Page 611 of 3189
DTC P1122 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL FUNCTION
EC-281
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2.CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY SIGNAL CIRCUIT
Check voltage between ECM terminal 3 and ground under the fol-
lowing conditions with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 10.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect throttle control motor relay.
3. Check voltage between throttle control motor relay terminals 2, 5
and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 4.
4.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●15A fuse
●Harness for open or short between throttle control motor relay and fuse
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
Ignition switch Voltage
OFF Approximately 0V
ONBattery voltage
(11 - 14V)
MBIB0028E
MBIB0248E
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB0575E
Page 615 of 3189
![NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Repair Manual DTC P1124, P1126 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY
EC-285
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DTC P1124, P1126 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAYPFP:16119
Component DescriptionEBS00KA0
Power supply fo NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Repair Manual DTC P1124, P1126 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY
EC-285
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DTC P1124, P1126 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAYPFP:16119
Component DescriptionEBS00KA0
Power supply fo](/manual-img/5/57350/w960_57350-614.png)
DTC P1124, P1126 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY
EC-285
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DTC P1124, P1126 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAYPFP:16119
Component DescriptionEBS00KA0
Power supply for the Throttle Control motor is provided to the ECM via throttle control motor relay. The throttle
control motor relay is ON/OFF controlled by the ECM. When the ignition switch is turned ON, the ECM sends
an ON signal to throttle control motor relay and battery voltage is provided to the ECM. When the ignition
switch is turned OFF, the ECM sends an OFF signal to throttle control motor relay and battery voltage is not
provided to the ECM.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeEBS00KA1
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS00KA2
These self-diagnoses have the one trip detection logic.
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction is detected, ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MI lights up.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS00KA3
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
PROCEDURE FOR DTC P1124
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10V at idle.
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON” and wait at least 1 second.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. If DTC is detected, go to EC-288, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
THRTL RELAY
●Ignition switch: ON ON
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1124
11 2 4Throttle control motor
relay circuit shortECM detect the throttle control motor relay
is stuck ON.
●Harness or connectors
(Throttle control motor relay circuit is shorted.)
●Throttle control motor relay
P1126
11 2 6Throttle control motor
relay circuit openECM detects a voltage of power source for
throttle control motor is excessively low.
●Harness or connectors
(Throttle control motor relay circuit is open.)
●Throttle control motor relay
Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
ECM stops the electric throttle control actuator control, throttle valve is maintained at a fixed opening (approx. 5 degrees) by the return
spring.
SEF058Y
Page 618 of 3189
![NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-288
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1124, P1126 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground term NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-288
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1124, P1126 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground term](/manual-img/5/57350/w960_57350-617.png)
EC-288
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1124, P1126 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureEBS00KA5
1. CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect throttle control motor relay.
3. Check voltage between throttle control motor relay terminals 2, 5
and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●15A fuse
●Harness for open or short between throttle control motor relay and fuse
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
3RThrottle control motor
power supply[Ignition switch “ON”]BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
104 OR Throttle control motor relay[Ignition switch “OFF”]BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
[Ignition switch “ON”]0 - 1.0V
MBIB0248E
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB0575E
Page 627 of 3189
![NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Repair Manual DTC P1143 HO2S1
EC-297
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DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS00KAH
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has be NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Repair Manual DTC P1143 HO2S1
EC-297
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DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS00KAH
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has be](/manual-img/5/57350/w960_57350-626.png)
DTC P1143 HO2S1
EC-297
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DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS00KAH
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
●Always perform at a temperature above −10°C (14°F).
●Before performing following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Stop engine and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch “ON” and select “HO2S1 (B1) P1143” of “HO2S1” in “DTC WORK SUPPORT” mode
with CONSULT-II.
4. Touch “START”.
5. Start engine and let it idle for at least 3 minutes.
NOTE:
Never raise engine speed above 3,600 rpm (M/T models) or
3,200 rpm (A/T models) after this step. If the engine speed
limit is exceeded, return to step 5.
6. When the following conditions are met, “TESTING” will be dis-
played on the CONSULT-II screen. Maintain the conditions con-
tinuously until “TESTING” changes to “COMPLETED”. (It will
take approximately 50 seconds or more.)
If “TESTING” is not displayed after 5 minutes, retry from
step 2.
7. Make sure that “OK” is displayed after touching “SELF-DIAG
RESULTS”. If “NG” is displayed, refer to EC-298, "
Diagnostic
Procedure" .
PBIB0546E
ENG SPEED 1,200 - 2,600 rpm (A/T models)
1,700 - 2,600 rpm (M/T models)
Vehicle speed 50 - 100 km/h (30 - 62 MPH)
B/FUEL SCHDL 3.0 - 5.2 msec
Selector lever Suitable position
PBIB0547E
SEC769C
Page 633 of 3189
![NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Repair Manual DTC P1144 HO2S1
EC-303
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DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS00KAP
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has be NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Repair Manual DTC P1144 HO2S1
EC-303
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DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS00KAP
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has be](/manual-img/5/57350/w960_57350-632.png)
DTC P1144 HO2S1
EC-303
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DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS00KAP
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
●Always perform at a temperature above −10°C (14°F).
●Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Stop engine and wait at least 5 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch “ON” and select “HO2S1 (B1) P1144” of “HO2S1” in “DTC WORK SUPPORT” mode
with CONSULT-II.
4. Touch “START”.
5. Start engine and let it idle for at least 3 minutes.
NOTE:
Never raise engine speed above 3,600 rpm (M/T models) or
3,200 rpm (A/T models) after this step. If the engine speed
limit is exceeded, return to step 5.
6. When the following conditions are met, “TESTING” will be dis-
played on the CONSULT-II screen. Maintain the conditions con-
tinuously until “TESTING” changes to “COMPLETED”. (It will
take approximately 50 seconds or more.)
If “TESTING” is not displayed after 5 minutes, retry from
step 2.
7. Make sure that “OK” is displayed after touching “SELF-DIAG
RESULTS”. If “NG” is displayed, refer to EC-304, "
Diagnostic
Procedure" .
PBIB0548E
ENG SPEED 1,200 - 2,600 rpm (A/T models)
1,700 - 2,600 rpm (M/T models)
Vehicle speed 50 - 100 km/h (30 - 62 MPH)
B/FUEL SCHDL 3.0 - 5.2 msec
Selector lever Suitable position
PBIB0549E
SEC772C
Page 654 of 3189
![NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-324
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DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
PFP:00000
System DescriptionEBS00KBC
NOTE:
If DTC P1217 is displayed with DTC U1000, U1001, first perfor NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-324
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
PFP:00000
System DescriptionEBS00KBC
NOTE:
If DTC P1217 is displayed with DTC U1000, U1001, first perfor](/manual-img/5/57350/w960_57350-653.png)
EC-324
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
PFP:00000
System DescriptionEBS00KBC
NOTE:
If DTC P1217 is displayed with DTC U1000, U1001, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000,
U1001. Refer to EC-116, "
DTC U1000, U1001 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE" .
COOLING FAN CONTROL
*1: The ECM determines the start signal status by the signals of engine speed and battery voltage.
*2: These signals are sent to the ECM through CAN communication line.
The ECM controls the cooling fan corresponding to the vehicle speed, engine coolant temperature, refrigerant
pressure, and air conditioner ON signal. The control system has 2-step control [ON/OFF].
The ECM sends a cooling fan control signal to the smart entrance control unit through CAN communication
line, and the smart entrance control unit controls cooling fan relays.
OPERATION
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeEBS00KBD
Specification data are reference values.
Sensor Input Signal to ECM ECM Function Actuator
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)Engine speed
*1
Cooling fan
controlCooling fan relay(s) Battery
Battery voltage
*1
Vehicle speed signal
Vehicle speed*2
Engine coolant temperature sensor Engine coolant temperature
Air conditioner switch
Air conditioner “ON” signal
*2
Refrigerant pressure sensor Refrigerant pressure
MBIB0036E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
AIR COND SIG
●Engine: After warming up, idle
the engineAir conditioner switch: OFF OFF
Air conditioner switch: ON
(Compressor operates.)ON
COOLING FAN
●Engine: After warming up, idle
the engine
●Air conditioner switch: OFFEngine coolant temperature is 99°C
(210°F) or lessOFF
Engine coolant temperature is 100°C
(212°F) or moreON
Page 661 of 3189
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
EC-331
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PROCEDURE A
1.CHECK COOLING FAN POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect cooling fan relay-1.
3. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
4. Check voltage between cooling fan relay-1 terminals 1, 3, 6 and
ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●Fuse block (J/B) connector E106
●10A fuse
●30A fusible links
●Harness for open or short between cooling fan relay-1 and fuse
●Harness for open or short between cooling fan relay-1 and battery
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
MBIB0247E
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB0951E
Page 664 of 3189
EC-334
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
*4: After 60 minutes of cool down time.
For more information, refer to LC-23.
Component InspectionEBS00KBJ
COOLING FAN RELAY-1
1. Apply 12V direct current between relay terminals 1 and 2.
2. Check continuity between relay terminals 3 and 5, 6 and 7.
3. If NG, replace cooling fan relay.
COOLING FAN MOTORS-1 AND -2
1. Disconnect cooling fan motor harness connectors.
2. Supply cooling fan motor terminals with battery voltage and
check operation.
Cooling fan motor should operate.
3. If NG, replace cooling fan motor.
Condition Continuity
12V direct current supply
between terminals 1 and 2Ye s
OFF No
PBIB0077E
Terminals
(+) (−)
Cooling fan motor 1 2
MBIB0252E