ENGINE CONTROLS 1F – 195
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0327
KNOCK SENSOR CIRCUIT FAULT (1.4L DOHC)
Circuit Description
The knock sensor (KS) system is used to detect engine
detonation, allowing the engine control module (ECM) to
retard ignition control spark timing based on the KS signal
being received. The KS produces an AC signal so that un-
der a no knock condition the signal on the KS circuit mea-
sures about 0.007V AC. The KS signal’s amplitude and
frequency depend upon the amount of knock being experi-
enced. The ECM contains a non–replaceable knock filter
module called a signal–to–noise enhancement filter
(SNEF) module. This filter module in the ECM determines
whether knock is occurring by comparing the signal level
on the KS circuit with the voltage level on the noise chan-
nel. The noise channel allows the ECM to reject any false
knock signal by knowing the amount of normal engine me-
chanical noise present. Normal engine noise varies de-
pending on engine speed and load. When the ECM deter-
mines that an abnormally low noise channel voltage level
is being experienced, a DTC P0327 will set.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
S The knock sensor SPI bus in failure during 8 sec-
onds.
Or
S The knock sensor voltage is less than 0.3V.
S The engine coolant temperature is greater than
60°C (145°F).
S The engine speed is greater than 1,500 rpm.
S The mass air flow is higer than 180mg/tdc.
Or
S When difference between a original signal valve
and filtering valve is less than 5%.S The engine coolant temperature is greater than
60°C (145°F).
S The mass air flow is greater than 180mg/tdc.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
S The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will not illumi-
nate.
S The ECM will store wnditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Failure Records data
only.
S This information will not be stored in the Freeze
Frame data.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
S A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm–
up cycles without a fault.
S DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.
S Disconnecting the ECM battery feed for more than
10 seconds.
Diagnostic Aids
Check and correct any abnormal engine noise before us-
ing the diagnostic table.
Any circuitry that is suspected as causing engine noise
complaint should be thoroughly checked for the following
conditions :
S Backed–out terminals
S Improper mating
S Broken locks
S Improperly formed
S Damaged terminals
S Poor terminal–to–wire connection
S Physical damage to the wiring harness
1F – 196IENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DTC P0327 – Knock Sensor Circuit Fault (1.4L DOHC)
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1Perform an Euro On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD)
System Check.
Is the system check complete?–Go to Step 2Go to
”On–Board
Diagnostic Sys-
tem Check”
21. Start the engine.
2. Install a scan tool.
3. Clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
4. Operate the vehicle within the Freeze Frame
conditions and conditions for setting the DTC
as noted.
Does the Malfunction Indicator (MIL) illuminate?–Go to Step 4Go to Step 3
31. Turn the ignition switch ON, with the engine
OFF.
2. Review the Freeze Frame data and note the
parameters.
3. Operate the vehicle within the Freeze Frame
conditions and conditions for Setting The DTC
as noted.
Does the Malfunction Indicator (MIL) illuminate?–Go to Step 4Go to Step 12
4Listen to the engine while raising and lowering the
engine speed.
Is a knock or audible noise present?–Go to Step 5Go to Step 6
5Repair the mechanical engine problem or a loose
bracket or component.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 12–
61. Turn the ignition switch to lock.
2. Disconnect the engine control module(ECM).
3. With a digital voltmeter (DVM) connected to
ground, measure the resistance of the knock
sensor through the knock sensor signal circuit,
terminal 42.
Is the measured value within the specified value?90–100KWGo to Step 7Go to Step 9
7Check for a poor connection at the ECM connector,
knock sensor (KS) signal circuit and repair as neces-
sary.
Is a repair necessary?–Go to Step 12Go to Step 8
8Replace the engine control module(ECM).
Is the replacement complete?–Go to Step 12Go to Step 10
9Check the KS electrical connector for a poor connec-
tion and repair an necessary.
Is a repair necessary?–Go to Step 12Go to Step 10
10Check the KS signal circuit for an open or a low volt-
age or voltage and repair as necessary.
