ENGINE CONTROLS 1F – 369
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0123
THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR HIGH VOLTAGE
Circuit Description
The Engine Control Module (ECM) supplies a 5 volt refer-
ence voltage signal and a ground to the Throttle Position
(TP) sensor. The TP sensor sends a voltage signal back
to the ECM relative to the throttle plate opening. The volt-
age signal will vary from approximately 0.33 volts at closed
throttle, to over 4.3 volts at Wide Open Throttle (WOT).
The TP signal is used by the ECM for fuel control and for
most of the ECM controlled outputs. The TP signal is one
of the most important inputs used by the ECM for fuel con-
trol and most of the ECM controlled outputs.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
S TP sensor voltage indicates a throttle voltage great-
er than 4.9 volts.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
S The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will illumi-
nate.
S The ECM will record operating conditions at the
time the diagnostic fails. This information will be
stored in the Freeze Frame and Failure Records
buffers.
S A history DTC is stored.
S The TP angle will default to 0% when the vehicle
speed is less than 3 km/h (2 mph) and 10% when
the vehicle speed is greater than 3 km/h (2 mph).
The scan tool will not display the default value.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
S The MIL will turn off after four consecutive ignition
cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault.
S A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm–
up cycles without a fault.
S DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.S Disconnecting the ECM battery feed for more than
10 seconds.
Diagnostic Aids
If the DTC P0123 cannot be duplicated, the information in-
cluded in the Freeze Frame data can be useful. Use a scan
tool information data to determine the status of the DTC.
If the dc occurs intermittently, using the Diagnostic table
may help isolate the problem.
With ignition ON and the throttle at closed position, the
voltage should read between 0.2 and 0.90 volts and in-
crease steadily to over 4.3 volts at WOT.
DTCs P0123 and P0113 stored at the same time could be
result of an open sensor ground circuit.
Test Description
Number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the Diag-
nostic Table.
1. The On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System Check
prompts the technician to complete some basic
checks and store the freeze frame and failure re-
cords data on the scan tool if applicable. This
creates an electronic copy of the data taken when
the malfunction occurred. The information is then
stored on the scan tool for later reference.
2. With the throttle closed, the TP sensor voltage
should read less than 0.90 volts. If the TP sensor
voltage does not read less than 0.90 volts check for
a binding or sticking throttle cable.
4. With the TP sensor disconnected, the TP sensor
voltage should be less than 0.2 volts if the ECM
and wiring are OK.
5. Probing the ground circuit with a test light checks
the circuit for high resistance which will cause a
DTC P0123 to set.
1F – 370IENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
7. A shorted 5 volt reference circuit will also set addi-
tional DTCs.
11. The replacement ECM must be reprogrammed.Refer to the latest Techline procedure for ECM re-
programming.
DTC P0123 – Throttle Position Sensor High Voltage
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1Perform an On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System
Check.
Was the check performed?–Go to Step 2Go to
”On–Board
Diagnostic Sys-
tem Check”
21. Install a scan tool to the Data Link Connector
(DLC).
2. Turn the ignition ON.
Is the Throttle Position (TP) sensor voltage greater
than the specified value?1.0 VGo to Step 4Go to Step 3
31. Turn the ignition ON.
2. Review the Freeze Frame data and note the
parameters.
3. Operate the vehicle within the Freeze Frame
conditions and Conditions for Setting the DTC
as noted.
Is the TP sensor voltage greater than the specified
value?3.9 VGo to Step 4Go to Step 12
41. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the TP sensor connector.
3. Turn the ignition ON.
Is the TP sensor voltage less than the specified val-
ue?0.2 VGo to Step 5Go to Step 6
5Probe the TP sensor ground circuit, terminal 1 at the
TP sensor connector with a test light connected to
B+.
Does the test light illuminate?–Go to Step 7Go to Step 9
6Check the TP sensor signal circuit for an short to
voltage and repair as needed.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 12Go to Step 11
7Check the 5 volt reference circuit for a short to B+
and repair as needed.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 12Go to Step 8
8Check the TP sensor electric connector for a poor
connection and repair as needed.
Is a repair necessary?–Go to Step 12Go to Step 10
9Check the TP sensor ground circuit for an open and
repair as needed.
Is the repair necessary?–Go to Step 12Go to Step 11
10Replace the TP sensor.
Is the action complete?–Go to Step 12–
111. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Replace the Engine Control Module (ECM).
Is the action complete?–Go to Step 12–
1F – 386IENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
S Damaged harness
Test Description
Number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the Diag-
nostic Table.
