Page 372 of 1184

1F–274 ENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
MAA1F340
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) – P0656 FUEL LEVEL GAUGE CIRCUIT
FAULT
Circuit Description
The engine control module(ECM) uses the fuel level in-
put from the Fuel Level Sensor to calculate expected va-
por pressures within the fuel system. Vapor pressure
vary as the fuel level changes. Vapor pressure is critical
in determining if the evaporative emission (EVAP) sys-
tem is operating properly. Fuel Level is also used to de-
termine if the Fuel level is too high or too low to be able
to accurately detect EVAP system faults. This Diagnos-
tic Trouble Code(DTC) detects a stuck fuel level sender.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
Fuel Level Sensor voltage is higher than 4.8V.
Fuel Level Sensor circuit high voltage.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will not illumi-
nate.
The ECM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Failure Records data only.
This information will not be stored in the Freeze
Frame data.Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up
cycles without a fault.
DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.
Diagnostic Aids
Inspect harness connectors for backed-out terminal, im-
proper mating, broken locks, improperly formed or dam-
aged terminals, and poor terminal-to-wire connection.
Inspect the wiring harness for damage.
A stuck Fuel Level Sensor may cause the DTC to set. If
DTC P0656 cannot be duplicated, the information in-
cluded in the Freeze Frame data can be useful in deter-
mining vehicle operating conditions when the DTC was
first set.
Resistance check for the Fuel Level Sensor.
Empty = 100 ohms or over.
Half full = about 32.5 ohms.
Full = 10 ohms or less.
Page 373 of 1184

ENGINE CONTROLS 1F–275
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
DTC P0656 – Fuel Level Gauge Circuit Fault
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1
Perform an On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System
Check.
Is the system check complete?
–
Go to Step 2
Go to
“On-Board
Diagnostic
System Check”
2
1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. connect the scan tool to the DLC.
3. Turn the Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs)
displayed?
–
Go to Step 3
Try with
another scan
tool
3
Refer to the applicable DTC table. Start with the
DTC with the lowest numerical value and move up.
Is the DTC identified as valid trouble code P0656?
–
Go to Step 4
Go to
applicable DTC
table
4
1. Disconnect the cluster connector
2. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
3. Check for an open or short to ground in the wire
between the cluster connector terminal C14 and
ground.
Is the problem found?
–
Go to Step 6Go to Step 5
5
1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Check for short to battery in the wire between the
the cluster connector terminal C14 and ground.
Is the problem found?
–
Go to Step 6Go to Step 7
6
1. Change the between cluster and ECM or repair
the connector terminal as needed.
2. Clear any DTCs from ECM.
3. Perform the diagnostic system check.
Is the repair complete?
–
System OK
–
7
1. Replace the cluster.
2. Clear any DTCs from ECM.
3. Perform the diagnostic system check.
Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs)
displayed?
–
Go to Step 8System OK
8Replace the ECM.
Is the replcement complete?–Go to Step 9–
9
1. Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble
Codes(DTCs)
2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating
temperature.
3. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for
setting this DTC as specified in the supporting
text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic has
run and passed?
–
Go to Step 10Go to Step 2
10
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that that have not been
diagnosed?
–
Go to
applicable DTC
table
System OK
Page 374 of 1184

1F–276 ENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
MAA1F030
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) – P1660 MALFUNCTION INDICATOR
LAMP (MIL) HIGH VOLTAGE
Circuit Description
When the ignition switch to ON, the Malfunction Indica-
tor Lamp (MIL) is ON steady.
When the engine cranking, the Malfunction Indicator
Lamp (MIL) is OFF after one flashing time.
If a system have some difficulties, the Malfunction Indi-
cator Lamp (MIL) is ON.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) wiring harness
high voltage.
Action Taken When The DTCs Sets
The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will illuminate.
The ECM will record operating conditions at the time
the diagnostic fails. This information will be stored in
the Freeze Frame and Failure Records buffers.
A history DTC is stored.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
The MIL will turn off after four consecutive ignition
cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault.A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up
cycles without a fault.
DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.
Diagnostic Aids
An Intermittent problem may be caused by a poor con-
nection, rubbed through wire insulation, or wire that is
broken inside the insulation.
Any circuitry, that is suspected as causing the com-
plaint, should be thoroughly checked for the following
conditions.
Backed-out terminals
Improper mating
Broken locks
Improperly formed
Damaged terminals
Poor terminals to wire connection
Physical damage to the wiring harness
Page 375 of 1184

