Page 756 of 4179
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual EC-378
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DTC P1720 VSS
DTC P1720 VSSPFP:31036
DescriptionEBS018LQ
NOTE:
If DTC P1720 is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to
EC-13 NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual EC-378
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DTC P1720 VSS
DTC P1720 VSSPFP:31036
DescriptionEBS018LQ
NOTE:
If DTC P1720 is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to
EC-13](/manual-img/5/57404/w960_57404-755.png)
EC-378
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DTC P1720 VSS
DTC P1720 VSSPFP:31036
DescriptionEBS018LQ
NOTE:
If DTC P1720 is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to
EC-132, "
DTC U1000, U1001 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE" .
ECM receives two vehicle speed sensor signals via CAN communication line. One is sent from ESP/TCS/ABS
control unit (models with ESP) or “ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)”(models without ESP), and the
other is from TCM (Transmission control module). ECM uses these two signals for engine control.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeEBS018LR
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS018LS
The MI will not light up for this diagnosis.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS018LT
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine.
4. Drive vehicle at a speed of 20 km/h (12 MPH) or more for at least 5 seconds without brake pedal depress-
ing.
5. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-379, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
VEH SPEED SE
Turn drive wheels and compare the CONSULT-II value with speedometer
indicationAlmost the same speed as the
speedometer indication
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1720
1720Vehicle speed sensor
(A/T output)ECM detects a difference between two
vehicle speed sensor signals is out of the
specified range.
Harness or connectors
(The CAN communication line is open or
shorted)
Harness or connectors
(Revolution sensor circuit is open or shorted)
Harness or connectors
(Wheel sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
TCM
ESP/TCS/ABS control unit (models with ESP)
“ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)”
(models without ESP)
Combination meter
Wheel sensor
Revolution sensor
Page 758 of 4179
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual EC-380
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DTC P1805 BRAKE SWITCH
DTC P1805 BRAKE SWITCHPFP:25320
DescriptionEBS010U2
Brake switch signal is applied to the ECM through the stop lamp switch when the brake pedal is NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual EC-380
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DTC P1805 BRAKE SWITCH
DTC P1805 BRAKE SWITCHPFP:25320
DescriptionEBS010U2
Brake switch signal is applied to the ECM through the stop lamp switch when the brake pedal is](/manual-img/5/57404/w960_57404-757.png)
EC-380
[QR (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1805 BRAKE SWITCH
DTC P1805 BRAKE SWITCHPFP:25320
DescriptionEBS010U2
Brake switch signal is applied to the ECM through the stop lamp switch when the brake pedal is depressed.
This signal is used mainly to decrease the engine speed when the vehicle is driving.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeEBS010U3
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS010U4
The MI will not light up for this self-diagnosis.
FAIL-SAFE MODEEBS010U5
When the malfunction is detected, the ECM enters in fail-safe mode.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS010U6
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Fully depress the brake pedal for at least 5 seconds.
3. Erase the DTC with CONSULT-II.
4. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
5. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-382, "
Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
BRAKE SW
Ignition switch: ONBrake pedal: Fully released OFF
Brake pedal: Slightly depressed ON
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1805
1805Brake switchA brake switch signal is not sent to ECM for
an extremely long time while the vehicle is
driving.
Harness or connectors
(Stop lamp switch circuit is open or shorted.)
Stop lamp switch
Engine operation condition in fail-fail safe mode
ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator by regulating the throttle opening to a small range.Therefore,acceleration will be
poor.
Vehicle condition Driving condition
When engine is idling Normal
When accelerating Poor acceleration
PBIB1952E
Page 765 of 4179
DTC P2122, P2123 APP SENSOR
EC-387
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DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS010UD
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
4. If DTC is detected, go to EC-390, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
SEF058Y
Page 771 of 4179
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual DTC P2127, P2128 APP SENSOR
EC-393
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DTC P2127, P2128 APP SENSORPFP:18002
Component DescriptionEBS010UI
The accelerator pedal position sensor is installe NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual DTC P2127, P2128 APP SENSOR
EC-393
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DTC P2127, P2128 APP SENSORPFP:18002
Component DescriptionEBS010UI
The accelerator pedal position sensor is installe](/manual-img/5/57404/w960_57404-770.png)
DTC P2127, P2128 APP SENSOR
EC-393
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DTC P2127, P2128 APP SENSORPFP:18002
Component DescriptionEBS010UI
The accelerator pedal position sensor is installed on the upper end
of the accelerator pedal assembly. The sensor detects the accelera-
tor position and sends a signal to the ECM.
Accelerator pedal position sensor has two sensors. These sensors
are a kind of potentiometers which transform the accelerator pedal
position into output voltage, and emit the voltage signal to the ECM.
