SUPPLEMENTAL INFLATABLE RESTRAINTS (SIR) 8B – 39
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DTC 14 Passenger Belt Pretensioner Deployment Loop
Resistance Is Low
CAUTION : The sensing and diagnostic module(SDM)
can maintain sufficient voltage to deploy the airbags
and pretensioners for 1 minute after the ignition is
OFF and the fuse has been removed. If the airbags
and pretensioners are not disconnected, do not be-
gin service until one minute has passed after discon-
necting power to SDM. Otherwise, injury could result.
CAUTION : During service procedure, be very careful
when handling the SDM. Never strike or jar the SDM.Never power the supplemental inflatable re-
straints(SIR) when the SDM is not rigidly attached to
the vehicle. All SDM mounting bolts must be carefully
tightened , and the arrow on the SDM must be point
toward the front of the vehicle to ensure proper op-
eration of the SIR. The SDM could be activated if it is
powered when it is not rigidly attached to the vehicle,
resulting in unexpected deployment and possible in-
jury.
Step
ActionValue(s)YesNo
1Visually inspect the connector and the wiring of pas-
senger belt pretensioner. Is the connector discon-
nected?–Connect the
connector.Go to Step 2
21. Confirm the ignition switch ”OFF”.
2. Disconnect the connector of the passenger belt
pretensioner.
3. Disconnect the connector of SDM wiring.
4. Check the resistance between the terminal 1
and 2 of passenger belt pretensioner. Is the
resistance ?Go to Step 3Replace the
airbag wiring.
31. Replace the SDM.
2. Confirm the ignition switch ”ON”.
3. Erase the DTC using scan tool.
4. Perform the SIR Diagnostic System Check.
Does the DTC still exist?–Go to Sep 4System is OK.
4Replace the passenger belt pretensioner.–––
8B – 40ISUPPLEMENTAL INFLATABLE RESTRAINTS (SIR)
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
J3B18B05
341 2
SDM Driver
Pretensioner
ModulePassenger
Pretensioner
Module
PNKPNK/
DK BLUDK BLU/
WHT BLK/WHT PPL YEL/
DK BLUDK BLU/
WHTRED/
BLK
DK
BLU
G202 C301
126 1
2
38 76
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) 15
PASSENGER BELT PRETENSIONER DEPLOYMENT
LOOP IS SHORTED TO GROUND
Circuit Description
When the ignition switch is turned to ON, the sensing and
diagnostic module(SDM) will perform turn–on test to diag-
nose critical malfunctions within SDM itself.
Upon passing these test ignition and deployment loop volt-
ages are measured to ensure that they are within their nor-
mal voltage ranges. The SDM monitors the voltages at the
driver low and the passenger low to detect shorts to
ground or voltage in the deploy loops.The SDM checks the wiring connection to the passenger
airbag module by letting the infinitesimal current flow
through the internal circuit and verify the resistance.
DTC 15 Will Set When
S The belt pretensioner wiring of passenger’s high is
shorted to ground.
S The belt pretensioner wiring of passenger’s low is
shorted to ground.
SUPPLEMENTAL INFLATABLE RESTRAINTS (SIR) 8B – 41
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DTC 15 Passenger Belt Pretensioner Deployment Loop Is
Shorted To Ground
CAUTION : The sensing and diagnostic module(SDM)
can maintain sufficient voltage to deploy the airbags
and pretensioners for 1 minute after the ignition is
OFF and the fuse has been removed. If the airbags
and pretensioners are not disconnected, do not be-
gin service until one minute has passed after discon-
necting power to SDM. Otherwise, injury could result.
CAUTION : During service procedure, be very careful
when handling the SDM. Never strike or jar the SDM.Never power the supplemental inflatable re-
straints(SIR) when the SDM is not rigidly attached to
the vehicle. All SDM mounting bolts must be carefully
tightened , and the arrow on the SDM must be point
toward the front of the vehicle to ensure proper op-
eration of the SIR. The SDM could be activated if it is
powered when it is not rigidly attached to the vehicle,
resulting in unexpected deployment and possible in-
jury .
Step
ActionValue(s)YesNo
11. Confirm the ignition switch ”OFF”.
2. Wait for a minute to discharge the SDM char-
ger.
3. Visually inspect the connector and the air wir-
ing.
Is the connector disconnected?–Connect the
connector.Go to Step 2
21. Check the resistance between the SDM and
the high, low wiring of passenger belt preten-
sioner and the ground.. Is the resistance
10KΩ? 10K ΩGo to Step 3Replace the
airbag wiring.