Is a repair necessary?–Go to Step 12Go to Step 11
11Replace the KS.
Is the replacement complete?–Go to Step 12–
1F – 198IENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0327
KNOCK SENSOR CIRCUIT FAULT (1.6L DOHC)
Circuit Description
The knock sensor (KS) system is used to detect engine
detonation, allowing the transaxle control module
(TCM)/engine control module (ECM) to retard ignition con-
trol spark timing based on the KS signal being received.
The KS produces an AC signal so that under a no knock
condition the signal on the KS circuit measures about
0.007V AC. The KS signal’s amplitude and frequency de-
pend upon the amount of knock being experienced. The
ECM contains a non–replaceable knock filter module
called a signal–to–noise enhancement filter (SNEF) mod-
ule. This filter module in the ECM determines whether
knock is occurring by comparing the signal level on the KS
circuit with the voltage level on the noise channel. The
noise channel allows the ECM to reject any false knock
signal by knowing the amount of normal engine mechani-
cal noise present. Normal engine noise varies depending
on engine speed and load. When the ECM determines that
an abnormally low noise channel voltage level is being ex-
perienced, a DTC P0327 will set.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
S The knock sensor SPI bus in failure during 10 sec-
onds.
Or
S The knock sensor voltage is less than 0.3V.
S The engine coolant temperature is greater than
60°C(145°F).
S The engine speed is greater than 1,500rpm.
S The mass air flow is higer than 180mg/tdc.
Or
S When difference between a original signal valve
and filtering valve is less than 5%.S The engine coolant temperature is greater than
60°C(145°F).
S The mass air flow is greater than 170mg/tdc.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
S The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will illuminate
after three consecutive trip with a fail.
S The ECM will record operating conditions at the
time the diagnostic fail. This information will be
stored in the Freeze Frame and Failure Records
buffers.
S A history DTC is stored.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
S The MIL will turn off after four consecutive ignition
cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault.
S A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm–
up cycles without a fault.
S DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.
S Disconnecting the ECM battery feed for more than
10 seconds.
Diagnostic Aids
Check and correct any abnormal engine noise before us-
ing the diagnostic table.
Any circuitry that is suspected as causing engine noise
complaint should be thoroughly checked for the following
conditions :
S Backed–out terminals
S Improper mating
S Broken locks
S Improperly formed
S Damaged terminals
S Poor terminal–to–wire connection
S Physical damage to the wiring harness
ENGINE CONTROLS 1F – 199
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DTC P0327 – Knock Sensor Circuit Fault (1.6L DOHC)
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1Perform an Euro On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD)
System Check.
Is the system check complete?–Go to Step 2Go to
”On–Board
Diagnostic Sys-
tem Check”
21. Start the engine.
2. Install a scan tool.
3. Clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
4. Operate the vehicle within the Freeze Frame
conditions and conditions for setting the DTC
as noted.
Does the Malfunction Indicator (MIL) illuminate?–Go to Step 4Go to Step 3
31. Turn the ignition switch ON, with the engine
OFF.
2. Review the Freeze Frame data and note the
parameters.
3. Operate the vehicle within the Freeze Frame
conditions and conditions for Setting The DTC
as noted.
Does the Malfunction Indicator (MIL) illuminate?–Go to Step 4Go to Step 12
4Listen to the engine while raising and lowering the
engine speed.
Is a knock or audible noise present?–Go to Step 5Go to Step 6
5Repair the mechanical engine problem or a loose
bracket or component.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 12–
61. Turn the ignition switch to lock.
2. Disconnect the engine control module(ECM).
3. With a digital voltmeter (DVM) connected to
ground, measure the resistance of the knock
sensor through the knock sensor signal circuit,
terminal 42.
Is the measured value within the specified value?90–100KWGo to Step 7Go to Step 9
7Check for a poor connection at the ECM connector,
knock sensor (KS) signal circuit and repair as neces-
sary.
Is a repair necessary?–Go to Step 12Go to Step 8
8Replace the engine control module(ECM).
