
ENGINE CONTROLS 1F – 569
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P1607
LOWER POWER COUNTER RESET
Circuit Description
The Engine Control Module (ECM) is the control center of
the fuel injection system. It constantly looks at the informa-
tion from various sensors, and controls the systems that
affect vehicle performance. The ECM also performs the
diagnostic function of the system. It can recognize opera-
tional problems, alert the driver through the Malfunction In-
dicator Lamp (MIL) (Check Engine), and store a Diagnos-
tic Trouble Code (DTC) or DTCs which identify the
problem areas to aid the technician in making repairs. An
Electrically Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory
(EEPROM) is used to house the program information and
the calibrations required for engine, transmission, and
powertrain diagnostics operation. The ECM monitors EE-
PROM reset flag and Lower Power Counter I/C overflow
bits. If the ECM detects if Lower Power Counter I/C has
been reset due to battery disconnect or Lower Power
Counter I/C malfunction, the Diagnostic Trouble Code
(DTC) will stored.Conditions for Setting the DTC
S Ignition switch is turned to ON.
S Engine is not running.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
S The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will not illumi-
nate.
S The ECM will record operating conditions at the
time the diagnostic fails. This information will be
stored in the Freeze Frame and Failure Records
buffers.
S A history DTC is stored.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
S A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm–
up cycles without a fault.
S DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.
S Disconnecting the ECM battery feed for more than
10 seconds.
DTC P1607 – Lower Power Counter Reset
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1Perform an On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System
Check.
Was the check performed?–Go to Step 2Go to
”On–Board
Diagnostic Sys-
tem Check”
21. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Replace the Engine Control Module (ECM).
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 3–
31. Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic
Trouble Codes (DTCs).
2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating
temperature.
3. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for
setting this DTC as specified in the supporting
text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic has
run and passed?–Go to Step 4Go to Step 2
4Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diag-
nosed?–Go to
Applicable DTC
tableSystem OK

2B – 2IWHEEL ALIGNMENT
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DIAGNOSIS
TIRE DIAGNOSIS
Irregular and Premature Wear
Irregular and premature tire wear has many causes. Some
of them are incorrect inflation pressures, lack of regular
rotation, poor driving habits, or improper wheel alignment.
If the wheel alignment is reset because of tire wear, always
reset the toe as close to zero degrees as the specification
allows. Refer to ”Rear Toe Adjustment” in this section.
Rotate the tires if:
S The front tire wear is different from the rear.
S The left and right front tire wear is unequal.
S The left and right rear tire wear is unequal.
Check wheel alignment if:
S The left and right front tire wear is unequal.
S The wear is uneven across the tread of either front
tire.
S The front tire treads are scuffed with ”feather”
edges on the side of the tread ribs or blocks.
Tread Wear Indicators
The original equipment tires have built–in tread wear indi-
cators to show when the tires need replacement. These in-
dicators appear as bands when the tire tread depth be-
comes shallow. Tire replacement is recommended when
the indicators appear in three or more grooves at six loca-
tions.
Radial Tire Waddle
Waddle is side–to–side movement at the front or rear of
the vehicle. It is caused by the steel belt not being straight
within the tire, or by excessive lateral runout of the tire or
wheel. It is most noticeable at low speeds, 8 to 48 km/h (5
to 30 mph), but may appear as ride roughness at 80 to 113
km/h (50 to 70 mph).
The vehicle must be road tested to determine which end
of the vehicle has the faulty tire. The rear end of the vehicle
will shake from side to side or ”waddle” if the waddle tire
is on the rear of the vehicle. From the driver’s seat, it feels
as though someone is pushing on the side of the vehicle.
If the faulty tire is on the front of the vehicle, the waddle is
more visual. The front sheet metal appears to be moving
back and forth, and the driver’s seat feels like the pivot
point in the vehicle.
Waddle can be diagnosed using the method of substi–tut-
ing known good tire and wheel assemblies on the problem
vehicle.
1. Road test the vehicle to determine if the waddle is
coming from the front or the rear of the vehicle.
2. Install good tires and wheels from a similar vehicle
in place of those on the offending end of the prob-
lem vehicle. If the source of the waddle is not ob-
vious, change the rear tires.
3. Road test the vehicle. If there is improvement,
install the original tires to find the offending tire. If
there is no improvement, install good tires in place
of all four offending tires.