In addition, these sensors detect the opening and closing speed of
the accelerator pedal and feed the voltage signals to the ECM. The
ECM judges the current opening angle of the accelerator pedal from
these signals and controls the throttle control motor based on these
signals.
Idle position of the accelerator pedal is determined by the ECM
receiving the signal from the accelerator pedal position sensor. The ECM uses this signal for the engine oper-
ation such as fuel cut.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeEBS010UJ
Specification data are reference values.
*: Accelerator pedal position sensor 2 signal is converted by ECM internally. Thus, it differs from ECM terminal voltage.
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS010UK
These self-diagnoses have the one trip detection logic.
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction is detected, the ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MI lights up.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS010UL
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10V at idle.
PBIB1741E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
ACCEL SEN1
Ignition switch: ON
(engine stopped)Accelerator pedal: Fully released 0.5 - 1.0V
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed 4.0 - 4.7V
ACCEL SEN2*
Ignition switch: ON
(engine stopped)Accelerator pedal: Fully released 0.3 - 1.2V
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed 3.9 - 4.8V
CLSD THL POS
Ignition switch: ONAccelerator pedal: Fully released ON
Accelerator pedal: Slightly depressed OFF
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P2127
2127Accelerator pedal position
sensor 2 circuit low inputAn excessively low voltage from the APP sensor 2
is sent to ECM.
Harness or connectors
(APP sensor 2 circuit is open or
shorted.)
(TP sensor circuit is shorted.)
Accelerator pedal position sensor
(Accelerator pedal position sensor 2)
Electric throttle control actuator
(TP sensor 1 and 2) P2128
2128Accelerator pedal position
sensor 2 circuit high inputAn excessively high voltage from the APP sensor 2
is sent to ECM.
Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
The ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator in regulating the throttle opening in order for the idle position to be within +10
degrees.
The ECM regulates the opening speed of throttle valve to be shower than the normal condition.
So, the acceleration will be poor.
Page 772 of 4179
EC-394
[QR (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P2127, P2128 APP SENSOR
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
4. If DTC is detected, go to EC-397, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
SEF058Y
Page 779 of 4179
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual DTC P2135 TP SENSOR
EC-401
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DTC P2135 TP SENSORPFP:16119
Component DescriptionEBS010UQ
Electric throttle control actuator consists of throttle control m NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual DTC P2135 TP SENSOR
EC-401
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DTC P2135 TP SENSORPFP:16119
Component DescriptionEBS010UQ
Electric throttle control actuator consists of throttle control m](/manual-img/5/57404/w960_57404-778.png)
DTC P2135 TP SENSOR
EC-401
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DTC P2135 TP SENSORPFP:16119
Component DescriptionEBS010UQ
Electric throttle control actuator consists of throttle control motor,
throttle position sensor, etc. The throttle position sensor responds to
the throttle valve movement.
The throttle position sensor has the two sensors. These sensors are
a kind of potentiometers which transform the throttle valve position
into output voltage, and emit the voltage signal to the ECM. In addi-
tion, these sensors detect the opening and closing speed of the
throttle valve and feed the voltage signals to the ECM. The ECM
judges the current opening angle of the throttle valve from these sig-
nals and the ECM controls the throttle control motor to make the
throttle valve opening angle properly in response to driving condi-
tion.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeEBS010UR
Specification data are reference values.
*: Throttle position sensor 2 signal is converted by ECM internally. Thus, it differs from ECM terminal voltage signal.
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS010US
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction is detected, the ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MI lights up.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS010UT
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10V at idle.
PBIB0145E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
THRTL SEN1
THRTL SEN2*
Ignition switch: ON
(Engine stopped)Accelerator pedal: Fully released More than 0.36V
Shift lever: D (A/T), 1st (M/T) Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed Less than 4.75V
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P2135
2135Throttle position sensor
circuit range/performance
problemRationally incorrect voltage is sent to ECM
compared with the signals from TP sensor 1
and TP sensor 2.
Harness or connector
(TP sensor 1 and 2 circuit is open or
shorted.)
(APP sensor 2 circuit is shorted.)
Electric throttle control actuator
(TP sensor 1 and 2)
Accelerator pedal position sensor
Engine operation condition in fail-safe mode
The ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator in regulating the throttle opening in order for the idle position to be within +10
degrees.
The ECM regulates the opening speed of the throttle valve to be slower than the normal condition.
So, the acceleration will be poor.
Page 780 of 4179
EC-402
[QR (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P2135 TP SENSOR
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
4. If DTC is detected, go to EC-405, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
SEF058Y
Page 788 of 4179
EC-410
[QR (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P2138 APP SENSOR
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS010V1
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
4. If DTC is detected, go to EC-413, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
SEF058Y