Is the replacement complete?–Go to Step 12Go to Step 10
9Check the KS electrical connector for a poor connec-
tion and repair an necessary.
Is a repair necessary?–Go to Step 12Go to Step 10
10Check the KS signal circuit for an open or a low volt-
age or voltage and repair as necessary.
Is a repair necessary?–Go to Step 12Go to Step 11
11Replace the KS.
Is the replacement complete?–Go to Step 12–
ENGINE CONTROLS 1F – 201
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0335
MAGNETIC CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
ELECTRICAL ERROR
Circuit Description
The 58X reference signal is produced by the crankshaft
position (CKP) sensor. During one crankshaft revolution,
58 crankshaft pulses will be produced. The transaxle con-
trol module(TCM)/engine control module(ECM) uses the
58X reference signal to calculate engine rpm and CKP.
The ECM constantly monitors the number of pulses on the
58X reference circuit and compares them to the number
of camshaft position (CKP) signal pulses being received.
If the ECM receive and incorrect number of pulses on the
58X reference circuit, DTC P0335 will set.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
S The magnetic crankshaft position sensor is greater
than 0.2V.
Or
S The minimum value of magnetic crankshaft position
sensor is less than 1.5V.
Or
S The maximum value of magnetic crankshaft posi-
tion sensor is higher than 2.2V.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
S The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will illuminate
after three consecutive trip with a fail.
S The ECM will record operating conditions at the
time the diagnostic fail. This information will be
stored in the Freeze Frame and Failure Records
buffers.S A history DTC is stored.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
S The MIL will turn off after four consecutive ignition
cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault.
S A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm–
up cycles without a fault.
S DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.
S Disconnecting the ECM battery feed for more than
10 seconds.
Diagnostic Aids
An intermittent may be caused by a poor connection,
rubbed–through wire insulation or a wire broken inside the
insulation. Check for :
Poor connection – inspect the ECM harness and connec-
tors for improper mating, broken locks, improperly formed
or damaged terminals, and poor terminal–to–wire connec-
tion.
Damaged harness – inspect the wiring harness for dam-
age. If the harness appears to be OK, disconnect the
ECM, turn the ignition ON and observe a voltmeter con-
nected to the 58X reference circuit at the ECM harness
connector while moving the connectors and the wiring har-
ness related to the ECM. A change in voltage will indicate
the location of the fault.
Review the failure records vehicle mileage since the diag-
nostic test failed may help determine how often the condi-
tion that caused the DTC to be set occurs. This may assist
in diagnosing the condition.
1F – 202IENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DTC P0335 – Magnetic Crankshaft Position Sensor Electrical Error
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1Perform an Euro On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD)
System Check.
Is the system check complete?–Go to Step 2Go to
”On–Board
Diagnostic Sys-
tem Check”
2Attempt to start the engine.
Does the engine start?–Go to Step 3Go to
”Engine Cranks
But Will Not
Run”
31. Review and record Failure Records informa-
tion.
2. Clear the DTC P0335.
3. Start the engine and idle for 1 minute.
4. Observe the diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs).
Is the DTC P0335 set?–Go to Step 4Go to
”Diagnostic
Aids”
41. Disconnect the engine control module(ECM)
and the crankshaft position (CKP) sensor.
2. Check for an open or an open or short to
ground in the CKP sensor connector and the
ECM harness connector.
Is the problem found?–Go to Step 5Go to Step 6
5Repair the open or an open or short to ground in the
58X reference circuit between the CKP sensor con-
nector and the ECM harness connector.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 11–
61. Reconnect the ECM and CKP sensor.
2. Connect a digital voltmeter (DVM) to measure
voltage on the 58X reference circuit, terminal
54 at the ECM connector.
3. Observe the voltage while cranking the engine.
Is the voltage near the specified value?2.5VGo to Step 9Go to Step 7
7Check the connection at the CKP sensor and re-
place the terminals if necessary.