1. The On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System Check
prompts the technician to complete some basic
checks and store the freeze frame and failure re-
cords data on the scan tool if applicable. This
creates an electronic copy of the data taken when
the malfunction occurred. The information is then
stored on the scan tool for later reference.
2. This step determines if DTC P0135 is the result of
a hard failure or an intermittent condition. With the
ignition ON, engine OFF, the HO2S1 voltage dis-played on the scan tool should change within sever-
al minutes toward 0 or 1 volt, indicating that the
heater is working properly.
3. Probing terminal 2 of the HO2S1 connector verifies
if voltage is available to the HO2S1 heater.
4. If voltage is available at the connector, than it be-
comes a good voltage source to check for a ground
at terminal 3.
5. Determines if voltage is not available at the HO2S1
due to an open in the HO2S1 fuse or open ignition
feed circuit. If the fuse is open, determine if it was
due to a short in the ignition feed circuit before re-
placing the fuse.
DTC P0135 – Front Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S1) Heater Circuit
Not Functioning
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1Perform an On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System
Check.
Is the check complete?–Go to Step 2Go to
”On–Board
Diagnostic Sys-
tem Check”
2Notice : If the engine has just been operating, allow
the engine to cool for about one–half hour before
proceeding.
1. Turn the ignition switch ON, with the engine
OFF.
2. Install a scan tool.
Does the Front Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S1)
voltage gradually change toward the specified volt-
age?0 v or 1 vGo to Step 13Go to Step 3
31. Disconnect the HO2S1 electrical connector.
2. With a test light connected to ground, probe
the ignition feed circuit, terminal 4 of the con-
nector.
Does the test light illuminate?–Go to Step 4Go to Step 5
4Connect a test light between the ignition feed and
ground circuits, terminal 4 and 3 of the connector.
Does the test light illuminate?–Go to Step 6Go to Step 7
5Inspect the fuse in the engine fuse block.
Is the fuse open?–Go to Step 8Go to Step 9
6Check the connections terminal 4 and 1 at the
HO2S1 connector and repair as necessary.
Is a repair necessary?–Go to Step 13Go to Step 10
7Check the connections terminal 3 at the HO2S1 con-
nector and repair as necessary.
Is a repair necessary?–Go to Step 13Go to Step 11
81. Check for a short to ground in the HO2S1 igni-
tion feed circuit and repair as necessary?
2. Replace open fuse.
Is the action complete?–Go to Step 13–
1F – 402IENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
StepNo Yes Value(s) Action
61. Disconnect the Manifold Absolute Pressure
(MAP) sensor electrical connector.
2. Operate the vehicle in Closed Loop while moni-
toring the Long Term Fuel Trim value.
Is the Long Term Fuel Trim value below the specified
value?25%Go to Step 15Go to Step 9
71. Repair the malfunction found in Step 5.
2. Recheck the Long Term Fuel Trim value while
operating the engine.
Is the Long Term Fuel Trim value below the specified
value?25%Go to Step 8Go to Step 9
8Lean condition is not present.
Does a driveability problem exist?–Go to
”Symptom
Diagnosis”Go to Step 16
91. Visually/physically inspect the following items
for vacuum leaks:
S Intake manifold.
S Throttle body.
S Injector O–rings.
2. Repair any leaks found as necessary.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 16Go to Step 10
10Allow the engine to idle.
Are the Idle Air Control (IAC) counts above the spe-
cified value?5Go to Step 11Go to Step 12
11Check the fuel for excessive water, alcohol, or other
contaminants and correct the contaminated fuel
condition if present.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 16Go to Step 13
12Check the IAC valve performance. Refer to ”DTC
P0506 Idle Speed RPM Lower Than Desired Idle
Speed” or ”DTC P0507 Idle Speed RPM Higher
Than Desired Idle Speed” in this section and repair
as necessary.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 16Go to Step 13
131. Connect a fuel pressure gauge to the fuel sys-
tem.
2. Turn the ignition OFF for at least 10 seconds.
3. Turn the ignition ON, with the engine OFF. The
fuel pump will run for approximately 2–3 sec-
onds. It may be necessary to cycle the ignition
switch ON more than once to obtain maximum
fuel pressure.
4. Note the fuel pressure with the fuel pump run-
ning. The pressure should be within the speci-
fied value. When the fuel pump stops, the pres-
sure may vary slightly then hold steady.