4F – 22IANTILOCK BRAKE SYSTEM
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
SELF–DIAGNOSTICS
Important : The electronic brake control module (EBCM)
turns the valve relay off when a diagnostic trouble code
(DTC) is set. The scan tool will indicate that the valve relay
is off when it is used to monitor the data list. This is normal
and should not be considered a malfunction.
Important : For safety reasons it is recommended that the
vehicle not be driven with test equipment connected. Ex-
ception : for testing of wheel speeds provided the test reg-
ulations are met.
The EBCM performs system self–diagnostics and can de-
tect and often isolate system malfunctions. When it de-
tects a malfunction, the EBCM sets a DTC that represents
the malfunction, turns ON the ABS and/or the EBD indica-
tors in most instances, and may disable the ABS and/or
the EBD functions as necessary for the duration of the igni-
tion cycle.
Once each ignition cycle, the EBCM performs an automat-
ic test when the vehicle speed > 6 km/h and the brake ped-
al is not actuated or when the vehicle speed > 15 km/h and
the brake pedal is actuated. In the course of this test, the
system cycles each valve solenoid and the pump motor,
along with the necessary relays, to check component op-
eration. If the EBCM detects any malfunctions, it will set
a DTC as described above.
DISPLAYING DTCS
Tools Required
Scan Tool
DTCs can be read through the use of the scan tool.
CLEARING DTCS
Tools Required
Scan Tool
The diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs) in the electronic
brake control module (EBCM) memory are erased:S Use the scan tool ”Clear DTCs” selection.
The method is detailed below. Be sure to verify proper sys-
tem operation and absence of DTCs when the clearing
procedure is completed.
The EBCM will not permit DTC clearing until all DTCs have
been displayed. Also, DTCs cannot be cleared by discon-
necting the EBCM, disconnecting the battery cables, or
turning the ignition switch to LOCK.
Scan Tool Method
The scan tool can clear ABS system DTCs using the mass
storage cartridge.
1. Install the scan tool and the mass storage cartridge.
2. Select ”Fault Memory.”
3. Select ”Clear Fault Memory.”
Clearing the fault memory cannot reset a valve relay which
was shut down when the fault was recognized. Changes
are possible only after the fault has been eliminated and
the next ignition cycle has begun.
INTERMITTENTS AND POOR
CONNECTIONS
As with most electronic systems, intermittent malfunctions
may be difficult to diagnose accurately. The following is a
method to try to isolate an intermittent malfunction, espe-
cially in wheel speed circuitry.
If an ABS malfunction occurs, the ABS indicator will illumi-
nate during the ignition cycle in which the malfunction was
detected. If it is an intermittent problem which seems to
have corrected itself (ABS indicator off), a history DTC will
be stored. Also stored will be the history data of the DTC
at the time the malfunction occurred. Use the scan tool
modular diagnostic system to read ABS history data.
Most intermittents are caused by faulty electrical connec-
tions or wiring, although a sticking relay or solenoid can oc-
casionally be at fault.

ANTILOCK BRAKE SYSTEM 4F – 51
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
Diagnostic Aids
DTC C0245 may be set by running the scan tool auto test
if the throttle angle readings are not updating while in the
data list mode. If this is the case, clear the DTCs, discon-
nect the scan tool, and road test the vehicle to at least 12
km/h (7 mph) to see if the DTC resets.
Check the toothed wheels for any large grooves, gouges,
marks, etc. that might influence the tooth’s signal at the
wheel speed sensor. Also check for a buildup of foreignmaterial in the gaps between teeth in the toothed wheel,
this material may cause this malfunction.
A badly worn hub/bearing assembly may cause this mal-
function. The wheel speed sensor–to–toothed wheel air
gap may change excessively due to bearing play.
If an improper rear hub assembly or front outer constant
velocity joint is installed, one with a toothed wheel contain-
ing the incorrect number of teeth, this DTC can set. Be
sure that the front and the rear toothed wheel have 47 and
29 teeth.
DTC C0245 – Wheel Speed Sensor Frequency Error
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1Visually inspect the wiring for the front wheel speed
sensors.
Is there any damage?–Go to Step 2Go to Step 3
2Check that the correct outer constant velocity (CV)
joints are installed on the vehicle. The front speed
rings have 47 teeth and the rear speed rings have 29
theeth.
Is the repair complete?–System OK–
3Check fuse EF2 in the engine fuse block.
Is one of these incorrect?–Go to Step 4Go to Step 5
4Replace the incorrect outer CV joint with the proper
unit.
Is the repair complete?–System OK–
51. Disconnect the wheel speed sensor harnesses
from the wheel speed sensor connectors.
2. Measure the wheel speed sensor resistance at
the wheel speed sensor connector terminals.
Does the resistance fall within the specified values
for both wheel speed sensors?1280–1920 WGo to Step 7Go to Step 6
6Replace the faulty wheel speed sensor.
Is the repair complete?–System OK–
71. Disconnect ABS control module connector.
2. Check each wheel speed sensor harness for a
short circuit between its wires with a digital
ohmmeter attached to the two terminals at the
harness side of the wheel speed sensor con-
nector.
3. Also check each wheel speed sensor harness
wire for a short to ground from the connector
terminals.
Is there any short circuit in either wheel speed sen-
sor harness?–Go to Step 8Go to Step 9
8Repair the short circuit in the wiring or from a wiring
harness to ground.
Is the repair complete?–System OK–

