EC-812
[QR (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Diagnostic ProcedureEBS01145
1. CHECK OVERALL FUNCTION
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect the EVAP purge hose connected to the EVAP canister.
3. Turn ignition switch ON, and select “PURG VOL CONT/V” in
“ACTIVE TEST” mode with CONSULT-II.
4. Start engine and let it idle.
5. Change the valve opening percentage with touching “Qu” or
“Qd” on CONSULT-II screen, and check for vacuum existence at
the EVAP purge hose under the following conditions.
Without CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect the EVAP purge hose connected to the EVAP canis-
ter.
3. Start engine and let it idle for at least 80 seconds.
4. Check for vacuum existence at the EVAP purge hose under the
following conditions.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> GO TO 3.
2. CHECK EVAP CANISTER
Refer to EC-815, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> Replace EVAP canister.
PBIB0569E
Conditions
(PURG VOL CONT/V)Va c u u m
0% Should not exist.
100% Should exist.
PBIB0676E
Conditions Vacuum
At idle Should not exist.
Engine speed is about 2,000 rpm. Should exist.
PBIB0676E
EC-814
[QR (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
6. CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OUTPUT SIGNAL CIR-
CUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve terminal 2 and
ECM terminal 19. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK (With CONSULT-II)>>GO TO 7.
OK (Without CONSULT-II)>>GO TO 8.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground and short to power in harness or connectors.
7. CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OPERATION
With CONSULT-II
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Start engine.
3. Perform “PURG VOL CONT/V” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with
CONSULT-II. Check that engine speed varies according to the
valve opening.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> GO TO 8.
8. CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Refer to EC-815, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Replace EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve.
9. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-570, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END Continuity should exist.
PBIB0569E
VIAS
EC-833
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9. CHECK VIAS CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Refer to EC-833, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 10.
NG >> Replace VIAS control solenoid valve.
10. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-570, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionEBS011I5
VIAS CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
With CONSULT-II
1. Reconnect harness connectors disconnected.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Perform “VIAS SOL VALVE” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode.
4. Check air passage continuity and operation delay time under the
following conditions.
Operation takes less than 1 second.
Without CONSULT-II
Check air passage continuity and operation delay time under the fol-
lowing conditions.
Operation takes less than 1 second.
VACUUM TANK
1. Disconnect vacuum hose connected to vacuum tank.
2. Connect a vacuum pump to the port A of vacuum pump.
3. Apply vacuum and make sure that vacuum exists at the port B .
Condition
VIAS SOL VALVEAir passage continuity
between A and BAir passage continuity
between A and C
ON Yes No
OFF No Yes
PBIB0177E
ConditionAir passage continuity
between A and BAir passage continuity
between A and C
12V direct current supply
between terminals 1 and 2Ye s N o
No supply No Yes
MEC488B
PBIB0846E
FUEL PUMP CIRCUIT
EC-835
[QR (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
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EC
FUEL PUMP CIRCUITPFP:17042
DescriptionEBS0114O
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
*: ECM determines the start signal status by the signals of engine speed and battery voltage.
The ECM activates the fuel pump for several seconds after the ignition switch is turned ON to improve engine
startability. If the ECM receives a engine speed signal from the crankshaft position sensor (POS) and cam-
shaft position sensor (PHASE), it knows that the engine is rotating, and causes the pump to operate. If the
engine speed signal is not received when the ignition switch is ON, the engine stalls. The ECM stops pump
operation and prevents battery discharging, thereby improving safety. The ECM does not directly drive the fuel
pump. It controls the ON/OFF fuel pump relay, which in turn controls the fuel pump.
COMPONENT DESCRIPTION
A turbine type design fuel pump is used in the fuel tank.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeEBS0114P
Specification data are reference values.
Sensor Input Signal to ECM ECM Function Actuator
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)Engine speed*
Fuel pump control Fuel pump relay
Battery Battery voltage*
Condition Fuel pump operation
Ignition switch is turned to ON. Operates for 1 second.
Engine running and crankingOperates.
When engine is stoppedStops in 1.5 seconds.