Do any terminals require replacement?–Go to Step 11Go to Step 8
8Replace the CKP sensor.
Is the replacement complete?–Go to Step 11–
9Check the connections at the ECM and replace the
terminals if necessary.
Do any terminal require replacement?–Go to Step 11Go to Step 10
10Replace the ECM.
Is the replacement complete?–Go to Step 11–
1F – 204IENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0336
58X CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR NO PLAUSIBLE
SIGNAL
Circuit Description
The 58X reference signal is produced by the crankshaft
position (CKP) sensor. During one crankshaft revolution,
58 crankshaft pulses will be produced. The transaxle con-
trol module(TCM)/engine control module(ECM) uses the
58X reference signal to calculate engine rpm and CKP.
The ECM constantly monitors the number of pulses on the
58X reference circuit and compares them to the number
of camshaft position (CKP) signal pulses being received.
If the ECM receive and incorrect number of pulses on the
58X reference circuit, DTC P0336 will set.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
S This DTC can be stored in ”key–on” status.
S Detected number of teeth is differs by 3 or higher.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
S The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will illuminate
after three consecutive trip with a fail.
S The ECM will record operating conditions at the
time the diagnostic fail. This information will be
stored in the Freeze Frame and Failure Records
buffers.
S A history DTC is stored.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTCS The MIL will turn off after four consecutive ignition
cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault.
S A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm–
up cycles without a fault.
S DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.
S Disconnecting the ECM battery feed for more than
10 seconds.
Diagnostic Aids
An intermittent may be caused by a poor connection,
rubbed–through wire insulation or a wire broken inside the
insulation. Check for :
Poor connection – inspect the ECM harness and connec-
tors for improper mating, broken locks, improperly formed
or damaged terminals, and poor terminal–to–wire connec-
tion.
Damaged harness – inspect the wiring harness for dam-
age. If the harness appears to be OK, disconnect the
ECM, turn the ignition ON and observe a voltmeter con-
nected to the 58X reference circuit at the ECM harness
connector while moving the connectors and the wiring har-
ness related to the ECM. A change in voltage will indicate
the location of the fault.
Review the failure records vehicle mileage since the diag-
nostic test failed may help determine how often the condi-
tion that caused the DTC to be set occurs. This may assist
in diagnosing the condition.
ENGINE CONTROLS 1F – 205
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DTC P0336 – 58X Crankshaft Position Sensor No Plausible Signal
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1Perform an Euro On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD)
System Check.
Is the system check complete?–Go to Step 2Go to
”On–Board
Diagnostic Sys-
tem Check”
2Attempt to start the engine.
Does the engine start?–Go to Step 3Go to
”Engine Cranks
But Will Not
Run”
31. Review and record Failure Records informa-
tion.
2. Clear the DTC P0336.
3. Start the engine and idle for 1 minute.
4. Observe the diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs).
Is the DTC P0336 set?–Go to Step 4Go to
”Diagnostic
Aids”
41. Disconnect the engine control module(ECM)
and the crankshaft position (CKP) sensor.
2. Check for an open or a low voltage in the CKP
sensor connector and the ECM harness con-
nector.
Is the problem found?–Go to Step 5Go to Step 6
5Repair the open or low voltage in the 58X reference
circuit between the CKP sensor connector and the
ECM harness connector.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 11–
61. Reconnect the ECM and CKP sensor.
2. Connect a digital voltmeter (DVM) to measure
voltage on the 58X reference circuit, terminal
54 at the ECM connector.
3. Observe the voltage while cranking the engine.
Is the voltage near the specified value?2.5VGo to Step 9Go to Step 7
7Check the connection at the CKP sensor and re-
place the terminals if necessary.
Do any terminals require replacement?–Go to Step 11Go to Step 8
8Replace the CKP sensor.
Is the replacement complete?–Go to Step 11–
9Check the connections at the ECM and replace the
terminals if necessary.
Do any terminal require replacement?–Go to Step 11Go to Step 10
10Replace the ECM.
Is the replacement complete?–Go to Step 11–