ENGINE CONTROLS 1F–21
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
MULTIPLE ECM INFORMATION SENSOR DTCS SET
Circuit Description
The Engine Control Module (ECM) monitors various
sensors to determine engine operating conditions. The
ECM controls fuel delivery, spark advance, transaxle op-
eration, and emission control device operation based on
the sensor inputs.
The ECM provides a sensor ground to all of the sensors.
The ECM applies 5 volts through a pull-up resistor and
monitors the voltage present between the sensor and
the resistor to determine the status of the Engine Cool-
ant Temperature (ECT) sensor, the Intake Air Tempera-
ture (IAT) sensor. The ECM provides the Electric
Exhaust Gas Recirculation (EEGR) Pintle Position Sen-
sor, the Throttle Position (TP) sensor, the Manifold Ab-
solute Pressure (MAP) sensor, and the Fuel Tank
Pressure Sensor with a 5 volt reference and a sensor
ground signal. The ECM monitors the separate feed-
back signals from these sensors to determine their oper-
ating status.
Diagnostic Aids
Be sure to inspect the ECM and the engine grounds for
being secure and clean.
A short to voltage in one of the sensor circuits can cause
one or more of the following DTCs to be set: P0108,
P0113, P0118, P0123, P1106.If a sensor input circuit has been shorted to voltage, en-
sure that the sensor is not damaged. A damaged sensor
will continue to indicate a high or low voltage after the
affected circuit has been repaired. If the sensor has
been damaged, replace it.
An open in the sensor ground circuit between the ECM
and the splice will cause one or more of the following
DTCs to be set: P0108, P0113, P0118, P0123, P1106.
A short to ground in the 5 volt reference circuit or an
open in the 5 volt reference circuit between the ECM
and the splice will cause one or more of the following
DTCs to be set: P0107, P0112, P0117, P0122, P1107.
Check for the following conditions:
Inspect for a poor connection at the ECM. Inspect
harness connectors for backed-out terminals, im-
proper mating, broken locks, improperly formed or
damaged terminals, and poor terminal-to-wire con-
nection.
Inspect the wiring harness for damage. If the harness
appears to be OK, observe an affected sensor’s dis-
played value on the scan tool with the ignition ON and
the engine OFF while moving connectors and wiring
harnesses related to the affected sensors. A change
in the affected sensor’s displayed value will indicate
the location of the fault.
ENGINE CONTROLS 1F–23
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
Multiple ECM Information Sensor DTCs Set (Cont’d)
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
12
Locate and repair the short to voltage in the TP
sensor signal circuit.
Is the repair complete?
–
Go to Step 19
–
13
Locate and repair the short to voltage in the IAT
sensor signal circuit.
Is the repair complete?
–
Go to Step 19
–
14
Locate and repair the short to voltage in the ECT
sensor signal circuit.
Is the repair complete?
–
Go to Step 19
–
15
Locate and repair the short to voltage in the EEGR
Pintle Position sensor circuit.
Is the repair complete?
–
Go to Step 19
–
16
Measure the voltage of the Fuel Tank Pressure
sensor signal circuit between the ECM harness
connector and ground.
Does the voltage measure near the specified value?
0 VGo to Step 18Go to Step 17
17
Locate and repair the short to voltage in the Fuel
Tank Pressure sensor signal circuit.
Is the repair complete?
–
Go to Step 19
–
18Replace the ECM.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 19–
19
1. Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble
Codes (DTCs).
2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating
temperature.
3. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for
setting the DTCs as specified in the supporting
text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic ran
and passed?
–
Go to Step 20Go to Step 2
20
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been
diagnosed?
–
Go to
Applicable DTC
table
System OK
ENGINE CONTROLS 1F–25
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
ENGINE CRANKS BUT WILL NOT RUN
Caution: Use only electrically insulated pliers when
handling ignition wires with the engine running to
prevent an electrical shock.
Caution: Do not pinch or restrict nylon fuel lines.
Damage to the lines could cause a fuel leak, result-
ing in possible fire or personal injury.Important: If a no start condition exists, ensure the fuel
cutoff switch has not been tripped prior to further diagno-
sis.
Engine Cranks But Will Not Run
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1
Perform an Euro On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD)
System Check.
Is the check complete.
–
Go to Step 2
Go to “Euro
On-Board
Diagnostic
System Check”
2Crank the engine.
Does the engine start and continue to run?–System OkGo to Step 3
3
Perform a cylinder compression test.
Is the cylinder compression for all of the cylinders at
or above the value specified?
1250 kPa
(181 psi)
Go to Step 7Go to Step 4
4Inspect the timing belt alignment.
