Page 1619 of 3189
DTC P0740 TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE
AT-163
[EURO-OBD]
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Component InspectionECS007P1
TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE
●For removal, refer to AT-406, "Control Valve Assembly and Accumulators" .
Resistance Check
●Check resistance between two terminals.
Operation Check
●Check solenoid valve by listening for its operating sound while
applying battery voltage to the terminal and ground.
Solenoid valve Terminal No.Resistance
(Approx.)
Torque converter
clutch solenoid
valve5 Ground 5 - 20Ω
SAT053KA
SAT054KA
Page 1643 of 3189
![NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Repair Manual DTC P1760 OVERRUN CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE
AT-187
[EURO-OBD]
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DTC P1760 OVERRUN CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVEPFP:31940
DescriptionECS007PH
The overrun clutch solenoid valve is acti NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Repair Manual DTC P1760 OVERRUN CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE
AT-187
[EURO-OBD]
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DTC P1760 OVERRUN CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVEPFP:31940
DescriptionECS007PH
The overrun clutch solenoid valve is acti](/manual-img/5/57350/w960_57350-1642.png)
DTC P1760 OVERRUN CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE
AT-187
[EURO-OBD]
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DTC P1760 OVERRUN CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVEPFP:31940
DescriptionECS007PH
The overrun clutch solenoid valve is activated by the TCM in
response to signals sent from the inhibitor switch, overdrive control
switch, vehicle speed and throttle position sensors. The overrun
clutch operation will then be controlled.
TCM TERMINALS AND REFERENCE VALUE
Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
ON BOARD DIAGNOSIS LOGIC
SCIA0718E
Te r m i -
nal No.Wire color Item ConditionJudgement stan-
dard
(Approx.)
20 L/BOverrun clutch
solenoid valveWhen overrun clutch solenoid valve
operates.Battery voltage
When overrun clutch solenoid valve
does not operate.0V
Diagnostic trouble code Malfunction is detected when... Check items (Possible cause)
: O/R CLTCH SOL/CIRC
TCM detects an improper voltage drop
when it tries to operate the solenoid valve.
●Harness or connectors
(The solenoid circuit is open or shorted.)
●Overrun clutch solenoid valve
: P1760
Page 1644 of 3189
AT-188
[EURO-OBD]
DTC P1760 OVERRUN CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted,
always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 5 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Always drive vehicle on a level road to improve accuracy of test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON” and select “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“ENGINE” with CONSULT-II.
2. Start engine.
3. Accelerate vehicle to a speed of more than 10 km/h (6 MPH)
with “D” position (OD “ON”).
4. Release accelerator pedal completely with “D” position (OD
“OFF”).
5. If DTC is detected, go to AT- 1 9 0 , "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-II”.
SAT014K
SAT020K
Page 1645 of 3189
DTC P1760 OVERRUN CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE
AT-189
[EURO-OBD]
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Wiring Diagram — AT — OVRCSVECS007PI
YAT 2 4 4
Page 1646 of 3189
![NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Repair Manual AT-190
[EURO-OBD]
DTC P1760 OVERRUN CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE
Diagnostic Procedure
ECS007PJ
1. CHECK VALVE RESISTANCE
1. Turn ignition switch to “OFF” position.
2. Disconnect terminal cord assembly co NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Repair Manual AT-190
[EURO-OBD]
DTC P1760 OVERRUN CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE
Diagnostic Procedure
ECS007PJ
1. CHECK VALVE RESISTANCE
1. Turn ignition switch to “OFF” position.
2. Disconnect terminal cord assembly co](/manual-img/5/57350/w960_57350-1645.png)
AT-190
[EURO-OBD]
DTC P1760 OVERRUN CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE
Diagnostic Procedure
ECS007PJ
1. CHECK VALVE RESISTANCE
1. Turn ignition switch to “OFF” position.
2. Disconnect terminal cord assembly connector in engine compartment.
3. Check resistance between terminal 3 and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2
NG >> 1. Remove control valve assembly. Refer to AT- 4 0 6 ,
"Control Valve Assembly and Accumulators" .
2. Check the following items:
–Overrun clutch solenoid valve
Refer to AT-191, "
Component Inspection" .
–Harness of terminal cord assembly for short or open
2. CHECK POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch to “OFF” position.
2. Disconnect TCM harness connector.
3. Check continuity between terminal 3 and TCM harness connector terminal 20.
If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.
4. Reinstall any part removed.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power
in harness or connectors.
3. CHECK DTC
Perform AT-188, "
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" .
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> 1. Perform TCM input/output signal inspection.
