ENGINE CONTROLS 1F – 499
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
S The MIL will turn off after four consecutive ignition
cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault.
S A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm–
up cycles without a fault.
S DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.
S Disconnecting the ECM battery feed for more than
10 seconds.
Diagnostic Aids
An intermittent problem may be caused by a poor connec-
tion, rubbed–through wire insulation, or a wire that is bro-
ken inside the insulation.
VSS signal circuit should be thoroughly checked for the
following conditions:
S Backed–out terminals
S Improper mating
S Broken locks
S Improperly formed
S Damaged terminals
S Poor terminal–to–wire connection
S Physical damage to the wiring harness
Ensure the VSS is correctly tightened with proper torque
to the transmission housing.
Refer to ”Intermittents”in this section.
Test Description
Number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the Diag-
nostic Table.
1. The On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System Check
prompts the technician to complete some basic
checks and store the freeze frame and failure re-cords data on the scan tool if applicable. This
creates an electronic copy of the data taken when
the malfunction occurred. The information is then
stored on the scan tool for later reference.
2. The permanent magnet generator only produces a
signal if the drive wheels are turning greater than 5
mph (8 km/h). This step determines if DTC P0502
is the result of a hard failure or an intermittent con-
dition.
3. Proper engine loads cannot be achieved in a shop
environment to properly run the vehicle within the
Freeze Frame Data conditions. It will be necessary
to drive the vehicle on the road to obtain the proper
engine loads.
4. This step verifies that the ECM is receiving a signal
from the vehicle speed sensor.
5. Refer to service bulletin information for the latest
calibration update.
6. Refer to the latest Techline information for program-
ming procedures.
8. A resistance reading that is higher than the speci-
fied value indicates that the VSS circuitry is open.
10. If the displayed resistance is less than the 1300
ohms, the VSS high and low circuits are shorted
together.
11. This checks the resistance of the VSS if no opens
or shorts were found on the VSS high and low cir-
cuits.
13. The replacement ECM must be reprogrammed.
Refer to the latest Techline procedure for ECM re-
programming.
DTC P0502 – Vehicle Speed Sensor No Signal (Engine Side)
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1Perform an On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System
Check.
Was the check performed?–Go to Step 2Go to
”On–Board
Diagnostic Sys-
tem Check”
2Notice : Running the vehicle in gear with the wheels
hanging down at full travel will damage the drive
axles.
1. Install a scan tool to the Data Link Connector
(DLC).
2. Raise the drive wheels.
3. Support the lower control arms so that the
drive axles are in a horizontal (straight) posi-
tion.
4. Start the engine and allow to idle in gear.
Does the scan tool display vehicle speed above the
specific value?0 mphGo to Step 3Go to Step 4
1F – 514IENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DTC P0562 – System Voltage Too Low (Engine Side)
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1Perform an On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System
Check.
Was the check performed?–Go to Step 2Go to
”On–Board
Diagnostic Sys-
tem Check”
2S Install a scan tool to the Data Link Connector
(DLC) and clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes
(DTCs).
S Start the engine and raise the engine speed
over 1400 rpm.
S Load the electrical system by turning on the
headlamps, high blower motor, etc.
Is the ignition voltage less than the specified value10 VGo to Step 3Go to Step 8
3S With the engine still running at 1400 rpm.
S Using a voltmeter measure the battery voltage
at the battery.
Is the battery voltage greater than the specified val-
ue?12 VGo to Step 4Go to
”Diagnostic
Aids”
41. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the Engine Control Module (ECM)
connector at the ECM.
3. Turn the ignition ON.
4. Using a voltmeter, measure the voltage at the
ignition feed circuit, terminal K18.
Is the ignition voltage greater than the specified val-
ue?10 VGo to Step 5Go to Step 6
5Check for a malfunctioning connector at the ECM
harness terminals and repair as needed.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 8Go to Step 7
6Repair the poor connection (high resistance) in the
ignition feed circuit.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 8–
71. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Replace the ECM.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 8–
81. Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic
Trouble Codes (DTCs).
2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating
temperature.
3. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for
setting this DTC as specified in the supporting
text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic has
run and passed?–Go to Step 9Go to Step 2
9Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diag-
nosed?–Go to
Applicable DTC
tableSystem OK
1F – 516IENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DTC P0563 – System Voltage Too High (Engine Side)
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1Perform an On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System
Check.
Was the check performed?–Go to Step 2Go to
”On–Board
Diagnostic Sys-
tem Check”
21. Install a scan tool to the Data Link Connector
(DLC) and clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes
(DTCs).
2. Start the engine and raise the engine speed
over 1400 rpm.
3. Load the electrical system by turning on the
headlamps, high blower motor, etc.
Is the ignition voltage less than the specified value16 VGo to Step 3Go to Step 5
31. With the engine still running at 1400 rpm.
2. Using a voltmeter measure the battery voltage
at the battery.
