Page 1857 of 3502
![NISSAN TEANA 2003 Service Manual DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
EC-575
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DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATUREPFP:00000
System DescriptionBBS0052T
NOTE:
If DTC P1217 is displayed with DTC U1000 or U1001, NISSAN TEANA 2003 Service Manual DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
EC-575
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DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATUREPFP:00000
System DescriptionBBS0052T
NOTE:
If DTC P1217 is displayed with DTC U1000 or U1001,](/manual-img/5/57392/w960_57392-1856.png)
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
EC-575
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DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATUREPFP:00000
System DescriptionBBS0052T
NOTE:
If DTC P1217 is displayed with DTC U1000 or U1001, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000,
U1001. Refer to EC-458, "
DTC U1000, U1001 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE" .
COOLING FAN CONTROL
*1: The ECM determines the start signal status by the signals of engine speed and battery voltage.
*2: This signal is sent to ECM through CAN communication line.
The ECM controls the cooling fan corresponding to the vehicle speed, engine coolant temperature, refrigerant
pressure, and air conditioner ON signal. The control system has 4-step control [HIGH/MID/LOW/OFF].
The ECM controls cooling fan relays through CAN communication line.
COOLING FAN OPERATION
Sensor Input Signal to ECM ECM function Actuator
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)Engine speed*
1
Cooling fan
controlIPDM E/R
(Cooling fan relays) Battery
Battery voltage*
1
Wheel sensor
Vehicle speed*2
Engine coolant temperature sensor Engine coolant temperature
Air conditioner switch
Air conditioner ON signal*
2
Refrigerant pressure sensor Refrigerant pressure
PBIB3252E
Page 1863 of 3502
![NISSAN TEANA 2003 Service Manual DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
EC-581
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Diagnostic ProcedureBBS0052Y
1. INSPECTION START
Do you have CONSULT-II?
Ye s o r N o
Ye s > > G O T O 2 .
No >> GO TO 3.
NISSAN TEANA 2003 Service Manual DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
EC-581
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Diagnostic ProcedureBBS0052Y
1. INSPECTION START
Do you have CONSULT-II?
Ye s o r N o
Ye s > > G O T O 2 .
No >> GO TO 3.](/manual-img/5/57392/w960_57392-1862.png)
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
EC-581
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Diagnostic ProcedureBBS0052Y
1. INSPECTION START
Do you have CONSULT-II?
Ye s o r N o
Ye s > > G O T O 2 .
No >> GO TO 3.
2. CHECK COOLING FAN OPERATION
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and let it idle.
2. Select “COOLING FAN” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with CON-
SULT-II.
3. Make sure that cooling fans-1 and -2 operate at each speed
(LOW/MID/HI).
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Check cooling fan control circuit. (Go to EC-582,
"COOLING FAN CONTROL CIRCUIT" .)
3. CHECK COOLING FAN OPERATION
Without CONSULT-II
1. Perform IPDM E/R auto active test and check cooling fan motors operation, refer to PG-21, "
Auto Active
Te s t" .
2. Make sure that cooling fans-1 and -2 operate at each speed (Low/Middle/High).
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Check cooling fan control circuit. (Go to EC-582, "
COOLING FAN CONTROL CIRCUIT" .)
4. CHECK COOLING SYSTEM FOR LEAK
Refer to CO-34, "
LEAK CHECK" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Check the following for leak. Refer to CO-34, "
LEVEL CHECK" .
Hose
Radiator
Water pump
5. CHECK COMPONENT PARTS
Check the following.
Radiator cap. Refer to CO-38, "Checking Radiator Cap" .
Thermostat. Refer to CO-50, "WATER INLET AND THERMOSTAT ASSEMBLY" .
