Page 319 of 1139
PGM-FI System
Injector Replacement (cont'd)
7. Coatthenewo-rings(A)withcleanengineoll,andinserttheinjectors(B) intothefuel rail (C).
8, lnstall the injector clip {D).
9. Coat the injector o-rings (E)with clean engine oil.
10. Installthe injectors intothefuel rail, then install the fuel rail intotheintakemanifold(G).
1 '1. Install the fuel rail mounting nuts, ground cable. and bracket.
12. Connect the connectors to the injectors.
13. Connect the quick-connect fittings.
14. Turnthe ignition switch ON (ll), butdo notoperatethe starter. Afterthefuel pump runs for about 2 seconds, the
fuel pressure in the fuel line rises. Repeat this two or three times. then check for fuel leakage.
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11-112
Page 326 of 1139

11. Check for continuity between ECM connector
terminals B1 and B23 and body ground individually.
VTC(BtK/WHT)
ls there continuity?
YES Go to step 12.
NO Update the ECM if it does not have the latest
software, or substitute a known-good ECM, then
recheck (see page 11-6). lf the symptom/indication
goes away with a known-good ECM, replace the
original EClvl. !
Disconnect the VTC oil control solenoid valve 2P
connector.
Check for continuity between ECM connector
terminals B1 and 823 and body ground individually.
12.
13.
vfc(8LK/WHT)
Wire side of female rermina s
ls there continuity?
YES-Repair short in the wire between the ECM (B1,
B23) and the VTC oil control solenoid valve.l
NO Replace the VTC oil control solenoid valve
(see page 11-1211.a
4.
DTC P0011: VTC System Malfunction
1. Reset the EClvl (see page 1 1-4).
2. Start the engine. Hold the engine at 3,000 rpm with
no load (in neutral) until the radiator fan comes on.
3. Test-drive at a steady speed between 20 40 mph
(30 60 km/h) for 10 minutes.
Check for Temporary DTC P0011 with the scan tool
ls Tempotaty DTC P0011 indicated?
YES-Go to step 5.
NO- Intermittent failu re, system is OK at this time.
Check for poor connections or loose wires at the
VTC oil control solenoid valve and at the ECM.I
Watch the low oil pressure light with the engine
ru n n ing.
ls the low oil pressute light on?
YES- Check the oil pressure (see page 8-4).I
NO-Go to step 6.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
Remove the auto-tensioner (see page 4-28).
6.
7.
(cont'd)
11-119
Page 330 of 1139

DTC Pl259: WEC System Malf unction
SpecialTools Required. Pressure gauge adapter 07NAJ P07010A
. A/T low pressure gauge w/panel 07406-0070300. A/T pressure hose 07406-0020201. Av/T pressure hose,2,210 mm 07IMAJ-PY4o11A
. l"/T pressure adapter 07MAJ-PY40120
. Oil pressure hose 07ZAJ-S54,4200
1. Reset the ECM (see page 11-4).
2. Check the engine oil level, and refill ifnecessary.
3. Start the engine. Hold the engine at 3,000 rpm with
no load {in neutral) until the radiator fan comes on.
4. Road testthe vehicle:
Accelerate in the 1st gear to an engine speed over
4.000 rpm. Hold the speed for at least 2 seconds. lf
DTC P1259 is not repeated during the first road test,
repeat the test two more times.
ls DTC P1259 indicated?
YES Go to step 5.
NO-lntermittent failure, system is OK at this time
Check the oil consumption if oil was added in step
2. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at
the VTEC solenoid valve, the VTEC oil pressure
switch, and at the ECI\4. I
5, Turn the ignitjon switch OFF.
6. Disconnect the VTEC oil pressureswitch 2P
connector.
7. Check for continuity between VTEC oil pressure
switch 2P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2
VTEC OIL PRESSURE SWITCH2P CONNECTOR
Terminal side of male terminals
Is there continuity?
YES-Go to step 8.
NO Replace the VTEC oil pressure switch.l
8. Turn the ignition switch ON (ll).
9. Measure voltage between VTEC oil pressure switch
2P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground
ls there battety voltage?
YES Go to steP 14.
NO-Go to step 10.
(cont'd)
VTEC OIL PRESSURE SWITCH2P CONNECTOR
VTPSW
/T {BLU/BLK}
{.--r r-l'--.l
J II
oI
Wire side of female terminals
11-123
Page 331 of 1139

VTEC/VTC
DTC Troubleshooting (cont'd)
10. Measure voltage between ECM connectorterminal
89 and body ground.
ECM CONNECTOR B (24P)
213 415o1
8Iat/t/n315
WPSW {BLU/BLK}
Wire side of Iemale terminals
ls there battery voltage?
YES Repair open in the wire between the VTEC oilpressure switch and the ECM (89).t
NO-Go to step 11.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
Disconnect ECM connector B {24P).
Check for continuity between ECM connector
terminal Bg and body ground.
ECM CONNECTOR B {24P)
2 3 41567
I9ol./ ./ 1315
VTPSW {BLU/BLK}
Wrre side of female terminals
ls there continuity?
YES Repair short in the wire between the VTEC oilpressure switch and the ECM (89).I
NO Update the ECM if it does not have the latest
software. or substitute a known-good ECM, then
recheck (see page 1 1-6). lf the symptom/indication
goes away with a known-good ECM, replace the
original ECN4. !
11.
11-124
2P CONNECTOR
VTPSW(BLU/BLK)
14. fMeasure voltage between VTEC oil pressure switch
2P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2,
VTEC OIL PRESSURE SWITCH
(BRN/YELI
Wire side of Iemale terminals
ls there battery voltage?
YES-Go to step 15.
NO Repair open in the wire between the VTEC oil
pressure switch and G 101.1
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
Disconnect the VTEC solenoid valve 2P connector.
Check for resistance between VTEC solenoid valve
2P connector terminals No, 1 and No. 2.
VTEC SOLENOID VALVE2P CONNECTOR
Terminal side of male terminals
ls there 14- 30 Sl ?
YES Go to step 18.
NO Replace the VTEC solenoid valve (see page
11-128).t
to.
17.
Page 332 of 1139

