P0107, P0108, P0112, P0113,
P0117, P0118, P0122, P0123, P0131, P0132,
P0133, P0134, P0135, P1167, P1171, P0300,
P0336, P0337, P0341, P0342, P0402, P0404,
P1404, P0405, P0406, P0443, P0506, and P0507
are not set.
S Throttle Position (TP) is less than 95%.
S Engine speed is between 700 and 6000 rpm.
S Barometric Pressure (BARO) is greater than 72.0
kPa (10.4 psi).
S Coolant temperature is between 70°C (158°F) and
11 5°C (239°F).
S Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) is between 25
kPa (3.6 psi) and 99.7 kPa (14.5 psi).
S Intake Air Temperature (IAT) is between –40°C
(–40°F) and 120°C (248°F).
S Airflow is between 1.5 and 45 g/sec.
S Vehicle speed is less than 140 km/h (87 mph).
S System is in closed loop.
S Adaptive index is ready.
S System voltage is greater than 11 volts.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
S The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will illuminate
after two consecutive ignitions cycle in which the
diagnostic runs with the fault active.
S The ECM will record operating conditions at the
time the diagnostic fails. This information will be
stored in the Freeze Frame and Failure Records
buffers.
S A history DTC is stored.Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
S The MIL will turn off after two consecutive ignition
cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault
within the freeze frame conditions that the DTC
failed.
S A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm–
up cycles without a fault.
S The DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.
S Disconnecting the ECM battery feed for more than
10 seconds.
Diagnostic Aids
Important : After repairs, use the scan tool Fuel Trim Re-
set function to reset the long–term fuel trim to 128 (0%).
S Fuel pressure – The system will be lean if the pres-
sure is too low. It may be necessary to monitor fuel
pressure while driving the vehicle at various road
speeds and/or loads to confirm.
S Map sensor – An output that causes the ECM to
sense a lower than normal manifold pressure (high
vacuum) can cause the system to go lean. Discon-
necting the MAP sensor will allow the ECM to sub-
stitute a fixed (default) value for the MAP sensor. If
the lean condition is gone when the sensor is dis-
connected, substitute a known good sensor and
recheck.
S Fuel contamination – Water, in even small amounts,
near the in–tank fuel pump inlet can be delivered to
the injector. The water causes a lean exhaust and
can set DTC P0171.
Check for poor HO2S1 or MAP sensor connection at the
ECM. Inspect the harness connectors for the following
conditions:
S Backed–out terminals
S Improper mating
S Broken locks
S Improperly formed
S Damaged terminals
S Poor terminal–to–wire connection
Inspect the wiring harness for damage. If the harness ap-
pears to be OK, observe the HO2S1 display on the scan
tool while moving the connectors and the wiring harness
related to the engine harness. A change in the display will
indicate the location of the fault.
Check the brake power booster check valve for possible
leaks.
Test Description
Number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the Diag-
nostic Table.
1. The On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System Check
prompts the technician to complete some basic
checks and store the freeze frame and failure re-
ENGINE CONTROLS 1F – 445
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0317
ROUGH ROAD SENSOR SOURCE NOT DETECTED
System Description
The Engine Control Module (ECM) identifies engine mis-
fire by detecting variations in crankshaft speed. Crank-
shaft speed variations can also occur when a vehicle is op-
erating over a rough road. The ECM receives rough road
signal by gravity sensing rough road (G) sensor or Elec-
tronic Brake Control Module (EBCM) if equipped with the
Anti–Lock Brake System (ABS). The ABS can detect if the
vehicle is on the rough surface based on wheel accelera-
tion/deceleration data supplied by each wheel speed sen-
sor. This information sent to the ECM by EBCM through
serial data line. The G sensor is vertical low g–accelera-
tion sensor. By sensing vertical acceleration caused by
bumps or portholes in the road, the ECM determine if the
changes in crankshaft speed are due to engine misfire or
are driveline induced. If the ECM can not receive any of
those signal, a historic Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) will
be stored.
Conditions for Setting the DTCS ECM can not detect any rough road source.
S Vehicle speed is greater than 5km/h (3.1 mph).
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
S The MIL will not illuminate.
S The ECM will record operating conditions at the
time the diagnostic fails. This information will be
stored in the Failure Records buffers.
S A history DTC is stored.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
S A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm–
up cycles without a fault.
S The DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.
S Disconnecting the ECM battery feed for more than
10 seconds.