ENGINE CONTROLS 1F–277
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
DTC P1660 – Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) High Voltage
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1
Perform an On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System
Check.
Is the system check complete?
–
Go to Step 2
Go to
“On-Board
Diagnostic
System Check”
2
1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Disconnect the cluster wiring connector.
3. With the test light, connected to ground, probe
the ignition feed circuit, at terminal A7 in the
harness connector.
Does the resistance within the specified value?
0 ΩGo to Step 3Go to Step 6
3
1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. With the test light, connected to ground, probe
the ignition feed circuit, at ECM wiring connector
terminal 68.
Does the test light illuminate?
–
Go to Step 4Go to Step 5
4
1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Replace the cluster.
Is the replacement complete?
–
Go to Step 6
–
5
Repair a short to battery between the ECM wiring
connector terminal 68 and cluster wiring connector
terminal B9.
Is the repair complete?
–
Go to Step 6
–
6
1. Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble
Codes(DTCs)
2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating
temperature.
3. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for
setting this DTC as specified in the supporting
text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic has
run and passed?
–
Go to Step 7Go to Step 2
7
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that that have not been
diagnosed?
–
Go to
applicable DTC
table
System OK
Page 376 of 1184

1F–278 ENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
MAA1F030
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) – P1661 MALFUNCTION INDICATOR
L A M P ( M I L ) L O W V O LTA G E
Circuit Description
When the ignition switch to ON, the Malfunction Indica-
tor Lamp (MIL) is ON steady.
When the engine cranking, the Malfunction Indicator
Lamp (MIL) is OFF after one flashing time.
If a system have some difficulties, the Malfunction Indi-
cator Lamp (MIL) is ON.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) wiring harness
low voltage.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will illuminate.
The ECM will record operating conditions at the time
the diagnostic fails. This information will be stored in
the Freeze Frame and Failure Records buffers.
A history DTC is stored.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
The MIL will turn off after four consecutive ignition
cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault.A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up
cycles without a fault.
DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.
Diagnostic Aids
An Intermittent problem may be caused by a poor con-
nection, rubbed through wire insulation, or wire that is
broken inside the insulation.
Any circuitry, that is suspected as causing the com-
plaint, should be thoroughly checked for the following
conditions.
Backed-out terminals
Improper mating
Broken locks
Improperly formed
Damaged terminals
Poor terminals to wire connection
Physical damage to the wiring harness
Page 377 of 1184

ENGINE CONTROLS 1F–279
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
DTC P1661 – Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) Low Voltage
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1
Perform an On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System
Check.
Is the system check complete?
–
Go to Step 2
Go to
“On-Board
Diagnostic
System Check”
2
1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Disconnect the cluster wiring connector.
3. With the test light, connected to ground, probe
the ignition feed circuit, at terminal A7 in the
harness connector.
Does the resistance within the specified value?
–
Go to Step 3Go to Step 6
3
1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. With the test light, connected to ground, probe
the ignition feed circuit, at ECM wiring connector
terminal 39.
Does the test light illuminate?
–
Go to Step 4Go to Step 5
4
1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Replace the cluster.
Is the replacement complete?
–
Go to Step 6
–
5
Repair a short to ground or open between the ECM
wiring connector terminal 39 and cluster wiring
connector terminal A7.
Is the repair complete?
–
Go to Step 6
–
6
1. Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble
Codes(DTCs)
2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating
temperature.
3. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for
setting this DTC as specified in the supporting
text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic has
run and passed?
–
Go to Step 7Go to Step 2
7
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that that have not been
diagnosed?
–
Go to
applicable DTC
table
System OK
Page 402 of 1184
1F–304 ENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
REPAIR INSTRUCTIONS
ON-VEHICLE SERVICE
D102F502
D102F501
FUEL PUMP
Tools Required
DW 140–010A Fuel Pump Lock Ring Remover/Installer.
Removal Procedure
Caution: The fuel system is under pressure. To
avoid fuel spillage and the risk of personal injury or
fire, it is necessary to relieve the fuel system pres-
sure before disconnecting the fuel lines.
1. Relieve the fuel system pressure.
Start the engine and remove the rear seat cushon
(1).
Remove the fuel pump access cover (2).
Disconnect the fuel pump assembly electrical con-
nector lock pin (3).
Disconnect the fuel pump assembly electrical con-
nector (4).
Crank the engine for an additional 10 seconds.
D102F503
2. Disconnect the fuel lines from the fuel pump.
Disconnect the fuel outlet line (1).
Disconnect the fuel tank return line (2).
Page 403 of 1184
ENGINE CONTROLS 1F–305
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
D12F504A
3. Remove the fuel pump assembly from the tank.
Install the fuel pump lock ring remover/installer DW
140– 010A.
Turn the fuel tank lock ring counterclockwise (1).
D102F505
Remove the fuel pump assembly (2).
Remove the fuel pump gasket (3).
D102F506
Installation Procedure
1. Install in the reverse order of removal.
2. Perform an operational check of the fuel pump.
Perform an operational check of the ignition switch
ON the 2 seconds fuel pump operation.
D102F507
FUEL PRESSURE REGULATOR
Removal Procedure
Caution: The fuel system is under pressure. To
avoid fuel spillage and the risk of personal injury or
fire, it is necessary to relieve the fuel system pres-
sure before disconnecting the fuel lines.
1. Relieve the fuel system pressure after remove the
fuel pump assembly. Refer to “Fuel Pump” in this
section.