![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
EC-99
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PW/ST SIGNALlEngine: After warming up, idle
the engineSteering wheel is in neutral position.
(Forward direction)OFF
Steering whee NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
EC-99
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PW/ST SIGNALlEngine: After warming up, idle
the engineSteering wheel is in neutral position.
(Forward direction)OFF
Steering whee](/manual-img/5/57402/w960_57402-1212.png)
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
EC-99
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PW/ST SIGNALlEngine: After warming up, idle
the engineSteering wheel is in neutral position.
(Forward direction)OFF
Steering wheel is turned. ON
LOAD SIGNAL
lIgnition switch: ONRear window defogger switch is ON
and/or lighting switch is in 2nd.ON
Rear window defogger switch is OFF
and lighting switch is OFF.OFF
IGNITION SW
lIgnition switch: ON®OFF®ON ON®OFF®ON
HEATER FAN SW
lEngine: After warming up, idle
the engineHeater fan is operating. ON
Heater fan is not operating OFF
BRAKE SW
lIgnition switch: ONBrake pedal: Fully released OFF
Brake pedal: Slightly depressed ON
INJ PULSE-B1
lEngine: After warming up
lShiftlever:N
lAir conditioner switch: OFF
lNo-loadIdle 2.0-3.0msec
2,000 rpm 1.9 - 2.9 msec
IGN TIMING
lEngine: After warming up
lShiftlever:N
lAir conditioner switch: OFF
lNo-loadIdleMT: 12°-16°BTDC
AT: 1 4°-18°BTDC
2,000 rpm 25°-45°BTDC
CAL/LD VALUE
lEngine: After warming up
lShiftlever:N
lAir conditioner switch: OFF
lNo-loadIdle 10% - 35%
2,500 rpm 10% - 35%
MASS AIRFLOW
lEngine: After warming up
lShiftlever:N
lAir conditioner switch: OFF
lNo-loadIdle 1.0 - 4.0 g·m/s
2,500 rpm 4.0 - 10.0 g·m/s
PURG VOL C/V
lEngine: After warming up
lShiftlever:N
lAir conditioner switch: OFF
lNo-loadIdle 0%
2,000 rpm 20 - 30%
INT/V TIM (B1)
lEngine: After warming up
lShiftlever:N
lAir conditioner switch: OFF
lNo-loadIdle-5°-5°CA
When revving engine up to 2,000 rpm
quicklyApprox. 0°-20°CA
INT/V SOL (B1)
lEngine: After warming up
lShiftlever:N
lAir conditioner switch: OFF
lNo-loadIdle 0% - 2%
When revving engine up to 2,000 rpm
quicklyApprox. 0% - 50%
AIR COND RLY
lEngine: After warming up, idle
the engineAir conditioner switch: OFF OFF
Air conditioner switch: ON
(Compressor operates)ON
FUEL PUMP RLY
lFor 1 seconds after turning ignition switch ON
lEngine running or crankingON
lExcept above conditions OFF
THRTL RELAY
lIgnition switch: ON ON MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-100
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TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
*: These items are not applied for M/T models without ESP.
Major Sensor Reference Graph in Data Monitor ModeEBS00BMT
The following are the major sensor re NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-100
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TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
*: These items are not applied for M/T models without ESP.
Major Sensor Reference Graph in Data Monitor ModeEBS00BMT
The following are the major sensor re](/manual-img/5/57402/w960_57402-1213.png)
EC-100
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TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
*: These items are not applied for M/T models without ESP.
Major Sensor Reference Graph in Data Monitor ModeEBS00BMT
The following are the major sensor reference graphs in “DATA MONITOR” mode.
CLSD THL POS, ACCEL SEN 1, THRTL SEN 1
Below is the data for “CLSD THL POS”, “ACCEL SEN 1” and “THRTL SEN 1” when depressing the accelera-
tor pedal with the ignition switch “ON” and with selector lever in "D" position (A/T models) or with shift lever in
"1st" position (M/T models).
The signal of “ACCEL SEN 1” and “THRTL SEN 1” should rise gradually without any intermittent drop or rise
after “CLSD THL POS” is changed from “ON” to “OFF”.
ENG SPEED, MAS A/F SE-B1, THRTL SEN 1, HO2S2 (B1), HO2S1 (B1), INJ PULSE-B1
Below is the data for “ENG SPEED”, “MAS A/F SE-B1”, “THRTL SEN 1”, “HO2S2 (B1)”, “HO2S1 (B1)” and
“INJ PULSE-B1” when revving engine quickly up to 4,800 rpm under no load after warming up engine suffi-
ciently.
