
7D – 6IAUTOMATIC TEMPERATURE CONTROL HEATING, VENTILATION, AND AIR CONDITIONING SYSTEM
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
AUTOMATIC TEMPERATURE CONTROLLER DOES NOT
OPERATE WHEN IGNITION IS ON
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1Check the fuse F7.
Is fuse F7 blown?–Go to Step 2Go to Step 3
2Replace fuse F7.
Is the repair complete?–System OK–
31. Remove the controller.
2. Measure the voltage between connectors A5
and A14.
Is the voltage within the specified value?11–14 vGo to Step 4Go to Step 5
41. Check the controller for damage.
2. Replace the controller if it is damaged.
Is the repair complete?–System OK–
5Check the voltage between terminal A1 and ground.
Is this voltage as specified?0 vGo to Step 6Go to Step 7
61. Check the wiring harness between fuse F7 and
the terminal A5 for damage.
2. Replace the wiring harness if it is damaged.
Is the repair complete?–System OK–
71. Check the wiring harness between terminal
A14 and ground G203 for damage.
2. Repair the wiring harness, or ground connec-
tion as required.
Is the repair complete?–System OK–

7D – 12IAUTOMATIC TEMPERATURE CONTROL HEATING, VENTILATION, AND AIR CONDITIONING SYSTEM
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
BLOWER MOTOR DOES NOT RUN AT ALL
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
11. Turn the ignition to ON.
2. Observe the temperature indication screen of
the controller.
Does the digit go on and off?–Go to Step 2Go to Step 3
2Run a self–diagnosis circuit check.
Does the display indicate a defect code?–Go to the table
for the code
that flashes.–
3Check fuse F7 in the I/P fuse block.
Is this fuse in good condition?–Go to Step 5Go to Step 4
4Replace fuse F7.
Is the repair complete?–System OK–
5Check fuse EF3 in the engine fuse block.
Is this fuse in good condition?–Go to Step 7Go to Step 6
6Replace fuse EF3.
Is the repair complete?–System OK–
71. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
2. Measure the voltage between ground and ter-
minal 87(Violet) of the blower relay.
Is the voltage within the specified value?11–14 vGo to Step 15Go to Step 8
8Measure the voltage between ground and terminal
86 (Brown) at the blower relay.
Is the voltage within the specified value?11–14 vGo to Step 10Go to Step 9

AUTOMATIC TEMPERATURE CONTROL HEATING, VENTILATION, AND AIR CONDITIONING SYSTEM 7D – 13
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
StepNo Yes Value(s) Action
91. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2. Check circuit (Brown) between terminal 86 of
the blower relay to F7 in the I/P fuse block.
3. Repair any problem found in the wiring or ter-
minals at the relay socket or connector C203.
Is the repair complete?–System OK–
10Measure the voltage between ground and terminal
30 (Red) at the blower relay.
Is the voltage within the specified value?11–14 vGo to Step 12Go to Step 11
111. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2. Check circuit (Red) between terminal 30 of the
blower relay to EF3 in the engine fuse block.
3. Repair any problem found in the wiring or ter-
minals at the fuse block connector C105, con-
nector C202, or at the relay socket.
Is the repair complete?–System OK–
121. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2. Check the continuity in the wiring harness be-
tween the blower relay terminal 85 (Black) and
ground.
Does the ohmmeter show the specified value? 0 ΩGo to Step 14Go to Step 13
13Repair any problem found in terminal 85 at the relay
connector, circuit (Black), Connector C201, or
ground G201.
Is the repair complete?–System OK–
14Replace the blower relay.
Is the repair complete?–System OK–
151. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2. Disconnect the wiring harness at the blower
motor.
3. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
4. Measure voltage between ground and blower
connector 1 (Yellow).
Is the voltage within the specified value?11–14 vGo to Step 17Go to Step 16
161. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2. Check circuit (Yellow) between blower connec-
tor terminal 1 and blower relay terminal 87.
3. Repair any problem found in the wiring or a
connector terminal at the blower connector,
connector C208, or the blower relay socket.
Is the repair complete?–System OK–
17Measure the resistance between the connector ter-
minals on the blower motor.
Does the resistance match the specified value? 5 ΩGo to Step 19Go to Step 18
18Replace the blower motor.
Is the repair complete?–System OK–
19Measure the resistance of circuit (Violet) between
terminal 2 of the blower connector and terminal 30
of the Max HI relay and terminal 6 of the power tran-
sistor.
Does the resistance match the specified value? 0 ΩGo to Step 21Go to Step 20

