1F – 356IENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DTC P0112 – Intake Air Temperature Low Voltage
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1Perform an On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System
Check.
Was the check performed?–Go to Step 2Go to
”On–Board
Diagnostic Sys-
tem Check”
21. Install a scan tool to the Data Link Connector
(DLC).
2. Turn the ignition ON.
Is the Intake Air Temperature (IAT) value greater
than the specified value?128°C
(262 °F)Go to Step 4Go to Step 3
31. Turn the ignition switch ON with the engine
OFF, review Freeze Frame data, and note the
parameters.
2. Operate the vehicle within the Freeze Frame
conditions and Conditions for Setting The DTC
as noted.
Is the IAT sensor value greater than the specified
value?128°C
(262 °F)Go to Step 4Go to
”Diagnostic
Aids”
41. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect the IAT sensor electrical connector.
3. Turn the ignition switch ON.
Is the IAT sensor value below the specified value?–30 °C
(–22 °F)Go to Step 5Go to Step 6
5Replace IAT sensor.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 10–
6With a test light connected to battery +, probe the
IAT sensor signal circuit, terminal 2 at the IAT sensor
connector.
Does the test light illuminate?–Go to Step 7Go to Step 9
71. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect the Engine Control Module (ECM)
connector.
3. With a test light connected to B+, probe the
IAT sensor signal circuit, terminal 2 at the IAT
sensor electrical connector.
Does the test light illuminate?–Go to Step 8Go to Step 9
8Repair the short to ground circuit in the IAT sensor
signal circuit as needed.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 10–
91. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Replace the ECM.
Is the action complete?–Go to Step 10–
1F – 358IENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0113
INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE HIGH VOLTAGE
Circuit Description
The Intake Air Temperature (IAT) sensor uses a thermistor
to control the signal voltage to the Engine Control Module
(ECM). The ECM supplies a 5 volt reference and a ground
to the sensor. When the air is cold, the resistance is high;
therefore the IAT signal voltage will be high. If the intake
air is warm, resistance is low; therefore the IAT signal volt-
age will be low.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
S IAT is less than –38°C (–36°F).
S Vehicles speed is less than 25 km/h (16 mph).
S Engine run time is greater than 120 seconds.
S Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) is above 70 °C
158 °F).
S Calculated air are flow is less than 15 g/second.
S DTC P0502, P0117, P0118 not set.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
S The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will illuminate
after three consecutive ignition cycle with a fail.
S The ECM will record operating conditions at the
time the diagnostic fails. This information will be
stored in the Freeze Frame and Failure Records
buffers.
S A history DTC is stored.
S The ECM will substitute a default value for intake
air temperature. The scan tool will not show the
defaulted value.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
S The MIL will turn off after four consecutive ignition
cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault.S A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm–
up cycles without a fault.
S DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.
S Disconnecting the ECM battery feed for more than
10 seconds.
Diagnostic Aids
S If the vehicle is at ambient temperature, compare
the IAT sensor to the Engine Coolant Temperature
(ECT) sensor. The IAT sensor and the ECT sensor
should be relatively close to each other.
S Use the Temperature vs. Resistance Values table
to evaluate the possibility of a skewed sensor. Re-
fer to ”Temperature vs. Resistance” in this section.
Test Description
Number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the Diag-
nostic Table.
1. The On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System Check
prompts the technician to complete some basic
checks and store the freeze frame and failure re-
cords data on the scan tool if applicable. This
creates an electronic copy of the data taken when
the malfunction occurred. The information is then
stored on the scan tool for later reference.
4. This step simulates a DTC P0112. If the ECM
senses the change, the ECM and wiring are OK.
5. This step will determine if the reason the ECM did
not sense the change was due to a open ground or
signal circuit or malfunctioning ECM.
11. The replacement ECM must be reprogrammed.
Refer to the latest Techline procedure for ECM re-
programming.
ENGINE CONTROLS 1F – 359
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DTC P0113 Intake Air Temperature High Voltage
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1Perform an On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System
Check.
Was the check performed?–Go to Step 2Go to
”On–Board
Diagnostic Sys-
tem Check”
21. Install a scan tool to the Data Link Connector
(DLC).
2. Turn the ignition ON.
Is the Intake Air Temperature (IAT) value less than
the specified value?–30 °C
(–22 °F)Go to Step 4Go to Step 3
31. Turn the ignition switch ON with the engine
OFF, review Freeze Frame data, and note the
parameters.
2. Operate the vehicle within the Freeze Frame
conditions and Conditions for Setting The DTC
as noted.
