TROUBLE DIAGNOSES FOR SYMPTOMS
AT-231
[EURO-OBD]
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13. A/T Does Not Hold Lock-up ConditionECS007QE
SYMPTOM:
A/T does not hold lock-up condition for more than 30 seconds.
1.CHECK DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
Does self-diagnosis show damage to engine speed signal circuit
after cruise test?
Ye s o r N o
Yes >> Check engine speed signal circuit. Refer to AT- 1 2 9 ,
"DTC P0725 ENGINE SPEED SIGNAL" .
No >> GO TO 2
2.CHECK A/T FLUID CONDITION
1. Remove oil pan, refer to AT- 4 0 6 , "
REMOVAL" .
2. Check A/T fluid condition.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3
NG >> GO TO 5
3.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
1. Remove control valve assembly. Refer to AT- 4 0 6 , "
Control Valve Assembly and Accumulators" .
2. Check the following items:
–Torque converter clutch control valve
–Pilot valve
–Pilot filter
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4.CHECK SYMPTOM
Check again.
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> 1. Perform TCM input/output signal inspection.
2. If NG, recheck TCM pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
SCIA0773E
SAT171B
AT-232
[EURO-OBD]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSES FOR SYMPTOMS
5. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
1. Remove control valve assembly. Refer to AT- 4 0 6 , "
Control Valve Assembly and Accumulators" .
2. Check the following items:
–Torque converter clutch control valve
–Pilot valve
–Pilot filter
3. Disassemble A/T.
4. Check torque converter and oil pump assembly.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
14. Lock-up Is Not ReleasedECS007QF
SYMPTOM:
Lock-up is not released when accelerator pedal is released.
1. CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR* CIRCUIT
*: This sensor means accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor.
With CONSULT-II
Does “TCM INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” show damage throttle position sensor circuit?
Without CONSULT-II
Does self-diagnosis show damage to throttle position sensor circuit?
Ye s o r N o
Yes >> Check throttle position sensor circuit. Refer to AT- 2 3 7 ,
"21. TCM Self-diagnosis Does Not Activate (PNP &
Overdrive Control Switches, and Throttle Position Sen-
sor Circuit Checks)" .
No >> GO TO 2
2. CHECK SYMPTOM
Check again.
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> 1. Perform TCM input/output signal inspection.
2. If NG, recheck TCM pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
SCIA0706E
TROUBLE DIAGNOSES FOR SYMPTOMS
AT-233
[EURO-OBD]
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15. Engine Speed Does Not Return To Idle (Light Braking D4→ D3 )ECS007QG
SYMPTOM:
●Engine speed does not smoothly return to idle when A/T shifts from D4 to D3 .
●Vehicle does not decelerate by engine brake when turning overdrive control switch OFF.
●Vehicle does not decelerate by engine brake when shifting A/T from “D” to “2” position.
1.CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
Does self-diagnosis show damage to overrun clutch solenoid valve
circuit after cruise test?
Ye s o r N O
Yes >> Check overrun clutch solenoid valve circuit. Refer to AT-
187, "DTC P1760 OVERRUN CLUTCH SOLENOID
VA LV E" .
No >> GO TO 2
2.CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR*
*: This sensor means accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor.
Refer to AT- 1 8 1 , "
DTC P1705 ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION
(APP) SENSOR" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3
NG >> Repair or replace accelerator pedal position (APP) sen-
sor. (AT- 1 8 1 , "
DTC P1705 ACCELERATOR PEDAL
POSITION (APP) SENSOR" )
3.CHECK A/T FLUID CONDITION
1. Remove oil pan, refer to AT- 4 0 6 , "
REMOVAL" .
2. Check A/T fluid condition.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4
NG >> GO TO 6
SCIA0774E
MCIB9006E
SAT171B
AT-234
[EURO-OBD]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSES FOR SYMPTOMS
4. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
1. Remove control valve assembly. Refer to AT- 4 0 6 , "
Control Valve Assembly and Accumulators" .
2. Check the following items:
–Overrun clutch control valve
–Overrun clutch reducing valve
–Overrun clutch solenoid valve (AT-187, "DTC P1760 OVERRUN CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE" )
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
5. CHECK SYMPTOM
Check again.
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> 1. Perform TCM input/output signal inspection.
2. If NG, recheck TCM pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
6. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
1. Remove control valve assembly. Refer to AT- 4 0 6 , "
Control Valve Assembly and Accumulators" .
2. Check the following items:
–Overrun clutch control valve
–Overrun clutch reducing valve
–Overrun clutch solenoid valve (AT-187, "DTC P1760 OVERRUN CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE" )
3. Disassemble A/T.
4. Check the following items:
–Overrun clutch assembly
–Oil pump assembly
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
16. Vehicle Does Not Start From D1ECS007QH
SYMPTOM:
Vehicle does not start from D
1 on Cruise test — Part 2.
1. CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
Does self-diagnosis show damage to vehicle speed sensor·A/T (rev-
olution sensor), shift solenoid valve A, B or vehicle speed sen-
sor·MTR after cruise test?
Ye s o r N o
Ye s > >●Check damaged circuit. Refer to the following items.
EURO-OBD
–AT- 1 2 3 , "DTC P0720 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR A/T
(REVOLUTION SENSOR)"
–AT- 1 7 1 , "DTC P0750 SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE A"
–AT- 1 7 6 , "DTC P0755 SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE B"
–AT- 2 0 1 , "DTC VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR MTR"
No >> GO TO 2
SCIA0775E
ON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
AT-245
[EXC.F/EURO-OBD]
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SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT TEST MODE
Detected items
(Screen terms for CONSULT-II, “SELF
DIAGNOSIS” test mode)
Malfunction is detected when...TCM self-diagnosis
Remarks Available by O/D OFF
indicator lamp or “A/T”
on CONSULT-II “A/T” “ENGINE”
Revolution sensor
●TCM does not receive the proper
voltage signal from the sensor.X—
VHCL SPEED SEN·A/TVEH SPD SEN/
CIR AT
Vehicle speed sensor (Meter)
●TCM does not receive the proper
voltage signal from the sensor.X—
VHCL SPEED
SEN·MTR—
Shift solenoid valve A
●TCM detects an improper voltage
drop when it tries to operate the
solenoid valve.X
SHIFT SOLENOID/V A SFT SOL A/CIRC
Shift solenoid valve B
●TCM detects an improper voltage
drop when it tries to operate the
solenoid valve.X
SHIFT SOLENOID/V B SFT SOL B/CIRC
Overrun clutch solenoid valve
●TCM detects an improper voltage
drop when it tries to operate the
solenoid valve.X
OVERRUN CLUTCH S/
VO/R CLUCH SOL/
CIRC
T/C clutch solenoid valve
●TCM detects an improper voltage
drop when it tries to operate the
solenoid valve.X
T/C CLUTCH SOL/VTCC SOLENOID/
CIRC
Line pressure solenoid valve
●TCM detects an improper voltage
drop when it tries to operate the
solenoid valve.X
LINE PRESSURE S/VL/PRESS SOL/
CIRC
Throttle position sensor
(Accelerator Pedal Position (APP) sensor)
●TCM receives an excessively low
or high voltage from the sensor.X
THROTTLE POSI SEN TP SEN/CIRC A/T
Engine speed signal
●TCM does not receive the proper
voltage signal from the ECM.X
ENGINE SPEED SIG
A/T fluid temperature sensor
●TCM receives an excessively low
or high voltage from the sensor.XTo be displayed in
case of abnormality
and when no record-
ing is made. BATT/FLUID TEMP
SENATF TEMP SEN/
CIRC
Engine control
●The ECM-A/T communication line
is open or shorted.X
A/T COMM LINE
*1—
TCM (RAM)
●TCM memory (RAM) is malfunc-
tioning—Refer to AT- 3 0 2 , "TCM Terminals and
Reference Value"CONTROL UNIT
(RAM)—
TCM (ROM)
●TCM memory (ROM) is malfunc-
tioning—Refer to AT- 3 0 2 , "TCM Terminals and
Reference Value"CONTROL UNIT
(ROM)—
TCM (EEP ROM)
●TCM memory (EEP ROM) is mal-
functioning.—Refer to AT- 3 0 2 , "TCM Terminals and
Reference Value"CONT UNIT(EEP
ROM)—
AT-248
[EXC.F/EURO-OBD]
ON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
can circuit 2CAN CIRC 2
[OK/UNKWN]—X—
can circuit 3CAN CIRC 3
[OK/UNKWN]—X—
can circuit 4CAN CIRC 4
[OK/UNKWN]—X—
can circuit 5CAN CIRC 5
[OK/UNKWN]—X—
Throttle position THROTTLE
POSI
[/8]—— X
●Throttle position data,
used for computation
by TCM, is displayed.●A specific value used
for control is displayed
if fail-safe is activated
due to error.
Stop lamp switch BRAKE SW
[ON/OFF]
X——
●ON/OFF status is dis-
played.
ON... Brake pedal is
depressed.
OFF... Brake pedal is
released.
Line pressure duty LINE PRES DTY
[%]
—— X
●Control value of line
pressure solenoid
valve, computed by
TCM from each input
signal, is displayed.
Torque converter
clutch solenoid
valve dutyTCC S/V DUTY
[%]
—— X
●Control value of torque
converter clutch sole-
noid valve, computed
by TCM from each
input signal, is dis-
played.
Shift solenoid
valve ASHIFT S/V A
[ON/OFF]
—— X
●Control value of shift
solenoid valve A, com-
puted by TCM from
each input signal, is
displayed.Control value of sole-
noid is displayed even if
solenoid circuit is dis-
connected.