7D – 14IAUTOMATIC TEMPERATURE CONTROL HEATING, VENTILATION, AND AIR CONDITIONING SYSTEM
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
StepNo Yes Value(s) Action
20Repair the problem in circuit (Violet).
Is the repair complete?–System OK–
21Measure the resistance of circuit (Black) from termi-
nal 3 of the power transistor connector to ground.
Does the resistance match the specified value? 0 ΩGo to Step 23Go to Step 22
221. Trace circuit (Black) from terminal 3 of the
power transistor connector and terminal 87 of
the Max HI relay to ground G203.
2. Repair any problem found in the wiring, ground
G203.
Is the repair complete?–System OK–
23Replace the ATC controller.
the repair complete?–System OK–
MODE CONTROL DO NOT WORK
Refer to ”A/C Blower and Motor Controls Diagram”for the electrical schematic diagram of the circuits described in this
procedure.
Mode Controls Do Not Work
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1Measure the voltage between terminal 4 and termi-
nal 5 of the mode motor.
Is the voltage within the specified value for motor?11–14 vGo to Step 3Go to Step 2
21. Check fuse F7?
2. Check the connector and circuit (Brown and
Black) for any wiring or terminal problems.
3. Repair any problems found.
Is the repair complete?–System OK–
31. Using the Motor Control Table, measure the
voltages at the specified terminals of the speci-
fied motor connectors.
2. Change the mode settings and observe the
voltage changes.
Are the voltages as specified?See the ”Motor
Control Table”Go to Step 4Go to Step 5
4Replace the motor that does not operate properly.
Is the repair complete?–System OK–
51. Using the Motor Control Table, measure the
voltages at the specified terminals of the speci-
fied controller connectors.
2. Change the mode settings and observe the
voltage changes.
Are the voltages as specified?See the ”Motor
Control Table”Go to Step 6Go to Step 7
61. Check the wiring harness and connectors be-
tween the controller and the motor that is not
performing properly.
2. Repair or replace the wiring harness or the de-
fective terminal.
Is the repair complete?–System OK–
7Check the connector at the controller.
Is there a defective terminal?–Go to Step 8Go to Step 9

7D – 30IAUTOMATIC TEMPERATURE CONTROL HEATING, VENTILATION, AND AIR CONDITIONING SYSTEM
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
StepNo Yes Value(s) Action
5Measure the resistance in circuit (Violet) between
terminal 6 of the power transistor and the blower mo-
tor terminal 2.
Does the resistance equal the specified value? 0 ΩGo to Step 7Go to Step 6
6Repair or replace the wiring harness for the circuit
(Violet).
Is the repair complete?–System OK–
7Check the wiring harness of the motor and power
supply.
S Check the blower relay.
S Check fuse EF3.
Is there any problem in the wiring, the relay, or the
fuse?–Go to Step 9Go to Step 8
8Replace the power transistor.
Is the repair complete?–System OK–
9Repair or replace the wiring harness, the relay, or the
fuse as required.
Is the repair complete?–System OK–