Except as shown aboveStops.
PBIB0513E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
FUEL PUMP RLY
For 1 second after turning ignition switch ON
Engine running or crankingON
Except above conditions OFF
BASIC SERVICE PROCEDURE
EC-891
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
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1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “PUMP LEARNT CLEAR” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with
CONSULT-II.
3. Touch “CLEAR” and wait a few seconds.
4. Make sure that “CMPLT” is displayed on CONSULT-II screen.
MBIB0896E
MBIB0893E
MBIB0894E
EC-892
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
ON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEM
ON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEMPFP:00028
IntroductionEBS011UJ
The ECM has an on board diagnostic system, which detects malfunctions related to engine sensors or actua-
tors. The ECM also records various emission-related diagnostic information including:
The above information can be checked using procedures listed in the table below.
×: Applicable —: Not applicable
The malfunction indicator (MI) on the instrument panel lights up when the same malfunction is detected in
three consecutive trips (Three trip detection logic).
Three Trip Detection Logic and One Trip Detection LogicEBS011UK
On board diagnosis (OBD) system of this vehicle has “Three Trip Detection Logic” and “One Trip Detection
Logic”. For which logic each self-diagnosis corresponds with, refer to EC-874, "
INDEX FOR DTC" .
“Trip” of “Three Trip Detection Logic” means a driving mode in which the self-diagnosis is performed while
driving.
THREE TRIP DETECTION LOGIC
When a malfunction is detected for the first time, 1st trip DTC is stored in the ECM memory. MI does not illumi-
nate at this stage. <1st trip>
When the same malfunction is detected again during the next driving, 2nd trip DTC is stored in the ECM mem-
ory and 1st trip DTC is cleared from the ECM memory. MI does not illuminate at this stage. <2nd trip>
When the same malfunction is detected again at the third driving, DTC and Freeze Frame Data are stored in
the ECM memory and 2nd trip DTC is cleared from the ECM memory. MI illuminates at the same time when
DTC is stored. <3rd trip>
In other words, DTC and Freeze Frame Data are stored and MI illuminates when the same malfunction occurs
in 3 consecutive trips.
This is called “Three Trip Detection Logic”.
ONE TRIP DETECTION LOGIC
When a malfunction is detected for the first time, DTC and Freeze Frame Data are stored in the ECM memory
and MI lights up. This is called “One Trip Detection Logic”. Some self-diagnoses will not illuminate MI when
DTC is stored. (Refer to EC-892, "
Emission-related Diagnostic Information" .) 1st/2nd trip DTC is not stored for
one trip detection logic.
Emission-related Diagnostic InformationEBS011UL
EMISSION-RELATED DIAGNOSTIC INFORMATION ITEMS
X: Applicable —: Not applicable Emission-related diagnostic information ISO Standard
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Mode 3 of ISO 15031-5
Freeze Frame data Mode 2 of ISO 15031-5
1st/2nd Trip Diagnostic Trouble Code (1st/2nd Trip DTC) Mode 7 of ISO 15031-5
Calibration ID Mode 9 of ISO 15031-5
DTC 1st trip DTC 2nd trip DTC Freeze Frame data
CONSULT-II××××
GST××××
Items
(CONSULT-II screen item) DTC*1 *2
(CONSULT-II, GST )1st/2nd
trip DTCMI lighting
upReference page
CAN COMM CIRCUIT U1000 — —EC-944
NO DTC IS DETECTED.
FURTHER TESTING
MAY BE REQUIRED.P0000—— —
CMP/CKP RELATION P0016××EC-947
TC BOOST SOL/CIRC P0045××EC-949
HIGH FUEL PRESS P0088××EC-954
ON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEM
EC-895
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EC
With GST
CONSULT-II or GST (Generic Scan Tool): Examples: P0117, P0335, P1260, etc.
These numbers are prescribed by ISO 15031-6.
(CONSULT-II also displays the malfunctioning parts and systems.)
A sample of CONSULT-II display for DTC and 1st/2nd trip DTC is
shown in the figure. DTC and 1st/2nd trip DTC are displayed in the
“SELF-DIAG RESULTS” mode of CONSULT-II.
