1F – 538IENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DTC P1122 – Throttle Position Sensor Intermittent Low Voltage
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1Perform an On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System
Check.
Was the check performed?–Go to Step 2Go to
”On–Board
Diagnostic Sys-
tem Check”
21. Install a scan tool to the Data Link Connector
(DLC).
2. Turn the ignition ON.
Is Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0123 also set?–Go to
applicable DTC
tableGo to Step 3
3Check for poor 5 volt reference circuit terminal 2 con-
nection at the Throttle Position (TP) sensor.
Is a problem found?–Step 7Step 4
4Check the TP signal circuit between TP sensor con-
nector and the Engine Control Module (ECM) for an
intermittent open or short to ground.
Is a problem found?–Go to Step 8Go to Step 5
5Check for a poor 5 volt reference circuit terminal M32
at the ECM.
Is a problem found?–Go to Step 7Go toStep 6
6Check for an intermittent open in the 5 volt reference
circuit.
Is a problem found?–Go to Step 8Go to Step 4
7Repair or replace the faulty harness connector ter-
minal for 5 volt reference circuit and/or the TP signal
circuit as needed.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 9–
8Repair the intermittent open/short circuit in wiring
harness as needed.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 9–
91. Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic
Trouble Codes (DTCs).
2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating
temperature.
3. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for
setting this DTC as specified in the supporting
text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic has
run and passed?–Go to Step 10Go to Step 2
10Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diag-
nosed?–Go to
Applicable DTC
tableSystem OK
ENGINE CONTROLS 1F – 539
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P1133
FRONT HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR (HO2S1) TOO FEW
TRANSITION
Circuit Description
The Engine Control Module (ECM) continuously monitors
the Front Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S1) activity for 100
seconds. During the monitor period, the ECM counts the
number of times that the HO2S1 switches from rich to lean
and from lean to rich. With this information, a total for all
switches can be determined. If the number of switches is
too low, a Diagnostic Trouble code (DTC) P1133 will set.
The lean–to–rich and rich–to–lean are less than 15
switches.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
S HO2S1 signal switches from 0.3 to 0.6 volts and
0.6 to 0.3 volts is less than 15 times within 90sec-
onds.
S Closed loop stoichiometry.
S Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) is greater than
70 °C (158 °F).
S System voltage is greater than 10 volts.
S Engine run time is greater than 60 seconds.
S Purge Duty Cycle (DC) is less than 20%.
S The rpm is between 1600 and 4300.
S Airflow is between 9 and 40 g/sec.S DTCs P0106, P0107, P0108, P0117, P0118,
P0122, P0123, P0131, P0132, P0134, P0135,
P1167, P0171, P1171, P0172, P0201, P0202,
P0203, P0204, P0300, P0336, P0337, P0351,
P0352, P0402, P0404, P0405, P0406, P0506,
P0507, P1404, and P0443 are not set.
S 2 second delay after conditions are met.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
S The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will illuminate
after three consecutive ignition cycle with a fail.
S The ECM will record operating conditions at the
time the diagnostic fails. This information will be
stored in the Freeze Frame and Failure Records
buffers.
S A history DTC is stored.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
S The MIL will turn off after four consecutive ignition
cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault.
S A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm–
up cycles without a fault.
S DTC can be cleared by using the scan tool.
S Disconnecting the ECM battery feed for more than
10 seconds.
1F – 540IENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
Diagnostic Aids
DTC P1133 is most likely caused by one of the following
items:
S Fuel Pressure – The system will go rich if the fuel
pressure is too high. The ECM can compensate for
some increase. However, if it gets too high, a DTC
P1133 may set. Refer to ”Fuel System Diagnosis”
in this section.
S Leaking injector – A leaking or malfunctioning injec-
tor can cause the system to go rich.
S Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) sensor – An
output that causes the ECM to sense a higher than
normal manifold pressure (low vacuum) can cause
the system to go rich. Disconnecting the MAP sen-
sor will allow the ECM to set a fixed value for the
MAP sensor. Substitute a different MAP sensor if
the rich condition is gone while the sensor is dis-
connected.
S Pressure regulator – Check for a leaking fuel pres-
sure regulator diaphragm by checking for the pres-
ence of liquid fuel in the vacuum line to the pres-
sure regulator.
S Throttle Position (TP) sensor – An intermittent TP
sensor output can cause the system to go rich due
to a false indication of the engine accelerating.S HO2S1 contamination – Inspect the HO2S1 for sili-
cone contamination from fuel or improper use of
Room Temperature Vulcanizing (RTV) sealant. The
sensor may have a white powdery coating and re-
sult in a high but false voltage signal (rich exhaust
indication). The ECM will then reduce the amount
of fuel delivered to the engine causing a severe
surge or driveability problem.
Test Description
Number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the Diag-
nostic Chart.
