1F – 392IENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
S The MIL will turn off after four consecutive ignition
cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault.
S A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm–
up cycles without a fault.
S The DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.
S Disconnecting the ECM battery feed for more than
10 seconds.
Diagnostic Aids
Check for the following conditions:
S Rich exhaust – An overly rich exhaust may load the
catalyst, causing high HO2S2 signal voltages.
S Silicone contamination – A false rich condition may
be caused by silicone contamination of the HO2S2.
This will be indicated by a powdery white deposit on
the sensor.
S Faulty HO2S2 – If HO2S2 is internally shorted, the
HO2S2 voltage displayed on a scan tool will be
over 1 volt. Disconnect the HO2S2 and jumper the
sensor low circuit to engine ground; if the displayed
voltage goes from over 1000 millivolt to around 450
millivolt, replace the HO2S2.S Intermittent test – Observe HO2S2 on the scan tool
while moving related connectors and the wiring har-
ness with the key in the ON position. If the failure is
induced, the HO2S2 display will change. This may
help isolate the location of the malfunction.
Test Description
Number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the Diag-
nostic Table.
1. The On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System Check
prompts the technician to complete some basic
checks and store the freeze frame and failure re-
cords data on the scan tool if applicable. This
creates an electronic copy of the data taken when
the malfunction occurred. The information is then
stored on the scan tool for later reference.
2. This step determines if DTC P0138 is the result of
a hard failure or an intermittent condition.
5. Disconnecting the HO2S2 and jumpering the sen-
sor signal circuit and the sensor low circuit to
ground should cause the scan tool to display
HO2S2 voltage below 100 mv (0.1 v). If the signal
voltage is still high, the ECM is malfunctioning.
6. The replacement ECM must be reprogrammed.
Refer to the latest Techline procedure for ECM re-
programming.
DTC P0138 – Rear Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S2) High Voltage
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1Perform an On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System
Check.
Was the check performed?–Go to Step 2Go to
”On–Board
Diagnostic Sys-
tem Check”
21. Install a scan tool to the Data Link Connector
(DLC).
2. Turn the ignition ON.
Is the Rear Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S2) volt-
age above the value specified?0.9 VGo to Step 4Go to Step 3
31. Review the Freeze Frame data and note the
parameters.
2. Operate the vehicle within the Freeze frame
conditions and Conditions For Setting the DTC
as noted.
Is the HO2S2 voltage above the specified value?0.9 VGo to Step 4Go to Step 9
41. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect HO2S2 connector.
3. Disconnect the Engine Control Module (ECM)
connector.
4. With voltmeter connected to ground, probe the
HO2S2 high signal circuit, terminal K36.
Is the voltage within the specified value?±0 VGo to Step 5Go to Step 6
1F – 394IENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0140
REAR HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR (HO2S2) NO ACTIVITY
OR OPEN
Circuit Description
In order to control emissions, a catalytic converter is used
to convert harmful emissions into harmless water vapor
and carbon dioxide.
The Engine Control Module (ECM) has the ability to moni-
tor this process by using a Rear Heated Oxygen Sensor
(HO2S2). The HO2S2, located in the exhaust stream past
the catalytic converter, produces an output signal which in-
dicates the storage capacity of the catalyst. This in turn in-
dicates the catalyst is ability to convert exhaust emissions
effectively. If the catalyst is functioning properly, the
HO2S2 signal will be far less active than the signal pro-
duced by the Front Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S1).
If the HO2S2 pigtail wiring, connector, or terminal is dam-
aged, the entire HO2S2 assembly must be replaced. Do
not attempt to repair the wiring, connector, or terminals. In
order for the sensor to function properly, it must have a
clean air reference provided to it. This clean air reference
is obtained by way of the HO2S2 wire(s). Any attempt to
repair the wires, connector, or terminals could result in the
obstruction of the air reference and degrade the HO2S2
performance.Conditions for Setting the DTC
S HO2S2 voltage is between 0.422 and 0.478 volts.
S Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) is greater than
60°C (140°F).
S Engine rum time is greater than 60 seconds.
S System voltage is greater than 10 volts.
S Closed Loop stoichiometry.
S 3 second delay after exiting Decel Fuel Cutoff
(DFCO) mode.
