Page 243 of 1139
Fuel and Emissions Systems
System Descriptions (cont'dl
ldle Control System Diagram
The idle speed of the engine is controlled by the ldle Air Control (lAC) varve:
'Aftertheenginestarts,theIACvalveopensforacertainamountoftime.Theamountofairisincreasedtoraisethe
idle sDeed.. When the engine coolant temperature is low, the IAC valve is opened to obtain the proper fast idle speed. Theamount of bypassed air is controlled in relation to engine coolant temperature.
INTAKE MANIFOLDIAC VALVEAKE AIR DUCT
CLEANER
\
BLK/REO
YEL/BLK ---< FromPGM.FIMAINRELAY
THROTTLE AODY
Intake Air System Diagram
This system supplies air for engine needs. A resonator in the intake air
drawn into the svstem.
VARIOUSSENSOnS
pipe provides additional silencing as air is
THROTTLE AODYVARIOUSSENSORS
BLK
BLK
I
11-36
{
Page 244 of 1139

Evaporative Emission (EVAPI Control Diagram
The EVAP controls minimize the amount of fuel vapor escaping to the atmosphere. Vapor from the fuel tanK rstemporarily stored in the EVAP canister until it can be purged from the canister into the engine and burneo.
. The EVAP canister is purged by drawing fresh air through it and into a port on the intake manifold.The purging vacuum is controlled by the EVAP canister purge valve, which operates whenever engine cootanttemperature is above 149'F (65"C).
'WhenvaporpressureinthefueltankishigherthanthesetvalueoftheEVAPtwowayvalve,thevalveopensano
regulates the flow of fuel vapor to the EVAP canister.'Duringrefueling,thefueltankvaporcontrol valve opens with the pressure in the fuel tank, and feeds the fuel vaDorto the EVAP canister.
FUEL TANKVAPORRECIRCULATIONVALVE
FUEL TANKVAPORSIGNAL TUBE
BLU/RED
FUEL FILL CAP
BLK
+EVAPCANISTER
FUEL TANKVENT SHUTVALVE
BLK/YELFrom--
FUEL TANKVAPORRECIRCULATIONTUBE
EVAPCANISTER
EVAP TWO WAYVALVE
(cont'd)
11-37
Page 247 of 1139
Fuel and Emissions Systems
System Descriptions (cont'dl
ECM Circuit Diagram {cont'd)
\
-{ffi]---1t-|
IATSENSOR
-{El------l
ECTSENSOS
T_""",,..
I-BFN/YEL
ft^--l
,","., J t-|':I REVERSEI LocKI soleloto+ vaLvE
t!j]]
CMPSENSOAA
L-IJUNCTIONI CONNECTOR
-
11-40
Page 250 of 1139
SECONDAFYH02S(s€NsoR 2l
m
tlilTPS€NSOR
'--{=l
-{r I
CANISTER VEAITSHUTVALVE
t-_]
--lti lEVAP EYPASSsolENorD
To€PSCONTROLUNIT
CPU
GAUGE ASSEMBTY
(cont'd)
11-43
Page 271 of 1139

PGM-FI System
aDTG Troubleshootang (cont'dl
DTC P0128: Cooling System Malfunction
NOTE; lf the DTCS listed below are stored at the same
time as DTC P0128. troubleshoot those DTCS first, thenrecheck for P0128.
P0107, P0108, P1128, P1129: N4anifold absolutepressure (MAP) sensor
P] I06, P1 107, P1 108: Barometric pressure (BARO)
sensor
P1259: VTEC system
P01 16, P01 17, P01 18: Engine coolant temperature (ECT)
sensor
P01 12, P01 13: Intake air temperature (lAT) sensor
P0500: Vehicle speed sensor {VSS)P0335, P0336: Crankshaft position (CKP) sensor
P0300: Random misfire
P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304: No. 1, No. 2, No.3 or No.4
cylinder misfire
P0505: ldle control system malfunction
P1519: ldle air control (lAC)valve
DTC P0128 can occasionally set when the hood is
opened while the engine is running.
1. Check the engine coolant level
Is the engine coolant level low?
VES Refill the engine coolant. lf necessary, repair
the coolant leakage.l
NO Go to step 2.
2. Turn the ignition switch ON (ll), and make sure the
A,/C is off.
11-64
\
3. Check the radiator fan.
Does the tadiator fan keep running?
YES Checkthe rad iato r fan circuit (see page 10-
14), the radiator fan switch circuit (Short) (see page
10-'16), and the radiator fan switch (see page 10-17).
Also, inspect the ECT and IAT circuits and terminal
connections. lf the circuits, the switch, and the
connections are OK, update the ECI\4 if it does not
have the latest software. or substitute a known-good ECM, then recheck (see page 1 1-6). lf the
symptom/indication goes away with a known-good
ECM, replace the original ECM.I
NO Replace the thermostat (see page 10-8).1
Page 277 of 1139