Is the battery voltage less than the specified value?16 VGo to Step 4Go to
”Diagnostic
Aids”
41. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Replace the ECM.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 5–
51. Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic
Trouble Codes (DTCs).
2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating
temperature.
3. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for
setting this DTC as specified in the supporting
text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic has
run and passed?–Go to Step 6Go to Step 2
6Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diag-
nosed?–Go to
Applicable DTC
tableSystem OK
ENGINE CONTROLS 1F – 517
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0601
ECM CHECKSUM ERROR (ENGINE SIDE)
Circuit Description
The Engine Control Module (ECM) is the control center of
the fuel injection system. It constantly looks at the informa-
tion from various sensors, and controls the systems that
affect vehicle performance. The ECM also performs the
diagnostic function of the system. It can recognize opera-
tional problems, alert the driver through the Malfunction In-
dicator Lamp (MIL) (Check Engine), and store a Diagnos-
tic Trouble Code (DTC) or DTCs which identify the
problem areas to aid the technician in making repairs. An
Electrically Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory
(EEPROM) is used to house the program information and
the calibrations required for engine, transmission, and
powertrain diagnostics operation. The ECM uses a value
called a checksum for error detection of the software. The
checksum is a value that is equal to all the numbers in the
software added together. The ECM adds all the values in
the software, and if that value does not equal the check-
sum value, a checksum error is indicated.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
S Program ID is not equal to the value in the soft-
ware.
S Ignition switch is turned to ON.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
S The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will illumi-
nate.S The ECM will attempt to record operating condi-
tions at the time the failure is detected. However,
since this is the internal ECM fault, this information
may be or may not be reliable. This information will
be stored in the freeze Frame and Failure Records
buffers.
S A history DTC is stored.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
S The MIL turn off after four consecutive ignition
cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault.
S A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm–
up cycles without a fault.
S DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.
S Disconnecting the ECM battery feed for more than
10 seconds.
Test Description
Number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the Diag-
nostic Table.
1. The On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System Check
prompts the technician to complete some basic
checks and store the freeze frame and failure re-
cords data on the scan tool if applicable. This
creates an electronic copy of the data taken when
the malfunction occurred. The information is then
stored on the scan tool for later reference.
2. The replacement ECM must be reprogrammed.
Refer to the latest Techline procedure for ECM re-
programming.
DTC P0601 – ECM Checksum Error (Engine Side)
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1Perform an On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System
Check.
Was the check performed?–Go to Step 2Go to
”On–Board
Diagnostic Sys-
tem Check”
21. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Replace the Engine Control Module (ECM).
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 3–
31. Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic
Trouble Codes (DTCs).
2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating
temperature.
3. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for
setting this DTC as specified in the supporting
text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic has
run and passed?–Go to Step 4Go to Step 2
4Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diag-
nosed?–Go to
Applicable DTC
tableSystem OK
1F – 518IENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0602
ECM REPROGRAM ERROR
Circuit Description
The Engine Control Module (ECM) is the control center of
the fuel injection system. It constantly looks at the informa-
tion from various sensors, and controls the systems that
affect vehicle performance. The ECM also performs the
diagnostic function of the system. It can recognize opera-
tional problems, alert the driver through the Malfunction In-
dicator Lamp (MIL) (Check Engine), and store a Diagnos-
tic Trouble Code (DTC) or DTCs which identify the
problem areas to aid the technician in making repairs. An
Electrically Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory
(EEPROM) is used to house the program information and
the calibrations required for engine, transmission, and
powertrain diagnostics operation. The ECM uses a value
called a checksum for error detection of the software. The
checksum is a value that is equal to all the numbers in the
software added together. The ECM changes the check-
sum after reprogramming and adds all the values in the
software, and if that value does not equal the checksum
value, a ECM reprogramming error is indicated.
Conditions for Setting the DTCS Calibration ID is not equal to the value in the soft-
ware level.
S S/W major ID not equal to value in S/W.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
S The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will illumi-
nate.
S The ECM will attempt to record operating condi-
tions at the time the failure is detected. However,
since this is the internal ECM fault, this information
may be or may not be reliable. This information will
be stored in the freeze Frame and Failure Records
buffers.
S A history DTC is stored.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
S The MIL turn off after four consecutive ignition
cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault.
S A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm–
up cycles without a fault.
S DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.
S Disconnecting the ECM battery feed for more than
10 seconds.
DTC P0602 – ECM Reprogram Error
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1Perform an On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System
Check.
Was the check performed?–Go to Step 2Go to ”On–
Board Diagnos-
tic System
Check”
21. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Replace the Engine Control Module (ECM).
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 3
31. Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic
Trouble Codes (DTCs).
2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating
temperature.
3. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for
setting this DTC as specified in the supporting
text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic has
run and passed?–Go to Step 4Go to Step 2
4Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diag-
nosed?–Go to Applica-
ble DTC TableSystem OK
ENGINE CONTROLS 1F – 519
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0607
LOWER POWER COUNTER ERROR
Circuit Description
The Engine Control Module (ECM) is the control center of
the fuel injection system. It constantly looks at the informa-
tion from various sensors, and controls the systems that
affect vehicle performance. The ECM also performs the
diagnostic function of the system. It can recognize opera-
tional problems, alert the driver through the Malfunction In-
dicator Lamp (MIL) (Check Engine), and store a Diagnos-
tic Trouble Code (DTC) or DTCs which identify the
problem areas to aid the technician in making repairs. An
Electrically Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory
(EEPROM) is used to house the program information and
the calibrations required for engine, transmission, and
powertrain diagnostics operation. The ECM checks op-
eration of Lower Power Counter Integrated Chip (I/C) and
communication between main CPU and Lower Power
Counter I/C.
Conditions for Setting the DTCS Ignition switch is turned to ON.
S Ignition voltage is greater than 11 volts.
S Engine is running more than 10 seconds.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
S The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will not illumi-
nate.
S The ECM will record operating conditions at the
time the diagnostic fails. This information will be
stored in the Freeze Frame and Failure Records
buffers.
S A history DTC is stored.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
S A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm–
up cycles without a fault.
S DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.
S Disconnecting the ECM battery feed for more than
10 seconds.
DTC P0607 – Lower Power Counter Error
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1Perform an On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System
Check.
Was the check performed?–Go to Step 2Go to
”On–Board
Diagnostic Sys-
tem Check”
21. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Replace the Engine Control Module (ECM).
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 3–
31. Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic
Trouble Codes (DTCs).
2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating
temperature.
3. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for
setting this DTC as specified in the supporting
text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic has
run and passed?–Go to Step 4Go to Step 2
4Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diag-
nosed?–Go to
Applicable DTC
tableSystem OK
ENGINE CONTROLS 1F – 523
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DTC P1106 – Manifold Absolute Pressure Intermittent High Voltage
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1Perform an On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System
Check.
Was the check performed?–Go toStep 2Go to
”On–Board
Diagnostic Sys-
tem Check”
21. Install a scan tool to the Data Link Connector
(DLC).
2. Turn the ignition switch to ON, with the engine
not running.
3. Select diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) informa-
tion.
4. Check Last Test Fail and note any other DTCs
set.
Is DTC P0108 also set?–Go to
applicable DTC
tableGo to Step 3
3Check for a poor sensor ground circuit terminal 3
connection at the Manifold Absolute Pressure
(MAP) sensor.
Is a repair necessary?–Go to Step 7Go to Step 4
4Check the MAP signal circuit between the MAP sen-
sor connector and Engine Control Module (ECM) for
an intermittent short to voltage.
Is a problem found?–Go to Step 7Go to Step 5
5Check for an intermittent short to voltage on the 5
volt reference M16 circuit between the MAP sensor
and ECM.
Is a problem found?–Go to Step 8Go to Step 6
6Check for a poor sensor ground circuit terminal M48
connection at the ECM.
Is a problem found?–Go to Step 7Go to Step 9
7Repair the faulty harness connector terminal for
sensor ground circuit or replace it.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 9–
8Locate and repair intermittent open or short circuit in
the wiring harness as needed.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 9–
91. Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic
Trouble Codes (DTCs).
2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating
temperature.
3. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for
setting this DTC as specified in the supporting
text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic has
run and passed?–Go to Step 10Go to Step 2
10Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diag-
nosed?–Go to
Applicable DTC
tableSystem OK
ENGINE CONTROLS 1F – 525
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DTC P1107 – Manifold Absolute Pressure Intermittent Low Voltage
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1Perform an On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System
Check.
Was the check performed?–Go to Step 2Go to
”On–Board
Diagnostic Sys-
tem Check”
21. Install a scan tool to the Data Link Connector
(DLC).
2. Turn the ignition switch to ON, with the engine
not running.
3. Select diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) informa-
tion.
4. Check Last Test Fail and note any other DTCs
set.
Is DTC P0107 also set?–Go to
applicable DTC
tableGo to Step 3
31. Check for a poor 5 volt reference circuit or
Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) signal cir-
cuit terminal connection at the MAP sensor.
2. Is a repair necessary?–Go to Step 5Go to Step 4
4Check the MAP signal circuit between the MAP sen-
sor connector and Engine Control Module (ECM) for
an intermittent short to ground.
Is a problem found?–Go to Step 6Go to Step 7
5Replace the faulty harness connector terminal for
the 5 volt reference circuit and/or the MAP signal cir-
cuit.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 7–
6Repair intermittent open/short circuit in the wiring
harness.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 7–
71. Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic
Trouble Codes (DTCs).
2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating
temperature.
3. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for
setting this DTC as specified in the supporting
text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic has
run and passed?–Go to Step 8Go to Step 2
8Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diag-
nosed?–Go to
Applicable DTC
tableSystem OK