S DTCs P0106, P0107, P0108, P0117, P0118,
P0122, P0123, P0171, P0172, P0201, P0202,
P0203, P0204, P0300, P0336, P0337, P0351,
P0352, P0141, P0402, P0404, P0405, P0406,
P0506, P0507, P1404, and P0443 are not set.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
S The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will illuminate
after three consecutive ignition cycle with a fail.
S The ECM will record operating conditions at the
time the diagnostic fails. This information will be
stored in the Freeze Frame and Failure Records
buffers.
S A history DTC is stored.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
ENGINE CONTROLS 1F – 395
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
S The MIL will turn off after four consecutive ignition
cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault.
S A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm–
up cycles without a fault.
S The DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.
S Disconnecting the ECM battery feed for more than
10 seconds.
Diagnostic Aids
An intermittent may be caused by a rubbed–through wire
insulation or a wire contacting the exhaust.
Check for the following conditions:
S A poor connection or a damaged harness – Inspect
the harness for a short to ground in the sensor sig-
nal circuit. Ensure that the HO2S2 pigtail is not con-
tacting the exhaust. Check for the following condi-
tions:
S Improper mating
S Broken locks
S Improperly formed
S Damaged terminals
S Poor terminal–to–wire connection
S Damaged harness
S Intermittent test – Observe HO2S2 on the scan tool
while moving the related connections and the wiringharness with the ignition ON. If the failure is in-
duced, the HO2S2 display will change. This may
help isolate the location of the malfunction.
Test Description
Number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the Diag-
nostic Table.
1. The On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System Check
prompts the technician to complete some basic
checks and store the freeze frame and failure re-
cords data on the scan tool if applicable. This
creates an electronic copy of the data taken when
the malfunction occurred. The information is then
stored on the scan tool for later reference.
2. This step determines if DTC P0140 is the result of
a hard failure or an intermittent condition.
4. Disconnecting the HO2S2 and jumpering the sen-
sor signal circuit and the sensor low circuit to
ground will determine if the ECM or wiring or
HO2S2 is malfunctioning.
6. Determines which circuit the malfunction is in. If the
sensor signal circuit and the sensor low circuit are
OK, then the ECM connection or ECM is malfunc-
tioning.
10. The replacement ECM must be reprogrammed.
Refer to the latest Techline procedure for ECM re-
programming.
DTC P0140 – Rear Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S2) No Activity or
Open
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1Perform an On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System
Check.
Was the check performed?–Go to Step 2Go to
”On–Board
Diagnostic Sys-
tem Check”
21. Install a scan tool to the Data Link Connector
(DLC).
2. Start the engine and operate to normal operat-
ing temperature.
3. Run the engine above the specified rpm for two
minutes.
Does the scan tool display a Rear Heated Oxygen
Sensor (HO2S2) voltage between the value speci-
fied?80°C(176°F)
1200 rpm
422–478 mVGo to Step 4Go to Step 3
31. Allow the engine to idle.
2. Review the Freeze Frame data and note the
parameters.
3. Operate the vehicle within the Freeze frame
conditions and Conditions For Setting the DTC
as noted.
Does the scan tool display the HO2S2 voltage
steady around the value specified?422–478 mVGo to Step 11Go to Step 4
ENGINE CONTROLS 1F – 397
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0141
REAR HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR (HO2S2) HEATER
CIRCUIT NOT FUNCTIONING
Circuit Description
In order to control emissions, a catalytic converter is used
to convert harmful emissions into harmless water vapor
and carbon dioxide.
The Engine Control Module (ECM) has the ability to moni-
tor this process by using a Rear Heated Oxygen Sensor
(HO2S2). The HO2S2, located in the exhaust stream past
the catalytic converter, produces an output signal which in-
dicates the storage capacity of the catalyst. This in turn in-
dicates the catalyst is ability to convert exhaust emissions
effectively. If the catalyst is functioning properly, the
HO2S2 signal will be far less active than the signal pro-
duced by the Front Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S1).
