Page 302 of 909
F2–150
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC
DTC P0512A6E407001082236
DTC P0512 Engine switch circuit malfunction
DETECTION
CONDITION•PCM monitors input voltage from engine switch while engine is running. If input voltage from engine switch
is B+ when engine speed is 1,200 rpm or above, PCM determines engine switch circuit malfunction.
POSSIBLE
CAUSE•Engine switch malfunction
•Connector or terminal malfunction
•Short to power circuit in wiring between engine switch terminal A and PCM terminal 57
•PCM malfunction
ENGINE SWITCH
F
AMAIN FUSE
E
FC
DA
B
57 57PCM
4
2
235
ENGINE SWITCH
HARNESS SIDE CONNECTORPCM
HARNESS SIDE CONNECTOR
Page 304 of 909

F2–152
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC
DTC P0564A6E407001082237
Diagnostic procedure
DTC P0564 Cruise control signal malfunction
DETECTION
CONDITION•PCM monitors input voltage from cruise control switch while engine is running. PCM determines cruise
control signal malfunction if input voltage from cruise control switch is as following for 120 s:
—Below 0.1 V.
—1.4—1.9 V.
—3.7—3.9 V.
—4.5—4.6 V.
POSSIBLE
CAUSE•Cruise control switch malfunction
•Connector or terminal malfunction
•Short to GND in wiring between cruise control switch terminal B and PCM terminal 64
•Cruise control switch signal and GND circuits short each other
•Open circuit in wiring between cruise control switch terminal B and PCM terminal 64
•Open circuit in wiring between cruise control switch terminal C and PCM terminal 91
•PCM malfunction
STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION
AVAILABILITY
•Check for related Service Information
availability.
•Is any related repair information available?Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to available Service
Information.
•If vehicle is not repaired, go to next step.
No Go to next step.
CRUISE CONTROL SWITCH
PCM
B
C64
91
CRUISE CONTROL SWITCH
HARNESS SIDE CONNECTORPCM
HARNESS SIDE CONNECTOR
BC
64 91
2
2
543
4
7
6
78
Page 308 of 909

F2–156
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC
DTC P0661A6E407001082241
Diagnostic procedure
DTC P0661 VSC solenoid valve circuit low input
DETECTION
CONDITION•PCM monitors input voltage from VSC solenoid valve while engine is running. If input voltage from VSC
solenoid valve is below 0.1 V, PCM determines suction control valve circuit low input.
POSSIBLE
CAUSE•VSC solenoid valve malfunction
•Connector or terminal malfunction
•Short to GND in wiring between VSC solenoid valve terminal A and PCM control relay terminal C
•Short to GND in wiring between VSC solenoid valve terminal B and PCM terminal 101
•Open circuit in wiring between VSC solenoid valve terminal PCM control relay terminal C
•Open circuit in wiring between VSC solenoid valve terminal B and PCM terminal 101
•PCM malfunction
STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
•Perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure”.
(See F2–85 DTC CONFIRMATION
PROCEDURE)
•Is same DTC present during KOEO or KOER
self-test?Yes Go to next step.
No Intermittent concern exists. Go to “Intermittent Concern
Troubleshooting”.
(See F2–227 INTERMITTENT CONCERN
TROUBLESHOOTING)
A
B VSC SOLENOID VALVEPCM
101 A B3
632
6
5101
4
2
PCM CONTROL RELAY
TERMINAL C
VSC SOLENOID VALVE
HARNESS SIDE CONNECTORPCM
HARNESS SIDE CONNECTOR
Page 310 of 909
F2–158
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC
DTC P0662A6E407001082242
DTC P0662 VSC solenoid valve circuit high input
DETECTION
CONDITION•PCM monitors input voltage from VSC solenoid valve while engine is running. If input voltage from VSC
solenoid valve is above B+, PCM determines suction control valve circuit high input.
POSSIBLE
CAUSE•VSC solenoid valve malfunction
•Connector or terminal malfunction
•Short to power circuit in wiring between VSC solenoid valve terminal B and PCM terminal 101
•PCM malfunction
A
B VSC SOLENOID VALVE
A
B
101101PCM
4
2
235
VSC SOLENOID VALVE
HARNESS SIDE CONNECTORPCM CONTROL RELAY
TERMINAL C
PCM
HARNESS SIDE CONNECTOR
Page 312 of 909

F2–160
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC
DTC P0850A6E407001082243
Diagnostic procedure
DTC P0850 Neutral switch circuit malfunction
DETECTION
CONDITION•PCM monitors input voltage from neutral switch while engine is running. If input voltage from neutral switch
does not change when vehicle stops after accelerating to above 60 km/h {37 mph} and decelerating to 0
km/h {0 mph} two times, PCM determines neutral switch circuit malfunction.
POSSIBLE
CAUSE•Neutral switch malfunction
•Connector or terminal malfunction
•Short to GND in wiring between neutral switch terminal A and PCM terminal 56
•Open circuit in wiring between neutral switch terminal B and GND
•Open circuit in wiring between neutral switch terminal A and PCM terminal 56
•PCM malfunction
STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION
AVAILABILITY
•Check for related Service Information
availability.
•Is any related repair information available?Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to available Service
Information.
•If vehicle is not repaired, go to next step.
No Go to next step.
2CLASSIFY MALFUNCTION OF SHORT TO GND
OR OPEN
•Turn engine switch to ON (Engine OFF).
•Engage gear.
•Access CPP/PNP PID using WDS or
equivalent.
•Is CPP/PNP PID OFF?Yes Go to Step 5.
No Go to next step.
A
B
A
B NEUTRAL SWITCH
56PCM
56
3
6
5
5
7
498
NEUTRAL SWITCH
HARNESS SIDE CONNECTORPCM
HARNESS SIDE CONNECTOR
Page 314 of 909

