Page 593 of 1139
Removal
1. Raise the rear of the vehicle. and support it with
safety stands in the proper location (see page 1-8).
Remove the rear wheels.
2. Remove the flange bolt {A) from the bottom of the
damper.
Remove the rear bulkhead cover (see page 20-51).
Remove the flange nuts (A) from the top of the
damper in the trunk.
3.
5. Remove the damper assembly from the body.
i
(cont d)
18-35
Page 595 of 1139
D
Installation
1. Position the damper assembly in the body. Note
the direction of the damper mounting base so that
the small hole dot on it is toward the front and
inside of the vehicle.
Loosely install the flange nuts (A) onto the top of
the damper,
A10 x 1.25 mm59 N.m16.0 kgt.m, ia lbt ft)
3. Loosely installthe flange bolt (A) on the bottom of
the damper.
12x 1.25 mm61 N m {6.2 kgf.m. 45 lbf.ft)
Raise the suspension with a floor jack to load the
vehicle weight, and tighten the nuts and bolt to the
specified torque values.
Clean the mating surface ofthe brake disc and the
inside of the wheel, then install the rear wheel.
Check the wheel alignment, and adjust it if
necessary (see page 18-4).
18-37
Page 605 of 1139
Conventional Brake Components
Parking Brake Switch Test
1. Remove the rear console, and disconnect theconnector (A)from the switch (B).
Check for continuity between the switch terminal
and body ground:
. With the brake lever up, there should be
continuity.. With the brake lever down, there should be no
continuity.
R
'dFu\!E!UF-
Y
19-10
Brake Fluid Level Switch Test
Check for continuity between the terminals (A) with thefloat in the down position and the up position.
. Remove the brake fluid completely from the reservoir.
With the float down, there should be continuity.. Fjllthe reservoir with brakefluidto MAX(upper) level(B). With the float up, there should be no continuity.
\
Page 612 of 1139

5. With a feeler gauge (A), measure the clearance
between the gauge body and the adjusting nut (B)
as snown,
lf the clearance between the gauge body and the
adjusting nut is 0.4 mm (0.02 in.), the pushrod-to-
piston clearance is 0 mm. However. if the clearance
between the gauge body and the adjusting nut is
0 mm, the pushrod-to-piston clearance is 0 4 mm
{0.02 in.) or more. Therefore it must be adjusted
and rechecked.
Clearance: 0-0./t mm (0-0.02 in.)
lf the clearance is incorrect, loosen the star locknut
(A). and turn the adjuster (B) in or out to adjust.
. Adjust the clearance while the specified vacuum
is appiied to the booster.. Hold the clevis (C) while adjusting.
A0 0.4 mm l0 -0.02 in.) 22N.n
07JAG-SO40100
7. Tighten the star locknut securely.
8. Remove the special tool (D).
9. Check the pushrod length (A) asshownifthe
booster is removed, lf the length is incorrect,
loosen the pushrod locknut (B), and turn the clevis
(C) in or out to adjust.
A116 mm {4.6 in.)
10. Installthe master cylinder (see page l9-15)
10 x 1.0 mm1.5 N'm11.5 kgf.m,11 lbf.ftl
19-17
Page 626 of 1139

ABS Components
General Troubleshooting Information (cont'd)
How to Troubleshoot ABS DTCs
The troubleshooting flowchart procedures assume that
the cause of the oroblem is still Dresent and the ABS
indicator is still on. Following the flowchart when the
ABS indicator does not come on can result in incorrect
diagnosis.
The connector illustrations show the female terminal
connectors with a single outline and the male terminal
connectors with a double outline.
1. Ouestion the customer about the conditions when
the problem occured, and try to reproduce the
same conditions for troubleshooting. Find out
when the ABS indicator came on, such as during
ABS control, after ABS control, when the vehicle
was at a certain speed, etc.
2. When the ABS indicator does not come on during
the test-drive, but troubleshooting is done based on
the DTC, check for loose connectors. poor terminal
contact, etc., before you start troubleshooting.
3. After troubleshooting, clear the DTC,disconnect the
Honda PGM Tester. and test-drive the vehicle.
Make sure the ABS indicator does not come on.
How to Retrieve ABS DTCs
Honda PGM Tester Method:
1, Wjth the ignition switch OFF, connect the Honda
PGM Tester (A) to the 16P data link connector (DLC)
(B) under the driver's side of the dashboard.
19-32
2. Turn the ignition switch ON (ll), and follow the
prompts on the PGM Tester to display the DTC{S)
on the screen. After determining the DTC, refer to
the DTC Troubleshooting Index.
NOTE: See the Honda PGM Tester user's manual
for specific instructions.
Service Check Signal (SCS) Circuit Method:
1. With the ignition switch OFF, connect the Honda
PGM Tester (A) to the 16P data link connector (DLC)
(BI under the driver's side of the dashboard.
2. Short the SCS circuit to body ground using the
Honda PGM Tester.
3. Turn the ignition switch ON (ll).
Page 627 of 1139

