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TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
AT-75
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Display Items List
DTC work support item Description Check item
1ST GR FNCTN P0731Following items for “A/T 1st gear function (P0731)” can be con-
firmed.
Self-diagnosis status (whether the diagnosis is being performed
or not)
Self-diagnostic results (OK or NG)
Shift solenoid valve A
Shift solenoid valve B
Each clutch
Hydraulic control circuit
2ND GR FNCTN P0732Following items for “A/T 2nd gear function (P0732)” can be con-
firmed.
Self-diagnosis status (whether the diagnosis is being performed
or not)
Self-diagnostic results (OK or NG)
Shift solenoid valve B
Each clutch
Hydraulic control circuit
3RD GR FNCTN P0733Following items for “A/T 3rd gear function (P0733)” can be con-
firmed.
Self-diagnosis status (whether the diagnosis is being performed
or not)
Self-diagnostic results (OK or NG)
Shift solenoid valve A
Each clutch
Hydraulic control circuit
4TH GR FNCTN P0734Following items for “A/T 4th gear function (P0734)” can be con-
firmed.
Self-diagnosis status (whether the diagnosis is being performed
or not)
Self-diagnostic results (OK or NG)
Shift solenoid valve A
Shift solenoid valve B
Overrun clutch solenoid valve
Line pressure solenoid valve
Each clutch
Hydraulic control circuit
TCC S/V FNCTN P0744Following items for “A/T TCC S/V function (lock-up) (P0744)” can
be confirmed.
Self-diagnosis status (whether the diagnosis is being performed
or not)
Self-diagnostic results (OK or NG)
Torque converter clutch sole-
noid valve
Each clutch
Hydraulic control circuit
Page 86 of 3502
AT-78
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
7th judgement flicker is longer than others.
Torque converter clutch solenoid valve circuit is short-circuited or
disconnected.
Go to AT- 1 0 5 , "
TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID
VA LV E" .8th judgement flicker is longer than others.
A/T fluid temperature sensor is disconnected or TCM power
source circuit is damaged.
Go to AT-110, "
BATT/FLUID TEMP SEN (A/T FLUID TEMP
SENSOR CIRCUIT AND TCM POWER SOURCE)" .
9th judgement flicker is longer than others.
Engine speed signal circuit is short-circuited or disconnected.
Go to AT- 11 6 , "
ENGINE SPEED SIGNAL" .10th judgement flicker is longer than others.
Turbine revolution sensor (power train revolution sensor) circuit is
short-circuited or disconnected.
Go to AT-120, "
TURBINE REVOLUTION SENSOR" . A/T CHECK indicator lamp:
SCIA3237ESCIA3238E
SCIA3239ESCIA3240E
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TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE
AT-105
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TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVEPFP:31940
DescriptionBCS0011O
Torque converter clutch solenoid valve is activated, with the gear in D4 , D3 and 33 , by TCM in response to
signals sent from vehicle speed and the ECM (throttle opening). Lock-up piston operation will then be con-
trolled.
Lock-up operation, however, is prohibited when A/T fluid temperature is too low.
When the accelerator pedal is depressed (less than 2.0/8) in lock-up condition, the engine speed should not
change abruptly. If there is a big jump in engine speed, there is no lock-up.
CONSULT-II Reference ValueBCS0011P
On Board Diagnosis LogicBCS0011Q
Diagnostic trouble code “T/C CLUTCH SOL/V” with CONSULT-II or 7th judgement flicker without CONSULT-II
is detected when TCM detects an improper voltage drop when it tries to operate solenoid valve.
Possible CauseBCS0011R
Torque converter clutch solenoid valve
Harness or connector
(Solenoid circuit is open or shorted.)
DTC Confirmation ProcedureBCS0011S
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
If performing this “DTC Confirmation Procedure” again, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait
at least 10 seconds before continuing.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm that the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-II and
wait at least 1 second.
3. Start engine and maintain the following condition for at least 5
consecutive seconds.
VEHICLE SPEED: 80 km/h (50 MPH) or more
THROTTLE POSI: 0.5/8 - 1.0/8
SLCT LVR POSI: “D” position
Driving location: Driving the vehicle uphill (increased
engine load) will help maintain the driving conditions
required for this test.
4. If DTC is detected, go to AT- 1 0 7 , "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITHOUT CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Drive vehicle in D
1 → D2 → D3 → D4 → D4 lock-up position.
3. Perform self-diagnosis. Refer to AT- 7 6 , "
Diagnostic Procedure Without CONSULT-II" .
4. If the check result is NG, go to AT- 1 0 7 , "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
Item name Condition Display value (Approx.)
TCC S/V DUTY Lock-up OFF ⇔ Lock-up ON 4% ⇔ 94%
BCIA0031E
Page 114 of 3502
AT-106
TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE
Wiring Diagram — AT — TCVBCS0011T
TCWM0320E
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TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE
AT-107
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Data are reference value and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureBCS0011U
1. CHECK INPUT SIGNAL
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Select “MAIN SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3. Read out the value of “TCC S/V DUTY” while driving.