“TIME” data shows how many times the vehicle was driven after the
last detection of DTC or 1st/2nd trip DTC. When DTC or 1st/2nd trip
DTC has been detected currently, “TIME” becomes “0”.
CONSULT-II displays for DTC and 1st/2nd trip DTC become the
same.
The output of a DTC indicates a malfunction. However, GST
does not indicate whether the malfunction is still occurring or
has occurred in the past and has returned to normal. CONSULT-
II can identify the malfunction status. Therefore the use of CON-
SULT-II (If available) is recommended.
FREEZE FRAME DATA
ECM records driving conditions such as calculated load value, engine coolant temperature, engine speed,
vehicle speed, and intake manifold pressure at the moment a malfunction is detected.
The data stored together with DTC is called Freeze Frame Data, and is displayed on CONSULT-II or GST.
When 1st/2nd trip DTC is detected, Freeze Frame Data is not recorded.
Only a set of Freeze Frame Data can be stored in the ECM memory. When ECM records Freeze Frame Data,
and another Freeze Frame Data is generated after that, the first (original) Freeze Frame Data is not updated in
ECM and it remains.
When the DTC is erased from ECM memory, Freeze Frame Data is erased with DTC. The procedure for eras-
ing DTC is described in EC-895, "
How to Erase DTC" .
HOW TO ERASE EMISSION-RELATED DIAGNOSTIC INFORMATION
How to Erase DTC
With CONSULT-II
The emission related diagnostic information in the ECM can be erased by selecting “ERASE” in the “SELF-
DIAG RESULTS” mode with CONSULT-II.
1. If the ignition switch stays ON after repair work, be sure to turn ignition switch OFF once. Wait at least 5
seconds and then turn it ON (engine stopped) again.
2. Touch “ENGINE”.
3. Touch “SELF-DIAG RESULTS”.
4. Touch “ERASE”. (The DTC in the ECM will be erased.)
PBIB2022E
PBIB2452E
EC-896
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
ON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEM
With GST
The emission related diagnostic information in the ECM can be erased by selecting MODE 4 with GST.
1. If the ignition switch stays ON after repair work, be sure to turn ignition switch OFF once. Wait at least 5
seconds and then turn it ON (engine stopped) again.
2. Select MODE 4 with GST (Generic Scan Tool).
If the battery is disconnected, the emission-related diagnostic information will be lost within 24
hours.
The following data are cleared when the ECM memory is erased.
–Diagnostic trouble codes
–1st trip diagnostic trouble codes
–2nd trip diagnostic trouble codes
–Freeze frame data
Actual work procedures are explained using a DTC as an example. Be careful so that not only the DTC, but all
of the data listed above, are cleared from the ECM memory during work procedures.
NATS (Nissan Anti-theft System)EBS01177
If the security indicator lights up with the ignition switch in
the ON position or "NATS MALFUNCTION" is displayed on
"SELF-DIAG RESULTS" screen, perform self-diagnostic
results mode with CONSULT-II using NATS program card.
Refer to NATS (Nissan Anti-Theft System) in BL section.
Confirm no self-diagnostic results of NATS is displayed
before touching "ERASE" in "SELF-DAIG RESULTS" mode
with CONSULT-II.
When replacing ECM, initialization of NATS system and reg-
istration of all NATS ignition key IDs must be carried out
with CONSULT-II using NATS program card.
Therefore, be sure to receive all keys from vehicle owner.
Regarding the procedure of NATS initialization and NATS ignition key ID registration, refer to CON-
SULT-II operation manual, NATS.
Malfunction Indicator (MI)EBS01178
DESCRIPTION
The MI is located on the instrument panel.
1. The MI will light up when the ignition switch is turned ON without
the engine running. This is a bulb check.
If the MI does not light up, refer to DI-33, "WARNING LAMPS"
or see EC-1202 .
2. When the engine is started, the MI should go off.
If the MI remains on, the on board diagnostic system has
detected an engine system malfunction.
On Board Diagnostic System Function
The on board diagnostic system has the following two functions.
SEF543X
SAT652J