ENGINE CONTROLS 1F – 277
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0656
FUEL LEVEL GAUGE CIRCUIT FAULT
Circuit Description
The engine control module(ECM) uses the fuel level input
from the Fuel Level Sensor to calculate expected vapor
pressures within the fuel system. Vapor pressure vary as
the fuel level changes. Vapor pressure is critical in deter-
mining if the evaporative emission (EVAP) system is oper-
ating properly. Fuel Level is also used to determine if the
Fuel level is too high or too low to be able to accurately de-
tect EVAP system faults. This Diagnostic Trouble
Code(DTC) detects a stuck fuel level sender.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
S The fuel tank level output circuit is a short to ground
or a short to battery or an open condition exists.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
S The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will not illumi-
nate.
S The ECM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Failure Records data
only.
S This information will not be stored in the Freeze
Frame data.Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
S A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm–
up cycles without a fault.
S DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.
S Disconnecting the ECM battery feed for more than
10 seconds.
Diagnostic Aids
Inspect harness connectors for backed–out terminal, im-
proper mating, broken locks, improperly formed or dam-
aged terminals, and poor terminal–to–wire connection.
Inspect the wiring harness for damage.
A stuck Fuel Level Sensor may cause the DTC to set. If
DTC P0656 cannot be duplicated, the information in-
cluded in the Freeze Frame data can be useful in deter-
mining vehicle operating conditions when the DTC was
first set.
Resistance check for the Fuel Level Sensor.
S Empty = 100 ohms or over.
S Half full = about 32.5 ohms.
S Full = 10 ohms or less.
1F – 278IENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DTC P0656 – Fuel Level Gauge Circuit Fault
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1Perform an On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System
Check.
Is the system check complete?–Go to Step 2Go to
”On–Board
Diagnostic Sys-
tem Check”
21. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Connect the scan tool to the DLC.
3. Turn the Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) dis-
played?–Go to Step 3Try with
another scan
tool
3Refer to the applicable DTC table. Start with the
DTC with the lowest numerical value and move up.
Is the DTC identified as valid trouble code P0656?–Go to Step 4Go to
applicable DTC
table
41. Disconnect the cluster connector.
2. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
3. Check for an open or short to ground in the
wire between the ECM connector 40 and clus-
ter connector terminal B3.
Is the problem found?–Go to Step 6Go to Step 5
51. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Check for short to battery in the wire between
the the ECM connector 40 and cluster connec-
tor terminal B3.
Is the problem found?–Go to Step 6Go to Step 7
61. Change the between cluster and ECM or repair
the connector terminal as needed.
2. Clear any DTCs from ECM.
3. Perform the diagnostic system check.
Is the repair complete?–System OK–
71. Replace the cluster.
2. Clear any DTCs from ECM.
3. Perform the diagnostic system check.
Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) dis-
played?–Go to Step 8System OK
8Replace the ECM.
Is the replcement complete?–Go to Step 9–
91. Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic
Trouble Codes(DTCs).
2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating
temperature.
3. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for
setting this DTC as specified in the supporting
text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic has
run and passed?–Go to Step 10Go to Step 2
10Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diag-
nosed?–Go to
applicable DTC
tableSystem OK
ENGINE CONTROLS 1F – 279
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P1181
VARIABLE INTAKE MANIFOLD SOLENOID LOW
VOLTAGE
Circuit Description
The Engine Control Module(ECM) operates a solenoid to
control the Variable Intake Manifold(VIM) solenoid electri-
cal. The solenoid is normally closed. By providing a ground
path, the ECM energizes the solenoid.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
S The VIM solenoid circuit is an open or a short to
ground condition exists.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
S The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will illumi-
nate.
S The ECM will record operating conditions at the
time the diagnostic fails. The information will be
stored in the freeze frame and failure records buff-
ers.S A history DTC is stored.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
S The MIL will turn off after consecutive ignition
cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault.
S A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm
up cycles without a fault.
S DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.
S Disconnecting the ECM battery feed for 10 sec-
onds.
Diagnostic Aids
An intermittent problem may be caused by a poor connec-
tion, rubbed–through wire insulation, or a wire that is bro-
ken inside the insulation.
1F – 280IENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DTC P1181 – Variable Intake Manifold Solenoid Low Voltage
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1Perform an On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System
Check.
