
1F – 270IENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0562
SYSTEM VOLTAGE(ENGINE SIDE) TOO LOW
Circuit Description
The engine control module (ECM) monitors the ignition
voltage on the ignition feed circuit to terminal 29 at the
ECM. A system voltage Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
will set whenever the voltage is below a calibrated value.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
S The main relay voltage is less than 5.0v or higher
than 16.6v during 7.65 seconds. (1.4L DOHC)
S The main relay voltage is less than 5.0v or higher
than 26v during 7.6 seconds. (1.6L DOHC)
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
S The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will not illumi-
nate.
S The ECM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Failure Records data
only.
S This information will not be stored in the Freeze
Frame data.Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
S A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm–
up cycles without a fault.
S DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.
S Disconnecting the ECM battery feed for more than
10 seconds.
Diagnostic Aids
An Intermittent problem may be caused by a poor connec-
tion, rubbed through wire insulation, or wire that is broken
inside the insulation.
Any circuitry, that is suspected as causing the complaint,
should be thoroughly checked for the following conditions.
S Backed–out terminals
S Improper mating
S Broken locks
S Improperly formed
S Damaged terminals
S Poor terminal to wiring connections
S Physical damage to the wiring harness

1F – 272IENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0563
SYSTEM VOLTAGE(ENGINE SIDE) TOO HIGH
Circuit Description
The engine control module (ECM) monitors the ignition
voltage on the ignition feed circuit to terminal 29 at the
ECM. A system voltage Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
will set whenever the voltage is below a calibrated value.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
S The main relay voltage is greater than 7.9V.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
S The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will not illumi-
nate.
S The ECM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Failure Records data
only.
S This information will not be stored in the Freeze
Frame data.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTCS A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm–
up cycles without a fault.
S DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.
S Disconnecting the ECM battery feed for more than
10 seconds.
Diagnostic Aids
An Intermittent problem may be caused by a poor connec-
tion, rubbed through wire insulation, or wire that is broken
inside the insulation.
Any circuitry, that is suspected as causing the complaint,
should be thoroughly checked for the following conditions.
S Backed–out terminals
S Improper mating
S Broken locks
S Improperly formed
S Damaged terminals
S Poor terminal to wiring connections
S Physical damage to the wiring harness

ENGINE CONTROLS 1F – 283
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P1230
FUEL PUMP RELAY LOW VOLTAGE (1.4L DOHC)
Circuit Description
When the ignition switch is turned ON, the ECM will acti-
vate the fuel pump relay and run the in–tank fuel pump.
The fuel pump will operate as long as the engine is crank-
ing or running and the ECM is receiving ignition reference
pulses.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
S This DTC can be stored in ”key–on” status.
S An open or low voltage condition exists.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
S The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will not illumi-
nate.
S The ECM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Failure Records data
only.
S This information will not be stored in the Freeze
Frame data.Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
S A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm
up cycles without a fault.
S DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.
S Disconnecting the ECM battery feed for more than
10 seconds.
Diagnostic Aids
An Intermittent problem may be caused by a poor connec-
tion, rubbed through wire insulation, or wire that is broken
inside the insulation.
Any circuitry, that is suspected as causing the complaint,
should be thoroughly checked for the following conditions.
S Backed–out terminals
S Improper mating
S Broken locks
S Improperly formed
S Damaged terminals
S Poor terminals to wire connection
S Physical damage to the wiring harness

1F – 286IENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P1230
FUEL PUMP RELAY LOW VOLTAGE (1.6L DOHC)
Circuit Description
When the ignition switch is turned ON, the ECM will acti-
vate the fuel pump relay and run the in–tank fuel pump.
The fuel pump will operate as long as the engine is crank-
ing or running and the ECM is receiving ignition reference
pulses.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
S This DTC can be stored in ”key–on” status.
S An open or low voltage condition exists.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
S The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will illumi-
nate.
S The ECM will record operating conditions at the
time the diagnostic fails. This information will be
stored in the Freeze Frame and Records buffers.
S A history DTC is stored.
S Coolant fan turns ON.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTCS The MIL will turn off after consecutive ignition
cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault.
S A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm
up cycles without a fault.
S DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.
S Disconnecting the ECM battery feed for 10 sec-
onds.
Diagnostic Aids
An Intermittent problem may be caused by a poor connec-
tion, rubbed through wire insulation, or wire that is broken
inside the insulation.
Any circuitry, that is suspected as causing the complaint,
should be thoroughly checked for the following conditions.
S Backed–out terminals
S Improper mating
S Broken locks
S Improperly formed
S Damaged terminals
S Poor terminals to wire connection
S Physical damage to the wiring harness

ENGINE CONTROLS 1F – 289
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P1231
FUEL PUMP RELAY HIGH VOLTAGE (1.4L DOHC)
Circuit Description
When the ignition switch is turned ON, the ECM will acti-
vate the fuel pump relay and run the in–tank fuel pump.
The fuel pump will operate as long as the engine is crank-
ing or running and the ECM is receiving ignition reference
pulses.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
S This DTC can be stored in ”key–on” status.
S A high voltage condition exists.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
S The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will not illumi-
nate.
S The ECM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Failure Records data
only.
S This information will not be stored in the Freeze
Frame data.Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
S A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm
up cycles without a fault.
S DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.
S Disconnecting the ECM battery feed for more than
10 seconds.
Diagnostic Aids
An Intermittent problem may be caused by a poor connec-
tion, rubbed through wire insulation, or wire that is broken
inside the insulation.
Any circuitry, that is suspected as causing the complaint,
should be thoroughly checked for the following conditions.
S Backed–out terminals
S Improper mating
S Broken locks
S Improperly formed
S Damaged terminals
S Poor terminals to wire connection
S Physical damage to the wiring harness