Is the IAT sensor value less than the specified val-
ue?–30 °C
(–22 °F)Go to Step 4Go to
”Diagnostic
Aids”
41. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect the IAT sensor electrical connector.
3. Turn the ignition switch ON.
4. Jumper the IAT sensor signal circuit terminal 2
and ground circuit terminal 1.
Is the IAT sensor value greater than the specified
value?130 °C
(266 °F)Go to Step 6Go to Step 5
5Jumper the IAT sensor signal circuit at terminal 1 to
ground.
Is the IAT sensor value greater than the specified
value?130 °C
(266 °F)Go to Step 7Go to Step 8
6Check for a poor connection at the IAT sensor con-
nector and repair or replace any malfunctioning ter-
minal as needed.
Is the repair necessary?–Go to Step 12Go to Step 10
7Check the IAT sensor ground circuit for an open and
repair as needed.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 12Go to Step 9
8Check the IAT sensor signal circuit for an open and
repair as needed.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 12Go to Step 9
9Check for a poor IAT sensor ground circuit at termi-
nal M64 or a poor IAT sensor signal circuit terminal
M7 connection at Engine Control Module (ECM) and
repair as needed.
Is the repair necessary?–Go to Step 12Go to Step 11
10Replace the IAT sensor.
Is the action complete?–Go to Step 12
111. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Replace the ECM.
Is the action complete?–Go to Step 12–
ENGINE CONTROLS 1F – 361
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0117
ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE LOW VOLTAGE
Circuit Description
The Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) sensor uses a
thermistor to control the signal voltage to the Engine Con-
trol Module (ECM). The ECM supplies a 5 volt reference
and a ground to the sensor. When the engine coolant is
cold, the resistance is high; therefore the ECT signal volt-
age will be high. If the engine coolant is warm, sensor re-
sistance becomes less; therefore the IAT signal voltage
drops. At normal engine operating temperature, the volt-
age will be between 1.5 to 2.0 volts at the ECT signal termi-
nal.
The ECT sensor is used to control following items:
S Fuel delivery.
S Ignition.
S Evaporative (EVAP) Emission canister purge valve.
S Idle Air Control (IAC) valve.
S Electric cooling fan.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
S Engine run time is greater than 60 seconds.
S ECT is less tan 149°C (300°F)
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
S The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will illumi-
nate.
S The ECM will record operating conditions at the
time the diagnostic fails. This information will be
stored in the Freeze Frame and Failure Records
buffers.
S A history DTC is stored.
S Both cooling fans turns on.
S The ECM will default to 20°C (68°F) for engine
coolant temperature for the first 60 seconds of en-
gine run time and then 92°C (198°F). The scan tool
will not show the defaulted value.Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
S The MIL will turn off after four consecutive ignition
cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault.
S A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm–
up cycles without a fault.
S DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.
S Disconnecting the ECM battery feed for more than
10 seconds.
Diagnostic Aids
After engine start the ECT should rise steadily to 90°C
(194°F) then stabilize when the thermostat opens.
Use the Temperature vs. Resistance Values table to eval-
uate the possibility of a skewed sensor. Refer to”Tempera-
ture vs. Resistance” in this section.
Test Description
Number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the Diag-
nostic Table.
1. The On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System Check
prompts the technician to complete some basic
checks and store the freeze frame and failure re-
cords data on the scan tool if applicable. This
creates an electronic copy of the data taken when
the malfunction occurred. The information is then
stored on the scan tool for later reference.
4. This step simulates a DTC P0118 condition. If the
ECM senses the change, then the ECM and the
ECT wiring are OK.
7. The replacement ECM must be reprogrammed.
Refer to the latest Techline procedure for ECM re-
programming.
ENGINE CONTROLS 1F – 363
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0118
ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE HIGH VOLTAGE
Circuit Description
The Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) sensor uses a
thermistor to control the signal voltage to the Engine Con-
trol Module (ECM). The ECM supplies a 5 volt reference
and a ground to the sensor. When the engine coolant is
cold, the resistance is high; therefore the ECT signal volt-
age will be high. If the engine coolant is warm, sensor re-
sistance becomes less; therefore the IAT signal voltage
drops. At normal engine operating temperature, the volt-
age will be between 1.5 to 2.0 volts at the ECT signal termi-
nal.
The ECT sensor is used to control following items:
S Fuel delivery.
S Ignition.
S Evaporative Emission (EVAP) canister purge valve.
S Idle Air Control (IAC) valve.