Is the fuel pressure steady and does the fuel pres-
sure hold?241–276 kPa
(35–40 psi)Go to Step 14Go to
”Fuel System
Diagnosis”
ENGINE CONTROLS 1F – 409
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
The injector resistance tested at the ECM connection is
slightly more than if tested directly at the injector because
it includes resistance of the harness wires. The normal val-
ue is about 13.5 Ω
Test Description
Number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the Diag-
nostic Table.
1. The On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System Check
prompts the technician to complete some basic
checks and store the freeze frame and failure re-
cords data on the scan tool if applicable. Thiscreates an electronic copy of the data taken when
the malfunction occurred. The information is then
stored on the scan tool for later reference.
3. This step determines if DTC P0201 is the result of
a hard failure or an intermittent condition.
5. This step tests the wiring harness and the ECM
control of the injectors using a test light.
7. This step determines if the circuitry is shorted to
voltage or the ECM is faulty.
9. The replacement ECM must be reprogrammed.
Refer to the latest Techline procedure for ECM re-
programming.
DTC P0201 – Injector 1 Circuit Fault
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1Perform an On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System
Check.
Was the check performed?–Go to Step 2Go to
”On–Board
Diagnostic Sys-
tem Check”
2Will the engine start?–Go to Step 3Go to
”Engine Cranks
But Will Not
Run”
31. Install a scan tool to the Data Link Connector
(DLC).
2. Turn the ignition ON, with the engine OFF.
3. Clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs)
using a scan tool.
4. Start the engine and idle for one minute.
Does DTC P0201 reset?–Go to Step 5Go to Step 4
41. Turn the ignition ON, with the engine OFF.
2. Review the Freeze Frame data and note the
parameters.
3. Operate the vehicle within the Freeze Frame
conditions as noted.
Does DTC P0201 reset?–Go to Step 5Go to
”Diagnostic
Aids”
51. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the Engine Control Module (ECM)
connector for injector 1.
3. Turn the ignition ON, with the engine OFF.
4. With a test light connected to ground, probe
the driver circuit, terminal M25.
Does the test light illuminate?–Go to Step 7Go to Step 6
6Repair the short to ground or open in the injector
driver circuit.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 10–
71. Disconnect the injector 1 wiring connection.
2. With a test light connected to ground, probe
the driver circuit, terminal 1.
Does the test light illuminate?–Go to Step 8Go to Step 9
8Repair the short to voltage in the injector driver cir-
cuit.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 10–
1F – 412IENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
The injector resistance tested at the ECM connection is
slightly more than if tested directly at the injector because
it includes resistance of the harness wires. The normal val-
ue is about 13.5 Ω
Test Description
Number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the Diag-
nostic Table.
1. The On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System Check
prompts the technician to complete some basic
checks and store the freeze frame and failure re-
cords data on the scan tool if applicable. Thiscreates an electronic copy of the data taken when
the malfunction occurred. The information is then
stored on the scan tool for later reference.
3. This step determines if DTC P0201 is the result of
a hard failure or an intermittent condition.
5. This step tests the wiring harness and the ECM
control of the injectors using a test light.
7. This step determines if the circuitry is shorted to
voltage or the ECM is faulty.
9. The replacement ECM must be reprogrammed.
Refer to the latest Techline procedure for ECM re-
programming.
DTC P0202 – Injector 2 Circuit Fault
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1Perform an On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System
Check.
Was the check performed?–Go to Step 2Go to
”On–Board
Diagnostic Sys-
tem Check”
2Will the engine start?–Go to Step 3Go to
”Engine Cranks
But Will Not
Run”
31. Install a scan tool to the Data Link Connector
(DLC).
2. Turn the ignition ON, with the engine OFF.
3. Clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs)
using a scan tool.
4. Start the engine and idle for one minute.
Does DTC P0202 reset?–Go to Step 5Go to Step 4
41. Turn the ignition ON, with the engine OFF.
2. Review the Freeze Frame data and note the
parameters.
3. Operate the vehicle within the Freeze Frame
conditions as noted.
Does DTC P0202 reset?–Go to Step 5Go to
”Diagnostic
Aids”
51. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the Engine Control Module (ECM)
connector for injector 2.
3. Turn the ignition ON, with the engine OFF.
4. With a test light connected to ground, probe
the driver circuit, terminal M22.
Does the test light illuminate?–Go to Step 7Go to Step 6
6Repair the short to ground or open in the injector
driver circuit.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 10
71. Disconnect the injector 2 wiring connection.
2. With a test light connected to ground, probe
the driver circuit, terminal 1.