SEAT BELTS 8A – 3
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DIAGNOSIS
DRIVER SEAT BELT WARNING
Seat Belt Warning Lamp Does Not Turn On at Any Time
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1Check the seat belt warning fuse F4.
Is fuse F4 blown?–Go to Step 2Go to Step 3
21. Check for a short circuit and repair if neces-
sary.
2. Replace the fuse.
Is the repair complete?–System OK–
31. Turn the ignition ON.
2. Check the voltage at fuse F4.
Is the voltage equal to the specified value?11–14 vGo to Step 5Go to Step 4
4Repair the open power supply circuit for fuse F4.
Is the repair complete?–System OK–
51. Disconnect the seat belt switch connector (lo-
cated under the driver’s seat).
2. Connect a jumper between the terminals on the
harness side of the seat belt switch connector.
3. Turn the ignition ON.
Does the seat belt warning lamp turn on?–Go to Step 6Go to Step 7
6Replace the seat belt switch.
Is the repair complete?–System OK–
71. Remove the instrument cluster.
2. Check the seat belt warning lamp bulb.
Is the bulb OK?–Go to Step 9Go to Step 8
8Replace the warning lamp bulb.
Is the repair complete?–System OK–
9Repair the open circuit between instrument cluster
terminal A11 and ground.
Is the repair complete?–System OK–

8B – 8ISUPPLEMENTAL INFLATABLE RESTRAINTS (SIR)
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
SIR DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM CHECK
Notice : If the vehicle interior has been exposed to exten-
sive water intrusion such as water leaks, driving through
high water, flooding, or other causes, the sensing and
diagnostic module(SDM) and SDM connector may need
to be replaced. With ignition OFF, inspect the area around
the SDM, including the carpet. If any significant soaking or
evidence of previous soaking is detected, the water must
be removed, water damage repaired, and the SDM and
the SDM connector must be replaced. Before attempting
any of these repairs, the supplemental inflatable re-
straints(SIR) must be disabled. Refer to ”Disabling the
SIR” and ”Sensing and Diagnostic Module(SDM)” in this
section for instructions on how to disable the SIR and re-
place the SDM.
The SIR Diagnostic System Check must always be the
starting point for any SIR diagnosis. The Diagnostic Sys-
tem Check reveals diagnostic trouble codes(DTCs)
through the use of scan tool. The diagnostic procedures
used in this section are designed to find any repair SIR
conditions. To get the best results, it is important to use the
diagnostic charts and follow the sequence listed below.
1. Perform the SIR Diagnostic System Check, which
reveal diagnostic trouble codes(DTCs) through theuse of scan tool.. It also checks for proper airbag
indicator operation.
2. Refer to the proper diagnostic chart as directed by
SIR Diagnostic System Check. Bypassing these
procedures may result in extended diagnostic time,
incorrect diagnosis, and incorrect parts replace-
ment.
3. Repeat the SIR Diagnostic System Check after any
repair or diagnostic procedures have been per-
formed to ensure that the repair has been made
correctly and that no other malfunction exists.
Circiut Description
When the ignition switch is first turned to ON, ignition volt-
age is supplied from airbag fuse to find the SDM at input
terminal A1. The SDM responds by flashing the airbag in-
dicator seven times and then turning it off while the SDM
performs tests on the SIR.
Diagnostic Aids
The order in which DTCs are diagnosed is very important.
Failure to diagnose the DTCs in the order specified may
result in extended diagnostic time, incorrect diagnosis,
and incorrect parts replacement.
SIR Diagnostic System Check
CAUTION : The sensing and the diagnosis module
(SDM) can maintain surfficient voltage to deploy the
airbags and pretensioners for 1 minute after the igni-
tion is OFF and the fuse has been removed. If the air-
bags and pretensioners are not disconnected, do not
begin service until one minute has been passed after
disconnecting power to the SDM. Otherwise, injury
could result.
CAUTION : During service procedure, be very careful
when handling the SDM. Never strike or jar the SDM.Never power the supplemental inflatable re-
straints(SIR) when the SDM is not rigidly attached to
the vehicle. All SDM mounting bolts must be carefully
tightened , and the arrow on the SDM must be point
toward the front of the vehicle to ensure proper op-
eration of the SIR. The SDM could be activated if it is
powered when it is not rigidly attached to the vehicle,
resulting in unexpected deployment and possible in-
jury.
Step
ActionValue(s)YesNo
11. Turn the ignition switch ON.
2. Observe the airbag indicator as the ignition is
being turned ON. Does the indicator flash
seven times?–System OKGo to Step 2
21. Turn the ignition to LOCK and remove the key.
2. Connect the scan tool to the data link connec-
tor(DLC). Follow the directions given in the
scan tool manual.
3. Are any DTCs displayed on the scan tool?–Go to the
DTC check
procedureGo to Step 3
3Check the fuse F1 in the interior fuse box.
Is the fuse F1 blown?–Go to Step 4Go to Step 5
4Replace the fuse F1.–––
51. Disconnect the connector C207.
2. Check the wiring shortage between the fuse F1
and the terminal 1 of the connector C207.
3. Is the wiring shorted? Then, repair the wiring.––Go to Step 6