Engine coolant temperature sensor. Refer to EC-478, "Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Replace malfunctioning component
SEF784Z
Page 1959 of 3502
![NISSAN TEANA 2003 Service Manual EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
EC-677
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EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVEPFP:14920
DescriptionBBS0056B
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
*1: ECM dete NISSAN TEANA 2003 Service Manual EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
EC-677
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EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVEPFP:14920
DescriptionBBS0056B
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
*1: ECM dete](/manual-img/5/57392/w960_57392-1958.png)
EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
EC-677
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EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVEPFP:14920
DescriptionBBS0056B
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
*1: ECM determines the start signal status by the signals of engine speed and battery voltage.
*2: This signal is sent to the ECM through CAN communication line.
This system controls flow rate of fuel vapor from the EVAP canister. The opening of the vapor by-pass pas-
sage in the EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve changes to control the flow rate. The EVAP
canister purge volume control solenoid valve repeats ON/OFF operation according to the signal sent from the
ECM. The opening of the valve varies for optimum engine control. The optimum value stored in the ECM is
determined by considering various engine conditions. When the engine is operating, the flow rate of fuel vapor
from the EVAP canister is regulated as the air flow changes.
COMPONENT DESCRIPTION
The EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve uses a ON/
OFF duty to control the flow rate of fuel vapor from the EVAP canis-
ter. The EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve is
moved by ON/OFF pulses from the ECM. The longer the ON pulse,
the greater the amount of fuel vapor that will flow through the valve.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeBBS0056C
Specification data are reference values.
Sensor Input Signal to ECM ECM function Actuator
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)Engine speed*
1
EVAP canister
purge flow controlEVAP canister purge vol-
ume control solenoid valve Mass air flow sensor Amount of intake air
Engine coolant temperature sensor Engine coolant temperature
Battery
Battery voltage*1
Throttle position sensor Throttle position
Accelerator pedal position sensor Accelerator pedal position
Heated oxygen sensor 1Density of oxygen in exhaust gas
(Mixture ratio feedback signal)
Wheel sensor
Vehicle speed*
2
SEF337U
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
PURG VOL C/V
Engine: After warming up
Shift lever: P or N
Air conditioner switch: OFF
No loadIdle 0%
2,000 rpm —
Page 1982 of 3502
![NISSAN TEANA 2003 Service Manual EC-700
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HO2S1
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when mea NISSAN TEANA 2003 Service Manual EC-700
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HO2S1
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when mea](/manual-img/5/57392/w960_57392-1981.png)
EC-700
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HO2S1
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECMs transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
Diagnostic ProcedureBBS0055R
1. INSPECTION START
Do you have CONSULT-II?
Ye s o r N o
Yes >> GO TO 2.
No >> GO TO 3.
2. CHECK OVERALL FUNCTION
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select “HO2S1 MNTR (B1)” and “HO2S1 MNTR (B2)” in “DATA
MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Keep the engine speed at 2,000 rpm under no load, and make
sure that the monitors fluctuate between LEAN and RICH more
than 5 times in 10 seconds.
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 4.
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
24 R/LHeated oxygen sensor 1
heater (Bank 2)[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Engine speed: Below 3,600 rpmApproximately 8V
[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Engine speed: Above 3,600 rpmBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
16 WHeated oxygen sensor 1
(Bank 2)[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Engine speed: 2,000 rpm0 - Approximately 1.0V
(Periodically change)
78 BSensor ground
(Heated oxygen sensor)[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speedApproximately 0V
PBIB0519E
1 time: RICH → LEAN → RICH
2 time: RICH → LEAN → RICH → LEAN → RICH
PBIB0120E
Page 1983 of 3502
HO2S1
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3. CHECK OVERALL FUNCTION
Without CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Stop engine and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Set ECM in “DIAGNOSTIC TEST MODE II — HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 MONITOR”.
Refer to EC-378, "
How to Set Diagnostic Test Mode II (Heated Oxygen Sensor 1 Monitor)" .
4. Keep the engine speed at 2,000 rpm under no load, and make
sure that the MI comes ON more than 5 times in 10 seconds.
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 4.
4. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten two ground screws on the body.
Refer to EC-457, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
5. RETIGHTEN HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1
Loosen and retighten heated oxygen sensor 1.