2. If NG, recheck TCM pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector. Resistance: 20 - 30Ω
SAT908JA
Continuity should exist.
SAT909JA
Page 1647 of 3189
DTC P1760 OVERRUN CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE
AT-191
[EURO-OBD]
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Component InspectionECS007PK
OVERRUN CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE
●For removal, refer to AT-406, "Control Valve Assembly and Accumulators" .
Resistance Check
●Check resistance between two terminals.
Operation Check
●Check solenoid valve by listening for its operating sound while
applying battery voltage to the terminal and ground.
Solenoid valve Terminal No.Resistance
(Approx.)
Overrun clutch
solenoid valve3 Ground 20 - 30Ω
SAT910JA
SAT911JA
Page 1648 of 3189
![NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Repair Manual AT-192
[EURO-OBD]
DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
PFP:31940
DescriptionECS007PL
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Repair Manual AT-192
[EURO-OBD]
DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
PFP:31940
DescriptionECS007PL
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application](/manual-img/5/57350/w960_57350-1647.png)
AT-192
[EURO-OBD]
DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
PFP:31940
DescriptionECS007PL
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Many elec-
tronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links with other
control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with 2
communication lines (CAN H line, CAN L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring.
Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.
TCM TERMINALS AND REFERENCE VALUE
Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
*: This terminal is connected to the ECM.
On Board Diagnosis LogicECS007PM
**:A/T COMMLINE means DTC U1000 CAN communication line.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureECS007PN
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “ENGINE” with CONSULT-II.
3. Wait at least 6 seconds or start engine and wait for at least 6
seconds.
4. If DTC is detected, go to AT- 1 9 4 , "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITHOUT CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2. Wait at least 6 seconds or start engine and wait at least 6 sec-
onds.
3. Perform self-diagnosis.
Refer to AT- 5 1 , "
TCM SELF-DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE (NO
TOOLS)" .
4. If DTC is detected, go to AT- 1 9 4 , "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
Te r m i -
nal No.Wire color Item ConditionJudgement
standard
(Approx.)
5 L CAN(H) — — —
6 R CAN(L) — — —
Diagnostic trouble code Malfunction is detected when... Check items (Possible cause)
:A/T COMM LINE**
The ECM-AT communication line is open
or shorted.
●Harness or connectors
(The solenoid circuit is open or shorted.)
●Overrun clutch solenoid valve :Judgement flicker
SAT014K
MCIB9035E
Page 1671 of 3189
![NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Repair Manual TROUBLE DIAGNOSES FOR SYMPTOMS
AT-215
[EURO-OBD]
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4.CHECK A/T FLUID CONDITION
1. Remove oil pan refer to AT-406, "
REMOVAL" .
2. Check A/T fluid condition.
OK or NG
OK NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Repair Manual TROUBLE DIAGNOSES FOR SYMPTOMS
AT-215
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4.CHECK A/T FLUID CONDITION
1. Remove oil pan refer to AT-406, "
REMOVAL" .
2. Check A/T fluid condition.
OK or NG
OK](/manual-img/5/57350/w960_57350-1670.png)
TROUBLE DIAGNOSES FOR SYMPTOMS
AT-215
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4.CHECK A/T FLUID CONDITION
1. Remove oil pan refer to AT-406, "
REMOVAL" .
2. Check A/T fluid condition.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5
NG >> 1. Disassemble A/T.
2. Check the following items:
–Forward clutch assembly
–Overrun clutch assembly
–Reverse clutch assembly
5.CHECK SYMPTOM
Check again.
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> 1. Perform TCM input/output signal inspection.
2. If NG, recheck TCM pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
5. Large Shock. “N” → “R” PositionECS007Q6
SYMPTOM:
There is large shock when changing from “N” to “R” position.
1.CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
Does self-diagnosis show damage to A/T fluid temperature sensor,
line pressure solenoid valve or throttle position sensor circuit?
Ye s o r N o
Ye s > >●Check damaged circuit. Refer to the following items.
EURO-OBD
–AT- 1 6 4 , "DTC P0745 LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID
VA LV E"
–AT- 1 8 1 , "DTC P1705 ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSI-
TION (APP) SENSOR"
–AT- 1 9 5 , "DTC BATT/FLUID TEMP SEN (A/T FLUID
TEMP SENSOR CIRCUIT AND TCM POWER
SOURCE)"
No >> GO TO 2
2.CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR*
*: This sensor means accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor.
Refer to AT- 1 8 1 , "
DTC P1705 ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION
(APP) SENSOR" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3
NG >> Repair or replace Accelerator pedal position (APP) sen-
sor.
SAT171B
SCIA0769E
MCIB9006E