1. The On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System Check
prompts the technician to complete some basic
checks and store the freeze frame and failure re-
cords data on the scan tool if applicable. This
creates an electronic copy of the data taken when
the malfunction occurred. The information is then
stored on the scan tool for later reference.
14. The replacement ECM must be reprogrammed.
Refer to the latest Techline procedure for ECM re-
programming.
16. If no malfunctions have been found at this point and
no additional DTCs are set, refer to ”Diagnostic
Aids” in this section for additional checks and infor-
mation.
DTC P1133 – Front Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S1) Too Few
Transition
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1Perform an On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System
Check.
Was the check performed?–Go to Step 2Go to
”On–Board
Diagnostic Sys-
tem Check”
21. Install a scan tool to the Data Link Connector
(DLC).
2. Turn the ignition ON.
Are any additional Diagnostic Trouble Codes
(DTCs) set?–Go to
applicable DTC
tableGo to Step 3
31. Start the engine and idle at normal operating
temperature.
2. Operate the vehicle within the specified param-
eter under the Conditions For Setting the DTC.
3. Monitor the lean–to–rich transition and rich–to–
lean transition and note the number of
switches.
Does the parameter show fewer transitions than the
specified value within 90 seconds.15Go to Step 4Go to Step 18
ENGINE CONTROLS 1F – 541
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
StepNo Yes Value(s) Action
4Visually/physically inspect for the following items:
S Front Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S1) is se-
curely installed.
S Corrosion on the terminals.
S Terminal tension.
S HO2S1 wiring harness for poor terminal con-
nection or damaged wiring.
Is a problem found in any of the above areas?–Go to Step 9Go to Step 5
5Check the exhaust manifold for a leak near the en-
gine and repair as needed.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 3Go to Step 6
61. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the HO2S1 connector.
3. Jumper the HO2S1 low circuit, terminal 3 to
ground.
4. Turn the ignition ON.
Does the scan tool indicate the voltage between the
specified value?400–500 mVGo to Step 7Go to Step 10
7Jumper the HO2S1 signal and low circuit terminal 4
to ground.
Does the scan tool indicate the voltage below the
specified value?200 mVGo to Step 8Go to Step 11
81. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Replace the HO2S1.
Note : before replacing the sensor, the cause of the
contamination must be determined and corrected in
order to prevent further damage to the sensor.
Check for following:
S Fuel contamination.
S Use of improper Room Temperature Vulcaniz-
ing sealant.
S Engine oil/coolant consumption.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 15–
9Repair the condition as needed.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 15–
10Repair the HO2S1 signal circuit for a short to ground.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 15–
111. Remove the jumper wire.
2. Using voltmeter measure the voltage between
the HO2S1 signal circuit, terminal 4 and
ground.
Does the voltage above the specified value?407 mVGo to Step 12Go to Step 13
121. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the ECM connectors and check the
continuity between terminal 2 of HO2S1 and
the terminal M29 of the ECM.
3. If the circuit measures over the specified value,
repair open or poor connection as needed.
Is the repair complete?5 ΩGo to Step 15Go to Step 14
ENGINE CONTROLS 1F – 545
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
StepNo Yes Value(s) Action
51. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the HO2S1 connector.
3. Turn the ignition ON.
4. Using a voltmeter, measure the voltage be-
tween following terminals.
5. Terminal 4 of Engine Control Module (ECM)
side HO2S1 connector and ground.
6. Terminal 3 of ECM side HO2S1 connector and
ground.
Are both voltages in the specified value?3–5 vGo to Step 6Go to Step 8
61. With the HO2S1 disconnected, jumper the
ECM side HO2S1 connector terminals 4 and 3.
2. Turn the ignition ON.
3. Using a scan tool, monitor the HO2S1 voltage.
Does the scan tool indicates less than 10 millivolts
and immediately return to about 450 millivolts when
the jumper is removed?–Go to Step 10Go to Step 9
7Repair conditions as needed.
Is the action complete?–Go to Step 14–
8Check for faulty ECM connections or terminal dam-
ages and repair as needed.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 14Go to Step 9
9Repair open, short, or grounded signal circuit.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 14Step 11
10Remove the HO2S1 and examine it for sign of:
S Fuel contamination.
S Improper room temperature vulcanizing sealant
(white powdery coating on the sensor)
S Engine oil/coolant consumption.
Are sign of contamination observed?–Go to Step 12Go to Step 13
111. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Replace the ECM.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 14Go to Step 13
12Determine and correct the cause of contamination.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 14
13Replace the HO2S1.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 14–
141. Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic
Trouble Codes (DTCs).
2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating
temperature.
3. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for
setting this DTC as specified in the supporting
text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic has
run and passed?–Go to Step 15Go to Step 2
15Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diag-
nosed?–Go to
Applicable DTC
tableSystem OK
ENGINE CONTROLS 1F – 553
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
Test Description
The number(s) below refer to step(s) on the diagnostic
table.