ANTILOCK BRAKE SYSTEM 4F – 57
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DTC C0800 – Low Voltage Fault
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1Check the voltage at the battery.
Is the voltage within the specified value?11–14 vGo to Step 3Go to Step 2
2Charge or replace the battery as required.
Is the repair complete?–System OK–
3Check fuse EF2 in the engine fuse block.
Is the fuse blown?–Go to Step 4Go to Step 7
41. Replace fuse EF2.
2. Turn the ignition to ON.
Does the fuse blow again?–Go to Step 5Go to Step 6
51. Turn the ignition to OFF.
2. Trace the RED wires in the ABS wiring harness
from terminal 1 of C107 at the engine fuse
block to terminals 17 and 18 of the EBCM con-
nector.
3. Repair any short circuit found along this path.
Is the repair complete?–System OK–
61. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2. Install the scan tool.
3. Clear all DTCs.
4. Road test the vehicle.
Does DTC C0800 reset?–System OK–
7Check fuse F11 in the I/P fuse block.
Is the fuse blown?–Go to Step 8Go to Step 11
81. Replace fuse F11.
2. Turn the ignition to ON.
Does the fuse blow again?–Go to Step 9Go to Step 10
91. Turn the ignition to OFF.
2. Trace the BRN wire from fuse F11 to terminal
43 of connector C201, from terminal 62 of con-
nector C202 to terminal 6 of connector C110,
and from there to terminal 15 of the EBCM
connector.
3. Repair any short circuit found along this path.
Is the repair complete?–System OK–
101. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2. Install the scan tool.
3. Clear all DTCs.
4. Road test the vehicle.
Does DTC C0800 reset?–System OK–
111. Disconnect the EBCM connector from the
EBCM.
2. Turn the ignition to ON.
3. Check for the presence of battery voltage be-
tween ground and terminal 17, and between
ground and terminal 18.
Is the voltage within the specified value?11–14 vGo to Step 13Go to Step 12

5A1 – 80IZF 4 HP 16 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE(DTC) P0606
TRANSAXLE CONTROL MODULE PROCESSOR FAULT
Circuit Description
In case that TCM reset has occurred by software (warm
reset) not by ignition key ON, TCM increments software
reset counter. If the counter exceeds the permissible max-
imum value for the software count then the fault will be de-
tected.
Conditions For Setting The DTC
S System voltage is too high or too low.
S Transaxle input voltage is too high or too low.
S Immediately after the above condition occurs.
Action Taken When The DTC SetsS The Malfunction Indicator Lamp(MIL) will illuminate.
S The TCM will record operating conditions at the
time the diagnostic fails. This information will be
stored in the Failure Records buffer.
S Adopt Emergency/ Substitute mode and constant
4th gear.
S Power supply cut off to the EDS valve.
Conditions For Clearing The MIL/DTC
S The MIL will turn OFF when the malfunction has
not occurred after three–ignition cycle.
S A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm
up cycles without a fault.
S Using a scan tool can clear history DTCs.

