Page 788 of 4179
EC-410
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DTC P2138 APP SENSOR
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS010V1
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
4. If DTC is detected, go to EC-413, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
SEF058Y
Page 790 of 4179
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual EC-412
[QR (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P2138 APP SENSOR
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring in NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual EC-412
[QR (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P2138 APP SENSOR
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring in](/manual-img/5/57404/w960_57404-789.png)
EC-412
[QR (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P2138 APP SENSOR
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
47 RSensor power supply
(Throttle position sensor)[Ignition switch: ON]Approximately 5V
82 R/YSensor ground
(Accelerator pedal position
sensor 1)[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speedApproximately 0V
83 LSensor ground
(Accelerator pedal position
sensor 2)[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speedApproximately 0V
90 RSensor power supply
(Accelerator pedal position
sensor 1)[Ignition switch: ON]Approximately 5V
91 BR/YSensor power supply
(Accelerator pedal position
sensor 2)[Ignition switch: ON]Approximately 5V
98 B/WAccelerator pedal position
sensor 2[Ignition switch: ON]
Engine stopped
Accelerator pedal: Fully released0.15 - 0.6V
[Ignition switch: ON]
Engine stopped
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed1.95 - 2.4V
106 WAccelerator pedal position
sensor 1[Ignition switch: ON]
Engine stopped
Accelerator pedal: Fully released0.5 - 1.0V
[Ignition switch: ON]
Engine stopped
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed3.9 - 4.7V
Page 797 of 4179
IGNITION SIGNAL
EC-419
[QR (WITH EURO-OBD)]
C
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E
F
G
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MA
EC
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
111 G / WECM relay
(Self shut-off)[Engine is running]
[Ignition switch: OFF]
For a few seconds after turning ignition switch
OFF0 - 1.0V
[Ignition switch: OFF]
More than a few seconds after turning ignition
switch OFFBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
11 9
120SB
GYPower supply for ECM[Ignition switch: ON]BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
121 W/LPower supply for ECM
(Back-up)[Ignition switch: OFF]BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
Page 799 of 4179
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual IGNITION SIGNAL
EC-421
[QR (WITH EURO-OBD)]
C
D
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F
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EC
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-I NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual IGNITION SIGNAL
EC-421
[QR (WITH EURO-OBD)]
C
D
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F
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EC
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-I](/manual-img/5/57404/w960_57404-798.png)
IGNITION SIGNAL
EC-421
[QR (WITH EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
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K
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MA
EC
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
Diagnostic ProcedureEBS010V8
1. CHECK ENGINE START
Turn ignition switch OFF, and restart engine.
Is engine running?
Ye s o r N o
Yes (With CONSULT-II)>>GO TO 2.
Yes (Without CONSULT-II)>>GO TO 3.
No >> GO TO 4.
2. CHECK OVERALL FUNCTION
With CONSULT-II
1. Perform “POWER BALANCE” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with CONSULT-II.
2. Make sure that each circuit produces a momentary engine
speed drop.
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 12.
TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
60
61
79
80L/R
BR
GY/R
PUIgnition signal No. 3
Ignition signal No. 1
Ignition signal No. 4
Ignition signal No. 2[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed
NOTE:
The pulse cycle changes depending on rpm
at idle0 - 0.1V
[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Engine speed is 2,000 rpm0 - 0.2V
PBIB0521E
PBIB0522E
PBIB0133E
Page 800 of 4179
EC-422
[QR (WITH EURO-OBD)]
IGNITION SIGNAL
3. CHECK OVERALL FUNCTION
Without CONSULT-II
1. Let engine idle.
2. Read the voltage signal between ECM terminals 60, 61, 79, 80
and ground with an oscilloscope.
3. Verify that the oscilloscope screen shows the signal wave as
shown below.
NOTE:
The pulse cycle changes depending on rpm at idle.
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 12.
4. CHECK IGNITION COIL POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check voltage between ECM terminals 119, 120 and ground
with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Go to EC-124, "
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIR-
CUIT" .
MBIB0033E
PBIB0521E
Voltage: Battery voltage
MBIB0034E
Page 806 of 4179
EC-428
[QR (WITH EURO-OBD)]
INJECTOR CIRCUIT
INJECTOR CIRCUITPFP:16600
Component DescriptionEBS010VB
The fuel injector is a small, precise solenoid valve. When the ECM
supplies a ground to the injector circuit, the coil in the injector is
energized. The energized coil pulls the needle valve back and allows
fuel to flow through the injector into the intake manifold. The amount
of fuel injected depends upon the injection pulse duration. Pulse
duration is the length of time the injector remains open. The ECM
controls the injection pulse duration based on engine fuel needs.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeEBS010VC
Specification data are reference values.
SEF375Z
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
B/FUEL SCHDL See EC-119, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUE" .
INJ PULSE-B1
Engine: After warming up
Air conditioner switch: OFF
Shift lever: N (A/T), Neutral (M/T)
No loadIdle 2.0 - 3.0 msec
2,000 rpm 1.9 - 2.9 msec
Page 808 of 4179
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual EC-430
[QR (WITH EURO-OBD)]
INJECTOR CIRCUIT
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTION:
Do not use EC NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual EC-430
[QR (WITH EURO-OBD)]
INJECTOR CIRCUIT
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTION:
Do not use EC](/manual-img/5/57404/w960_57404-807.png)
EC-430
[QR (WITH EURO-OBD)]
INJECTOR CIRCUIT
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
Diagnostic ProcedureEBS010VE
1. INSPECTION START
Turn ignition switch to START.
Is any cylinder ignited?
Ye s o r N o
Yes >> GO TO 2.
No >> GO TO 3.
TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
22
23
41
42G/B
R/B
L/B
Y/BInjector No. 3
Injector No. 1
Injector No. 4
Injector No. 2[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed
NOTE:
The pulse cycle changes depending on rpm
at idleBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Engine speed is 2,000 rpmBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
PBIB0529E
PBIB0530E
Page 809 of 4179
INJECTOR CIRCUIT
EC-431
[QR (WITH EURO-OBD)]
C
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EC
2. CHECK OVERALL FUNCTION
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Perform “POWER BALANCE” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with
CONSULT-II.
3. Make sure that each circuit produces a momentary engine
speed drop.
Without CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Listen to each injector operating sound.
Clicking noise should be heard.
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 3.
PBIB0133E
PBIB1986E