Page 1608 of 3189
![NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Repair Manual AT-152
[EURO-OBD]
DTC P0734 A/T 4TH GEAR FUNCTION
This malfunction will be caused when shift solenoid valve B is stuck closed.
*: P0734 is detected.
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) CONFIRMATION PROCEDUR NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Repair Manual AT-152
[EURO-OBD]
DTC P0734 A/T 4TH GEAR FUNCTION
This malfunction will be caused when shift solenoid valve B is stuck closed.
*: P0734 is detected.
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) CONFIRMATION PROCEDUR](/manual-img/5/57350/w960_57350-1607.png)
AT-152
[EURO-OBD]
DTC P0734 A/T 4TH GEAR FUNCTION
This malfunction will be caused when shift solenoid valve B is stuck closed.
*: P0734 is detected.
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
●Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
●If conducting this “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” again, always turn ignition switch “OFF”
and wait at least 5 seconds before continuing.
●Be careful not to rev engine into the red zone on the tachometer.
NOTE:
If “DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted,
always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 5 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Always drive vehicle on a level road to improve the accuracy of test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “A/T” with
CONSULT-II.
2. Make sure that output voltage of A/T fluid temperature sensor is
within the range below.
FLUID TEMP SEN: 0.4 - 1.5V
If out of range, drive the vehicle to decrease the voltage (warm
up the fluid) or stop engine to increase the voltage (cool down
the fluid).
Gear position supposed by TCM 1 2 3 4
In case of gear position with no malfunctions 1 2 3 4
In case of gear position with shift solenoid valve B stuck closed 1 2 2 1*
Diagnostic trouble code Malfunction is detected when... Check items (Possible cause)
: A/T 4TH GR FNCTN
A/T cannot be shifted to the 4th gear posi-
tion even if electrical circuit is good.
●Shift solenoid valve A
●Shift solenoid valve B
●Line pressure solenoid valve
●Each clutch
●Hydraulic control circuit : P0734
SAT014K
SAT021J
Page 1611 of 3189
DTC P0734 A/T 4TH GEAR FUNCTION
AT-155
[EURO-OBD]
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Diagnostic ProcedureECS007OW
1.CHECK SHIFT UP (D3 TO D4 )
During “Cruise test — Part 1” (AT- 7 8
), does A/T shift from D3 to D4
at the specified speed?
Ye s o r N o
Ye s > > G O T O 9
No >> GO TO 2
2.CHECK LINE PRESSURE
Perform line pressure test.
Refer to AT-67, "
Line Pressure Test" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3
NG >> GO TO 6
3.CHECK SOLENOID VALVES
1. Remove control valve assembly.
Refer to AT-406, "
Control Valve Assembly and Accumulators" .
2. Refer to AT-158, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4
NG >> Replace solenoid valve assembly.
SAT988H
Engine speed rpmLine pressure kPa (bar, kg/cm2
, psi )
D, 2 and 1 positions R position
Idle 500 (0.50, 5.1, 73) 778 (7.78, 7.9, 113)
Stall 1,165 (11.7, 11.9, 169) 1,813 (18.1, 18.5, 263)
SAT847JB
Page 1615 of 3189
![NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Repair Manual DTC P0740 TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE
AT-159
[EURO-OBD]
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DTC P0740 TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVEPFP:31940
DescriptionECS007OY
The torque converter clutch s NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Repair Manual DTC P0740 TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE
AT-159
[EURO-OBD]
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DTC P0740 TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVEPFP:31940
DescriptionECS007OY
The torque converter clutch s](/manual-img/5/57350/w960_57350-1614.png)
DTC P0740 TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE
AT-159
[EURO-OBD]
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DTC P0740 TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVEPFP:31940
DescriptionECS007OY
The torque converter clutch solenoid valve is activated, with the gear
in “D
4 ”, by the TCM in response to signals sent from the vehicle
speed and throttle position sensors. Lock-up piston operation will
then be controlled.
Lock-up operation, however, is prohibited when A/T fluid tempera-
ture is too low.
When the accelerator pedal is depressed (less than 2/8) in lock-up
condition, the engine speed should not change abruptly. If there is a
big jump in engine speed, there is no lock-up.
CONSULT-II REFERENCE VALUE IN DATA MONITOR MODE
Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
TCM TERMINALS AND REFERENCE VALUE
Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
ON BOARD DIAGNOSIS LOGIC
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
NOTE:
If “DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted,
always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 5 seconds before conducting the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “ENGINE” with CONSULT-II
and wait at least 1 second.
