EC-1314
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0201 - P0204 FUEL INJECTOR
DTC P0201 - P0204 FUEL INJECTORPFP:16600
Component DescriptionEBS011ZW
The fuel injector is a small, precise solenoid valve. When the ECM
supplies a ground to the fuel injector circuit, the coil in the fuel injec-
tor is energized. The energized coil pulls the needle valve back and
allows fuel to flow through the fuel injector into the cylinder. The
amount of fuel injected depends upon the injection pulse duration.
Pulse duration is the length of time the fuel injector remains open.
The ECM controls the injection pulse duration based on engine fuel
needs.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeEBS011ZX
Specification data are reference values.
ECM Terminals and Reference ValueEBS011ZY
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
PBIB0465E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
MAIN INJ WID
Engine: After warming up
Shift lever: Neutral position
Idle speedNo-load 0.68 - 0.78 msec
Blower fan switch: ON
Rear window defogger switch: ON0.78 - 0.88 msec
TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITIONDATA
(DC Voltage and Pulse Signal)
4
5W/B
G/BFuel injector power supply
(For cylinder No. 1 and 4)
Fuel injector power supply
(For cylinder No. 2 and 3)[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed5 - 10V
[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Engine speed is 2,000 rpm5 - 10V
MBIB0883E
MBIB0884E
EC-1410
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1268 - P1271 FUEL INJECTOR
DTC P1268 - P1271 FUEL INJECTORPFP:16600
Component DescriptionEBS0126X
The fuel injector is a small, precise solenoid valve. When the ECM
supplies a ground to the fuel injector circuit, the coil in the fuel injec-
tor is energized. The energized coil pulls the needle valve back and
allows fuel to flow through the fuel injector into the intake cylinder.
The amount of fuel injected depends upon the injection pulse dura-
tion. Pulse duration is the length of time the fuel injector remains
open. The ECM controls the injection pulse duration based on
engine fuel needs.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeEBS0126Y
Specification data are reference values.
ECM Terminals and Reference ValueEBS0126Z
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
PBIB0465E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
MAIN INJ WID
Engine: After warming up
Shift lever: Neutral position
Idle speedNo-load 0.68 - 0.78 msec
Blower fan switch: ON
Rear window defogger switch: ON0.78 - 0.88 msec
TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITIONDATA
(DC Voltage and Pulse Signal)
4
5W/B
G/BFuel injector power supply
(For cylinder No. 1 and 4)
Fuel injector power supply
(For cylinder No. 2 and 3)[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed5 - 10V
[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Engine speed is 2,000 rpm5 - 10V
MBIB0883E
MBIB0884E
DTC P2146, P2149 FUEL INJECTOR POWER SUPPLY
EC-1443
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
DTC P2146, P2149 FUEL INJECTOR POWER SUPPLYPFP:16600
Component DescriptionEBS0124X
The fuel injector is a small, precise solenoid valve. When the ECM
supplies a ground to the fuel injector circuit, the coil in the fuel injec-
tor is energized. The energized coil pulls the needle valve back and
allows fuel to flow through the fuel injector into the cylinder. The
amount of fuel injected depends upon the injection pulse duration.
Pulse duration is the length of time the fuel injector remains open.
The ECM controls the injection pulse duration based on engine fuel
needs.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeEBS0124Y
Specification data are reference values.
ECM Terminals and Reference ValueEBS0124Z
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
PBIB0465E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
MAIN INJ WID
Engine: After warming up
Shift lever: Neutral position
Idle speedNo-load 0.68 - 0.78 msec
Blower fan switch: ON
Rear window defogger switch: ON0.78 - 0.88 msec
TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITIONDATA
(DC Voltage and Pulse Signal)
4
5W/B
G/BFuel injector power supply
(For cylinder No. 1 and 4)
Fuel injector power supply
(For cylinder No. 2 and 3)[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed5 - 10V
[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Engine speed is 2,000 rpm5 - 10V
MBIB0883E
MBIB0884E
EC-1448
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P2147, P2148 FUEL INJECTOR CIRCUIT
DTC P2147, P2148 FUEL INJECTOR CIRCUITPFP:16600
Component DescriptionEBS01254
The fuel injector is a small, precise solenoid valve. When the ECM
supplies a ground to the fuel injector circuit, the coil in the fuel injec-
tor is energized. The energized coil pulls the needle valve back and
allows fuel to flow through the fuel injector into the intake cylinder.
The amount of fuel injected depends upon the injection pulse dura-
tion. Pulse duration is the length of time the fuel injector remains
open. The ECM controls the injection pulse duration based on
engine fuel needs.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeEBS01255
Specification data are reference values.
ECM Terminals and Reference ValueEBS01256
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
PBIB0465E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
MAIN INJ WID
Engine: After warming up
Shift lever: Neutral position
Idle speedNo-load 0.68 - 0.78 msec
Blower fan switch: ON
Rear window defogger switch: ON0.78 - 0.88 msec
TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITIONDATA
(DC Voltage and Pulse Signal)
4
5W/B
G/BFuel injector power supply
(For cylinder No. 1 and 4)
Fuel injector power supply
(For cylinder No. 2 and 3)[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed5 - 10V
[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Engine speed is 2,000 rpm5 - 10V
MBIB0883E
MBIB0884E
BL-30
POWER DOOR LOCK SYSTEM
2. CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT
Check continuity between time control unit harness connector M30
terminal 16 (B/R) and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> Power supply and ground circuit is OK.
