ENGINE CONTROLS 1F – 311
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
S The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will illuminate
after three consecutive trip with a fail.
S The ECM will record operating conditions at the
time the diagnostic fail. This information will be
stored in the Freeze Frame and Failure Records
buffers.
S A history DTC is stored.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
S The MIL will turn off after four consecutive ignition
cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault.
S A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm–
up cycles without a fault.S DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.
S Disconnecting the ECM battery feed for more than
10 seconds.
Diagnostic Aids
Due to moisture associated with exhaust systems, the
EGR valve may freeze and stick in cold weather at times.
After the vehicle is brought into a warm shop for repairs,
the valve warms and the problem disappears.
By watching the Actual EGR and desired EGR positions
on a cold vehicle with a scan tool, the fault can be easily
verified. Check the Freeze Frame data to determine if the
DTC set when the vehicle was cold by viewing the Engine
Coolant Temperature (ECT).
DTC P1403 – Exhaust Gas Recirculation Valve Failure
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1Perform an Euro On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD)
System Check.
Is the system check complete?–Go to Step 2Go to
”On–Board
Diagnostic Sys-
tem Check”
21. Turn the ignition switch to with the engine OFF.
2. Install the scan tool.
3. Command the exhaust gas recirculation (EGR)
valve to the specified values.
Does the Actual EGR Position follow the desired
EGR position?25%, 50%
75%, 100%Go to Step 19Go to Step 3
31. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
2. Disconnect the EGR valve electrical connector.
3. With a test light connected to B+, probe the
ground circuit to the EGR valve.
Does the test light illuminate?–Go to Step 4Go to Step 5
41. Connect the test light to ground.
2. Probe the EGR control circuit at terminal 3 to
the EGR valve.
3. Command the EGR valve to the specified val-
ues using a scan tool.
After the command is raised, does the test light glow
brighter, flash or maintain a steady glow?25%, 50%
75%, 100%Go to Step 6Go to Step 7
5Repair the open or poor connection in the EGR
ground circuit.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 19–
6With a test light still connected to ground, probe the
signal circuit at terminal 3.
Does the test light illuminate?–Go to Step 8Go to Step 9
7With a test light still connected to ground, again
probe the signal circuit without commanding the
EGR valve with the scan tool.
Does the test light illuminate?–Go to Step 10Go to Step 11
8Check the signal circuit for a short to voltage and re-
pair as necessary.
Is a repair necessary?–Go to Step 19Go to Step 12
1F – 312IENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
StepNo Yes Value(s) Action
9With a digital voltmeter (DVM) connected to ground,
probe the 5V reference circuit at terminal 1.
Is the voltage measured near the specified value?5VGo to Step 13Go to Step 14
10Check the control circuit for a short to battery voltage
and repair as necessary.
Is a repair necessary?–Go to Step 19Go to Step 12
11Connect the test light to B+ and again probe the con-
trol circuit at terminal 4.
Does the test light illuminate?–Go to Step 15Go to Step 16
12Replace the engine control module (ECM).
Is the replacement complete?–Go to Step 19–
13Check the EGR ground circuit for a poor connection
or proper terminal tension at the ECM and repair as
necessary.
Is a repair necessary?–Go to Step 19Go to Step 17
14Check the 5V reference circuit for a shortage to bat-
tery voltage and repair as necessary.
Is a repair necessary?–Go to Step 19Go to Step 12
15Check the control circuit for a shortage to ground
and repair as necessary.
Is a repair necessary?–Go to Step 19Go to Step 12
16Check the control circuit for an open or poor connec-
tion at the EGR valve electrical connector and repair
as necessary.
Is a repair necessary?–Go to Step 19Go to Step 18
17Replace the EGR valve.
Is the replacement complete?–Go to Step 19–
18Check the ECM electrical connector for a poor con-
nection and repair as necessary.
Is a repair necessary?–Go to Step 19Go to Step 12
191. Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic
Trouble Codes (DTCs).
2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating
temperature.
3. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for
setting the DTC as specifiec in the supporting
text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic ran
and passed?–Go to Step 20Go to Step 2
20Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diag-
nosed?–Go to
Applicable DTC
tableSystem OK
1F – 314IENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
Diagnostic Aids
Due to moisture associated with exhaust systems, the
EGR valve may freeze and stick in cold weather at times.
After the vehicle is brought into a warm shop for repairs,
the valve warms and the problem disappears. By watchingthe Actual EGR and desired EGR positions on a cold ve-
hicle with a scan tool, the fault can be easily verified.