S Electric cooling fan.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
S ECT is less than –38°C (–36°F).
S Engine run time is greater than 90 seconds.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
S The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will illumi-
nate.
S The ECM will record operating conditions at the
time the diagnostic fails. This information will be
stored in the Freeze Frame and Failure Records
buffers.
S A history DTC is stored.
S Both cooling fans turns on.
S The ECM will default to 20 °C (68 °F) for engine
coolant temperature for the first 60 seconds of en-
gine run time and then 92 °C (198 °F). The scan
tool will not show the defaulted value.Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
S The MIL will turn off after four consecutive ignition
cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault.
S A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm–
up cycles without a fault.
S DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.
S Disconnecting the ECM battery feed for more than
10 seconds.
Diagnostic Aids
Normal operating temperature for the engine cooling sys-
tem is between 90°C(194°F) and 95°C(203°F).
Use the Temperature vs. Resistance Values table to eval-
uate the possibility of a skewed sensor. Refer to”Tempera-
ture vs. Resistance” in this section.
Test Description
Number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the Diag-
nostic Table.
1. The On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System Check
prompts the technician to complete some basic
checks and store the freeze frame and failure re-
cords data on the scan tool if applicable. This
creates an electronic copy of the data taken when
the malfunction occurred. The information is then
stored on the scan tool for later reference.
4. This step simulates a DTC P0117 condition. If the
ECM senses the change, then the ECM and the
ECT wiring are OK.
11. The replacement ECM must be reprogrammed.
Refer to the latest Techline procedure for ECM re-
programming.
1F – 400IENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0171
FUEL TRIM SYSTEM TOO LEAN
System Description
To provide the best possible combination of driveability,
fuel economy, and emission control, a Closed Loop air/fuel
metering system is used. While in Closed Loop, the En-
gine Control Module (ECM) monitors the Front Heated
Oxygen Sensor (HO2S1) signal voltage and adjusts fuel
delivery based on signal voltage. A change made to fuel
delivery will be indicated by the long and short term fuel
trim values which can be monitored with the scan tool.
Ideal fuel trim values are around 128 (0%). If the HO2S1
signal is indicating a lean condition, the ECM will add fuel
resulting in fuel trim values above 128 (0% to 100%). If a
rich condition is detected, the fuel trim values will be below
128 (0% to –100%), indicating that the ECM is reducing
the amount of fuel delivered. If exhaust emissions reach
an excessive level due to a lean or rich condition, a fuel
trim Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) is set.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
S The average of adaptive index multiplier value is
greater than 1.28.
S No intrusive tests active.
S DTCs P0106, P0107, P0108, P0112, P0113,
P0117, P0118, P0122, P0123, P0131, P0132,
P0133, P0134, P0135, P1167, P1171, P0300,
P0336, P0337, P0341, P0342, P0402, P0404,
P1404, P0405, P0406, P0443, P0506, and P0507
are not set.
S Throttle Position (TP) is less than 95%.
S Engine speed is between 700 and 6000 rpm.
S Barometric Pressure (BARO) is greater than 72.0
kPa (10.4 psi).
S Coolant temperature is between 70°C (158°F) and
11 5°C (239°F).
S Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) is between 25
kPa (3.6 psi) and 99.7 kPa (14.5 psi).
S Intake Air Temperature (IAT) is between –40°C
(–40°F) and 120°C (248°F).
S Airflow is between 1.5 and 45 g/sec.
S Vehicle speed is less than 140 km/h (87 mph).
S System is in closed loop.
S Adaptive index is ready.
S System voltage is greater than 11 volts.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
S The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will illuminate
after two consecutive ignitions cycle in which the
diagnostic runs with the fault active.
S The ECM will record operating conditions at the
time the diagnostic fails. This information will be
stored in the Freeze Frame and Failure Records
buffers.
S A history DTC is stored.Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
S The MIL will turn off after two consecutive ignition
cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault
within the freeze frame conditions that the DTC
failed.
S A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm–
up cycles without a fault.
S The DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.
S Disconnecting the ECM battery feed for more than
10 seconds.
Diagnostic Aids
Important : After repairs, use the scan tool Fuel Trim Re-
set function to reset the long–term fuel trim to 128 (0%).
S Fuel pressure – The system will be lean if the pres-
sure is too low. It may be necessary to monitor fuel
pressure while driving the vehicle at various road
speeds and/or loads to confirm.
