Page 950 of 4179
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual EC-572
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POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals whe NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual EC-572
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POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals whe](/manual-img/5/57404/w960_57404-949.png)
EC-572
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POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureEBS010XN
1. INSPECTION START
Start engine.
Is engine running?
Ye s o r N o
Yes >> GO TO 11.
No >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and then ON.
2. Check voltage between ECM terminal 109 and ground with
CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Fuse block (J/B) connector M1
10A fuse
Harness for open or short between ECM and fuse
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
1 B ECM ground[Engine is running]
Idle speedBody ground
109 B/R Ignition switch[Ignition switch: OFF]0V
[Ignition switch: ON]BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
111 G / WECM relay
(Self shut-off)[Engine is running]
[Ignition switch: OFF]
For a few seconds after turning ignition switch OFF0 - 1.0V
[Ignition switch: OFF]
More than a few seconds after turning ignition switch
OFFBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
11 5
11 6B
BECM ground[Engine is running]
Idle speedBody ground
11 9
120SB
GYPower supply for
ECM[Ignition switch: ON]BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
Voltage: Battery voltage
MBIB0015E
Page 952 of 4179
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual EC-574
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POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
6. CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II
1. Disconnect ECM relay.
2. Check voltage between ECM relay terminals 1 and 6 and
ground with CONS NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual EC-574
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POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
6. CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II
1. Disconnect ECM relay.
2. Check voltage between ECM relay terminals 1 and 6 and
ground with CONS](/manual-img/5/57404/w960_57404-951.png)
EC-574
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POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
6. CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II
1. Disconnect ECM relay.
2. Check voltage between ECM relay terminals 1 and 6 and
ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> GO TO 7.
7. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors E61, F38
20A fuse
Harness for open or short between ECM relay and battery
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
8. CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 111 and ECM relay terminal 2.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 10.
NG >> GO TO 9.
9. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors F41, M61
Harness for open or short between ECM relay and ECM
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
PBIB1973E
Voltage: Battery voltage
SEF420X
Continuity should exist.
Page 953 of 4179
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
EC-575
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10. CHECK ECM RELAY
Refer to EC-578, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> Go to EC-798, "IGNITION SIGNAL" .
NG >> Replace ECM relay.
11 . CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-III
1. Stop engine and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON and then OFF.
3. Check voltage between ECM terminals 119, 120 and ground
with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 17.
NG (Battery voltage does not exist.)>>GO TO 12.
NG (Battery voltage exists for more than a few seconds.)>>GO TO 14.
12. CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-IV
1. Disconnect ECM relay.
2. Check voltage between ECM relay terminal 3 and ground with
CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 14.
NG >> GO TO 13.Voltage: After turning ignition switch OFF, battery
voltage will exist for a few seconds, then
drop approximately 0V.
PBIB1630E
PBIB1973E
Voltage: Battery voltage
SEF860T
Page 954 of 4179
EC-576
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POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
13. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors E60, F36
10A fuse
Harness for open or short between ECM relay and battery
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
14. CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-V
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminals 119, 120 and ECM relay terminal 5.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 16.
NG >> GO TO 15.
15. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors F41, M61
Harness for open or short between ECM relay and ECM
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
16. CHECK ECM RELAY
Refer to EC-578, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 17.
NG >> Replace ECM relay.Continuity should exist.
Page 956 of 4179
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual EC-578
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POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Component InspectionEBS010XO
ECM RELAY
1. Apply 12V direct current between ECM relay terminals 1 and 2.
2. Check continuity between rel NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual EC-578
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POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Component InspectionEBS010XO
ECM RELAY
1. Apply 12V direct current between ECM relay terminals 1 and 2.
2. Check continuity between rel](/manual-img/5/57404/w960_57404-955.png)
EC-578
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POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Component InspectionEBS010XO
ECM RELAY
1. Apply 12V direct current between ECM relay terminals 1 and 2.
2. Check continuity between relay terminals 3 and 5, 6 and 7.
3. If NG, replace ECM relay.
Ground Inspection EBS011V7
Ground connections are very important to the proper operation of electrical and electronic circuits. Ground
connections are often exposed to moisture, dirt and other corrosive elements. The corrosion (rust) can
become an unwanted resistance. This unwanted resistance can change the way a circuit works.
Electronically controlled circuits are very sensitive to proper grounding. A loose or corroded ground can drasti-
cally affect an electronically controlled circuit. A poor or corroded ground can easily affect the circuit. Even
when the ground connection looks clean, there can be a thin film of rust on the surface.
When inspecting a ground connection follow these rules:
Remove the ground bolt or screw.
Inspect all mating surfaces for tarnish, dirt, rust, etc.
Clean as required to assure good contact.
Reinstall bolt or screw securely.
Inspect for “add-on” accessories which may be interfering with the ground circuit.
If several wires are crimped into one ground eyelet terminal, check for proper crimps. Make sure all of the
wires are clean, securely fastened and providing a good ground path. If multiple wires are cased in one
eyelet make sure no ground wires have excess wire insulation.
For detailed ground distribution information, refer to “Ground Distribution” in PG section.
Condition Continuity
12V direct current supply between ter-
minals 1 and 2Ye s
OFF No
PBIB0077E
PBIB1870E
Page 965 of 4179
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual DTC P0011 IVT CONTROL
EC-587
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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual DTC P0011 IVT CONTROL
EC-587
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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by](/manual-img/5/57404/w960_57404-964.png)
DTC P0011 IVT CONTROL
EC-587
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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
Diagnostic ProcedureEBS010XY
1. CHECK POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect intake valve timing control solenoid valve harness
connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between intake valve timing control solenoid
valve terminal 1 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2. DETECT MALFUNCTION PART
Check harness for open or short between intake valve timing control solenoid valve and ECM relay.
>> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
62 YIntake valve timing
control solenoid valve[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speedBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Engine speed is 2,000 rpmApproximately 4V - BATTERY
VOLTAGE (11 - 14V)
PBIB1790E
PBIB0511E
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB0285E
Page 973 of 4179
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
EC-595
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4. CHECK MAF SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect MAF sensor harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
EC-595
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4. CHECK MAF SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect MAF sensor harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.](/manual-img/5/57404/w960_57404-972.png)
DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
EC-595
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4. CHECK MAF SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect MAF sensor harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between MAF sensor terminals 2 and ground
with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> GO TO 5.
5. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors F41, M61
Harness for open or short between mass air flow sensor and ECM
Harness for open or short between mass air flow sensor and ECM relay
>> Repair harness or connectors.
6. CHECK MAF SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between MAF sensor terminal 3 and ECM terminal 67.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
PBIB0495E
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB1168E
Continuity should exist.
Page 1021 of 4179
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
EC-643
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2. CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION (CKP) SENSOR (POS) POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect crankshaft position (CKP) senso NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
EC-643
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2. CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION (CKP) SENSOR (POS) POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect crankshaft position (CKP) senso](/manual-img/5/57404/w960_57404-1020.png)
DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
EC-643
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2. CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION (CKP) SENSOR (POS) POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect crankshaft position (CKP) sensor (POS) harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between CKP sensor (POS) terminal 1 and
ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors F41, M61
Harness for open or short between crankshaft position sensor (POS) and ECM
Harness for open or short between crankshaft position sensor (POS) and ECM relay
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4. CHECK CKP SENSOR (POS) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between CKP sensor (POS) terminal 3 and ECM terminal 30.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB0512E
PBIB0664E
Continuity should exist.