1. The On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System Checkprompts the technician to complete some basic
checks and store the freeze frame and failure re-
cords data on the scan tool if applicable. This
creates an electronic copy of the data taken when
the malfunction occurred. The information is then
stored on the scan tool for later reference.
DTC P1391 – G Sensor Rough Road Rationality
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1Perform an On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System
Check.
Is the system check complete?–Go to Step 2Go to
”On–Board
Diagnostic Sys-
tem Check”
21. Turn the ignition ON, with engine OFF.
2. Install a scan tool to the Data Link Connector
(DLC).
3. Review and record the scan tool Failure Re-
cords data.
4. Operate the vehicle within Failure Records
conditions as noted.
5. Using the scan tool, monitor specific Diagnostic
Trouble Code (DTC) info for DTC P1391.
Does the scan tool indicate that DTC P1391 failed?–Go to Step 4Go to Step 3
3Check for the following conditions and repair as
needed:
S G sensor seal missing or damaged.
S G sensor mounting flanges cracked, missing,
or incorrectly installed.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 14Go to
”Diagnostic
Aids”
41. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the G sensor electrical connector.
3. Turn the ignition ON, with the engine OFF.
4. Observe the G sensor value displayed on the
scan tool.
Is the G sensor value near the specified value?0 vGo to Step 5Go to Step 12
51. Jumper the 5 volt reference circuit, terminal A
and the G sensor signal circuit, terminal B to-
gether at the G sensor harness connector.
2. Observe the G sensor value displayed on the
scan tool.
Is the G sensor value near the specified value?4.95 vGo to Step 6Go to Step 7
61. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the Engine Control Module (ECM)
and check the sensor ground circuit for high
resistance, an open between the ECM and the
G sensor, or for a poor connection at the termi-
nal k34 of the ECM and repair as needed.
3. f the problem is found, repair as necessary.
Is a problem found?–Go to Step 14Go to Step 10
7Check the 5 volt reference circuit for high resistance,
an open between the ECM and the G sensor, or a
poor connection at the terminal k50 of the ECM and
repair as needed.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 14Go to Step 8
1F – 554IENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
StepNo Yes Value(s) Action
81. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the ECM and check the G sensor
signal circuit for high resistance, an open, a
short to ground, or a short to the sensor ground
circuit and repair as needed.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 14Go to Step 9
9Check the G sensor signal circuit for a poor connec-
tion at the ECM and repair as needed.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 14Go to Step 13
10Check for a poor connection at terminal C of the G
sensor and repair as needed.
Is the repair complete?Go to Step 14Go to Step 11
11Replace the G sensor.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 14–
121. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the ECM.
3. Turn the ignition ON.
4. Check the G sensor signal circuit for a short to
voltage or a short to the 5 volt reference circuit
and repair as needed.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 14Go to Step 13
131. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Replace the ECM.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 14–
141. Using the scan tool, clear the DTCs.
2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating
temperature.
3. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for
setting this DTC as specified in the supporting
text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic ran
and passed?–Go to Step 15Go to Step 2
15Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diag-
nosed?–Go to
Applicable DTC
tableSystem OK
1F – 556IENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DTC P1392 – G Sensor Rough Road Low Voltage
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1Perform an On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System
Check.
Is the system check complete?–Go to Step 2Go to
”On–Board
Diagnostic Sys-
tem Check”
21. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Install a scan tool to the Data Link Connector
(DLC).
3. Turn the ignition ON, with the engine OFF.
4. Observe the ROUGH ROAD value displayed
on the scan tool.
Is the ROUGH ROAD value near the specified val-
ue?0 vGo to Step 4Go to Step 3
31. Review and record the scan tool Failure Re-
cords data.
2. Operate the vehicle within Failure Records
conditions as noted.
3. Using the scan tool, monitor specific Diagnostic
Trouble Code (DTC) info for DTC P1392.
Does the scan tool indicate that DTC P1392 failed?–Go to Step 4Go to
”Diagnostic
Aids”
41. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the G sensor electrical connector.
3. Turn the ignition ON, with the engine OFF.
4. Jumper the 5 volt reference circuit, terminal A
and the G sensor signal circuit, terminal B to-
gether at the G sensor harness connector.
5. Observe the G sensor value displayed on the
scan tool.
Is the G sensor value near the specified value?4.95 vGo to Step 9Go to Step 5
51. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the Engine Control Module (ECM)
and check the 5 volt reference circuit for an
open or short to ground and repair as needed.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 11Go to Step 6
6Check the 5 volt reference circuit for poor connection
at the ECM and repair or replace as needed.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 11Go to Step 7
71. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the ECM and check the G sensor
signal circuit for an open, a short to ground, or
a short to the sensor ground circuit and repair
as needed.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 11Go to Step 8
8Check the G sensor signal circuit for a poor connec-
tion at the ECM and repair as needed.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 11Go to Step 10
9Replace the G sensor.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 11–
101. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Replace the ECM.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 11–