The OFF signal is dis-
played if solenoid circuit
is shorted. Shift solenoid
valve BSHIFT S/V B
[ON/OFF]
—— X
●Control value of shift
solenoid valve B, com-
puted by TCM from
each input signal, is
displayed.
Overrun clutch
solenoid valveOVERRUN/C S/
V
[ON/OFF]
—— X
●Control value of over-
run clutch solenoid
valve computed by
TCM from each input
signal is displayed.
Self-diagnosis dis-
play lamp
(O/D OFF indica-
tor lamp)SELF-D DP LMP
[ON/OFF]
—— X
●Control status of O/D
OFF indicator lamp is
displayed.
Voltage [V] — — — Value measured by voltage probe is displayed.Item Displaymove to center Monitor items
Description Remarks
TCM
Input
signalsCAN
comm
sig-
nalsMain
signalsSelection
from
menu
ON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
AT-253
[EXC.F/EURO-OBD]
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6th judgement flicker is longer than others.
Overrun clutch solenoid valve circuit is short-circuited or discon-
nected.
Go to OVERRUN CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE.
Refer to AT- 3 6 77th judgement flicker is longer than others.
Torque converter clutch solenoid valve circuit is short-circuited or
disconnected.
Go to TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE.
Refer to AT-372
8th judgement flicker is longer than others.
A/T fluid temperature sensor is disconnected or TCM power
source circuit is damaged.
Go to BATT/FLUID TEMP SEN(A/T FLUID TEMP SENSOR
CIRCUIT AND TCM POWER SOURCE).
Refer to AT- 3 7 79th judgement flicker is longer than others.
Engine speed signal circuit is short-circuited or disconnected.
Go to ENGINE SPEED SIGNAL.
Refer to AT-383
O/D OFF indicator lamp:
SCIA0700ESCIA0701E
SCIA0702ESCIA0703E
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS — INTRODUCTION
AT-257
[EXC.F/EURO-OBD]
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Diagnostic Worksheet
1.❏ Read the Fail-safe and listen to customer complaints.AT- 2 5 6 ,
"Information
from Cus-
tomer"
2.❏ CHECK A/T FLUIDAT- 2 6 1 , "A/T
Fluid Check"❏ Leakage (Follow specified procedure)
❏ Fluid condition
❏ Fluid level
3.❏ Perform STALL TEST and LINE PRESSURE TEST.AT- 2 6 2 , "
Sta l l
Te s t",
AT- 2 6 5 , "
Line
Pressure
Te s t"
❏ Stall test — Mark possible damaged components/others.
❏ Torque converter one-way clutch
❏ Reverse clutch
❏ Forward clutch
❏ Overrun clutch
❏ Forward one-way clutch❏ Low & reverse brake
❏ Low one-way clutch
❏ Engine
❏ Line pressure is low
❏ Clutches and brakes except high clutch and
brake band are OK
❏ Line Pressure test — Suspected parts:
4.❏ Perform all ROAD TEST and mark required procedures.AT- 2 6 6 ,
"Road Test"
4-
1.Check before engine is started.AT- 2 6 8 , "1.
CHECK
BEFORE
ENGINE IS
STARTED"
❏ SELF-DIAGNOSTIC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE — Mark detected items.
❏ Vehicle speed sensor·A/T (Revolution sensor), AT- 3 4 3
.
❏ Vehicle speed sensor·MTR, AT-348
.
❏ Accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor, AT-352
.
❏ Shift solenoid valve A, AT- 3 5 7
.
❏ Shift solenoid valve B, AT- 3 6 2
.
❏ Overrun clutch solenoid valve, AT- 3 6 7
.
❏ Torque converter clutch solenoid valve, AT-372
.
❏ A/T fluid temperature sensor and TCM power source, AT-377
.
❏ Engine speed signal, AT- 3 8 3
.
❏ Line pressure solenoid valve, AT-388
.
❏ CAN communication line, AT- 3 9 5
.
❏ Control unit (RAM), control unit (ROM), AT-205
.
❏ Control unit (EEP ROM), AT-207
.
❏ PNP & overdrive control switches, and throttle position sensor, AT- 3 3 3
.
❏ Battery
❏ Others
4-
2.Check at idleAT- 2 6 9 , "
2.
CHECK AT
IDLE"❏ 1. O/D OFF Indicator Lamp Does Not Come On, AT- 3 0 9 .
❏ 2. Engine Cannot Be Started In “P” And “N” Position, AT-309
.
❏ 3. In “P” Position, Vehicle Moves Forward Or Backward When Pushed, AT-310
.
❏ 4. In “N” Position, Vehicle Moves, AT- 3 11
.
❏ 5. Large Shock. “N” → “R” Position, AT- 3 1 2
.
❏ 6. Vehicle Does Not Creep Backward In “R” Position, AT-313
.
❏ 7. Vehicle Does Not Creep Forward In “D”, “2” Or “1” Position, AT- 3 1 6
.