Diagnostic Aids
An open signal circuit of G sensor or open serial data line
between the ECM and the EBCM will be the cause of this
DTC.
1F – 446IENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DTC P0317 – Rough Road Sensor Source Not Detected
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1Perform an On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System
Check.
Was the check complete?–Go to Step 2Go to
”On–Board
Diagnostic Sys-
tem Check”
21. Install a scan tool to the Data Link Connector
(DLC).
2. Turn the ignition ON, with the engine OFF.
3. Request Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs)
Are DTCs P1380, P1381, P1391, P1392 or P1393
set?–Go to
Applicable DTCGo to Step 3
3Is the vehicle equipped with the Anti–lock Brake
System (ABS)?–Go to Step 8Go to Step 4
41. Disconnect the gravity sensing rough road (G)
sensor connector.
2. Disconnect the Engine control Module (ECM)
connector.
3. Measure resistance between terminal B of the
G sensor and terminal K21 of the ECM.
Is the resistance within the specified value?0 ΩGo to Step 6Go to Step 5
5Repair open circuit.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 11Go to Step 6
61. Reconnect the ECM and G sensor connectors.
2. Turn the ignition ON.
3. Probe the voltage at terminal B of G sensor.
Is the voltage within the specified value?2.35–2.65 VGo to Step 10Go to Step 7
71. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Replace the G sensor.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 11–
81. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the Electronic Brake Control Mod-
ule EBCM) connector and the ECM connector.
3. Measure the resistance between terminal 25 of
the EBCM and terminal K7 of the ECM.
Is the resistance within the specified value?0 ΩGo to Step 10Go to Step 9
9Repair open circuit.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 11Go to Step 10
101. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Replace the ECM.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 11–
111. Using the scan tool, clear the DTCs.
2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating
temperature.
3. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for
setting this DTC as supported in the text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic ran
and passed?–Go to Step 12Go to Step 2
12Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diag-
nosed?–Go to
Applicable DTC
tableSystem OK
1F – 550IENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P1336
58X CRANK POSITION TOOTH ERROR NOT LEARNED
Circuit Description
In order to detect engine misfire at higher engine speeds,
the Engine Control Module (ECM) must know of any varia-
tion between the crankshaft sensor pulses. Most varia-
tions are due to the machining of the crankshaft reluctor
wheel. However, other sources of variation are also pos-
sible. A Crankshaft Position (CKP) system variation learn-
ing procedure must be performed any time a change is
made to the crankshaft sensor to crankshaft relationship
of if the ECM is replaced or reprogrammed. The ECM
measures the variations and then calculates compensa-
tion factors needed to enable the ECM to accurately de-
tect engine misfire at all speeds and loads. A scan tool
must be used to command the ECM to learn these varia-
tions. If for any reason the ECM is unable to learn these
variations or they are out of an acceptable range, the ECM
will set Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P1336. An ECM
that has not had the CKP system variation learning proce-
dure performed due to replacement or reprogramming will
also set DTC P1336.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
S Tooth error not learned if the manufacture enable
counter is set to zero.
S DTCs P0106, P0107, P0108, P0117, P0118,
P0122, P0123, P0132, P0201, P0202, P0203,
P0204, P0325 , 0327, P0336, P0337, P0341,
P0342, P0351, P0352, P0402, P1404, P0404,
P0405, P0406 and P0502 are not set.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
S The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will illumi-
nate.
S The ECM will record operating conditions at the
time the diagnostic fails. This information will be
stored in the Freeze Frame and Failure Records
buffer.
S A history DTC is stored.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
S The MIL will turn OFF after four consecutive igni-
tion cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a
fault.
S A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm
up cycles without a fault.
S Disconnecting the ECM battery feed for more than
10 seconds.
S DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.Diagnostic Aids
CAUTION : To avoid personal injury when performing
the crankshaft position system variation learning
procedure, always set the vehice parking brake and
block the drive wheels. Release the throttle immedi-
ately when the engine starts to decelerate. Once the
learn procedure is completed, engine control will be
returned to the operator, and the engine will respond
to throttle position.
DTC P1336 will only set if the ECM has not learned the
CKP system variation. The ECM only needs to learn this
variation once per life cycle of the vehicle unless the crank
sensor to crankshaft relationship is disturbed. Removing
a part is considered a disturbance. A fully warmed engine
is critical to learning the variation correctly. If a valid learn
occurs, no other learns can be completed that ignition
cycle.