Is the timing belt in alignment?–Go to Step 6Go to Step 5
5Align or replace the timing belt as needed.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 2–
6Repair internal engine damage as needed.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 2–
7Inspect the fuel pump fuse.
Is the problem found?–Go to Step 8Go to Step 9
8Replace the fuse.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 2–
9
Check for the presence of spark from all of the
ignition wires while cranking the engine.
Is spark present from all of the ignition wires?
–
Go to Step 23Go to Step 10
10
1. Measure the resistance of the ignition wires.
2. Replace any of the ignition wire(s) with a
resistance above the value specified.
3. Check for the presence of spark from all of the
ignition wire.
Is spark present from all of the ignition wires?
5 kΩGo to Step 2Go to Step 11
11
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the crankshaft position (CKP) sensor
connector.
3. Turn the ignition ON.
4. Measure the voltage between following terminals:
Terminal 1 and 3 of the CKP sensor connector.
Terminal 2 and 3 of the CKP sensor connector.
Terminal 1 of the CKP sensor connector and
ground.
Terminal 2 of the CKP sensor connector and
ground.
Are the voltage measure within the value specified?
≈ 0.4 VGo to Step 13Go to Step 12
ENGINE CONTROLS 1F–27
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
Engine Cranks But Will Not Run (Cont’d)
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
21
1. Check for any damages or poor connection in
ignition wires and repair as needed.
2. Connect the Ei system ignition coil connector and
ECM connector.
3. Check for the presence of spark from all of the
ignition wires.
Is the spark present from all of the ignition wires?
–
Go to Step 2Go to Step 22
22Replace ECM
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 2–
23
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Connect a fuel pressure gauge.
3. Crank the engine.
Is any fuel pressure present?
–
Go to Step 26Go to Step 24
24
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the electrical connector at the fuel
pump.
3. Connect a test light between the fuel pump
terminals 2 and 3.
4. Turn the ignition ON.
5. With the ignition ON, the test light should light for
the time specified.
Is the test light on?
2 sec.Go to Step 25Go to Step 32
25Replace the fuel pump.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 2–
26
Is the fuel pressure within the value specified?
380 kPa
(55 psi)
Go to Step 27Go to Step 29
27Check the fuel for contamination.
Is the fuel contaminated?–Go to Step 28Go to Step 41
28
1. Remove the contaminated fuel from the fuel tank.
2. Clean the fuel tank as needed.
Is the repair complete?
–
Go to Step 2
–
29
1. Check the fuel filter for restriction.
2. Inspect the fuel lines for kinks and restrictions.
3. Repair or replace as needed.
4. Measure the fuel pressure.
Is the fuel pressure within the value specified?
380 kPa
(55 psi)
Go to Step 2Go to Step 30
30
1. Disconnect vacuum line from the fuel pressure
regulator.
2. Inspect the vacuum line for the presence of fuel.
3. Inspect the fuel pressure regulator vacuum port
for the presence of fuel.
Is any fuel present?
–
Go to Step 31Go to Step 32
31Replace the fuel pressure regulator.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 2–
32
1. Remove the fuel pump assembly from the fuel
tank.
2. Inspect the fuel pump sender and the fuel
coupling hoses for a restriction.
3. Inspect the in-tank fuel filter for restriction.
Is the problem found?
–
Go to Step 33Go to Step 25
1F–28 ENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
Engine Cranks But Will Not Run (Cont’d)
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
33
Replace the fuel pump sender, the in-tank fuel filter,
and/or the fuel coupling hoses as needed.
Is the repair complete?
–
Go to Step 2
–
34
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the electric connector at the fuel
pump.
3. Connect a test light between fuel pump connector
terminal 3 and ground.
4. Turn the ignition ON.
5. With the ignition ON, the test light should
illuminate for the time specified.
Is the test light on?
2 secGo to Step 35Go to Step 36
35
Repair the open circuit between the fuel pump
connector terminal 2 and ground.
Is the repair complete?
–
Go to Step 2
–
36
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the fuel pump relay.
3. Turn the ignition ON.
4. Measure the voltage at terminal 30 and 85 of fuel
pump relay.
Is the voltage within the value specified?
11 – 14 VGo to Step 38Go to Step 37
37Repair open or short circuit for power supply.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 2–
38
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM connector.
3. Using an ohmmeter, measure the resistance
between following terminals.
Terminal 10 of ECM and terminal 85 of fuel
pump relay.
Terminal 87 of fuel pump relay and terminal 3
of fuel pump.
Does the resistance within the value specified?
0 ΩGo to Step 40Go to Step 39
39
1. Check for open circuit and fuel cut–off switch.
2. Reset fuel cut-off switch or repair open circuit as
needed.