COOLING FAN
lEngine: After warming up, idle
the engine
lAir conditioner switch: OFFEngine coolant temperature is 94°C
(201°F) or lessOFF
Engine coolant temperature is
between 95°C (203°F) and 104°C
(219°F)LOW
Engine coolant temperature is 105°C
(221°F) or moreHIGH
HO2S1 HTR (B1)
lEngine: After warming up
lEngine speed: Below 3,600 rpmON
lEngine speed: Above 3,600 rpm OFF
HO2S2 HTR (B1)
lEngine speed: Below 3,800 rpm [After driving for 2 minutes at a speed of
70 km/h (43 MPH) or more]ON
lEngine speed: Above 3,800 rpm OFF
TRVL AFTER MIL
lIgnition switch: ONVehicle has traveled after MI has
turned ON.0-65,535km
(0 - 40,723 mile)
AC PRESS SEN
lIgnition switch: ON (Engine stopped) Approx. 0V
lEngine: Idle
lAir conditioner switch: OFF1.0 - 4.0V
CAN COMM*
lIgnition switch: ONOK
CANCIRC1*OK
CANCIRC2*OK (A/T models)
UNKWN (M/T models with ESP)
CANCIRC3*UNKWN (A/T models)
OK (M/T models with ESP)
CANCIRC4*UNKWN
CANCIRC5*UNKWN MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
PBIB0198E
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUE
EC-103
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TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUEPFP:00031
DescriptionEBS00B1J
The specification (SP) value indicate NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUE
EC-103
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TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUEPFP:00031
DescriptionEBS00B1J
The specification (SP) value indicate](/manual-img/5/57402/w960_57402-1216.png)
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUE
EC-103
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TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUEPFP:00031
DescriptionEBS00B1J
The specification (SP) value indicates the tolerance of the value that is displayed in “DATA MONITOR (SPEC)”
mode of CONSULT-II during normal operation of the Engine Control System. When the value in “DATA MONI-
TOR (SPEC)” mode is within the SP value, the Engine Control System is confirmed OK. When the value in
“DATA MONITOR (SPEC)” mode is NOT within the SP value, the Engine Control System may have one or
more malfunctions.
The SP value is used to detect malfunctions that may affect the Engine Control System, but will not light the
MI.
The SP value will be displayed for the following three items:
lB/FUEL SCHDL (The fuel injection pulse width programmed into ECM prior to any learned on board cor-
rection)
lA/F ALPHA-B1 (The mean value of air-fuel ratio feedback correction factor per cycle)
lMAS A/F SE-B1 (The signal voltage of the mass air flow sensor)
Testing ConditionEBS00B1K
lVehicle driven distance: More than 5,000 km (3,017 miles)
lBarometric pressure: 98.3 - 104.3 kPa (0.983 - 1.043 bar, 1.003 - 1.064 kg/cm2, 14.25 - 15.12 psi)
lAtmospheric temperature: 20 - 30°C(68-86°F)
lEngine coolant temperature: 75 - 95°C (167 - 203°F)
lTransmission: Warmed-up*1
lElectrical load: Not applied*2
lEngine speed: Idle
*1: For A/T models with CONSULT-II, after the engine is warmed up to normal operating temperature, drive
vehicle until “FLUID TEMP SE” (A/T fluid temperature sensor signal) indicates more than 60°C (140°F).
For A/T models without CONSUT-II and M/T models, after the engine is warmed up to normal operating tem-
perature, drive vehicle for 5 minutes.
*2: Rear window defogger switch, air conditioner switch, lighting switch are “OFF”. Steering wheel is straight
ahead.
Inspection ProcedureEBS00B1L
NOTE:
Perform “DATA MONITOR (SPEC)” mode in maximum scale display.
1. PerformEC-412, "
Basic Inspection".
2. Confirm that the testing conditions indicated above are met.
3. Select “B/FUEL SCHDL”, “A/F ALPHA-B1” and “MAS A/F SE-
B1” in “DATA MONITOR (SPEC)” mode with CONSULT-II.
4. Make sure that monitor items are within the SP value.
5. If NG, go toEC-104, "
Diagnostic Procedure".
SEF601Z
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR ECM
EC-109
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ECM Terminals and Reference ValueEBS00B1Q
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each termi NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR ECM
EC-109
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ECM Terminals and Reference ValueEBS00B1Q
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each termi](/manual-img/5/57402/w960_57402-1222.png)
POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR ECM
EC-109
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ECM Terminals and Reference ValueEBS00B1Q
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and body ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureEBS00B1R
1.INSPECTION START
Start engine.
Is engine running?
Ye s o r N o
Yes >>GOTO8.
No >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF” and then “ON”.
2. Check voltage between ECM terminal 42 and ground with CON-
SULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3.
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
12 R/BCounter current
return[Ignition switch "ON"]BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
20 W/GECM relay
(Self shut-off)[Engineisrunning]
[Ignition switch “OFF”]
lFor 3 seconds after turning ignition switch “OFF”0-1.0V
[Ignition switch “OFF”]
l3 seconds passed after turning ignition switch
“OFF”BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
42 B/R Ignition switch[Ignition switch “OFF”]0V
[Ignition switch “ON”]BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
59
60
106
108B
B
B/Y
B/YECM ground[Engineisrunning]
lIdle speedEngine ground
109
111W
WPower supply for
ECM[Ignition switch “ON”]BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB0535E
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-110
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POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR ECM
3.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
lHarness connectors M61, F41
lFuse block (J/B) connector M1
l10A fuse
lHarness for open or sh NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-110
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POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR ECM
3.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
lHarness connectors M61, F41
lFuse block (J/B) connector M1
l10A fuse
lHarness for open or sh](/manual-img/5/57402/w960_57402-1223.png)
EC-110
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POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR ECM
3.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
lHarness connectors M61, F41
lFuse block (J/B) connector M1
l10A fuse
lHarness for open or short between ECM and fuse
>> Repair harness or connectors.