4. The blinking frequency indicates the DTC. DTCS are
indicated by a series of long and short blinks. One
long blink equals 10 shon blinks. Add the long and
short blinks together to determine the DTC. After
determining the DTC, refer to the DTC
Troubleshooting Index.
NOTE:. lf the DTC is not memorized, the ABS indicator
will go off for 3.6 seconds, and then come back
on.. lf the ABS indicatorstays on, troubleshootfor"ABS indicator does not go off" (see step 1 onpage 19-53).
Th€ system will not indicate the DTC unless these
conditions are met:. The brake pedal is not pressed.. The ignition switch is turned ON {ll).. The SCS circuit is shorted to body ground before
the ignition switch is turned ON (ll).
Example ot DTC 15
Long blinkShort blinks{five timesl
Examole of DTC 22
Long blinks (two times)
Turn the ignition swltch OFF,
Disconnect the Honda PG M Tester from the DLC.
5.
How to Clear ABS DTCs
Honda PGM Tester Method:
1. With the ignition switch OFF, connect the Honda
PGM Tester (A)to the l6Pdata link connector (DLC)
{B} under the driver's side of the dashboard.
Turn the ignition switch ON (ll), and clearthe
DTC(s) by following the screen prompts on the
PGM Tester.
NOTE: See the Honda PG l\4 Tester user's manual
for sDeclf ic instructions.
Cycling the lgnition Switch Method:
Clear the DTC by turning the ignition switch ON (ll) then
OFF at least 20 times.
19-33
Page 639 of 1139

\
DTC Troubleshooting
DTC 11, 13, 15, 17: Wheel Sensor
(Open/Short to Body Ground/Short to Power)
1. Disconnect the ABS control unit 31P connector.
2. Sta rt the engine.
3. Measure the voltage between the appropriate
wheel sensor (*)circuitterminal of theABS
control unit 31P connector and body ground (see
table).
DTCADpropriate Terminal
11 (Rioht-front)No.5: FRS (t)
13 (Left-front)No, 7: FLS (*)
15 {Riqht-rear}No. 2: RRS (*)
17 (Left-rear)No.9 RtS (f )
ABS CONTROL UNIT 31P CONNECTOR
FRS {+IIGNR/BLK} FLS I+I (BLU
RRS {+)(GNR/YEL)
Wire side of female terminals
ls thete battery voltage?
YES Repair short to power in the (+) circuit wire
between the ABS modulator-control unit and the
appropriate wheel sensor. I
NO Go to step 4.
4. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
5. Check for continuity between the appropriate
wheel sensor (+ ) circuit terminal and body ground
{see table).
DTCAppropriate Terminal
11 (Riqht-front)No. 5: FRS (+)
13 (Left-front)No. 7: FLS (*)
15 (Rioht-rear)No.2: RRS (*)
17 (Left-rear)No.9 RLS (+l
ABS CONTROL UNIT 31P CONNECTOR
Wire side
ls there continuity?
YES Go to step 6.
NO-Go to step 7.
Disconnect the harness 2P connector from the
appropriate wheel sensor, then check for continuity
between the 1+)and ( )terminals ofthe harness
and body ground.
ls there continuity?
YES-Repair shortto body ground in the (+)or { )
circuit wire between the ABS modulator-control
unit and the wheel sensor.l
NO Repiace the wheel sensor.l
(cont'd)
Wire side of female terminals
19-45
Page 642 of 1139
ABS Components
DTC Troubleshooting (cont'd)
DTC 31, 32. 33, 34, 35, 36, 37, 38: Solenoid
1. Clear the DTC, then disconnect the Honda PGN4
Tester.
2. Test-drive the vehicle.
Does the ABS ind icator come on and are DT Cs 31,
32, 33, 34, 35, 36, 37, 38 indicated?
YES Replace the ABS modulator-control unit.t
NO The system is OK at this time. t
19-48
DTC 51: Motor Locked
'1. Check the No. 10 (40A)fuse in the under-hoodfuse/
retay Dox.
ls the tuse OK?
YES-Reinstall the fuse, and go to step 2.
NO- Replace the fuse, and recheck.l
2. Disconnect the ABS control unit 31P connector.
3. Measure the voltage between the ABS control unit
31P connector terminal No. 17 and body ground.
ABS CONTROL UNIT 31P CONNECTOR
I
Wire side of female terminals
ls thete battery voltage?
YES Go to step 4.
NO Repair open in the wire between the(40A) fuse and the ABS control unit.l
No. 10