18.Remove the VTEC oil pressure switch (A) and
installthe specialtools as shown, then reinstall the
VTEC oil pressure switch.
07406-0070300
\lsl
t:={
R
07406-0020201 ot07MAJ-PY,lo11A and07MAJ-PY40120
A22 N.ml2.2kgt.m,16 rbf.ft)
19.
20.
21.
22.
07NAJ-P07010A
Reconnect the VTEC solenoid valve 2P connector
and VTEC oil pressure switch 2P connector.
Connect a tachometer or OBD ll scan tool/Honda
PGM Tester to the DLC.
Start the engine. Hold the engine at 3,000 rpm with
no load (in neutral) until the radiator fan comes on.
Checkthe oil pressure at engine speeds of 1,000
and 2.000 rpm. Keep the measuring time as shon
as possible {less than 1 minute) because the engine
is running with no load.
ls the oil ptessure below 49 kPa (0.5 kgf/cnf,
7 psi)?
YES Go to step 23.
NO Inspect the VTEC solenoid valve (see page 11-'t28l.a
23.
24.
25.
26.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
Disconnect the VTEC solenoid valve 2P connector.
Aftach the battery positive terminalto VTEC
solenoid valve 2P connector terminal No. 2.
Start the engine, then connect the battery negative
terminalto VTEC solenoid valve 2P connector
terminal No. 1, and check the oil pressure at an
engine speed of 3,000 rpm.
ls the oil pressure above 390 kPa (4.0 kgt/crtf ,
57 psi)?
YES Go to step 27.
NO Inspectthe VTEC solenoid valve (see page I1-
12Al.a
27. With the battery terminals still connectedtothe
VTEC solenoid valve connector, measure voltage
between ECM connector terminal 89 and bodv
oround.
ECM CONNECTOR B {24P)
ls there battery voltage above 4,000 tpm?
YES Go to step 28.
NO-Replace the VTEC oil pressure switch (see
page 11'128).1
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
Disconnect the battery terminals from the VTEC
solenoid valve terminal connector.
(cont'd)
28.
29.
Wire side of female terminals
11-125
Page 358 of 1139
4. Align the quick-connect fittings with the line (A).
and align the retainer (B) locking pawls with the
connector {C) grooves. Then press the quick-
connect fittings onto the line until both retainer
pawls lock with a clicking sound.
NOTE; lf it is hard to connect, put a small amount of
new engine oil on the line end.
Connection with new retainer:
Reconnection to existing retainer:
5. lvlake sure the connection is secure and that the
pawls are firmly locked into place; check visually
and by pulling the connector.
6. Reconnectthe negative cable to the battery, and
turn the ignition switch ON (ll). The fuel pump will
run for about 2 seconds, and fuel pressure will rise
Repeat 2 or 3 times, and check that there are no
fuel leaks.
11-151
Page 407 of 1139
Clutch
Clutch Replacement (cont'd)
6. Inspecl for warpage using a straight edge (A) and
feeler gauge (B). l\4easure across the pressure plate
(C). lf the warpage is more than the service limit,
replace the pressure plate.
Standard {New): 0.03 mm (0.001 in.) max.
Service Limit: 0.15 mm (0.006 in.)
7. Remove the clutch disc and sDecialtools.
Inspectthe lining ofthe clutch disc for signs of
slipping or oil. lf the clutch disc is burned black or
oil soaked. reolace it.
1d
12-10
9. lvleasu re th e clutch d isc th ickness. lfthethickness
is less than the service limit, replace the clutch disc.
Standard lNew): 8.3 8.9 mm(0.33 0.35 in.)
Service Limit: 6.0 mm {0.24 in.)
Measure the rivet depth from the clutch disc lining
surface (A) to the rivets (B) on both sides. lf the
rivet depth is less than the service limit, replace the
clutch disc.
Standard (New): 1.65 2.25 mm(0.065 0.089 in.)
Service Limit: 0.7 mm (0.03 in.)
10.
L
Page 580 of 1139
Front Suspension
Damper/Spring Replacement (cont'd)
Disassembly/lnspection
1. Compress the damper spring with a commercially
available strut spring compressor (A) according to
the manufacturer's instructions. then remove the
self-locking nut (B)while holding the damper shaft(C) with a hex wrench (D). Do not compress the
spring more than necessary to remove the nut,
Release the pressure from the strut spring
compressor, then disassemble the damper as
shown in the Exploded View.
18-22
4.
Reassemble all the pans, except for the upper
spring seat and spring.
Compress the damper assembly by hand, and
check for smooth operation through a full stroke.
both compression and extension. The damper
should extend smoothly and constantly when
compression is released. lf it does not, the gas is
leaking and the damper should be replaced.
Check for oil leaks, abnormal noises, and binding
during these tests.
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