SCIA0718E
Monitor item Condition Specification
Torque converter clutch solenoid valve
dutyLock-up “OFF”
↓
Lock-up “ON”Approximately 4%
↓
Approximately 94%
Te r m i -
nal No.Wire color Item ConditionJudgement stan-
dard
(Approx.)
3GY/RTorque converter
clutch solenoid
valve When A/T performs lock-up. 8 - 15V
When A/T does not perform lock-up. 0V
Diagnostic trouble code Malfunction is detected when... Check items (Possible cause)
: TCC SOLENOID/CIRC
TCM detects an improper voltage drop
when it tries to operate the solenoid valve.
●Harness or connectors
(The solenoid circuit is open or shorted.)
●T/C clutch solenoid valve
: P0740
SAT014K
Page 1623 of 3189
![NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Repair Manual DTC P0745 LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE
AT-167
[EURO-OBD]
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Diagnostic ProcedureECS007P4
1.CHECK VALVE RESISTANCE
1. Turn ignition switch to “OFF” position.
2. Disconnect te NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Repair Manual DTC P0745 LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE
AT-167
[EURO-OBD]
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Diagnostic ProcedureECS007P4
1.CHECK VALVE RESISTANCE
1. Turn ignition switch to “OFF” position.
2. Disconnect te](/manual-img/5/57350/w960_57350-1622.png)
DTC P0745 LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE
AT-167
[EURO-OBD]
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Diagnostic ProcedureECS007P4
1.CHECK VALVE RESISTANCE
1. Turn ignition switch to “OFF” position.
2. Disconnect terminal cord assembly connector in engine compartment.
3. Check resistance between terminal 4 and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2
NG >>1.Remove control valve assembly. Refer to AT- 4 0 6 ,
"Control Valve Assembly and Accumulators" .
2. Check the following items:
–Line pressure solenoid valve
Refer to AT- 1 6 9 , "
Component Inspection" .
–Harness of terminal cord assembly for short or open
2.CHECK POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch to “OFF” position.
2. Disconnect TCM harness connector.
3. Check resistance between terminal 4 and TCM harness connector terminal 2.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3
NG >> Check the following items:
●Dropping resistor
Refer to AT- 1 6 9 , "
Component Inspection" .
●Harness for short or open between TCM terminal 2
and terminal cord assembly Resistance: 2.5 - 5Ω
SAT895JA
Resistance: 10 - 15Ω
SAT896JB
Page 1630 of 3189
![NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Repair Manual AT-174
[EURO-OBD]
DTC P0750 SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE A
Diagnostic Procedure
ECS007P8
1. CHECK VALVE RESISTANCE
1. Turn ignition switch to “OFF” position.
2. Disconnect terminal cord assembly connector NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Repair Manual AT-174
[EURO-OBD]
DTC P0750 SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE A
Diagnostic Procedure
ECS007P8
1. CHECK VALVE RESISTANCE
1. Turn ignition switch to “OFF” position.
2. Disconnect terminal cord assembly connector](/manual-img/5/57350/w960_57350-1629.png)
AT-174
[EURO-OBD]
DTC P0750 SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE A
Diagnostic Procedure
ECS007P8
1. CHECK VALVE RESISTANCE
1. Turn ignition switch to “OFF” position.
2. Disconnect terminal cord assembly connector in engine compartment.
3. Check resistance between terminal 2 and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2
NG >> 1. Remove control valve assembly. Refer to AT- 4 0 6 ,
"Control Valve Assembly and Accumulators" .
2. Check the following items:
–Shift solenoid valve A
Refer to AT-175, "
Component Inspection" .
–Harness of terminal cord assembly for short or open
2. CHECK POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch to “OFF” position.
2. Disconnect TCM harness connector.
3. Check continuity between terminal 2 and TCM harness connector terminal 11.
If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.
4. Reinstall any part removed.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power
in harness or connectors.
3. CHECK DTC
Perform AT-172, "
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" .
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> 1. Perform TCM input/output signal inspection.
2. If NG, recheck TCM pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector. Resistance: 20 - 30Ω
SAT900JB
Continuity should exist.