Does the test light illuminate?–Go to Step 8Go to Step 9
8Repair the short to voltage in the injector driver cir-
cuit.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 10–
ENGINE CONTROLS 1F – 415
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
The injector resistance tested at the ECM connection is
slightly more than if tested directly at the injector because
it includes resistance of the harness wires. The normal val-
ue is about 13.5 Ω.
Test Description
Number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the Diag-
nostic Table.
1. The On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System Check
prompts the technician to complete some basic
checks and store the freeze frame and failure re-
cords data on the scan tool if applicable. Thiscreates an electronic copy of the data taken when
the malfunction occurred. The information is then
stored on the scan tool for later reference.
3. This step determines if DTC P0203 is the result of
a hard failure or an intermittent condition.
5. This step tests the wiring harness and ECM control
of the injectors using a test light.
7. This step determines if the circuitry is shorted to
voltage or the ECM is faulty.
9. The replacement ECM must be reprogrammed.
Refer to the latest Techline procedure for ECM re-
programming.
DTC P0203 – Injector 3 Circuit Fault
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1Perform an On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System
Check.
Was the check performed?–Go to Step 2Go to
”On–Board
Diagnostic Sys-
tem Check”
2Will the engine start?–Go to Step 3Go to
”Engine Cranks
But Will Not
Run”
31. Install a scan tool to the Data Link Connector
DLC).
2. Turn the ignition ON, with the engine OFF.
3. Clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs)
using a scan tool.
4. Start the engine and idle for one minute.
Does DTC P0203 reset?–Go to Step 5Go to Step 4
41. Turn the ignition ON, with the engine OFF.
2. Review the Freeze Frame data and note the
parameters.
3. Operate the vehicle within the Freeze Frame
conditions as noted.
Does DTC P0203 reset?–Go to Step 5Go to
”Diagnostic
Aids”
51. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the Engine Control Module (ECM)
connector for injector 3.
3. Turn the ignition ON, with the engine OFF.
4. With a test light connected to ground, probe
the driver circuit, terminal M24.
Does the test light illuminate?–Go to Step 7Go to Step 6
6Repair the short to ground or open in the injector
driver circuit.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 10–
71. Disconnect the injector 3 wiring connection.
2. With a test light connected to ground, probe
the driver circuit, terminal 1.
Does the test light illuminate?–Go to Step 8Go to Step 9
8Repair the short to voltage in the injector driver cir-
cuit.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 10–
1F – 418IENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
The injector resistance tested at the ECM connection is
slightly more than if tested directly at the injector because
it includes resistance of the harness wires. The normal val-
ue is about 13.5 Ω.
Test Description
Number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the Diag-
nostic Table.
1. The On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System Check
prompts the technician to complete some basic
checks and store the freeze frame and failure re-
cords data on the scan tool if applicable. Thiscreates an electronic copy of the data taken when
the malfunction occurred. The information is then
stored on the scan tool for later reference.
3. This step determines if DTC P0204 is the result of
a hard failure or an intermittent condition.
5. This step tests the wiring harness and ECM control
of the injectors using a test light.
7. This step determines if the circuitry is shorted to
voltage or the ECM is faulty.
9. The replacement ECM must be reprogrammed.
Refer to the latest Techline procedure for ECM re-
programming.
DTC P0204 – Injector 4 Circuit Fault
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1Perform an On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System
Check.
Was the check performed?–Go to Step 2Go to
”On–Board
Diagnostic Sys-
tem Check”
2Will the engine start?–Go to Step 3Go to
”Engine Cranks
But Will Not
Run”
31. Install a scan tool to the Data Link Connector
(DLC).
2. Turn the ignition ON, with the engine OFF.
3. Clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs)
using a scan tool.
4. Start the engine and idle for one minute.
Does DTC P0204 reset?–Go to Step 5Go to Step 4
41. Turn the ignition ON, with the engine OFF.
2. Review the Freeze Frame data and note the
parameters.
3. Operate the vehicle within the Freeze Frame
conditions as noted.
Does DTC P0204 reset?–Go to Step 5Go to
”Diagnostic
Aids”
51. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the Engine Control Module (ECM)
connector for injector 4.
3. Turn the ignition ON, with the engine OFF.
4. With a test light connected to ground, probe
the driver circuit, terminal M11.
Does the test light illuminate?–Go to Step 7Go to Step 6
6Repair the short to ground or open in the injector
driver circuit.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 10–
71. Disconnect the injector 4 wiring connection.
2. With a test light connected to ground, probe
the driver circuit, terminal 1.
Does the test light illuminate?–Go to Step 8Go to Step 9
8Repair the short to voltage in the injector driver cir-
cuit.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 10–