TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
EC-415
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10.CHECK IGNITION TIMING
1. Run engine at idle.
2. Check ignition timing with a timing light.
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 11.
11 .ACCELERATOR PEDAL RELEASED POSITION LEARNING
1. Stop engine.
2. PerformEC-396, "
Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning".
>> GO TO 12.
12.PERFORM THROTTLE VALVE CLOSED POSITION LEARNING
1. Stop engine.
2. PerformEC-396, "
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning".
>> GO TO 13.
13.PERFORM IDLE AIR VOLUME LEARNING
Refer toEC-396, "
Idle Air Volume Learning".
CMPLT or INCMP
CMPLT>>GOTO14.
INCMP >> 1. Follow the construction of “Idle Air Volume Learning”.
2. GO TO 4.
14.CHECK TARGET IDLE SPEED AGAIN
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Read idle speed in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
Wi t h ou t C O N S U LT-I I
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Check idle speed.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 15.
NG >> GO TO 17.M/T: 14±5°BTDC
A/T: 16±5°BTDC (in "P" or "N" position)
Which is the result CMPLT or INCMP
M/T: 650±50 rpm
A/T: 700±50 rpm (in "P" or "N" position)
M/T: 650±50 rpm
A/T: 700±50 rpm (in "P" or "N" position)
EC-416
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TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
15.CHECK IGNITION TIMING AGAIN
1. Run engine at idle.
2. Check ignition timing with a timing light.
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 16.
16.CHECK TIMING CHAIN INSTALLATION
Check timing chain installation. Refer toEM-43, "
TIMING CHAIN".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 17.
NG >> 1. Repair the timing chain installation.
2. GO TO 4.
17.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
lCheck camshaft position sensor (PHASE) and circuit. Refer toEC-507.
lCheck crankshaft position sensor (POS) and circuit. Refer toEC-501.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 18.
NG >> 1. Repair or replace.
2. GO TO 4.
18.CHECK ECM FUNCTION
1. Substitute another known-good ECM to check ECM function. (ECM may be the cause of a problem, but
this is the rarely the case.)
2. Perform initialization of NATS system and registration of NATS ignition key IDs. Refer toEC-403, "
NATS
(Nissan Anti-theft System)".
>> GO TO 4. M/T: 14±5°BTDC
A/T: 16±5°BTDC (in "P" or "N" position)
EC-442
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TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
ACTIVE TEST MODE
Test Item
REAL TIME DIAGNOSIS IN DATA MONITOR MODE (RECORDING VEHICLE DATA)
Description
CONSULT-II has two kinds of triggers and they can be selected by
touching “SETTING” in “DATA MONITOR” mode.
1. “AUTO TRIG” (Automatic trigger):
–The malfunction will be identified on the CONSULT-II screen in
real time.
In other words, DTC/1st trip DTC and malfunction item will be
displayed if the malfunction is detected by ECM.
At the moment a malfunction is detected by ECM, “MONITOR”
in “DATA MONITOR” screen is changed to “Recording Data ...
xx%” as shown at right, and the data after the malfunction detec-
tion is recorded. Then when the percentage reached 100%,
TEST ITEM CONDITION JUDGEMENT CHECK ITEM (REMEDY)
FUEL INJEC-
TION
lEngine: Return to the original
trouble condition
lChange the amount of fuel injec-
tion using CONSULT-II.If trouble symptom disappears, see
CHECK ITEM.
lHarness and connectors
lFuel injectors
lHeated oxygen sensor 1
IGNITION TIM-
ING
lEngine: Return to the original
trouble condition
lTiming light: Set
lRetard the ignition timing using
CONSULT-II.If trouble symptom disappears, see
CHECK ITEM.
lPerform “Idle Air Volume Learn-
ing”.
POWER BAL-
ANCE
lEngine: After warming up, idle
the engine.
lA/C switch “OFF”
lShift lever “N”
lCut off each injector signal one at
a time using CONSULT-II.Engine runs rough or dies.
lHarness and connectors
lCompression
lFuel injectors
lPower transistor
lSpark plugs
lIgnition coils
COOLING FAN
lIgnition switch: ON
lTurn the cooling fan “ON” and
“OFF” with CONSULT-II.Cooling fan moves and stops.
lHarness and connectors
lCooling fan relay
lCooling fan motor
ENG COOLANT
TEMP
lEngine: Return to the original
trouble condition
lChange the engine coolant tem-
perature using CONSULT-II.If trouble symptom disappears, see
CHECK ITEM.
lHarness and connectors
lEngine coolant temperature sen-
sor
lFuel injectors
FUEL PUMP
RELAY
lIgnition switch: ON (Engine
stopped)
lTurn the fuel pump relay “ON”
and “OFF” using CONSULT-II
and listen to operating sound.Fuel pump relay makes the operat-
ing sound.lHarness and connectors
lFuel pump relay
PURG VOL
CONT/V
lEngine: After warming up, run
engine at 1,500 rpm.