NG >> Replace harness or connector.
Door Lock/Unlock Switch CheckEIS004DG
1. CHECK DOOR LOCK/UNLOCK SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL
Check voltage between time control unit harness connector M31 ter-
minal 20 (GY), 23 (PU) and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> Door lock/unlock switch is OK.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK DOOR LOCK/UNLOCK SWITCH
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect power window main switch connector.
3. Check continuity between power window main switch.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Replace power window main switch.16 (B/R) – Ground : Continuity should exist.
PIIA8641E
ConnectorTerminals
(wire color)Condition of door
lock/unlock switchVoltage [V]
(Approx.)
(+) (-)
M3120 (GY)
GroundLock 0
Neutral or Unlock 5
23 (PU)Unlock 0
Neutral or Lock 5
PIIB0345E
Connector TerminalsCondition of door
lock/unlock switchContinuity
D620
19Locked Yes
Neutral or Unlocked No
21Unlocked Yes
Neutral or Locked No
PIIB0346E
POWER DOOR LOCK SYSTEM
BL-31
C
D
E
F
G
H
J
K
L
MA
B
BL
3. CHECK DOOR LOCK/UNLOCK SWITCH (LOCK) CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect time control unit connector.
2. Check continuity between time control unit harness connector
M31 terminal 20 (GY) and power window main switch harness
connector D6 terminal 20 (GY).
3. Check continuity between time control unit harness connector
M31 terminal 20 (GY) and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair harness or connector.
4. CHECK DOOR LOCK/UNLOCK SWITCH (UNLOCK) CIRCUIT
1. Check continuity between time control unit harness connector
M31 terminal 23 (PU) and power window main switch harness
connector D6 terminal 21 (PU).
2. Check continuity between time control unit harness connector
M31 terminal 23 (PU) and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair harness or connector.
5. CHECK DOOR LOCK/UNLOCK SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Check continuity between power window main switch harness
connector D6 terminal 19 (B) and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace power window main switch.
NG >> Repair harness or connector.20 (GY) – 20 (GY) : Continuity should exist.
20 (GY) – Ground : Continuity should not exist.
PIIB0347E
23 (PU) – 21 (PU) : Continuity should exist.
23 (PU) – Ground : Continuity should not exist.
PIIB0348E
19 (B) – Ground : Continuity should exist.
PIIB0349E
POWER DOOR LOCK SYSTEM
BL-33
C
D
E
F
G
H
J
K
L
MA
B
BL
3. CHECK DOOR KEY CYLINDER SWITCH (LOCK) CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect time control unit connector.
2. Check continuity between time control unit harness connector
M31 terminal 24 (LG/R) and door key cylinder switch (driver
side) harness connector D8 terminal 1 (LG/R).
3. Check continuity between time control unit harness connector
M31 terminal 24 (LG/R) and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair harness or connector.
4. CHECK DOOR KEY CYLINDER SWITCH (UNLOCK) CIRCUIT
1. Check continuity between time control unit harness connector
M31 terminal 25 (GY/L) and door key cylinder switch (driver
side) harness connector D8 terminal 3 (GY/L).
2. Check continuity between time control unit harness connector
M31 terminal 25 (GY/L) and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair harness or connector.
5. CHECK DOOR KEY CYLINDER SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Check continuity between door key cylinder switch (driver side)
harness connector D8 terminal 2 (B) and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace power window main switch.
NG >> Repair harness or connector.24 (LG/R) – 1 (LG/R) : Continuity should exist.
24 (LG/R) – Ground : Continuity should not exist.
PIIB0351E
25 (GY/L) – 3 (GY/L) : Continuity should exist.
25 (GY/L) – Ground : Continuity should not exist.
PIIB0352E
2 (B) – Ground : Continuity should exist.
PIIA8654E
BL-56
POWER DOOR LOCK — SUPER LOCK —
Door Lock/Unlock Switch CheckEIS008EG
1. CHECK DOOR LOCK/UNLOCK SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check voltage between time control unit harness connector M31
terminal 20 (GY), 23 (PU) and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> Door lock/unlock switch is OK.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK DOOR LOCK/UNLOCK SWITCH
1. Disconnect power window main switch connector.
2. Check continuity between power window main switch.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Replace power window main switch.
3. CHECK DOOR LOCK/UNLOCK SWITCH (LOCK) CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect time control unit connector.
2. Check continuity between time control unit harness connector
M31 terminal 20 (GY) and power window main switch harness
connector D6 terminal 20 (GY).
3. Check continuity between time control unit harness connector
M31 terminal 20 (GY) and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair harness or connector.
ConnectorTerminals
(wire color)Condition of door
lock/unlock switchVoltage [V]
(Approx.)
(+) (-)
M3120 (GY)
GroundLock 0
Neutral or Unlock 5
23 (PU)Unlock 0
Neutral or Lock 5
PIIB0345E
Connector TerminalsCondition of door
lock/unlock switchContinuity
D620 19Locked Yes
Neutral or Unlocked No
21 19Unlocked Yes
Neutral or Locked No
PIIB0346E
20 (GY) – 20 (GY) : Continuity should exist.
20 (GY) – Ground : Continuity should not exist.
PIIB0347E