Check the value changes according to driving speed.
Without CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Check voltage between TCM connector terminal and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 2.
Terminal Wire color Item ConditionJudgement standard
(Approx.)
3 G/BTorque converter clutch
solenoid valveWhen A/T performs lock-up. 8 - 15 V
When A/T does not perform
lock-up.0V
Item name ConditionDisplay value
(Approx.)
TCC S/V DUTY Lock-up OFF ⇔ Lock-up ON 4% ⇔ 94%
SCIA3257E
ItemConnec-
torTerminal ConditionJudge-
ment stan-
dard
(Approx.)
Torque con-
verter clutch
solenoid
valveF104 3 - GroundWhen A/T performs lock-
up.8 - 15 V
When A/T does not per-
form lock-up.0V
SCIA3261E
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AT-108
TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE
2. CHECK TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect TCM connector.
3. Check resistance between TCM connector terminal and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TCM AND TERMINAL CORD ASSEMBLY HARNESS CONNECTOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect terminal cord assembly harness connector and TCM connector.
3. Check continuity between terminal cord assembly harness con-
nector terminal and TCM connector terminal.
4. If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.
5. If OK, check continuity between ground and transaxle assembly.
6. Reinstall any part removed.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4. CHECK VALVE RESISTANCE
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect terminal cord assembly harness connector in engine room.
3. Check resistance between terminal cord assembly harness con-
nector terminal and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
5. CHECK DTC
Perform AT- 1 0 5 , "
DTC Confirmation Procedure" .
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 6.
Solenoid Valve Connector TerminalResistance
(Approx.)
Torque converter clutch
solenoid valveF104 3 - Ground 5 - 20 Ω
SCIA3262E
Item Connector Terminal Continuity
TCM connector F104 3
Ye s
Terminal cord assembly
harness connectorF43 5
SCIA3263E
Solenoid valve Connector Terminal Resistance (Approx.)
Torque converter clutch
solenoid valveF43 5 - Ground 5 - 20Ω
SCIA4946E
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TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE
AT-109
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6. CHECK TCM
1. Check TCM input/output signals. Refer to AT- 6 4 , "
TCM Terminals and Reference Value" .
2. If NG, recheck TCM pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
Component InspectionBCS0011V
TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE
For removal, refer to AT- 2 2 5 , "Control Valve Assembly and Accumulators" .
Resistance
Check resistance between terminal and ground.
Operation
Check solenoid valve by listening for its operating sound while apply-
ing battery voltage to the terminal and ground.
Solenoid valve Connector TerminalResistance
(Approx.)
Torque converter
clutch solenoid
valveF43 5 - Ground 5 - 20Ω
SCIA2063E
SCIA2066E
Page 144 of 3502

AT-136
A/T 1ST GEAR FUNCTION
A/T 1ST GEAR FUNCTIONPFP:31940
DescriptionBCS00131
This malfunction will not be detected while A/T CHECK indicator lamp is indicating another self-diagnosis
malfunction.
This malfunction is detected when the A/T does not shift into first gear position as instructed by TCM. This
is not caused by electrical malfunction (circuits open or shorted) but by mechanical malfunction such as
control valve sticking, improper solenoid valve operation, etc.
On Board Diagnosis LogicBCS00132
This diagnosis monitors actual gear position by checking the torque converter slip ratio calculated by TCM
as follows:
Torque converter slip ratio = A x C/B
A: Output shaft revolution signal from revolution sensor
B: Engine speed signal from ECM
C: Gear ratio determined as gear position which TCM supposes
If the actual gear position is higher than the position (1st) supposed by TCM, the slip ratio will be more
than normal. In case the ratio exceeds the specified value, TCM judges this diagnosis malfunction.
This malfunction will be caused when either shift solenoid valve A is stuck open or shift solenoid valve B is
stuck open.
Gear positions supposed by TCM are as follows.
In case of gear position with no malfunctions: 1 , 2, 3 and 4 positions
In case of gear position with shift solenoid valve A stuck open: 2* , 2, 3 and 3 positions
In case of gear position with shift solenoid valve B stuck open: 4* , 3, 3 and 4 positions to each gear posi-
tion above
*: “A/T 1ST GR FNCTN” is detected.
Diagnostic trouble code “A/T 1ST GR FNCTN” with CONSULT-II is detected when A/T cannot be shifted
to the 1st gear position even if electrical circuit is good.
Possible CauseBCS00133
Shift solenoid valve A
Shift solenoid valve B
Each clutch
Hydraulic control circuit
Gear position 1 2 3 4
Shift solenoid valve A ON (Closed) OFF (Open) OFF (Open) ON (Closed)
Shift solenoid valve B ON (Closed) ON (Closed) OFF (Open) OFF (Open)