Is the system check complete?–Go to Step 2Go to
”On–Board
Diagnostic Sys-
tem Check”
21. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Disconnect the Variable Intake Manifold(VIM)
solenoid connector.
3. Measure the resistance of the VIM solenoid.
Does the resistance near the specified value?0 WGo to Step 3Go to Step 6
31. Disconnect the ignition relay connector.
2. Check for an open or a short to ground in the
wire between the VIM solenoid connector ter-
minal 2 and the engine connector terminal 13.
Is the problem found?–Go to Step 4Go to Step 5
4Repair the wire and the connector terminal.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 8–
51. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Disconnect the Engine Control Module(ECM)
connector.
3. Check for an open or a short to ground in the
wire between the VIM solenoid connector ter-
minal 1 and the ECM connector terminal 37.
Is the problem found?–Go to Step 4Go to Step 7
6Replace the VIM solenoid.
Is the replacement complete?–Go to Step 8–
7Replace the ECM.
Is the replacement complete?–Go to Step 9–
81. Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic
Trouble Codes (DTCs).
2. Start the engine.
3. Run the engine until it reaches normal operat-
ing temperature at idle.
4. Operating the vehicle within the conditions for
setting this DTC as specified in the supporting
text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic has
run and passed?–Go to Step 9Go to Step 2
9Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diag-
nosed?–Go to
applicable DTC
tableSystem OK
ENGINE CONTROLS 1F – 281
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P1182
VARIABLE INTAKE MANIFOLD SOLENOID HIGH
VOLTAGE
Circuit Description
The Engine Control Module(ECM) operates a solenoid to
control the Variable Intake Manifold(VIM) solenoid electri-
cal. The solenoid is normally closed. By providing a ground
path, the ECM energizes the solenoid.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
S The VIM solenoid circuit is a short to battery condi-
tion exists.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
S The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will illumi-
nate.
S The ECM will record operating conditions at the
time the diagnostic fails. The information will be
stored in the freeze frame and failure records buff-
ers.S A history DTC is stored.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
S The MIL will turn off after consecutive ignition
cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault.
S A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm
up cycles without a fault.
S DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.
S Disconnecting the ECM battery feed for 10 sec-
onds.
Diagnostic Aids
An intermittent problem may be caused by a poor connec-
tion, rubbed–through wire insulation, or a wire that is bro-
ken inside the insulation.
1F – 284IENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DTC P1230 – Fuel Pump Relay Low Voltage (1.4L DOHC)
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1Perform an Euro On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD)
System Check.
Is the system check complete?–Go to Step 2Go to
”On–Board
Diagnostic Sys-
tem Check”
21. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK for 10 sec-
onds.
2. Turn the Turn the ignition switch to ON.
3. Listen for in–tank fuel pump operation.
Does the fuel pump operate?2.55 secondsGo to
”Diagnostic
Aids”Go to Step 3
31. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
2. Disconnect the fuel pump relay.
3. Connect a test light between the fuel pump
relay connector terminal 85 and ground.
4. Turn the Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Is the test light ON?–Go to Step 4Go to Step 10
41. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
2. Disconnect the fuel pump relay.
3. Connect a test light between the fuel pump
relay connector terminal 86 and B+.
4. Turn the Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Is the test light ON?–Go to Step 5Go to Step 9
51. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Connect a test light between the fuel pump
relay connector terminal 30 and ground.
Is the test light ON?–Go to Step 6Go to Step 8
6Check for short to ground in the wire between the
fuel pump relay connector terminal 87 and fuel pump
connector.
Is the problem found?–Go to Step 7Go to Step 8
71. Repair the wire between the fuel pump relay
connector terminal 87 and fuel pump connector
terminal 3.
2. Install the fuel pump relay.
3. Turn the engine OFF for 10 seconds.
4. Clear any DTCs from ECM.
5. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Does the fuel pump operate?2.55 secondsGo to Step 14–
81. Replace the fuel pump relay.
2. Turn the ignition OFF for 10 seconds.
3. Clear any DTCs from ECM.
4. Turn the Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Does the fuel pump operate?2.55 secondsGo to Step 14Go to Step 9
9Check for a short to ground wire between the fuel
pump relay connector terminal 86 and the ignition af-
ter key ON(IGN 1).