If the engine cuts out before the specified learn procedure
engine speed or at normal fuel cutoff rpm, the ECM is not
in the learn procedure mode.
Test Description
The number(s) below refer to step(s) on the diagnostic
table.
1. The On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System Check
prompts the technician to complete some basic
checks and store the freeze frame and failure re-
cords data on the scan tool if applicable. This
creates an electronic copy of the data taken when
the fault occurred. The information is then stored on
the scan tool for later reference.
2. Engine temperature is critical to properly learn the
CKP system variation. Failure to properly warm the
engine before performing this procedure will result
in an inaccurate measurement of the CKP system
variation. The ECM learns this variation as the en-
gine is decelerating and then allows engine control
to be returned to the operator. All accessories must
be OFF when learning the CKP system angle varia-
tion. If the A/C is not disabled when the learn pro-
cedure is enabled, the ECM will disable the A/C.
3. If after the specified number attempts the ECM
cannot learn the CKP system variation, then the
variation is too large and no further attempts should
be made until the variation problem is corrected.
4. Being unable to learn the procedure indicates that
the variation is out of range.
5. After the CKP system variation has been learned,
wait above 10 seconds with ignition switch OFF to
prevent being cleared the learned value.
FRONT SUSPENSION 2C – 11
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
4. Remove the brake caliper from the rotor. Support
the caliper so it does not hang from the hydraulic
brake hose. Refer to Section 4D, Front Disc
Brakes.
5. Remove the outer tie rod from the knuckle assem-
bly. Refer to Section 6C, Power Steering Gear.
6. On vehicles equipped with the antilock braking sys-
tem (ABS), disconnect the ABS speed sensor elec-
trical connection from the knuckle.
7. Remove the ball joint pinch bolt and the nut.
8. Separate the knuckle from the ball joint using the
ball joint remover KM–507–B.
9. Remove the nuts from the bolts that connect the
knuckle assembly to the strut assembly.
2C – 16IFRONT SUSPENSION
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
5. Install the control arm–to–crossmember bolts.
Tighten
S Tighten the front control arm–to–crossmember
bolt to 125 NSm (92 lb–ft).
S Tighten the rear control arm–to–crossmember
bolt to 110 NSm (81 lb–ft).
6. Install the wheel. Refer to Section 2E, Tires and
Wheels.
7. Lower the vehicle.
STRUT ASSEMBLY
Removal Procedure
1. Remove the strut upper cap and nut.
2. Raise and suitably support the vehicle.
3. Remove the wheel. Refer to Section 2E, Tires and
Wheels.
4. On vehicles equipped with an antilock braking sys-
tem (ABS), disconnect the ABS sensor line from
the strut assembly.
5. Remove the brake line from the securing bracket
on the strut assembly.
6. Disconnect the stabilizer shaft link by removing the
stabilizer link–to–strut assembly nut.
2C – 18IFRONT SUSPENSION
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
3. Connect the stabilizer shaft link to the strut assem-
bly by attaching the stabilizer link–to–strut assem-
bly nut.
Tighten
Tighten the stabilizer link–to–strut assembly nut to 47
NSm (35 lb–ft).
4. Install the brake line to the securing bracket on the
strut assembly.
5. On vehicles equipped with the ABS, connect the
ABS sensor line to the strut assembly.
6. Install the wheel. Refer to Section 2E, Tires and
Wheels.
7. Lower the vehicle.
8. Install the nuts securing the strut assembly to the
body of the vehicle.
Tighten
Tighten the strut assembly–to–body nuts to 65 NSm
(48 lb–ft).
CROSSMEMBER ASSEMBLY
Removal Procedure
1. Raise and suitably support the vehicle.
2. Remove the wheels. Refer to Section 2E, Tires and
Wheels.
3. Remove the nuts and bolts from the steering gear
mounting bracket.
4. Remove the return line bolt from the clip on the
crossmember.
5. Remove the exhaust pipe forward of the catalytic
converter. Refer to Section 1G, Engine Exhaust.
6. Disconnect the tie rod from the knuckle assembly.
Refer to Section 6C, Power Steering Gear.
7. Disconnect the ball joint from the knuckle assembly.
Refer to ”Knuckle Assembly” in this section.
8. Disconnect the stabilizer link from the strut assem-
bly. Refer to ”Stabilizer Link” in this section.
9. Remove the crossmember link–to–transaxle brack-
et nut.
1) Remove the right lower engine mount.
2) Remove the rear transmission mount bracket.