S Map sensor – An output that causes the ECM to
sense a lower than normal manifold pressure (high
vacuum) can cause the system to go lean. Discon-
necting the MAP sensor will allow the ECM to sub-
stitute a fixed (default) value for the MAP sensor. If
the lean condition is gone when the sensor is dis-
connected, substitute a known good sensor and
recheck.
S Fuel contamination – Water, in even small amounts,
near the in–tank fuel pump inlet can be delivered to
the injector. The water causes a lean exhaust and
can set DTC P0171.
Check for poor HO2S1 or MAP sensor connection at the
ECM. Inspect the harness connectors for the following
conditions:
S Backed–out terminals
S Improper mating
S Broken locks
S Improperly formed
S Damaged terminals
S Poor terminal–to–wire connection
Inspect the wiring harness for damage. If the harness ap-
pears to be OK, observe the HO2S1 display on the scan
tool while moving the connectors and the wiring harness
related to the engine harness. A change in the display will
indicate the location of the fault.
Check the brake power booster check valve for possible
leaks.
Test Description
Number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the Diag-
nostic Table.
1. The On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System Check
prompts the technician to complete some basic
checks and store the freeze frame and failure re-
1F – 404IENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0172
FUEL TRIM SYSTEM TOO RICH
System Description
To provide the best possible combination of driveability,
fuel economy, and emission control, a Closed Loop air/fuel
metering system is used. While in Closed Loop, the En-
gine Control Module (ECM) monitors the Front Heated
Oxygen Sensor (HO2S1) signal voltage and adjusts fuel
delivery based on signal voltage. A change made to fuel
delivery will be indicated by the long and short term fuel
trim values which can be monitored with the scan tool.
Ideal fuel trim values are around 128 (0%). If the HO2S1
signal is indicating a lean condition, the ECM will add fuel
resulting in fuel trim values above 128 (0% to 100%). If a
rich condition is detected, the fuel trim values will be below
128 (0% to –100%), indicating that the ECM is reducing
the amount of fuel delivered. If exhaust emissions reach
an excessive level due to a lean or rich condition, a fuel
trim Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) is set.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
S The average of adaptive index multiplier value is
less than 0.75.
S No intrusive tests active.
S DTCs P0106, P0107, P0108, P0112, P0113,
P0117, P0118, P0122, P0123, P0131, P0132,
P0133, P0134, P0135, P1167, P1171, P0336,
P0337, P0341, P0342, P0402, P0404, P1404,
P0405, P0406, P0443, P0506, and P0507 are not
set.
S Throttle Position (TP) is less than 95%.
S Engine speed is between 700 and 6000 rpm.
S Barometric Pressure (BARO) is greater than 72.0
kPa (10.4 psi).
S Coolant temperature is between 70°C (158°F) and
11 5°C (239°F).
S Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) is between 25
kPa (3.6 psi) and 99.7 kPa (14.5 psi).
S Intake Air Temperature (IAT) is between –40°C
(–40°F) and 120°C (248°F).
S Airflow is between 1.5 and 45 g/sec.
S Vehicle speed is less than 140 km/h (87 mph).
S System is in closed loop.
S Adaptive index is ready.
S System voltage is greater than 11 volts.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
S The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will illuminate
after two consecutive ignitions cycle in which the
diagnostic runs with the fault active (SOHC).
S The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will illuminate
after first consecutive ignitions cycle (DOHC).
S The ECM will record operating conditions at the
time the diagnostic fails. This information will be
stored in the Freeze Frame and Failure Records
buffers.
S A history DTC is stored.Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
S The MIL will turn off after two consecutive ignition
cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault
within the freeze frame conditions that the DTC
failed.
S A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm–
up cycles without a fault.
S The DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.
S Disconnecting the ECM battery feed for more than
10 seconds.
Diagnostic Aids
Important : After repairs, use the scan tool Fuel Trim Re-
set function to reset the long–term fuel trim to 128 (0%).
Check for poor connection at the ECM. Inspect the har-
ness connectors for the following conditions:
S Backed–out terminals.
S Improper mating.
S Broken locks.
S Improperly formed.
S Damaged terminals.
S Poor terminal–to–wire connection.
Inspect the wiring harness for damage. If the harness ap-
pears to be OK, observe the HO2S1 display on the scan
tool while moving the connectors and the wiring harness
related to the engine harness. A change in the display will
indicate the location of the fault.
If a DTC P1404 is also set, check the 5 volt reference cir-
cuits for a short to voltage.
Check for a restricted exhaust system.
A shorted 5 volt reference circuit may cause a DTC P0172
to set. Check the 5 volt reference sensors for abnormal
readings.