PGM-FI System
DTC Troubleshooting (cont'dl
DTC P0171: Fuel System Too Lean
DTC P0172: Fuel System Too Rich
NOTE: lf some of the DTCS listed below are stored at
the same time as DfC PO17'l and/ot PO172,
troubleshoot those DTCS first, then recheck for P0171
andlot P0112.
P0107, P0108. P1 128. P1 129: Manifold absolute
pressure (MAP) sensor
P1 162. P1 166, P 1 167: 4,,/F sensor (Sensor 1 ) heater
P0137, P0138: Secondary HO2S (Sensor 2)
P014'l: Secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) heater
P1259: VTEC system
1. Check the fuel pressure (see page 11-'145).
ls luel pressure OK?
YES Go to step 2.
NO Check these items:
. lf the pressure is too high, replace the fuel
pressure regulator (see page 11-152).1. lf the pressure istoo low.checkthefuel pump,
the fuel feed pipe, the fuel filter, and replace the
fuel pressure regulator (see page 11-152).I
2. Start the engine. Hold the engine at 3,000 rpm with
no load (in neutral) until the radiator fan comes on.
11-70
3. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
4. With a vacuum pump, apply vacuum to the
evaporative emission (EVAP) canister purge valve
(A) from the evaporative emission (EVAP) canister
side.
' A973AX-041-XXXXX
Does it hold vacuum?
YES-Check the engine valve clearances and adjust
if necessary, lf the valve clearances are OK, replace
the injectors (see page 1 1-1 1 1).1
NO-Replace the EVAP canister purge valve.l
Page 278 of 1139

DTC P0300: Random Misfire and Any Combination of the Following:
DTC P0301: No. 1 Cylinder Misfire
DTC P0302: No. 2 Cvlinder Misfire
DTC P0303: No, 3 Cvlinder Misfire
DTC P0304: No. 4 Cvlinder Misfire
NOTE:. lfthe misfiring is frequent enough to trigger detection of increased emissions during two consecutive driving cycles.
the MIL will come on, and DTC P0300 (and some comlrination of P0301 through P0304) will be stored.. lf the misfiring is frequent enough to damage the catalyst, the MIL will blink whenever the misfiring occurs, and OTC
P0300 (and some combination of P0301 through P0304) will be stored. When the misfirlng stops, the MIL will remain
on.
1. Troubleshoot the following DTCs first if any of them were stored along with the random misfire DTC(s):
P0'107, P0108, P1128, P1129r N4anifold absolute pressure (MAP) sensor
P0111. P0'172t Fuel svstem
P0335. P0336: Crankshaft position (CKP) sensor
P0505: ldle control system
P1 149, Pl 162, P1 163, P1 164, P 1 165: Air fuel ratio (Ay'F) sensor
P1259: VTEC system
P1361, P1362: Camshaft position (CMP) sensor B {Top dead center (TDC) sensor)
P1519: ldle air control (lAC) valve
2. Test-drive the vehicle to verify the symptom.
3. Findthesymptom inthechart below, and dothe related procedures in the order listed until you find the cause.
SymptomProcedure(slAlso check foi:
Random misfire only
at low RPM and
under load
Check fuel pressure (see page 1 1-145).. Low compressron.. Low quality fuel.
Random misfire only
du ring acceleration
Check fuel pressure (see page 11-145).Malfunction in the
VTEC system (see page
1' t-123).
Random misfire at
high RPM, under
load, or under
random conditions
Check fuel pressure (see page 11-145).Correct engine valve
clearances (see page 6-
91.
11-71
Page 306 of 1139

19. Disconnect each of the components or the
connectors below, one at a time, and check for
continuity between PGM-FI main relay 1 4P
connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.
. PGfvl-Fl main relay 2. ECM connector A (31P)
. Each injector 2P connector. ldle air control (lAC)valve 3P connector. Camshaft Position (CMP) sensor B (Top dead
center (TDC) sensor) 3P connector. Crankshaft position (CKP) sensor 3P connector
PGM-FI MAIN RELAY 14P CONNECTOR
ls thete continuity?
YES Go to step 20.
NO- Replace the component that made continuity
to body ground go away when disconnected. lf the
item is the ECM, update the ECM if it does not have
the latest software. or substitute a known-good
ECM, then recheck (see page 11-6). lf the symptom/
indication goes away with a known'good ECM,
replace the original ECM.
Also replace the No. 6 ECU (ECM) (15 A) fuse,
Disconnect the connectors of all these components.
. PGM-Fl main relay 2. ECM connector A (31P)
. lnjectors. ldle air control (lAC)valve
. Camshaft Position {CMP) sensor B (Top dead
center (TDC) sensor). Crankshaft position (CKP) sensor
20.
Wire side of female terminals
22.
21. Check for continuity between PGM-FI main relay 1
4P connector termlnal No. 1 and body ground.
PGM-FI MAIN RELAY 14P CONNECTOR
ls there continuity?
YES Repair short in the wire between the PGM-Fl
main relay 1 and each item. Also replace the No. 6
ECU {ECM) (15A) fuse.l
NO-Replace the PGM-Fl main relay 1. Also replace
the No 6 ECU {ECIM) (15A) f use. I
Inspectthe No. 17 FUEL PUI\4P (15A)fuse in the
under-dash f use/relay box.
ls the tuse OK?
YES Go to step 34.
NO Go to step 23.
Remove the blown No, 17 FU EL PUMP (15A) fuse
from the under-dash fuse/relay box.
Disconnect ECfvl connector E (31P).
(conr'd)
23.
24.
Wire side of female terminals
11-99