4.CHECK ECM GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-I
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminals 59, 60, 106, 108 and engine ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.CHECK POWER SUPPLY-II
1. Disconnect ECM relay.
2. Check voltage between ECM relay terminals 1, 6 and ground
with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> GO TO 6.Continuity should exist.
PBIB0493E
SEF420X
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR ECM
EC-113
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13.CHECK ECM GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connec NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR ECM
EC-113
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13.CHECK ECM GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connec](/manual-img/5/57402/w960_57402-1226.png)
POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR ECM
EC-113
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13.CHECK ECM GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminals 59, 60, 106, 108 and engine ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 14.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
14.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer toEC-107, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT".
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionEBS00B1S
ECM RELAY
1. Apply 12V direct current between ECM relay terminals 1 and 2.
2. Check continuity between relay terminals 3 and 5, 6 and 7.
3. If NG, replace ECM relay.Continuity should exist.
Condition Continuity
12V direct current supply
between terminals 1 and
2Ye s
OFF No
PBIB0077E
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual DTC P0011 IVT CONTROL
EC-117
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DTC P0011 IVT CONTROLPFP:23796
DescriptionEBS00B1Y
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
This mechanism hydraulically controls cam phases conti NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual DTC P0011 IVT CONTROL
EC-117
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DTC P0011 IVT CONTROLPFP:23796
DescriptionEBS00B1Y
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
This mechanism hydraulically controls cam phases conti](/manual-img/5/57402/w960_57402-1230.png)
DTC P0011 IVT CONTROL
EC-117
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DTC P0011 IVT CONTROLPFP:23796
DescriptionEBS00B1Y
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
This mechanism hydraulically controls cam phases continuously with the fixed operating angle of the intake
valve.
The ECM receives signals such as crankshaft position, camshaft position, engine speed, and engine coolant
temperature. Then, the ECM sends ON/OFF pulse duty signals to the intake valve timing control solenoid
valve depending on driving status. This makes it possible to control the shut/open timing of the intake valve to
increase engine torque in low/mid speed range and output in high-speed range.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeEBS00B1Z
Specification data are reference values.
ECM Terminals and Reference ValueEBS00B20
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and body ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Sensor Input signal to ECM function ECM Actuator
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Engine speed
Intake valve
timing controlIntake valve timing control
solenoid valve Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
Engine coolant temperature sensor Engine coolant temperature
Wheel sensor Vehicle speed
PBIB0540E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
INT/V TIM (B1)
lEngine: After warming up
lShiftlever:N
lAir conditioner switch: OFF
lNo-loadIdle-5°-5°CA
When revving engine up to 2,000 rpm
quicklyApprox. 0°-20°CA
INT/V SOL (B1)
lEngine: After warming up
lShiftlever:N
lAir conditioner switch: OFF
lNo-loadIdle 0% - 2%
When revving engine up to 2,000 rpm
quicklyApprox. 0% - 50%
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-118
[QR (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0011 IVT CONTROL
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS00B21
FAIL -S AFE M OD E
When th NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-118
[QR (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0011 IVT CONTROL
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS00B21
FAIL -S AFE M OD E
When th](/manual-img/5/57402/w960_57402-1231.png)
EC-118
[QR (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0011 IVT CONTROL
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS00B21
FAIL -S AFE M OD E
When the malfunction is detected, the ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MI lights up.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS00B22
CAUTION:
Always drive at a safe speed.
NOTE:
lIf DTC P0011 is displayed with DTC P1111, first perform trouble diagnosis for "DTC P1111". See
EC-266
.
lIf "DTC Confirmation Procedure" has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch "OFF" and
wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is between 10V and 16V at
idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch "ON".
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
107 Y/RIntake valve timing
control solenoid valve[Engine is running]
lWarm-up condition
lIdle speedBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
[Engine is running]
lWarm-up condition
lWhen revving engine up to 2,000 rpm quicklyApproximately 4V - BATTERY
VOLTAGE (11 - 14V)
PBIB0532E
DTC No.Trouble diagnosis
nameDetecting condition Possible cause
P0011
0011Intake valve timing
control performanceThere is a gap between angle of target and
phase-control angle degree.
lCrankshaft position sensor (POS)
lCamshaft position sensor (PHASE)
lAccumulation of debris to the signal pick-up
portion of the camshaft
Detected items Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
Intake valve timing control The signal is not energized to the solenoid valve and the valve control does not function