1F – 292IENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P1231
FUEL PUMP RELAY HIGH VOLTAGE (1.6L DOHC)
Circuit Description
When the ignition switch is turned ON, the ECM will acti-
vate the fuel pump relay and run the in–tank fuel pump.
The fuel pump will operate as long as the engine is crank-
ing or running and the ECM is receiving ignition reference
pulses.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
S This DTC can be stored in ”key–on” status.
S A high voltage condition exists.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
S The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will illumi-
nate.
S The ECM will record operating conditions at the
time the diagnostic fails. This information will be
stored in the Freeze Frame and Records buffers.
S A history DTC is stored.
S Coolant fan turns ON.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTCS The MIL will turn off after consecutive ignition
cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault.
S A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm
up cycles without a fault.
S DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.
S Disconnecting the ECM battery feed for 10 sec-
onds.
Diagnostic Aids
An Intermittent problem may be caused by a poor connec-
tion, rubbed through wire insulation, or wire that is broken
inside the insulation.
Any circuitry, that is suspected as causing the complaint,
should be thoroughly checked for the following conditions.
S Backed–out terminals
S Improper mating
S Broken locks
S Improperly formed
S Damaged terminals
S Poor terminals to wire connection
S Physical damage to the wiring harness

1F – 398IENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
Diagnostic Aids
An intermittent may be caused by a rubbed–through wire
insulation or a wire contacting the exhaust.
Check for a poor connection or a damaged harness – in-
spect the harness connectors for the following conditions:
S Improper mating
S Broken locks
S Improperly formed
S Damaged terminals
S Poor terminal–to–wire connection
S Damaged harness
Test Description
Number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the Diag-
nostic Table.
1. The On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System Check
prompts the technician to complete some basic
checks and store the freeze frame and failure re-cords data on the scan tool if applicable. This
creates an electronic copy of the data taken when
the malfunction occurred. The information is then
stored on the scan tool for later reference.
2. This step determines if DTC P0141 is the result of
a hard failure or an intermittent condition. With the
ignition ON, engine OFF, the HO2S2 voltage dis-
played on the scan tool should change within sever-
al minutes toward 0 or 1 volt, indicating that the
heater is working properly.
3. Probing terminal D of the HO2S2 connector verifies
if voltage is available to the HO2S2 heater.
4. If voltage is available at the connector, than it be-
comes a good voltage source to check for a ground
at terminal 3.
5. Determines if voltage is not available at the HO2S2
due to an open in the HO2S2 fuse or open ignition
feed circuit. If the fuse is open, determine if it was
due to a short in the ignition feed circuit before re-
placing the fuse.
DTC P0141 – Rear Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S2) Heater Circuit
Not Functioning
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1Perform an On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System
Check.
Was the check performed?–Go to Step 2Go to
”On–Board
Diagnostic Sys-
tem Check”
21. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the Rear Heated Oxygen Sensor
(HO2S2) connector.
3. Turn the ignition ON.
4. Using a voltmeter, measure the voltage at ter-
minal 4 of HO2S2 and ground.
Is the voltage within the specified value?11–14 VGo to Step 3Go to
”Main Relay
Circuit Check”
31. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the HO2S2 connector.
3. Check the connections at HO2S2 connector,
terminal 3 and 4 and repair as needed.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 10Go to Step 4
4Disconnect the Engine control Module (ECM) con-
nector.
Check the connection at the ECM connector, termi-
nal M2 and repair as needed.–Go to Step 10Go to Step 5
51. Using ohmmeter, measure the resistance be-
tween terminal 3 of the HO2S2 and terminal
M2 of the ECM.
Is the resistance equal to the specified value?
1. Using a voltmeter, measure the voltage be-
tween terminal M2 of the ECM and ground.
Is the voltage within the specified value?0 Ω
0 VGo to Step 7Go to Step 6
6Repair an open or short to voltage circuit.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 10–

ENGINE CONTROLS 1F – 575
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
StepNo Yes Value(s) Action
5Replace the sensor in the affected circuit, if a Diag-
nostic Trouble Code (DTC) was stored for this circuit
(except for the DTCs P0171 and P0172.
Is the repair complete?–System OK–
6Does an intermittent Malfunction Indicator Lamp
(MIL) or DTC occur?–Go toStep 7Go toStep 8
71. Check for a faulty relay, electronic control mod-
ule (ECM) driven solenoid, or switch.
2. Check for improper installation of electrical de-
vices, such as lights, two–way radios, electric
motors, etc.
3. Inspect the ignition control wires for proper
routing (away from ignition wires, ignition sys-
tem components, and the generator).
4. Check for a short–to–ground in the MIL circuit
or the DLC ”test” terminal.
5. Inspect the ECM ground connections.
6. Correct or repair the affected circuits as need-
ed.
Is the repair complete?–System OK–
81. Check for a loss of DTC memory.
2. 2. Disconnect the Throttle Position Sensor.
3. Run the engine at idle until the MIL comes on.
4. Turn the ignition OFF.
Is DTC P0122 stored in memory?–Go toStep 10Go toStep 9
9Replace the ECM.
Is the repair complete?–System OK–
10Does the vehicle stall while driving?–Go toStep 11Go toStep 12
11Monitor the Front Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S1)
and the injector base pulse width with the scan tool.
Does the scan tool display a steady low voltage
(about 0 mv) for the HO2S1 sensor with the control
module commanding an injector base pulse width of
the value specified?8 msGo toStep 9Go toStep 12
121. Check for an open diode across the A/C clutch
and for other open diodes.
2. Repair or replace any components as needed.
Is the repair complete?–System OK–