31. Replace the SDM.
2. Confirm the ignition switch ”ON”.
3. Erase the DTC using scan tool.
4. Perform the SIR Diagnostic System Check.
Does the DTC still exist?–Go to Step 4System is OK.
4Replace the passenger belt pretensioner.–––
8B – 42ISUPPLEMENTAL INFLATABLE RESTRAINTS (SIR)
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
J3B18B05
341 2
SDM Driver
Pretensioner
ModulePassenger
Pretensioner
Module
PNKPNK/
DK BLUDK BLU/
WHT BLK/WHT PPL YEL/
DK BLUDK BLU/
WHTRED/
BLK
DK
BLU
G202 C301
126 1
2
38 76
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) 16
PASSENGER BELT PRETENSIONER DEPLOYMENT
LOOP IS SHORTED TO POWER
Circuit Description
When the ignition switch is turned to ON, the sensing and
diagnostic module(SDM) will perform turn–on test to diag-
nose critical malfunctions within SDM itself.
Upon passing these test ignition and deployment loop volt-
ages are measured to ensure that they are within their nor-
mal voltage ranges. The SDM monitors the voltages at the
driver low and the passenger low to detect shorts to
ground or voltage in the deploy loops.The SDM checks the wiring connection to the passenger
airbag module by letting the infinitesimal current flow
through the internal circuit and verify the resistance.
DTC 16 Will Set When
S The belt pretensioner wiring of passenger’s high is
shorted to battery wiring.
S The belt pretensioner wiring of passenger’s low is
shorted to battery wiring.
SUPPLEMENTAL INFLATABLE RESTRAINTS (SIR) 8B – 43
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DTC 16 Passenger Belt Pretensioner Deployment Loop Is
Shorted Power
CAUTION : The sensing and diagnostic module(SDM)
can maintain sufficient voltage to deploy the airbags
and pretensioners for 1 minute after the ignition is
OFF and the fuse has been removed. If the airbags
and pretensioners are not disconnected, do not be-
gin service until one minute has passed after discon-
necting power to SDM. Otherwise, injury could result.
CAUTION : During service procedure, be very careful
when handling the SDM. Never strike or jar the SDM.Never power the supplemental inflatable re-
straints(SIR) when the SDM is not rigidly attached to
the vehicle. All SDM mounting bolts must be carefully
tightened , and the arrow on the SDM must be point
toward the front of the vehicle to ensure proper op-
eration of the SIR. The SDM could be activated if it is
powered when it is not rigidly attached to the vehicle,
resulting in unexpected deployment and possible in-
jury.
Step
ActionValue(s)YesNo
11. Confirm the ignition switch ”OFF”.
2. Wait for a minute to discharge the SDM char-
ger.
3. Visually inspect the connector and the air wir-
ing.
Is the connector disconnected?–Connect the
connector.Go to Step 2
21. Check the resistance between the SDM and
the high, low wiring of passenger belt preten-
sioner and the battery.
Is the resistance 10KΩ? 10K ΩGo to Step 3Replace the
airbag wiring.
31. Replace the SDM.
2. Confirm the ignition switch ”ON”.
3. Erase the DTC using scan tool.
4. Perform the SIR Diagnostic System Check.
Does the DTC still exist?–Go to Step 4System is OK.
4Replace the passenger belt pretensioner.–––
SUPPLEMENTAL INFLATABLE RESTRAINTS (SIR) 8B – 51
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
J3B18B03
LT BLU
LT BLU
”13” Ter.
DLC
(Data Link Connector) YEL YEL
10A
1C207 PNKPNKPNK
BLK/
WHTBRN
SDM F1
Hot in Run and Start
3
65
97 17
10A F4
32
B15
B7A19 31C201
G202
C207 4
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) 32
AIRBAG INFLATION RECORD BY FRONTAL COLLISION
Circuit Description
When the ignition switch is turned to ON, the sensing and
diagnostic module(SDM) will perform turn–on test to diag-
nose critical malfunctions within SDM itself.
In case of airbag inflation by a vehicle collision, the SDMmaintains warning lamp ”ON” and then all the airbag sys-
tem including SDM, Airbag Module and wiring should be
replaced.
DTC 32 Will Set When
S The history of airbag inflation or belt pretensioner
explosion is in the SDM.
DTC 32 Airbag Inflation Record By Frontal Collision
CAUTION : The sensing and diagnostic module(SDM)
can maintain sufficient voltage to deploy the airbags
and pretensioners for 1 minute after the ignition is
OFF and the fuse has been removed. If the airbags
and pretensioners are not disconnected, do not be-
gin service until one minute has passed after discon-
necting power to SDM. Otherwise, injury could result.