Is the repair complete?
–
Go to Step 2
–
40Replace the fuel pump relay.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 2–
41
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the fuel inject harness connectors
from all of the fuel injectors.
3. Turn the ignition ON.
4. Connect test light between fuel injector harness
connector 1 and ground.
5. Repeat step 4 for each of the remaining fuel
injectors.
Does the test light on at all of the fuel injectors?
–
Go to Step 42Go to Step 45
ENGINE CONTROLS 1F–29
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
Engine Cranks But Will Not Run (Cont’d)
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
42
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Connect test light between fuel injector harness
connector 2 and battery positive.
3. Crank the engine.
4. Repeat step 2 and 3 for each of the remaining
fuel injectors.
Does the test light flash for all of the fuel injectors?
–
Go to Step 43Go to Step 46
43
Measure the resistance of each fuel injectors.
Is the resistance within the value specified.
Note: the resistance will increase slightly at higher
temperature.
13.75–15.25
ΩSystem OKGo to Step 44
44
Replace any of the fuel injectors with a resistance
out of specification.
Is the repair complete?
–
Go to Step 2
–
45
1. Inspect the fuse EF19 in engine fuse block.
2. Check for an open between the circuit from
terminal 2 of the three fuel injectors and terminal
87 of main relay.
Is the problem found?
–
Go to Step 48
Go to “Main
Relay Circuit
Check”
46
Measure the resistance between following terminals.
Terminal 1 of injector 1 connector and terminal 30
of ECM connector.
Terminal 1 of injector 2 connector and terminal 58
of ECM connector.
Terminal 1 of injector 3 connector and terminal 89
of ECM connector.
Does the resistance within the specified value?
0 ΩGo to Step 49Go to Step 47
47Repair the open fuel injector harness wire(s).
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 2–
48Replace the fuse or repair the wiring as needed.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 2–
49Replace the ECM.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 2–
1F–34 ENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
FUEL SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS
Circuit Description
The fuel pump is an in-tank type mounted to a fuel send-
er assembly. The fuel pump will remain on as long as the
engine is cranking or running and the Engine Control
Module (ECM) is receiving reference pulses from the
crankshaft position (CKP) sensor. If there are no refer-
ence pulses, the ECM will turn off the fuel pump two sec-
onds after the ignition switch is turned ON or two
seconds after the engine stops running. The fuel pump
delivers fuel to the fuel rail and the fuel injectors, where
the fuel system pressure is controlled from 380 kPa (55
psi) by the fuel pressure regulator. The excess fuel is re-
turned to the fuel tank.
Caution: The fuel system is under pressure. To
avoid fuel spillage and the risk of personal injury orfire, it is necessary to relieve the fuel system pres-
sure before disconnecting the fuel lines.
Caution: Do not pinch or restrict nylon fuel lines.
Damage to the lines could cause a fuel leak, result-
ing in possible fire or personal injury.
Fuel Pressure Relief Procedure
1. Remove the fuel cap.
2. Remove the fuel pump fuse EF23 from the engine
fuse block.
3. Start the engine and allow the engine to stall.
4. Crank the engine for an additional 10 seconds.
Fuel System Pressure Test
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1
1. Relieve the fuel system pressure.
2. Install a fuel pressure gauge.
3. Turn the ignition ON.
Is the fuel pressure around the values specified and
holding steady?
380 kPa
(55 psi)
System OK
Go to Step 2
2
1. Relieve the fuel system pressure.
2. Install a fuel pressure gauge.
3. Turn the ignition ON.
Is the fuel pressure around the values specified but
not holding steady?
380 kPa
(55 psi)
Go to Step 13
Go to Step 3
3
Inspect the fuel lines for a leak.
Is the problem found?
–
Go to Step 4
Go to Step 5
4
1. Replace the fuel line(s) as needed.
2. Install a fuel pressure gauge.
3. Turn the ignition ON.
Is the fuel pressure around the values specified and
holding steady?
380 kPa
(55 psi)
System OK
–
5
1. Remove the fuel pump assembly.
2. With the fuel pump under pressure, inspect the
fuel pump coupling hoses for leaking.
Is the problem found?
–
Go to Step 6
Go to Step 7
6
1. Tighten or replace the fuel pump coupling hoses
as needed.
2. Install a fuel pressure gauge.
3. Turn the ignition ON.
Is the fuel pressure around the values specified and
holding steady?
380 kPa
(55 psi)
System OK
Go to Step 8
7
With the fuel system under pressure, inspect the fuel
return outlet for leaking.
Is the problem found?
–
Go to Step 8
Go to Step 9