Is the problem found?–Go to Step 11Go to Step 10
10Check for a short to ground wire between the fuel
pump relay connector terminal 85 and the ECM con-
nector terminal 6.
Is the problem found?–Go to Step 12Go to Step 13
ENGINE CONTROLS 1F – 287
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DTC P1230 – Fuel Pump Relay Low Voltage (1.6L DOHC)
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1Perform an Euro On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD)
System Check.
Is the system check complete?–Go to Step 2Go to
”On–Board
Diagnostic Sys-
tem Check”
21. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK for 10 sec-
onds.
2. Turn the Turn the ignition switch to ON.
3. Listen for in–tank fuel pump operation.
Does the fuel pump operate?2.55 secondsGo to
”Diagnostic
Aids”Go to Step 3
31. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
2. Disconnect the fuel pump relay.
3. Connect a test light between the fuel pump
relay connector terminal 85 and ground.
4. Turn the Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Is the test light ON?–Go to Step 4Go to Step 10
41. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
2. Disconnect the fuel pump relay.
3. Connect a test light between the fuel pump
relay connector terminal 86 and B+.
4. Turn the Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Is the test light ON?–Go to Step 5Go to Step 9
51. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Connect a test light between the fuel pump
relay connector terminal 30 and ground.
Is the test light ON?–Go to Step 6Go to Step 8
6Check for short to ground in the wire between the
fuel pump relay connector terminal 87 and fuel pump
connector.
Is the problem found?–Go to Step 7Go to Step 8
71. Repair the wire between the fuel pump relay
connector terminal 87 and fuel pump connector
terminal 3.
2. Install the fuel pump relay.
3. Turn the engine OFF for 10 seconds.
4. Clear any DTCs from ECM.
5. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Does the fuel pump operate?2.55 secondsGo to Step 14–
81. Replace the fuel pump relay.
2. Turn the ignition OFF for 10 seconds.
3. Clear any DTCs from ECM.
4. Turn the Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Does the fuel pump operate?2.55 secondsGo to Step 14Go to Step 9
9Check for a short to ground wire between the fuel
pump relay connector terminal 86 and the ignition af-
ter key ON(IGN 1).
Is the problem found?–Go to Step 11Go to Step 10
10Check for a short to ground wire between the fuel
pump relay connector terminal 85 and the ECM con-
nector terminal 6.
Is the problem found?–Go to Step 12Go to Step 13
1F – 300IENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DTC P1382 – Rough Road Data Invalid (NON ABS)
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1Perform an Euro On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD)
System Check.
Was the check performed?–Go to Step 2Go to
”On–Board
Diagnostic Sys-
tem Check”
21. Turn the ignition ON, with engine OFF.
2. Install a scan tool to the Data Link Connector
(DLC).
3. Review and record the scan tool Failure Re-
cords data.
4. Operate the vehicle within Failure Records
conditions as noted.
5. Using the scan tool, monitor specific Diagnostic
Trouble Code (DTC) info for DTC P1382.
Does the scan tool indicate that DTC P1382 failed?–Go to Step 4Go to Step 3
31. Check for the following conditions and repair as
needed:
2. VR sensor seal missing or damaged.
3. VR sensor mounting flanges cracked, missing,
or incorrectly installed.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 14Go to
”Diagnostic
Aids”
41. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the VR sensor electrical connector.
3. Turn the ignition ON, with the engine OFF.
4. Observe the VR sensor value displayed on the
scan tool.
Is the VR sensor value near the specified value?0VGo to Step 5Go to Step 12
51. Jumper the 5 volt reference circuit, terminal 2
and the VR sensor signal circuit, terminal 1 to-
gether at the VR sensor harness connector.
2. Observe the VR sensor value displayed on the
scan tool.
Is the VR sensor value near the specified value?4.95VGo to Step 14Go to Step 10
61. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the Engine Control Module (ECM)
and check the sensor ground circuit for high
resistance, an open between the ECM and the
VR sensor, or for a poor connection at the ter-
minal 53 of the ECM and repair as needed.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 14Go to Step 10
7Check the 5 volt reference circuit for high resistance,
an open between the ECM and the VR sensor, or a
poor connection at the terminal 84 of the ECM and
repair as needed.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 14Go to Step 8
81. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the ECM and check the VR sensor
signal circuit for high resistance, an open, a low
voltage, or a short to the sensor ground circuit
and repair as needed.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 14Go to Step 9