CAUTION : During service procedure, be very carefulwhen handling the SDM. Never strike or jar the SDM.
Never power the supplemental inflatable re-
straints(SIR) when the SDM is not rigidly attached to
the vehicle. All SDM mounting bolts must be carefully
tightened , and the arrow on the SDM must be point
toward the front of the vehicle to ensure proper op-
eration of the SIR. The SDM could be activated if it is
powered when it is not rigidly attached to the vehicle,
resulting in unexpected deployment and possible in-
jury.
8B – 52ISUPPLEMENTAL INFLATABLE RESTRAINTS (SIR)
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
J3B18B03
LT BLU
LT BLU
”13” Ter.
DLC
(Data Link Connector) YEL YEL
10A
1C207 PNKPNKPNK
BLK/
WHTBRN
SDM F1
Hot in Run and Start
3
65
97 17
10A F4
32
B15
B7A19 31C201
G202
C207 4
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) 33
DRIVER SIDE AIRBAG INFLATION RECORD BY SIDE
IMPACT
Circuit Description
When the ignition switch is turned to ON, the sensing and
diagnostic module(SDM) will perform turn–on test to diag-
nose critical malfunctions within SDM itself.
In case of driver side airbag inflation by side impact, the
SDM maintains warning lamp”ON” and then all the airbag
system should be checked including pretensioners andalso side airbag sensor, wiring should be replaced. In
case, the driver side airbag inflation by side impact counts
over 5, the SDM should also be replaced.
DTC 33 Will Set When
S The history of airbag inflation or belt pretensioner
explosion is in the SDM.
DTC 33 Driver Side Airbag Inflation Record By Side Impact
CAUTION : The sensing and diagnostic module(SDM)
can maintain sufficient voltage to deploy the airbags
and pretensioners for 1 minute after the ignition is
OFF and the fuse has been removed. If the airbags
and pretensioners are not disconnected, do not be-
gin service until one minute has passed after discon-
necting power to SDM. Otherwise, injury could result.
CAUTION : During service procedure, be very carefulwhen handling the SDM. Never strike or jar the SDM.
Never power the supplemental inflatable re-
straints(SIR) when the SDM is not rigidly attached to
the vehicle. All SDM mounting bolts must be carefully
tightened , and the arrow on the SDM must be point
toward the front of the vehicle to ensure proper op-
eration of the SIR. The SDM could be activated if it is
powered when it is not rigidly attached to the vehicle,
resulting in unexpected deployment and possible in-
jury.
SUPPLEMENTAL INFLATABLE RESTRAINTS (SIR) 8B – 53
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
J3B18B03
LT BLU
LT BLU
”13” Ter.
DLC
(Data Link Connector) YEL YEL
10A
1C207 PNKPNKPNK
BLK/
WHTBRN
SDM F1
Hot in Run and Start
3
65
97 17
10A F4
32
B15
B7A19 31C201
G202
C207 4
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) 34
PASSENGER SIDE AIRBAG INFLATION RECORD BY
SIDE IMPACT
Circuit Description
When the ignition switch is turned to ON, the sensing and
diagnostic module(SDM) will perform turn–on test to diag-
nose critical malfunctions within SDM itself.
In case of passenger side airbag inflation by side impact,
the SDM maintains warning lamp ”ON” and then all the air-
bag system should be checked including pretensionersand also side airbag sensor, wiring should be replaced. In
case, the passenger side airbag inflation by side impact
counts over 5, the SDM should also be replaced.
DTC 34 Will Set When
S The history of passenger side airbag inflation or belt
pretensioner explosion is in the SDM.
DTC 34 Passenger Side Airbag Inflation Record By Side Impact
CAUTION : The sensing and diagnostic module(SDM)
can maintain sufficient voltage to deploy the airbags
and pretensioners for 1 minute after the ignition is
OFF and the fuse has been removed. If the airbags
and pretensioners are not disconnected, do not be-
gin service until one minute has passed after discon-
necting power to SDM. Otherwise, injury could result.
CAUTION : During service procedure, be very carefulwhen handling the SDM. Never strike or jar the SDM.
Never power the supplemental inflatable re-
straints(SIR) when the SDM is not rigidly attached to
the vehicle. All SDM mounting bolts must be carefully
tightened , and the arrow on the SDM must be point
toward the front of the vehicle to ensure proper op-
eration of the SIR. The SDM could be activated if it is
powered when it is not rigidly attached to the vehicle,
resulting in unexpected deployment and possible in-
jury.