Page 135 of 3066
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual CAN COMMUNICATION
AT-129
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CAN COMMUNICATIONPFP:23710
System DescriptionECS004VP
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time applicati NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual CAN COMMUNICATION
AT-129
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CAN COMMUNICATIONPFP:23710
System DescriptionECS004VP
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time applicati](/manual-img/5/57402/w960_57402-134.png)
CAN COMMUNICATION
AT-129
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CAN COMMUNICATIONPFP:23710
System DescriptionECS004VP
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Many elec-
tronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links with other
control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with 2
communication lines (CAN H line, CAN L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring.
Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.
FOR A/T MODELS
System diagram
Input/output signal chart
T: Transmit R: Receive
SKIA0884E
Signals ECM TCM
Engine speed signal T R
Engine coolant temperature signal T R
Accelerator pedal position signal T R
A/T self-diagnosis signal R T
Page 137 of 3066
DTC P0705 PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION (PNP) SWITCH
AT-131
[EURO-OBD]
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DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CONFIRMATION PROCE-
DURE” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition
switch “OFF” and wait at least 5 seconds before conducting the
next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the mal-
function is eliminated.
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “ENGINE” with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least 5
consecutive seconds.
VHCL SPEED SE: 10 km/h (6 MPH) or more
THRTL POS SEN: More than 1.3V
Selector lever: D position (OD “ON” or “OFF”)
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-II”.
SAT014K
SAT020K
Page 139 of 3066
DTC P0705 PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION (PNP) SWITCH
AT-133
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Diagnostic ProcedureECS004QY
1.CHECK PNP SWITCH CIRCUIT (WITH CONSULT-II)
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch to “ON” position.
(Do not start engine.)
2. Select “TCM INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3. Read out “P/N”, “R”, “D”, “2” and “1” position switches moving
selector lever to each position.
Check the signal of the selector lever position is indicated prop-
erly.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3
NG >> Check the following items:
lPNP switch
Refer to “Component Inspection”,AT-135, "
Compo-
nent Inspection".
lHarness for short or open between ignition switch and
PNP switch (Main harness)
lHarness for short or open between PNP switch and
TCM (Main harness)
lIgnition switch and fuse
Refer toPG-2, "
POWER SUPPLY ROUTING", “POWER SUPPLY ROUTING”.
lDiode (P, N positions)
SAT014K
SAT701J
Page 140 of 3066
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual AT-134
[EURO-OBD]
DTC P0705 PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION (PNP) SWITCH
2.CHECK PNP SWITCH CIRCUIT (WITHOUT CONSULT-II)
Without CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch to “ON” position.
(Do not start engine.)
2 NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual AT-134
[EURO-OBD]
DTC P0705 PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION (PNP) SWITCH
2.CHECK PNP SWITCH CIRCUIT (WITHOUT CONSULT-II)
Without CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch to “ON” position.
(Do not start engine.)
2](/manual-img/5/57402/w960_57402-139.png)
AT-134
[EURO-OBD]
DTC P0705 PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION (PNP) SWITCH
2.CHECK PNP SWITCH CIRCUIT (WITHOUT CONSULT-II)
Without CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch to “ON” position.
(Do not start engine.)
2. Check voltage between TCM terminals 26, 27, 34, 35, 36 and
ground while moving selector lever through each position.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3
NG >> Check the following items:
lPNP switch
Refer to “Component Inspection”,AT - 1 3 5 , "
Component Inspection".
lHarness for short or open between ignition switch and PNP switch (Main harness)
lHarness for short or open between PNP switch and TCM (Main harness)
lIgnition switch and fuse
Refer toPG-2, "
POWER SUPPLY ROUTING", “POWER SUPPLY ROUTING”.
lDiode (P, N positions)
3.CHECK DTC
Perform Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) confirmation procedure,AT- 1 3 1 , "
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE
(DTC) CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE".
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> 1. Perform TCM input/output signal inspection.
2. If NG, recheck TCM pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector. Vo l ta g e :
B : Battery voltage
0:0V
MTBL0136
SCIA0753E
Page 143 of 3066
DTC P0710 A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT
AT-137
[EURO-OBD]
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DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CONFIRMATION PROCE-
DURE” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition
switch “OFF” and wait at least 5 seconds before conducting the
next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the mal-
function is eliminated.
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON” and select “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“ENGINE” with CONSULT-II.
2. Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least 10
minutes (Total). (It is not necessary to maintain continuously.)
CMPS·RPM (REF): 450 rpm or more
VHCL SPEED SE: 10 km/h (6 MPH) or more
THRTL POS SEN: More than 1.2V
Selector lever: D position (OD “ON”)
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-II”.
SAT014K
SAT020K
Page 145 of 3066
DTC P0710 A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT
AT-139
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Diagnostic ProcedureECS0 04 R2
1.INSPECTION START
Do you have CONSULT-II?
Ye s o r N o
Yes >>GOTO2
No >> GO TO 3
2.CHECK INPUT SIGNAL OF A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR (WITH CONSULT-II)
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Select “TCM INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3. Read out the value of “FLUID TEMP SE”.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4
NG >> GO TO 5
SAT014K
Vo l ta g e :
Cold [20°C(68°F)]®Hot [80°C(176°F)]
Approximately 1.5V®0.5V
SAT614J
Page 146 of 3066
AT-140
[EURO-OBD]
DTC P0710 A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT
3.CHECK INPUT SIGNAL OF A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR (WITHOUT CONSULT-II)
Without CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Check voltage between TCM terminal 47 and ground while warming up A/T.
3. Turn ignition switch to “OFF” position.
4. Disconnect TCM harness connector.
5. Check continuity between terminal 42 and ground.
If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GOTO4
NG >> GOTO5
4.CHECK DTC
Perform Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) confirmation procedure,AT- 1 3 7 , "
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE
(DTC) CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE".
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> 1. Perform TCM input/output signal inspection.
2. If NG, recheck TCM pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector. Vo l ta g e :
Cold [20°C(68°F)]®Hot [80°C (176°F)]
Approximately 1.5V®0.5V
SCIA0738E
Continuity should exist.
SCIA0739E
Page 147 of 3066
DTC P0710 A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT
AT-141
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5.CHECK A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR WITH TERMINAL CORD ASSEMBLY
1. Turn ignition switch to “OFF” position.
2. Disconnect terminal cord assembly connector in engine compartment.
3. Check resistance between terminals 6 and 7 when A/T is cold.
4. Reinstall any part removed.
OK or NG
OK (With CONSULT-II)>>GOTO2
OK (Without CONSULT-II)>>GOTO3
NG >> 1. Remove oil pan.
2. Check the following items:
–A/T fluid temperature sensor
Refer to “Component Inspection”,AT-141, "
Component Inspection".
–Harness of terminal cord assembly for short or open
Component InspectionECS0 04 R3
A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR
lFor removal, refer toAT-453, "Installation".
lCheck resistance between two terminals while changing temper-
ature as shown at left.Resistance :
Cold [20°C(68°F)]
Approximately 2.5 kW
SCIA0737E
Temperature°C(°F) Resistance
20 (68) Approximately 2.5 kW
80 (176) Approximately 0.3 kW
SAT298F