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![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual EC-168
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DTC P0122, P0123 TP SENSOR
DTC P0122, P0123 TP SENSORPFP:16119
Component DescriptionEBS010NN
Electric throttle control actuator consists of throttle control motor,
thrott NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual EC-168
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DTC P0122, P0123 TP SENSOR
DTC P0122, P0123 TP SENSORPFP:16119
Component DescriptionEBS010NN
Electric throttle control actuator consists of throttle control motor,
thrott](/manual-img/5/57404/w960_57404-545.png)
EC-168
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DTC P0122, P0123 TP SENSOR
DTC P0122, P0123 TP SENSORPFP:16119
Component DescriptionEBS010NN
Electric throttle control actuator consists of throttle control motor,
throttle position sensor, etc. The throttle position sensor responds to
the throttle valve movement.
The throttle position sensor has the two sensors. These sensors are
a kind of potentiometers which transform the throttle valve position
into output voltage, and emit the voltage signal to the ECM. In addi-
tion, these sensors detect the opening and closing speed of the
throttle valve and feed the voltage signals to the ECM. The ECM
judges the current opening angle of the throttle valve from these sig-
nals and the ECM controls the throttle control motor to make the
throttle valve opening angle properly in response to driving condi-
tion.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeEBS010NO
Specification data are reference values.
*: Throttle position sensor 2 signal is converted by ECM internally. Thus, it differs from ECM terminal voltage signal.
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS010NP
These self-diagnoses have the one trip detection logic.
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction is detected, the ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MI lights up.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS010NQ
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10V at idle.
PBIB0145E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
THRTL SEN1
THRTL SEN2*
Ignition switch: ON
(Engine stopped)Accelerator pedal: Fully released More than 0.36V
Shift lever: D (A/T), 1st (M/T) Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed Less than 4.75V
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0122
0122Throttle position sensor 2
circuit low inputAn excessively low voltage from the TP sensor 2
is sent to ECM.
Harness or connectors
(TP sensor 2 circuit is open or
shorted.)
(APP sensor 2 circuit is shorted.)
Electric throttle control actuator
(TP sensor 2)
Accelerator pedal position sensor P0123
0123Throttle position sensor 2
circuit high inputAn excessively high voltage from the TP sensor 2
is sent to ECM.
Engine operation condition in fail-safe mode
The ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator in regulating the throttle opening in order for the idle position to be within +10
degrees.
The ECM regulates the opening speed of the throttle valve to be slower than the normal condition.
So, the acceleration will be poor.
Page 547 of 4179
DTC P0122, P0123 TP SENSOR
EC-169
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WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
4. If DTC is detected, go to EC-172, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
SEF058Y
Page 549 of 4179
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual DTC P0122, P0123 TP SENSOR
EC-171
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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM gr NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual DTC P0122, P0123 TP SENSOR
EC-171
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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM gr](/manual-img/5/57404/w960_57404-548.png)
DTC P0122, P0123 TP SENSOR
EC-171
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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
TERMI-
NAL NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
47 RThrottle position sensor
power supply[Ignition switch: ON]Approximately 5V
49 W Throttle position sensor 1[Ignition switch: ON]
Engine stopped
Shift lever: D (A/T), 1st (M/T)
Accelerator pedal: Fully releasedMore than 0.36V
[Ignition switch: ON]
Engine stopped
Shift lever: D (A/T), 1st (M/T)
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressedLess than 4.75V
66 BSensor ground
(Throttle position sensor)[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speedApproximately 0V
68 R Throttle position sensor 2[Ignition switch: ON]
Engine stopped
Shift lever: D (A/T), 1st (M/T)
Accelerator pedal: Fully releasedLess than 4.75V
[Ignition switch: ON]
Engine stopped
Shift lever: D (A/T), 1st (M/T)
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressedMore than 0.36V
91 BR/YSensor power supply
(Accelerator pedal posi-
tion sensor 2)[Ignition switch: ON]Approximately 5V
Page 554 of 4179
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual EC-176
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DTC P0132 HO2S1
DTC P0132 HO2S1PFP:22690
Component DescriptionEBS010NV
The heated oxygen sensor 1 is placed into the exhaust manifold. It
detects the amount of oxygen in NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual EC-176
[QR (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0132 HO2S1
DTC P0132 HO2S1PFP:22690
Component DescriptionEBS010NV
The heated oxygen sensor 1 is placed into the exhaust manifold. It
detects the amount of oxygen in](/manual-img/5/57404/w960_57404-553.png)
EC-176
[QR (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0132 HO2S1
DTC P0132 HO2S1PFP:22690
Component DescriptionEBS010NV
The heated oxygen sensor 1 is placed into the exhaust manifold. It
detects the amount of oxygen in the exhaust gas compared to the
outside air. The heated oxygen sensor 1 has a closed-end tube
made of ceramic zirconia. The zirconia generates voltage from
approximately 1V in richer conditions to 0V in leaner conditions. The
heated oxygen sensor 1 signal is sent to the ECM. The ECM adjusts
the injection pulse duration to achieve the ideal air-fuel ratio. The
ideal air-fuel ratio occurs near the radical change from 1V to 0V.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeEBS010NW
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS010NX
To judge the malfunction, the diagnosis checks that the heated oxy-
gen sensor 1 output is not inordinately high.