Check the Freeze Frame data to determine if the DTC set
when the vehicle was cold by viewing the Engine Coolant
Temperature (ECT).
DTC P1404 – Exhaust Gas Recirculation Closed
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1Perform an Euro On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD)
System Check.
Is the system check complete?–Go to Step 2Go to
”On–Board
Diagnostic Sys-
tem Check”
21. Turn the ignition switch ON with the engine
OFF.
2. Install the scan tool.
3. Command the Exhaust Gas Recirculation
(EGR) valve to the specified values.
Does the Actual EGR Position follow the Desired
EGR Position?25%, 50%
75%, 100%Go to Step 13Go to Step 3
3Disconnect the EGR valve electrical connector.
Is the Actual EGR Position near the specified value?100%Go to Step 4Go to Step 5
4Check the signal circuit terminal 3 for a short to volt-
age and repair as necessary.
Is a repair necessary?–Go to Step 13Go to Step 6
5With a Digital Voltmeter (DVM) connected to ground,
probe the 5 volt reference circuit terminal 1 to the
EGR valve.
Does the DVM read near the specified valve?5VGo to Step 7Go to Step 8
61. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Replace the Engine Control Module (ECM).
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 13–
71. Connect a test light to ground.
2. Probe the EGR control circuit to the EGR
valve.
Does the test light illuminate?–Go to Step 9Go to Step 10
8Check the 5 volt reference circuit for a short to volt-
age and repair as necessary.
Is a repair necessary?–Go to Step 13Go to Step 6
9Check the control circuit for a short to voltage and re-
pair as necessary.
Is a repair necessary?–Go to Step 13Go to Step 6
10Check the EGR valve ground circuit for an open or
poor connection at the EGR valve electrical connec-
tor and repair as necessary.
Is a repair necessary?–Go to Step 13Go to Step 12
11Replace the EGR valve.
Is a action complete?–Go to Step 13–
12Check the EGR electrical connector for a poor con-
nection and repair as necessary.
Is a repair necessary?–Go to Step 13–
ENGINE CONTROLS 1F – 325
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
If DTC P1537 cannot be duplicated, reviewing the Fail Re-
cords vehicle mileage since the diagnostic test last failed
may help determine how often the condition that caused
the DTC to set occurs. This may assist in diagnosing the
condition.
DTC P1537 – A/C Compressor Relay High Voltage
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1Perform an On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System
Check.
Is the system check complete? –Go to Step 2Go to
”On–Board
Diagnostic Sys-
tem Check”
21. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Disconnect the A/C compressor relay.
3. Measure the resistance between A/C compres-
sor relay terminals 85 and 86.
Does the resistance within the specified value?0WGo to Step 3Go to Step 7
31. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. With the test light, connected to ground, probe
the ignition feed circuit, at terminal 86 in the
relay harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate?–Go to Step 5Go to Step 4
4Repair a short to battery voltage between the ignition
switch terminal and A/C compressor relay terminal
86.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 9–
51. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Disconnect the ECM.
3. With the test light, connected to ground, probe
the ignition feed circuit, at terminal 85 in the
relay harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate?–Go to Step 8Go to Step 6
6Repair a short to battery voltage between the ECM
wiring connector terminal 41 and A/C compressor
relay terminal 86.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 9–
7Replace the A/C compressor relay.
Is the replacement complete?–Go to Step 9–
81. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Replace the ECM.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 9–
91. Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic
Trouble Codes (DTCs).
2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating
temperature.
3. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for
setting this DTC as specified in the supporting
text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic has
run and passed?–Go to Step 10Go to Step 2
10Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diag-
nosed?–Go to
applicable DTC
tableSystem OK
ENGINE CONTROLS 1F – 327
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
If DTC P1538 cannot be duplicated, reviewing the Fail Re-
cords vehicle mileage since the diagnostic test last failed
may help determine how often the condition that caused
the DTC to set occurs. This may assist in diagnosing the
condition.
DTC P1538 – A/C Compressor Relay Low Voltage
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1Perform an On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System
Check.
Is the system check complete? –Go to Step 2Go to
”On–Board
Diagnostic Sys-
tem Check”
21. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Disconnect the A/C compressor relay.
3. Measure the resistance between A/C compres-
sor relay terminals 85 and 86.
Does the resistance within the specified value?0WGo to Step 3Go to Step 7
31. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. With the test light, connected to ground, probe
the ignition feed circuit, at terminal 86 in the
relay harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate?–Go to Step 5Go to Step 4
4Repair a short to ground between the ignition switch
and A/C compressor relay terminal 86.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 9–
51. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Disconnect the ECM.
