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![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual DTC P0444, P0445 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID
VALVE
EC-265
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DTC P0444, P0445 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID
VA LV E
PFP:149 NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual DTC P0444, P0445 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID
VALVE
EC-265
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DTC P0444, P0445 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID
VA LV E
PFP:149](/manual-img/5/57404/w960_57404-642.png)
DTC P0444, P0445 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID
VALVE
EC-265
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DTC P0444, P0445 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID
VA LV E
PFP:14920
DescriptionEBS010QC
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
*1: ECM determines the start signal status by the signals of engine speed and battery voltage.
*2: This signal is sent to the ECM through CAN communication line.
This system controls flow rate of fuel vapor from the EVAP canister. The opening of the vapor by-pass pas-
sage in the EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve changes to control the flow rate. The EVAP
canister purge volume control solenoid valve repeats ON/OFF operation according to the signal sent from the
ECM. The opening of the valve varies for optimum engine control. The optimum value stored in the ECM is
determined by considering various engine conditions. When the engine is operating, the flow rate of fuel vapor
from the EVAP canister is regulated as the air flow changes.
COMPONENT DESCRIPTION
The EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve uses a ON/
OFF duty to control the flow rate of fuel vapor from the EVAP canis-
ter. The EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve is
moved by ON/OFF pulses from the ECM. The longer the ON pulse,
the greater the amount of fuel vapor that will flow through the valve.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeEBS010QD
Specification data are reference values.
Sensor Input Signal to ECM ECM function Actuator
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)Engine speed*
1
EVAP canister
purge flow controlEVAP canister purge volume
control solenoid valve Mass air flow sensor Amount of intake air
Engine coolant temperature sensor Engine coolant temperature
Battery
Battery voltage*1
Throttle position sensor Throttle position
Accelerator pedal position sensor Closed throttle position
Heated oxygen sensor 1Density of oxygen in exhaust gas
(Mixture ratio feedback signal)
Wheel sensor*
2Vehicle speed
SEF337U
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
PURG VOL C/V
Engine: After warming up
Shift lever: N (A/T), Neutral (M/T)
Air conditioner switch: OFF
No loadIdle 0%
2,000 rpm 20 - 30%
Page 644 of 4179
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual EC-266
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DTC P0444, P0445 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID
VALVE
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS010QE
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS010QF
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedur NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual EC-266
[QR (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0444, P0445 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID
VALVE
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS010QE
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS010QF
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedur](/manual-img/5/57404/w960_57404-643.png)
EC-266
[QR (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0444, P0445 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID
VALVE
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS010QE
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS010QF
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm battery voltage is more than 11V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and let it idle for at least 13 seconds.
4. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-269, "
Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0444
0444EVAP canister purge volume
control solenoid valve circuit
openAn excessively low voltage signal is sent
to ECM through the valve
Harness or connectors
(The solenoid valve circuit is open or
shorted.)
EVAP canister purge volume control
solenoid valve
P0445
0445EVAP canister purge volume
control solenoid valve circuit
shortedAn excessively high voltage signal is sent
to ECM through the valve
Harness or connectors
(The solenoid valve circuit is shorted.)
EVAP canister purge volume control
solenoid valve
SEF058Y
Page 646 of 4179
EC-268
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DTC P0444, P0445 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID
VALVE
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.) TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
19 PEVAP canister purge vol-
ume control solenoid valve[Engine is running]
Idle speedBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
[Engine is running]
Engine speed is about 2,000 rpm (More than
100 seconds after starting engine)Approximately 10V
PBIB0050E
PBIB0520E
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![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual EC-270
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DTC P0444, P0445 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID
VALVE
3. CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OUTPUT SIGNAL CIR-
CUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual EC-270
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DTC P0444, P0445 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID
VALVE
3. CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OUTPUT SIGNAL CIR-
CUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT](/manual-img/5/57404/w960_57404-647.png)
EC-270
[QR (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0444, P0445 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID
VALVE
3. CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OUTPUT SIGNAL CIR-
CUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve terminal 2 and
ECM terminal 19. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK (With CONSULT-II)>>GO TO 4.
OK (Without CONSULT-II)>>GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground and short to power in harness or connectors.
4. CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OPERATION
With CONSULT-II
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Start engine.
3. Perform “PURG VOL CONT/V” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with
CONSULT-II. Check that engine speed varies according to the
valve opening.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> GO TO 5.
5. CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Refer to EC-271, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Replace EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve.
6. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-123, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END Continuity should exist.
PBIB0569E
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![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual EC-272
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DTC P0500 VSS
DTC P0500 VSSPFP:32702
DescriptionEBS010QK
NOTE:
If DTC P0500 is displayed with DTC U1000 or U1001, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000,
U1001 NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual EC-272
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DTC P0500 VSS
DTC P0500 VSSPFP:32702
DescriptionEBS010QK
NOTE:
If DTC P0500 is displayed with DTC U1000 or U1001, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000,
U1001](/manual-img/5/57404/w960_57404-649.png)
EC-272
[QR (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0500 VSS
DTC P0500 VSSPFP:32702
DescriptionEBS010QK
NOTE:
If DTC P0500 is displayed with DTC U1000 or U1001, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000,
U1001. Refer to EC-132, "
DTC U1000, U1001 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE" .