Test Description
Number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the Diag-
nostic Table.
1. The On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System Check
prompts the technician to complete some basic
checks and store the freeze frame and failure re-
cords data on the scan tool if applicable. This
creates an electronic copy of the data taken when
the malfunction occurred. The information is then
stored on the scan tool for later reference.
5. A clogged air cleaner filter element restricts the air-
flow coming into the engine. This step checks the
condition of the air cleaner filter.
17. A leaky injector can cause a rich condition and set
DTC P0172. Refer to ”Fuel Injector Balance Test”
in this section.
19. A loose TP sensor may not set a TP sensor related
DTC, but may cause the system to become rich by
a higher–than–actual TP reading.
ENGINE CONTROLS 1F – 421
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0300
MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE DETECTED
System Description
The Engine Control Module (ECM) monitors the crank-
shaft and camshaft positions to detect if the engine is mis-
firing. The ECM looks for a quick drop in crankshaft speed.
This test is executed in blocks of 100 engine revolution
tests. It may take between one to several tests to store a
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) and illuminate the Mal-
function Indicator Lamp (MIL). Under light misfire condi-
tions, it may also take more than one trip to set a DTC. Se-
vere misfire will flash the MIL, indicating that catalyst
damage is possible.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
S Emission threshold is 3%.
S 20 engine cycles have occurred since cranking has
started.
S A/C compressor clutch has not just engaged or dis-
engaged.
S Engine load and engine speed is in a detectable
region and is at or above zero torque.
S Camshaft Position (CMP) sensor is in synchroniza-
tion.
S Exhaust Gas Recirculation (EGR) flow diagnostic is
not in progress.
S Fuel level is greater than 12% of rated tank capac-
ity.
S Decel Fuel Cutoff (DFCO) not active.
S Throttle position change is less than 3% per 125
ms.
S Vehicle has not encountered an abusive engine
speed of 7000 rpm.
S Crankshaft speed patters are normal.
S Throttle position is less than 3% when vehicle
speed is greater than 10 km/h (6 mph).
S Vehicle voltage is between 11 and 16 volts.
S Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) is between
–7°C (19°F) and 120°C (248°F).
S There is the correct ratio between Crankshaft Posi-
tion (CKP) sensor pulses and CMP sensor pulses.
S DTCs P0106, P0107, P0108, P0117, P0118,
P0122, P0123, P0336, P0337, P0341, P0342 and
P0502 are not set.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
S The MIL will illuminate after two consecutive ignition
cycles in which the diagnostic runs with the fault
active.
Or
S The MIL will illuminate immediately and flash if mis-
fire is present.
S The ECM will record operating conditions at the
time the diagnostic fails. This information will be
stored in the Freeze Frame and Failure Records
buffers.S A history DTC is stored.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
S The MIL will turn off after four consecutive ignition
cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault
within the freeze frame conditions that the DTC
failed.
S A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm–
up cycles without a fault.
S The DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.
S Disconnecting the ECM battery feed for more than
10 seconds.
Diagnostic Aids
An intermittent can also be the result of a defective reluctor
wheel. Remove the CKP sensor and inspect the reluctor
wheel through the sensor mount hole. Check for porosity
and the condition of wheel. If the DTC is intermittent refer
to ”Symptoms Diagnosis” in this section.
Test Description
Number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the Diag-
nostic Table.
1. The On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System Check
prompts the technician to complete some basic
checks and store the freeze frame and failure re-
cords data on the scan tool if applicable. This
creates an electronic copy of the data taken when
the malfunction occurred. The information is then
stored on the scan tool for later reference.
3. A visual/physical inspection should include check-
ing the following components:
S The wiring for proper connections, pinches or
cuts.
S The ECM grounds for being clean and tight.
S The vacuum hoses for splits, kinks, and proper
connections as shown on the Vehicle Emission
Information label. Check thoroughly for any type
of leak or restriction.
S For air leaks at the throttle body mounting area
and intake manifold sealing surfaces.
5. When all the accumulators are relatively equal, then
the misfire is being caused by something that af-
fects the entire engine. When they are not then the
misfire is being caused by something that is specif-
ic to two or more cylinders.
6. Whenever the misfire is not present operating the
vehicle may be necessary to duplicate the condi-
tions in the Freeze Frame Data in order to detect
misfire. Depending on the engine load, the condi-
tions may have to be maintained for up to 20 sec-
onds. Whenever the misfire accumulators start to
increment, then misfire is present. A history misfire
counter will store the number of misfires that have
occurred until the DTC is cleared.