8B – 10ISUPPLEMENTAL INFLATABLE RESTRAINTS (SIR)
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
SENSING AND DIAGNOSTIC MODULE (SDM) INTEGRITY
CHECK
The following diagnostic chart must be used when all cir-
cuitry outside the sensing and diagnostic module (SDM)
has been found to operate properly, as indicated by follow-
ing the appropriate diagnostic trouble code(DTC) chart.
The chart verifies the need for SDM replacement.
Circuit Description
When the SDM recognizes ignition voltage greater than 9
volts at terminal A1 of the SDM, the airbag indicator
flashes seven times to verify operation. At this time the
SDM performs turn–on tests followed by resistance mea-surement tests and continuous monitoring tests.
When malfunction is detected, the SDM sets current DTC
and illuminates the airbag indicator.
When the malfuncation is no longer detected and/or the
ignition switch is cycled, the SDM will clear current DTCs
and move them to a history file, except for the DTCs 51
and sometimes 71. DTCs 51 will not be cleared by scan
tool because these codes require replacement of SDM.
The SDM must be replaced only after the malfunction that
set the DTC has been repaired.
Sensing and Diagnostic Module (SDM) Integrity Check
CAUTION : The sensing and diagnostic module
(SDM) can maimtain sufficient voltage to deploy the
airbags and pretensioners for 1 minute after the igni-
tion is OFF and the fuse has been removed. If the air-
bags and pretensioners are not disconnected, do not
begin service until one minute has passed after dis-
connecting the power to the SDM. Otherwise, injury
could result.
CAUTION : During service procedure, be very careful
when handling the SDM. Never strike or jar the SDM.Never power the supplemental inflatable re-
straints(SIR) when the SDM is not rigidlyattached to
the vehile. All SDM mounting bolts must be carefully
tightened , and the arrow on the SDM must be point
toward the front of the vehicle to ensure proper op-
eration of the SIR. The SDM could be activated if it is
powered when it is not rigidly attached to the vehicle,
resulting in unexpected deployment and possible in-
jury.
Step
ActionValue(s)YesNo
11. Turn the ignition to LOCK and remove the key
2. Connect all SIR components and ensure that
all the components are properly mounted.
3. Ensure that the ignition switch has been OFF
for at least 30 seconds.
4. Observe the airbag indicator as the ignition is
turned ON. Does the indicator lamp flashes
seven times ?–Clear the SIR
DTCs and
go to
”Diagnostic
System Check”Go to Step 2
21. Turn the ignition to LOCK and remove the key.
2. Connect the scan tool to DLC. Follow the direc-
tions given in the scan tool manual.
3. Turn the ignition to ON.
4. Request SIR DTC display with the scan tool. Is
the same DTC displayed that was previous oc-
curred when the SIR Diagnostic System Check
was previously performed?–Go to Step 3.Go to the table
for the DTC in-
dicated.
31. Clear SIR DTCs.
2. Turn the ignition OFF for at least 30 seconds.
3. Observe the airbag indicator as the ignition is
turned ON. Does the indicator lamp flashes
seven times ?–System OKGo to Step4
41. Turn the ignition to LOCK and remove the key.
2. Disconnect the SDM connector.
3. Replace the SDM.
4. Connect the SDM connector and ensure that
all components are properly mounted. Is the
repair complete?–Go to
”Diagnostic
System Check”–