The vehicle speed signal is sent to the combination meter from the “ESP/TCS/ABS control unit” (with ESP
models) or “ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)” (without ESP models) through CAN communication
line. The combination meter then sends a signal to the ECM through CAN communication line.
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS010QL
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS010QM
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Steps 1 and 2 may be conducted with the drive wheels lifted in the shop or by driving the vehicle. If a
road test is expected to be easier, it is unnecessary to lift the vehicle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Read “VHCL SPEED SE” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II. The vehicle speed on CONSULT-
II should exceed 10 km/h (6 MPH) when rotating wheels with suitable gear position.
If NG, go to EC-273, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
If OK, go to following step.
3. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
4. Warm engine up to normal operating temperature.
5. Maintain the following conditions for at least 60 consecutive sec-
onds.
6. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-273, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
Overall Function CheckEBS010QN
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the vehicle speed signal circuit. During this check, a 1st trip
DTC might not be confirmed.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0500
0500Vehicle speed sensorThe almost 0 km/h (0 MPH) signal from
vehicle speed sensor is sent to ECM
even when vehicle is being driven.
Harness or connectors
(The CAN communication line is open or
shorted.)
ESP/TCS/ABS control unit (with ESP models)
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
(without ESP models)
Wheel sensor
Combination meter
ENG SPEED M/T: 2,000 - 6,000 rpm
A/T: 1,750 - 6,000 rpm
COOLAN TEMP/S More than 70°C (158°F)
B/FUEL SCHDL QR20DE 4.9 - 31.8 msec
QR25DEM/T: 5.0 - 31.8 msec
A/T: 6.0 - 31.8 msec
Selector lever Suitable position
PW/ST SIGNAL OFF
SEF196Y
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DTC P0500 VSS
EC-273
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WITH GST
1. Lift up drive wheels.
2. Start engine.
3. Read vehicle speed signal in MODE 1 with GST.
The vehicle speed signal on GST should be able to exceed 10 km/h (6 MPH) when rotating wheels with
suitable gear position.
4. If NG, go to EC-273, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
Diagnostic ProcedureEBS010QO
1. CHECK DTC WITH “ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)” (WITHOUT ESP
MODELS) OR “ESP/TCS/ABS CONTROL UNIT” (WITH ESP MODELS)
Refer to BRC-11, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS" (Without ESP models) or BRC-58, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS"
(With ESP models).
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace.
2. CHECK COMBINATION METER
Check combination meter function.
Refer to DI-4, "
COMBINATION METERS" .
>>INSPECTION END
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![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual EC-274
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DTC P0550 PSP SENSOR
DTC P0550 PSP SENSORPFP:49763
Component DescriptionEBS010QP
Power steering pressure (PSP) sensor is installed to the power
steering high-pressure tub NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual EC-274
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DTC P0550 PSP SENSOR
DTC P0550 PSP SENSORPFP:49763
Component DescriptionEBS010QP
Power steering pressure (PSP) sensor is installed to the power
steering high-pressure tub](/manual-img/5/57404/w960_57404-651.png)
EC-274
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DTC P0550 PSP SENSOR
DTC P0550 PSP SENSORPFP:49763
Component DescriptionEBS010QP
Power steering pressure (PSP) sensor is installed to the power
steering high-pressure tube and detects a power steering load. This
sensor is a potentiometer which transforms the power steering load
into output voltage, and emits the voltage signal to the ECM. The
ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator and adjusts the
throttle valve opening angle to increase the engine speed and
adjusts the idle speed for the increased load.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeEBS010QQ
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS010QR
The MI will not light up for this self-diagnosis.
NOTE:
If DTC P0550 is displayed with DTC P1229, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P1229. Refer to
EC-368
.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS010QS
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.
4. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-276, "
Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
PBIB0502E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
PW/ST SIGNAL
Engine: After warming up, idle
the engineSteering wheel is in neutral position.
(Forward direction)OFF
Steering wheel is turned. ON
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0550
0550Power steering pressure
sensor circuitAn excessively low or high voltage from the
sensor is sent to ECM.
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
Power steering pressure sensor
SEF058Y
Page 656 of 4179
EC-278
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DTC P0550 PSP SENSOR
6. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-123, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionEBS010QV
POWER STEERING PRESSURE SENSOR
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Start engine and let it idle.
3. Check voltage between ECM terminal 12 and ground under the
following conditions.
Removal and InstallationEBS0128D
POWER STEERING PRESSURE SENSOR
Refer to PS-34, "HYDRAULIC LINE" .
Condition Voltage
Steering wheel is being turned. 0.5 - 4.0V
Steering wheel is not being turned. 0.4 - 0.8V
MBIB0025E