>> GO TO 6.
SAT652J
PBIB2160E
Tightening torque: 50 N·m (5.1 kg-m, 37 ft-lb)
PBIB2144E
Page 1986 of 3502
![NISSAN TEANA 2003 Service Manual EC-704
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HO2S1
Component InspectionBBS0055S
HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select “MANU TRIG” and adjust “TRIGGE NISSAN TEANA 2003 Service Manual EC-704
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HO2S1
Component InspectionBBS0055S
HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select “MANU TRIG” and adjust “TRIGGE](/manual-img/5/57392/w960_57392-1985.png)
EC-704
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HO2S1
Component InspectionBBS0055S
HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select “MANU TRIG” and adjust “TRIGGER POINT” to 100% in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-
II.
3. Select “HO2S1 (B1)/(B2)” and “HO2S1 MNTR (B1)/(B2)”.
4. Hold engine speed at 2,000 rpm under no load during the following steps.
5. Touch “RECORD” on CONSULT-II screen.
6. Check the following.
“HO2S1 MNTR (B1)/(B2)” in “DATA MONITOR” mode
changes from “RICH” to “LEAN” to “RICH” more than 5 times
in 10 seconds.
5 times (cycles) are counted as shown in the figure.
“HO2S1 (B1)/(B2)” voltage goes above 0.6V at least once.
“HO2S1 (B1)/(B2)” voltage goes below 0.3V at least once.
“HO2S1 (B1)/(B2)” voltage never exceeds 1.0V.
CAUTION:
Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7
in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread
Cleaner and approved anti-seize lubricant.
SEF646Y
SEF647Y
SEF648Y
Page 1987 of 3502
![NISSAN TEANA 2003 Service Manual HO2S1
EC-705
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Without CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Set voltmeter probes between ECM terminal 35 [HO2S1 (B1) signal] or NISSAN TEANA 2003 Service Manual HO2S1
EC-705
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Without CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Set voltmeter probes between ECM terminal 35 [HO2S1 (B1) signal] or](/manual-img/5/57392/w960_57392-1986.png)
HO2S1
EC-705
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Without CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Set voltmeter probes between ECM terminal 35 [HO2S1 (B1) signal] or 16 [HO2S1 (B2) signal] and
ground.
3. Check the following with engine speed held at 2,000 rpm con-
stant under no load.
The voltage fluctuates between 0 to 0.3V and 0.6 to 1.0V
more than 5 times within 10 seconds.
The maximum voltage is over 0.6V at least one time.
The minimum voltage is below 0.3V at least one time.
The voltage never exceeds 1.0V.
1 time: 0 - 0.3V → 0.6 - 1.0V → 0 - 0.3V
2 times: 0 - 0.3V → 0.6 - 1.0V → 0 - 0.3V → 0.6 - 1.0V → 0 -
0.3V
CAUTION:
Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7
in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread
Cleaner and approved anti-seize lubricant.
Removal and InstallationBBS0055T
HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1
Refer to EM-140, "EXHAUST MANIFOLD AND THREE WAY CATALYST" .
PBIB1107E
Page 1988 of 3502
EC-706
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HO2S1 HEATER
HO2S1 HEATERPFP:22690
DescriptionBBS00557
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
The ECM performs ON/OFF control of the heated oxygen sensor 1 heater corresponding to the engine speed
and engine coolant temperature. The duty percent varies with engine coolant temperature when engine is
started.
OPERATION
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeBBS00558
Specification data are reference values.
Sensor Input signal to ECM ECM function Actuator
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)Engine speed
Heated oxygen sensor 1
heater controlHeated oxygen sensor 1
heater
Engine coolant temperature sensor Engine coolant temperature
Engine speed rpm Heated oxygen sensor 1 heater
Above 3,600OFF
Below 3,600 after warming up ON
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
HO2S1 HTR (B1)
HO2S1 HTR (B2)
Engine: After warming up
Engine speed: Below 3,600 rpmON
Engine speed: Above 3,600 rpm OFF