SEF463R
SEF288D
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
HO2S1 (B1)
Engine: After warming up Maintaining engine speed at 2,000 rpm.0 - 0.3V ←→ Approx. 0.6 - 1.0V
HO2S1 MNTR (B1)LEAN ←→ RICH
Changes more than 5 times during
10 seconds.
SEF301UA
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0132
0132Heated oxygen sensor 1
circuit high voltageAn excessively high voltage from the sensor
is sent to ECM.
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
Heated oxygen sensor 1
Page 555 of 4179
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual DTC P0132 HO2S1
EC-177
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DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS010NY
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switc NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual DTC P0132 HO2S1
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DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS010NY
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switc](/manual-img/5/57404/w960_57404-554.png)
DTC P0132 HO2S1
EC-177
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DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS010NY
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
5. Restart engine and let it idle for 2 minutes.
6. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-179, "
Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITH GST
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Restart engine and let it idle for 2 minutes.
4. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
5. Restart engine and let it idle for 2 minutes.
6. Select MODE 3 with GST.
7. If DTC is detected, go to EC-179, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
When using GST, DTC Confirmation Procedure should be performed twice as much as when using
CONSULT-II because GST cannot display MODE 7 (1st trip DTC) concerning this diagnosis. There-
fore, using CONSULT-II is recommended.
SEF174Y
Page 557 of 4179
DTC P0132 HO2S1
EC-179
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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureEBS010O0
1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten ground three screws on the body.
Refer to EC-131, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
35 P/L Heated oxygen sensor 1[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Engine speed is 2,000 rpm0 - Approximately 1.0V
(Periodically change)
74 BSensor ground
(Heated oxygen sensor)[Engine is running]
Idle speedApproximately 0V
PBIB2021E
Page 559 of 4179
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual DTC P0132 HO2S1
EC-181
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6. CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1
Refer to EC-181, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Replace heated oxygen s NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual DTC P0132 HO2S1
EC-181
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6. CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1
Refer to EC-181, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Replace heated oxygen s](/manual-img/5/57404/w960_57404-558.png)
DTC P0132 HO2S1
EC-181
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6. CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1
Refer to EC-181, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Replace heated oxygen sensor 1.
7. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-123, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionEBS010O1
HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select “MANU TRIG” and adjust “TRIGGER POINT” to 100% in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-
II.
3. Select “HO2S1 (B1)” and “HO2S1 MNTR (B1)”.
4. Hold engine speed at 2,000 rpm under no load during the follow-
ing steps.
5. Touch “RECORD” on CONSULT-II screen.
6. Check the following.
“HO2S1 MNTR (B1)” in “DATA MONITOR” mode changes
from “RICH” to “LEAN” to “RICH” more than 5 times in 10 sec-
onds.
5 times (cycles) are counted as shown at right.
“HO2S1 (B1)” voltage goes above 0.6V at least once.
“HO2S1 (B1)” voltage goes below 0.3V at least once.
“HO2S1 (B1)” voltage never exceeds 1.0V.
CAUTION:
Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7
in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
SEF646Y
SEF217YA
SEF648Y
Page 560 of 4179
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual EC-182
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DTC P0132 HO2S1
Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread
Cleaner tool J-43897-18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seiz NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual EC-182
[QR (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0132 HO2S1
Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread
Cleaner tool J-43897-18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seiz](/manual-img/5/57404/w960_57404-559.png)
EC-182
[QR (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0132 HO2S1
Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread
Cleaner tool J-43897-18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.
Without CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Set voltmeter probes between ECM terminal 35 (HO2S1 signal) and ground.
3. Check the following with engine speed held at 2,000 rpm con-
stant under no load.
The voltage fluctuates between 0 to 0.3V and 0.6 to 1.0V
more than 5 times within 10 seconds.
The maximum voltage is over 0.6V at least 1 time.
The minimum voltage is below 0.3V at least 1 time.
The voltage never exceeds 1.0V.
1 time: 0 - 0.3V → 0.6 - 1.0V → 0 - 0.3V
2 times: 0 - 0.3V → 0.6 - 1.0V → 0 - 0.3V → 0.6 - 1.0V
→ 0 - 0.3V
CAUTION:
Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7
in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread
Cleaner tool J-43897-18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.
Removal and InstallationEBS010O2
HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1
Refer to EM-23, "EXHAUST MANIFOLD AND THREE WAY CATALYST" .
MBIB0018E