If the HO2S2 pigtail wiring, connector, or terminal is dam-
aged, the entire HO2S2 assembly must be replaced. Do
not attempt to repair the wiring, connector, or terminals. In
order for the sensor to function properly, it must have a
clean air reference provided to it. This clean air reference
is obtained by way of the HO2S2 wire(s). Any attempt to
repair the wires, connector, or terminals could result in the
obstruction of the air reference and degrade the HO2S2
performance.The ECM will check if HO2S2 is functioning properly by
monitoring the current to HO2S2 heater. If the current is
less than 0.1 ampere, DTC P0141 will set.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
S HO2S2 heater current is less than 0.1 amperes.
S Engine rum time is greater than 60 seconds.
S System voltage is greater than 10 volts.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
S The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will illuminate
after three consecutive ignition cycle with a fail.
S The ECM will record operating conditions at the
time the diagnostic fails. This information will be
stored in the Freeze Frame and Failure Records
buffers.
S A history DTC is stored.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
S The MIL will turn off after four consecutive ignition
cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault.
S A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm–
up cycles without a fault.
S The DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.
S Disconnecting the ECM battery feed for more than
10 seconds.
1F – 400IENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0171
FUEL TRIM SYSTEM TOO LEAN
System Description
To provide the best possible combination of driveability,
fuel economy, and emission control, a Closed Loop air/fuel
metering system is used. While in Closed Loop, the En-
gine Control Module (ECM) monitors the Front Heated
Oxygen Sensor (HO2S1) signal voltage and adjusts fuel
delivery based on signal voltage. A change made to fuel
delivery will be indicated by the long and short term fuel
trim values which can be monitored with the scan tool.
Ideal fuel trim values are around 128 (0%). If the HO2S1
signal is indicating a lean condition, the ECM will add fuel
resulting in fuel trim values above 128 (0% to 100%). If a
rich condition is detected, the fuel trim values will be below
128 (0% to –100%), indicating that the ECM is reducing
the amount of fuel delivered. If exhaust emissions reach
an excessive level due to a lean or rich condition, a fuel
trim Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) is set.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
S The average of adaptive index multiplier value is
greater than 1.28.
S No intrusive tests active.
S DTCs P0106, P0107, P0108, P0112, P0113,
P0117, P0118, P0122, P0123, P0131, P0132,
P0133, P0134, P0135, P1167, P1171, P0300,
P0336, P0337, P0341, P0342, P0402, P0404,
P1404, P0405, P0406, P0443, P0506, and P0507
are not set.
S Throttle Position (TP) is less than 95%.
S Engine speed is between 700 and 6000 rpm.
S Barometric Pressure (BARO) is greater than 72.0
kPa (10.4 psi).
S Coolant temperature is between 70°C (158°F) and
11 5°C (239°F).
S Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) is between 25
kPa (3.6 psi) and 99.7 kPa (14.5 psi).
S Intake Air Temperature (IAT) is between –40°C
(–40°F) and 120°C (248°F).
S Airflow is between 1.5 and 45 g/sec.
S Vehicle speed is less than 140 km/h (87 mph).
S System is in closed loop.
S Adaptive index is ready.
S System voltage is greater than 11 volts.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
S The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will illuminate
after two consecutive ignitions cycle in which the
diagnostic runs with the fault active.
S The ECM will record operating conditions at the
time the diagnostic fails. This information will be
stored in the Freeze Frame and Failure Records
buffers.
S A history DTC is stored.Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
S The MIL will turn off after two consecutive ignition
cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault
within the freeze frame conditions that the DTC
failed.
S A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm–
up cycles without a fault.
S The DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.
S Disconnecting the ECM battery feed for more than
10 seconds.
Diagnostic Aids
Important : After repairs, use the scan tool Fuel Trim Re-
set function to reset the long–term fuel trim to 128 (0%).
S Fuel pressure – The system will be lean if the pres-
sure is too low. It may be necessary to monitor fuel
pressure while driving the vehicle at various road
speeds and/or loads to confirm.
S Map sensor – An output that causes the ECM to
sense a lower than normal manifold pressure (high
vacuum) can cause the system to go lean. Discon-
necting the MAP sensor will allow the ECM to sub-
stitute a fixed (default) value for the MAP sensor. If
the lean condition is gone when the sensor is dis-
connected, substitute a known good sensor and
recheck.
S Fuel contamination – Water, in even small amounts,
near the in–tank fuel pump inlet can be delivered to
the injector. The water causes a lean exhaust and
can set DTC P0171.