lChange the EVAP canister purge
volume control solenoid valve
opening percent using CON-
SULT-II.Engine speed changes according to
the opening percent.lHarness and connectors
lSolenoid valve
V/T ASSIGN
ANGLE
lEngine: Return to the original
trouble condition
lChange intake valve timing using
CONSULT-II.If trouble symptom disappears, see
CHECK ITEM.
lHarness and connectors
lIntake valve timing control sole-
noid valve
SEF706XSEF707X
EC-444
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TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
i.e. Adjust ignition timing with a timing light before monitoring IGN TIMING, because the monitor may show the specification data in
spite of the ignition timing not being adjusted to the specification data. This IGN TIMING monitors the data calculated by the ECM
according to the signals input from the camshaft position sensor and other ignition timing related sensors.
lIf the real-time diagnosis results are NG and the on board diagnostic system results are OK when diagnosing the mass air flow sen-
sor, first check to see if the fuel pump control circuit is normal.
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
ENG SPEED
lTachometer: Connect
lRun engine and compare tachometer indication with the CONSULT-II
value.Almost the same speed as the
CONSULT-II value.
MAS A/F SE-B1
lEngine: After warming up
lAir conditioner switch: OFF
lShift lever: N
lNo-loadIdle Approx. 1.0 - 1.5V
2,500 rpm Approx. 1.6 - 2.0V
B/FUEL SCHDL
lEngine: After warming up
lShift lever: N
lAir conditioner switch: OFF
lNo-loadIdle 2.5 - 3.5 msec
2,000 rpm 2.5 - 3.5 msec
A/F ALPHA-B1
lEngine: After warming upMaintaining engine speed at 2,000
rpm54% - 155%
COOLAN TEMP/S
lEngine: After warming up More than 70°C(158°F)
HO2S1 (B1)
lEngine: After warming upMaintaining engine speed at 2,000
rpm0 - 0.3V¨Approx. 0.6 - 1.0V
HO2S2 (B1)
lEngine: After warming upRevving engine from idle to 3,000
rpm quickly.0 - 0.3V¨Approx. 0.6 - 1.0V
HO2S1 MNTR (B1)
lEngine: After warming upMaintaining engine speed at 2,000
rpmLEAN¨RICH
Changes more than 5 times dur-
ing 10 seconds.
HO2S2 MNTR (B1)
lEngine: After warming upRevving engine from idle to 3,000
rpm quickly.LEAN¨RICH
VEH SPEED SE
lTurn drive wheels and compare speedometer indication with the CON-
SULT-II value.Almost the same speed as the
CONSULT-II value
BATTERY VOLT
lIgnition switch: ON (Engine stopped) 11 - 14V
ACCEL SEN1
lIgnition switch: ON
(engine stopped)Accelerator pedal: Fully released 0.41 - 0.71V
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed More than 3.9V
ACCEL SEN2
lIgnition switch: ON
(engine stopped)Accelerator pedal: Fully released 0.15 - 0.97V
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed More than 3.8V
THRTL SEN1
THRTL SEN2
lIgnition switch: ON
(Engine stopped)Accelerator pedal: Fully released More than 0.36V
lShift lever:
D (A/T model)
1st (M/T model)Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed Less than 4.75V
START SIGNAL
lIgnition switch: ON®START®ON OFF®ON®OFF
CLSD THL POS
lIgnition switch: ONAccelerator pedal: Fully released ON
Accelerator pedal: Slightly depressed OFF
AIR COND SIG
lEngine: After warming up, idle
the engineAir conditioner switch: OFF OFF
Air conditioner switch: ON
(Compressor operates.)ON
P/N POSI SW
lIgnition switch: ONShift lever:
P or N (A/T model)
Neutral (M/T model)ON
Shift lever: Except above OFF
EC-526
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DTC P0650 MI
DTC P0650 MI
PFP:24810
Component DescriptionEBS00BIH
Malfunction Indicator (MI) is located on the instrument panel. When the ignition switch is turned ON without
engine running, MI will light up. This is a bulb check. When the engine is started, MI should go off. If MI
remains on, the on board diagnostic system has detected an engine system malfunction.
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS00BII
FAIL -S AFE M OD E
ECM enters in fail-safe mode when both DTC P0650 and another DTC, which calls for MI to light up, are
detected at the same time.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS00BIJ
NOTE:
If "DTC Confirmation Procedure" has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch "OFF" and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch "ON" and wait at least 1 second.
2. Select "DATA MONITOR" mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
4. If DTC is detected, go toEC-528, "
Diagnostic Procedure".