3. With the test light, connected to ground, probe
the ignition feed circuit, at terminal 86 in the
relay harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate?–Go to Step 8Go to Step 6
6Repair a short to ground between the ECM wiring
connector terminal 41 and A/C compressor relay ter-
minal 86.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 9–
7Replace the A/C compressor relay.
Is the replacement complete?–Go to Step 9–
81. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Replace the ECM.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 9–
91. Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic
Trouble Codes (DTCs).
2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating
temperature.
3. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for
setting this DTC as specified in the supporting
text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic has
run and passed?–Go to Step 10Go to Step 2
10Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diag-
nosed?–Go to
applicable DTC
tableSystem OK
ENGINE CONTROLS 1F – 329
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DTC P1610 – Main Relay High Voltage (1.4L DOHC)
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1Perform an On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System
Check.
Is the system check complete?–Go to Step 2Go to
”On–Board
Diagnostic Sys-
tem Check”
21. Disconnect the main relay.
2. Measure the resistance between main relay
terminals 85 and 86.
Does the resistance within the specified value?75~85WGo to Step 3Go to Step 6
31. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. With the test light, connected to ground, probe
the ignition feed circuit, at terminal 85 in the
relay harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate?–Go to Step 4Go to
”Diagnostic
Aids”
41. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Disconnect the ECM wiring harness connector.
3. With the test light, connected to ground, probe
the ignition feed circuit, at terminal 85 in the
relay harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate?–Go to Step 5Go to Step 7
5Repair a high voltage between the ECM wiring con-
nector terminal 7 and main relay terminal 85.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 7–
6Replace the main relay.
Is the replacement complete?–Go to Step 7–
71. Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic
Trouble Codes(DTCs).
2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating
temperature.
3. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for
setting this DTC as specified in the supporting
text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic has
run and passed?–Go to Step 8Go to Step 2
8Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diag-
nosed?–Go to
applicable DTC
tableSystem OK
ENGINE CONTROLS 1F – 331
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DTC P1610 – Main Relay High Voltage (1.6L DOHC)
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1Perform an On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System
Check.
Is the system check complete?–Go to Step 2Go to
”On–Board
Diagnostic Sys-
tem Check”
21. Disconnect the main relay.
2. Measure the resistance between main relay
terminals 85 and 86.
Does the resistance within the specified value?75~85WGo to Step 3Go to Step 6
31. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. With the test light, connected to ground, probe
the ignition feed circuit, at terminal 85 in the
relay harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate?–Go to Step 4Go to
”Diagnostic
Aids”
41. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Disconnect the ECM wiring harness connector.
3. With the test light, connected to ground, probe
the ignition feed circuit, at terminal 85 in the
relay harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate?–Go to Step 5Go to Step 7
5Repair a high voltage between the ECM wiring con-
nector terminal 7 and main relay terminal 85.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 7–
6Replace the main relay.
Is the replacement complete?–Go to Step 7–
71. Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic
Trouble Codes(DTCs).
2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating
temperature.
3. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for
setting this DTC as specified in the supporting
text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic has
run and passed?–Go to Step 8Go to Step 2
8Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diag-
nosed?–Go to
applicable DTC
tableSystem OK
ENGINE CONTROLS 1F – 333
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DTC P1611 – Main Relay Low Voltage (1.4L DOHC)
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1Perform an On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System
Check.
Is the system check complete?–Go to Step 2Go to
”On–Board
Diagnostic Sys-
tem Check”
21. Disconnect the main relay.
2. Measure the resistance between main relay
terminals 85 and 86.
Does the resistance within the specified value?75~85WGo to Step 3Go to Step 6
31. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. With the test light, connected to ground, probe
the ignition feed circuit, at terminal 85 in the
relay harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate?–Go to Step 4Go to
”Diagnostic
Aids”
41. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Disconnect the ECM wiring harness connector.
3. With the test light, connected to ground, probe
the ignition feed circuit, at terminal 85 in the
relay harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate?–Go to Step 5Go to Step 7
5Repair a high voltage between the ECM wiring con-
nector terminal 7 and main relay terminal 85.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 7–
6Replace the main relay.
Is the replacement complete?–Go to Step 7–
71. Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic
Trouble Codes(DTCs).
2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating
temperature.
3. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for
setting this DTC as specified in the supporting
text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic has
run and passed?–Go to Step 8Go to Step 2
8Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diag-
nosed?–Go to
applicable DTC
tableSystem OK