Check for poor HO2S1 or MAP sensor connection at the
ECM. Inspect the harness connectors for the following
conditions:
S Backed–out terminals
S Improper mating
S Broken locks
S Improperly formed
S Damaged terminals
S Poor terminal–to–wire connection
Inspect the wiring harness for damage. If the harness ap-
pears to be OK, observe the HO2S1 display on the scan
tool while moving the connectors and the wiring harness
related to the engine harness. A change in the display will
indicate the location of the fault.
Check the brake power booster check valve for possible
leaks.
Test Description
Number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the Diag-
nostic Table.
1. The On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System Check
prompts the technician to complete some basic
checks and store the freeze frame and failure re-
1F – 404IENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0172
FUEL TRIM SYSTEM TOO RICH
System Description
To provide the best possible combination of driveability,
fuel economy, and emission control, a Closed Loop air/fuel
metering system is used. While in Closed Loop, the En-
gine Control Module (ECM) monitors the Front Heated
Oxygen Sensor (HO2S1) signal voltage and adjusts fuel
delivery based on signal voltage. A change made to fuel
delivery will be indicated by the long and short term fuel
trim values which can be monitored with the scan tool.
Ideal fuel trim values are around 128 (0%). If the HO2S1
signal is indicating a lean condition, the ECM will add fuel
resulting in fuel trim values above 128 (0% to 100%). If a
rich condition is detected, the fuel trim values will be below
128 (0% to –100%), indicating that the ECM is reducing
the amount of fuel delivered. If exhaust emissions reach
an excessive level due to a lean or rich condition, a fuel
trim Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) is set.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
S The average of adaptive index multiplier value is
less than 0.75.
S No intrusive tests active.
S DTCs P0106, P0107, P0108, P0112, P0113,
P0117, P0118, P0122, P0123, P0131, P0132,
P0133, P0134, P0135, P1167, P1171, P0336,
P0337, P0341, P0342, P0402, P0404, P1404,
P0405, P0406, P0443, P0506, and P0507 are not
set.
S Throttle Position (TP) is less than 95%.
S Engine speed is between 700 and 6000 rpm.
S Barometric Pressure (BARO) is greater than 72.0
kPa (10.4 psi).
S Coolant temperature is between 70°C (158°F) and
11 5°C (239°F).
S Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) is between 25
kPa (3.6 psi) and 99.7 kPa (14.5 psi).
S Intake Air Temperature (IAT) is between –40°C
(–40°F) and 120°C (248°F).
S Airflow is between 1.5 and 45 g/sec.
S Vehicle speed is less than 140 km/h (87 mph).
S System is in closed loop.
S Adaptive index is ready.
S System voltage is greater than 11 volts.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
S The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will illuminate
after two consecutive ignitions cycle in which the
diagnostic runs with the fault active (SOHC).
S The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will illuminate
after first consecutive ignitions cycle (DOHC).
S The ECM will record operating conditions at the
time the diagnostic fails. This information will be
stored in the Freeze Frame and Failure Records
buffers.
S A history DTC is stored.Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
S The MIL will turn off after two consecutive ignition
cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault
within the freeze frame conditions that the DTC
failed.
S A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm–
up cycles without a fault.
S The DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.
S Disconnecting the ECM battery feed for more than
10 seconds.
Diagnostic Aids
Important : After repairs, use the scan tool Fuel Trim Re-
set function to reset the long–term fuel trim to 128 (0%).
Check for poor connection at the ECM. Inspect the har-
ness connectors for the following conditions:
S Backed–out terminals.
S Improper mating.
S Broken locks.
S Improperly formed.
S Damaged terminals.
S Poor terminal–to–wire connection.
Inspect the wiring harness for damage. If the harness ap-
pears to be OK, observe the HO2S1 display on the scan
tool while moving the connectors and the wiring harness
related to the engine harness. A change in the display will
indicate the location of the fault.
If a DTC P1404 is also set, check the 5 volt reference cir-
cuits for a short to voltage.
Check for a restricted exhaust system.
A shorted 5 volt reference circuit may cause a DTC P0172
to set. Check the 5 volt reference sensors for abnormal
readings.
Test Description
Number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the Diag-
nostic Table.