Overall Function CheckEBS00BOZ
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the mass air flow sensor circuit. During this check, a 1st trip
DTC might not be confirmed.
WITHOUT CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch "ON".
2. Check that the MI is illuminated.
3. If NG, go toEC-528, "
Diagnostic Procedure".
IfOK,gotonextstep.
4. Start engine.
5. Check that the MI is not illuminated.
6. If NG, go toEC-528, "
Diagnostic Procedure".
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0650
0650Malfunction indicator
(MI) control circuit
lAn excessively high voltage is sent to ECM
through the MI circuit under the condition
that calls for MI light up.
lAn excessively low voltage is sent to ECM
through the MI circuit under the condition
that calls for MI not to light up.
lHarness or connectors
(MI circuit is open or shorted.)
lMI
Detected items Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
MI circuit Engine speed will not rise more than 2,500 rpm due to the fuel cut
SEF058Y
DTC P1212 ESP/TCS/ABS COMMUNICATION LINE
EC-547
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DTC P1212 ESP/TCS/ABS COMMUNICATION LINEPFP:47850
DescriptionEBS00D2A
NOTE:
If DTC P1212 is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to
EC-460
.
This CAN communication line is used to control the smooth engine operation during ESP/TCS/ABS operation.
Pulse signals are exchanged between ECM and ESP/ABS/TCS control unit.
Be sure to erase the malfunction information such as DTC not only in ESP/TCS/ABS control unit but
also ECM after the ESP/TCS/ABS related repair.
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS00D2B
Freeze frame data is not stored in the ECM for this self-diagnosis. The MI will not light up for this self-
diagnosis.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS00D2C
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10.5V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and let it idle for at least 10 seconds.
4. If a 1st trip DTC is detected, go toEC-547, "
Diagnostic Proce-
dure".
WITHOUT CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and let it idle for at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch "OFF", wait at least 10 seconds and then turn "ON".
3. Perform "Diagnostic Test Mode II (Self-diagnostic results)" with ECM.
4. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go toEC-547, "
Diagnostic Procedure".
Diagnostic ProcedureEBS00D90
1.CHECK ESP/TCS/ABS CONTROL UNIT FUNCTION
Refer toBRC-60, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS".
>>INSPECTION END
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1212
1212ESP/TCS/ABS commu-
nication lineECM can not receive the information from
ESP/TCS/ABS control unit continuously.
lHarness or connectors
(The CAN communication line between
ECM and ESP/TCS/ABS control unit is
open or shorted.)
lESP/TCS/ABS control unit
lDead (Weak) battery
SEF058Y
EC-642
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ELECTRICAL LOAD SIGNAL
5.CHECK LOAD SIGNAL CIRCUIT OVERALL FUNCTION-I
Without CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2. Check voltage between ECM terminal 52 and ground under the
following conditions.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> GO TO 8.
6.CHECK LOAD SIGNAL CIRCUIT OVERALL FUNCTION-II
Without CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2. Check voltage between ECM terminal 53 and ground under the
following conditions.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> GO TO 12.
7.CHECK HEATER FAN CONTROL CIRCUIT OVERALL FUNCTION
Without CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2. Check voltage between ECM terminal 55 and ground under the
following conditions.
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 16.
8.CHECK REAR WINDOW DEFOGGER FUNCTION
1. Start engine.
2. Turn “ON” the rear window defogger switch.
3. Check the rear windshield. Is the rear windshield heated up?
Ye s o r N o
Yes >>GOTO9.
No >> Refer toGW-9, "
REAR WINDOW DEFOGGER".
Condition Voltage
Rear window defogger switch "ON" BATTERY VOLTAGE
Rear window defogger switch "OFF" 0V
PBIB0660E
Condition Voltage
Lighting switch "ON" at 2nd position BATTERY VOLTAGE
Lighting switch "OFF" 0V
PBIB0070E
Condition Voltage
Heater fan control switch "ON" 0V
heater fan control switch "OFF" Approximately 5V
PBIB0661E
ELECTRICAL LOAD SIGNAL
EC-643
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9.CHECK REAR WINDOW DEFOGGER INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN OR SHORT
1. Stop engine.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Disconnect rear window defogger relay.
4. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 52 and harness connector M17 terminal 1 (RHD mod-
els), 5 (LHD models).
5. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 11.
NG >> GO TO 10.
10.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
lHarness connectors M62, F42
lHarness for open and short between ECM and harness connector M17
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
11 .CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
PerformEC-453, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT".
>>INSPECTION END
12.CHECK HEADLAMP FUNCTION
1. Start engine.
2. Turn the lighting switch “ON” at 2nd position.
3. Check that headlamps are illuminated.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 13.
NG >> Refer toLT- 4 , "
HEADLAMP"orLT- 9 , "HEADLAMP - DAYTIME LIGHT SYSTEM -". Continuity should exist.