SAT901JC
Page 1635 of 3189
![NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Repair Manual DTC P0755 SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE B
AT-179
[EURO-OBD]
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Diagnostic ProcedureECS007PC
1.CHECK VALVE RESISTANCE
1. Turn ignition switch to “OFF” position.
2. Disconnect terminal NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Repair Manual DTC P0755 SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE B
AT-179
[EURO-OBD]
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Diagnostic ProcedureECS007PC
1.CHECK VALVE RESISTANCE
1. Turn ignition switch to “OFF” position.
2. Disconnect terminal](/manual-img/5/57350/w960_57350-1634.png)
DTC P0755 SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE B
AT-179
[EURO-OBD]
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Diagnostic ProcedureECS007PC
1.CHECK VALVE RESISTANCE
1. Turn ignition switch to “OFF” position.
2. Disconnect terminal cord assembly connector in engine compartment.
3. Check resistance between terminal 1 and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2
NG >>1.Remove control valve assembly. Refer to AT- 4 0 6 ,
"Control Valve Assembly and Accumulators" .
2. Check the following items:
–Shift solenoid valve B
Refer to AT- 1 7 9 , "
Component Inspection" .
–Harness of terminal cord assembly for short or open
2.CHECK POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch to “OFF” position.
2. Disconnect TCM harness connector.
3. Check continuity between terminal 12 and TCM harness connector terminal 1.
If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.
4. Reinstall any part removed.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power
in harness or connectors.
3.CHECK DTC
Perform AT- 1 7 7 , "
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" .
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> 1. Perform TCM input/output signal inspection.
2. If NG, recheck TCM pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
Component InspectionECS007PD
SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE B
●For removal, refer to AT-406, "Control Valve Assembly and Accumulators" . Resistance: 5 - 20Ω
SAT904JB
Continuity should exist.
SAT905JD
Page 1637 of 3189
![NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Repair Manual DTC P1705 ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION (APP) SENSOR
AT-181
[EURO-OBD]
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DTC P1705 ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION (APP) SENSORPFP:22620
DescriptionECS007PE
●Accelerator pedal positi NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Repair Manual DTC P1705 ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION (APP) SENSOR
AT-181
[EURO-OBD]
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DTC P1705 ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION (APP) SENSORPFP:22620
DescriptionECS007PE
●Accelerator pedal positi](/manual-img/5/57350/w960_57350-1636.png)
DTC P1705 ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION (APP) SENSOR
AT-181
[EURO-OBD]
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DTC P1705 ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION (APP) SENSORPFP:22620
DescriptionECS007PE
●Accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor (throttle position sensor),
Electric throttle control actuator consists of throttle control motor,
acceleration pedal position sensor, throttle position sensor, etc. The
actuator sends a signal to the TCM.
CONSULT-II REFERENCE VALUE IN DATA MONITOR MODE
Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
TCM TERMINALS AND REFERENCE VALUE
Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
ON BOARD DIAGNOSIS LOGIC
MCIB9006E
Monitor item Condition Specification
Throttle position sensor
(Accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor)Fully-closed throttle Approximately 0.5V
Fully-open throttle Approximately 4V
Te r m i -
nal No.Wire color Item ConditionJudgement standard
(Approx.)
32 RThrottle position
sensor
(Power source)orWhen turning ignition switch to “ON” 4.5 - 5.5V
When turning ignition switch to “OFF” 0V
41 GYThrottle position
sensorWhen depressing accelerator pedal
slowly after warming up engine.
(Voltage rises gradually in response
to throttle position.)Fully-closed throttle:
0.5V
Fully-open throttle:
4V
Diagnostic trouble code Malfunction is detected when... Check items (Possible cause)
: TP SEN/CIRC A/T
TCM receives an excessively low or high
voltage from the sensor.
●Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
●Accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor
Throttle position sensor : P1705
Page 1641 of 3189
DTC P1705 ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION (APP) SENSOR
AT-185
[EURO-OBD]
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Diagnostic ProcedureECS007PG
1.CHECK DTC WITH ECM
Refer to EC-37, "
Emission-related Diagnostic Information" .
OK or NG
OK (With CONSULT-II)>>GO TO 2
OK (Without CONSULT-II)>>GO TO 3
NG >> Check accelerator pedal position sensor circuit for engine control. Refer to EC-58, "
TROUBLE
DIAGNOSIS" .
2.CHECK INPUT SIGNAL (WITH CONSULT-II)
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch to “ON” position.
(Do not start engine.)
2. Select “TCM INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3. Read out the value of “THRTL POS SEN”.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4
NG >> Check harness for short or open between ECM and TCM regarding throttle position sensor circuit.
(Main harness)
SAT014K
Vo l t a g e :
Fully-closed throttle: Approximately 0.5V
Fully-open throttle: Approximately 4V
SAT614J