1. The On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System Check
prompts the technician to complete some basic
checks and store the freeze frame and failure re-
cords data on the scan tool if applicable. This
creates an electronic copy of the data taken when
the malfunction occurred. The information is then
stored on the scan tool for later reference.
5. A clogged air cleaner filter element restricts the air-
flow coming into the engine. This step checks the
condition of the air cleaner filter.
17. A leaky injector can cause a rich condition and set
DTC P0172. Refer to ”Fuel Injector Balance Test”
in this section.
19. A loose TP sensor may not set a TP sensor related
DTC, but may cause the system to become rich by
a higher–than–actual TP reading.
1F – 408IENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0201
INJECTOR 1 CIRCUIT FAULT
Circuit Description
The Engine Control Module (ECM) has four individual in-
jector driver circuits, each of which controls an injector.
When a driver circuit is grounded by the ECM, the injector
is activated. The ECM monitors the current in each driver
circuit. The ECM measures a voltage drop through a fixed
resistor and controls it. The voltage on each driver is moni-
tored to detect a fault. If the voltage is not what the ECM
expects to monitor on the circuit, a Diagnostic Trouble
Code (DTC) is set. This DTC detects a short to ground
and/or an open circuit and short to battery conditions for
low–side drive injector outputs.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
S Monitor fault feedback signal from FETS.
S Engine is in run mode.
S Battery voltage is greater than 9 volts.
S Engine speed is greater than 700 rpm.
S Fault is present for more than 5 seconds.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
S The ECM will illuminate the Malfunction Indicator
Lamp (MIL) the first time the fault is Detected.S The ECM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Freeze Frame and in the
Failure Records data.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
S The ECM will turn off the MIL on the third consecu-
tive trip cycle in which the diagnostic has been run
and the fault is no longer present.
S A history will clear after 40 consecutive warm–up
cycles without a fault.
S DTC can be cleared by using the scan tool Clear
Info function.
S Disconnecting the ECM battery feed for more than
10 seconds.
Diagnostic Aids
An injector 1 driver circuit that is open or shorted to voltage
will cause a DTC P0201 to set. It will also cause a misfire
due to an inoperative injector. A misfire DTC should also
be set indicating which injector is inoperative.
Long–term and short–term fuel trims that are excessively
high or low are a good indication that an injector is mal-
functioning. Refer to ”Fuel Injector Balance Test” in this
section to check for malfunctioning injectors.
ENGINE CONTROLS 1F – 411
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0202
INJECTOR 2 CIRCUIT FAULT
Circuit Description
The Engine Control Module (ECM) has four individual in-
jector driver circuits, each of which controls an injector.
When a driver circuit is grounded by the ECM, the injector
is activated. The ECM monitors the current in each driver
circuit. The ECM measures a voltage drop through a fixed
resistor and controls it. The voltage on each driver is moni-
tored to detect a fault. If the voltage is not what the ECM
expects to monitor on the circuit, a Diagnostic Trouble
Code (DTC) is set. This DTC detects a short to ground
and/or an open circuit and short to battery conditions for
low–side drive injector outputs.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
S Monitor fault feedback signal from FETS.
S Engine is in run mode.
S Battery voltage is greater than 9 volts.
S Engine speed is greater than 700 rpm.
S Fault is present for more than 5 seconds.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
S The ECM will illuminate the Malfunction Indicator
Lamp (MIL) the first time the fault is Detected.S The ECM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Freeze Frame and in the
Failure Records data.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
S The ECM will turn off the MIL on the third consecu-
tive trip cycle in which the diagnostic has been run
and the fault is no longer present.
S A history will clear after 40 consecutive warm–up
cycles without a fault.
S DTC can be cleared by using the scan tool Clear
Info function.
S Disconnecting the ECM battery feed for more than
10 seconds.
Diagnostic Aids
An injector 2 driver circuit that is open or shorted to voltage
will cause a DTC P0202 to set. It will also cause a misfire
due to an inoperative injector. A misfire DTC should also
be set indicating which injector is inoperative.
Long–term and short–term fuel trims that are excessively
high or low are a good indication that an injector is mal-
functioning. Refer to ”Fuel injector Balance Test” in this
section to check for malfunctioning injectors.