5A1 – 84IZF 4 HP 16 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DTC P0703 – Brake Switch Circuit Malfunction
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1Perform an On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System
Check.
Is the check completed?–Go to Step 2Go to ”On–
Board Diagnos-
tic System
Check”
21. Install the scan tool.
2. Turn the ignition ON. With the engine OFF.
3. Record then clear DTC(s)
4. Select scan tool stransmission data display.
5. Disconnect the brake switch connector.
6. Did the brake switch status change from” on” to
”off”?–Go to Step 3Go to Step 4
31. Replace the brake switch.
2. Refer to Brake Replacement.
3. After the ignition OFF, turn ignition ON.
Is the DTC reset?–Go to Step 4Go to Step 15
4Inspect the EF13.
Is the fuse blown?–Go to Step 5Go to Step 6
5Replace the fuse.
Is the action complete?–System OK–
61. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the C102 wiring connector and the
brake switch wiring connector.
3. Measure the resistance between the terminal
D5 of the C102 connector and the terminal 3 of
the brake switch wiring connector.
Is the resistance within the values shown?0ΩGo to Step 8Go to Step 7
7Repair the open circuit between the C102 connector
and the brake switch connector.
Is the action complete?–System OK–
81. Turn the ignition ON.
2. Measure the voltage of the C102 connector, 6
terminal.
Is the voltage within the values shown?11–14vGo to Step 9Go to Step 10
9Repair the short to power between the C102 con-
nector and the brake switch connector.
Is the action complete?–System OK–
101. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the brake switch wiring connector
and TCM wiring connector.
3. Measure between the brake switch connector,
terminal 4 and TCM connector, terminal A5.
Is the resistance within the values shown?0ΩSystem OKGo to Step 11
11Repair the open or short to ground between brake
switch connector and TCM.
Is the action complete?–System OK–
121. Turn the ignition ON.
2. Measure the voltage of the brake switch wiring
connector, terminal 4.
Is the voltage within the values shown?11–14vGo to Step 13Go to Step 14

5A1 – 116IZF 4 HP 16 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
RangePark/
Neutr
alRever
seD321
GearNR1st2nd3rd4th1st2nd3rd1st2nd1st
Solenoid Valve
1ONON/
OFFON/
OFFON/
OFFON/
OFFON/
OFFON/
OFFON/
OFFON/
OFFON/
OFFON/
OFFON/
OFF
Solenoid Valve
2ONONONOFFOFFOFFONOFFOFFONOFFON
Line Pressure
Control Sole-
noid Valve 3
(EDS 3)OFFOFFOFFONON/
OFFON/
OFFOFFONON/
OFFOFFONOFF
Line Pressure
Control Sole-
noid Valve 4
(EDS 4)ONOFFONONONOFFONONONONONON
Line Pressure
Control Sole-
noid Valve 5
(EDS 5)OFFOFFONONOFFOFFONONOFFONONON
Line Pressure
Control Sole-
noid Valve 6
(EDS 6)ONOFFONONONOFFONONONONONON
Brake BAAAAAAAA
Brake CH
Brake DH
Clutch EAAAAAA
Brake FHHHHHHH
Lock–up
ClutchA
A = Applied
H = Holding
ON = The solenoid is energized.
OFF = The solenoid is de–energized.
** = Manual Second–Third gear is only available above approximately 100 km/h (62 mph).
*** = Manual First–Second gear is only available above approximately 60 km/h (37 mph).
Note : Manual First–Third gear is also possible at high vehicle speed as a safety feature.
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE(DTC) P0731
GEAR 1 INCORRECT RATIO
Circuit Description
The TCM uses transaxle input speed information and out-
put speed sensor to control line pressure, TCC apply and
release and transaxle shift patterns. This information is
also uses to calculate the appropriate operating gear ra-
tios and TCC slippage. Conditions for Setting the DTC.
Conditions for Setting The DTC
S Time since TCM reset is greater than 500 msec.
S Time since shift end is greater than 500 msec.S Transmission oil temperature is greater than –10°C
(14°F).
S System voltage is greater than 9 volts.
S No input speed error DTCs P0715, P0716, and
P0717.
S Output speed is greater than 256 rpm.
S Input speed is greater than 400 rpm.
S No gear shift active.
Action Taken When The DTC Sets
S The Malfunction Indicator Lamp(MIL) will illuminate.