F2–162
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC
DTC P1190A6E407001083201
Diagnostic procedure
DTC P1190 Calibration resistor circuit malfunction
DETECTION
CONDITION•PCM monitors input voltage from calibration resistor while engine is running. If input voltage from
calibration resistor is below 0.2 V or above 4.8 V, PCM determines calibration resistor circuit malfunction.
POSSIBLE
CAUSE•Calibration resistor malfunction
•Connector or terminal malfunction
•Short to GND in wiring between calibration resistor terminal A and PCM terminal 37, 62, 89, 11
•Short to power circuit in wiring between calibration resistor terminal A and PCM terminal 37, 62, 89, 11
•Open circuit in wiring between calibration resistor terminal A and PCM terminal 37, 62, 89, 11
•Open circuit in wiring between calibration resistor terminal C and PCM terminal 91
•PCM malfunction
STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION
AVAILABILITY
•Check for related Service Information
availability.
•Is any related repair information available?Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to available Service
Information.
•If vehicle is not repaired, go to next step.
No Go to next step.
A
C
C
A
DBPCM
HARNESS SIDE CONNECTOR91PCM
CALIBRATION RESISTOR
5
2
2
5437
7
6
6
11 37
62 89
91
37 (NO.1 CYLINDER)
62 (NO.2 CYLINDER)
89 (NO.3 CYLINDER)
11 (NO.4 CYLINDER)
CALIBRATION RESISTOR
HARNESS SIDE CONNECTOR
Page 325 of 909
TROUBLESHOOTING
F2–173
F2
NO.1 MELTING OF MAIN OR OTHER FUSESA6E408018881203
End Of Sie
1 Melting of main or other fuses
[TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS]
Inspect condition of fuse.
Damaged fuse Related wiring harness
MAINMAIN fuse
•BTN fuse
•FAN fuse
•AD FAN fuse
•IG KEY 2 fuse
IG KEY 1IG KEY 1 fuse
•Engine switch
—ENGINE fuse
FUEL PUMPFUEL PUMP fuse
•Fuel warmer
•PCM control relay
BTNBTN fuse
•ROOM fuse
IG KEY 2IG KEY 2 fuse
•Engine switch
ROOMROOM fuse
•DLC-2
ENGINEENGINE fuse
•PCM
INJINJ fuse
•PCM
•IDM
•MAF/IAT sensor
•VSC solenoid valve
•VBC solenoid valve
•EGR control solenoid valve
•EGR solenoid valve (vacuum)
•EGR solenoid valve (vent)
•Intake shutter solenoid valve (half)
•Intake shutter solenoid valve (full)
GLOWGLOW fuse
•Glow plug relay
—Glow plug
—GLOW SIG
ENG+BENG+B fuse
•PCM
FANFAN fuse
•Cooling fan relay No.2
AD FANAD FAN fuse
•Cooling fan relay No.1
Shorted harness
Repair shorted harness and replace fuseFuseDeterioration
Replace fuse
Page 326 of 909

F2–174
TROUBLESHOOTING
NO.2 MIL ILLUMINATESA6E408018881204
Diagnostic procedure
End Of Sie
NO.3 WILL NOT CRANKA6E408018881205
Diagnostic procedure
2 MIL ILLUMINATES
DESCRIPTION•MIL illuminates incorrectly.
POSSIBLE
CAUSE•PCM illuminates for emission-related concern (DTC is stored in PCM)
•Instrument cluster malfunction
Note
•If MIL blinks at steady rate, misfire condition could possibly exist.
STEP INSPECTION RESULTS ACTION
1 Connect WDS or equivalent to DLC-2.
Turn engine switch to ON.
Retrieve any DTC.
Is DTC displayed?YesDTC is displayed:
•Go to appropriate DTC test.
NoNo DTC is displayed:
•Inspect instrument cluster operation.
2 Verify test results.
•If okay, return to diagnostic index to service any additional symptoms.
•If malfunction remains, replace PCM. (See F2–64 PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION)
3 WILL NOT CRANK
DESCRIPTION•Starter does not work.
POSSIBLE
CAUSE•Open starter circuit between engine switch and starter
•Starter malfunction
•Seized/hydrolocked engine, flywheel
•Immobilizer system (PATS) and/or circuit malfunction (if equipped)
•Low or dead battery
•Charging system malfunction
STEP INSPECTION RESULTS ACTION
1Note
•The following test should be perform for
vehicles with immobilizer system. Go to
Step 10 for vehicles without immobilizer
system.
Connect WDS or equivalent to DLC-2.
Do following conditions appear?
•Engine is not completely started.
•DTC B1681 is displayed.YesBoth conditions appear:
Go to Step 4.
NoEither or other condition appears:
Go to next step.
2 Is coil connector securely connected to coil? Yes Go to next step.
No Connect coil connector securely.
Return to Step 1.
3 Does security light illuminate? Yes Go to next step.
No Inspect instrument cluster and wiring harness.
4 Connect WDS or equivalent to DLC-2 and
retrieve DTC.
DTC
B1213, B1342, B1600, B1601, B1602, B1681,
B2103, B2431Yes Go to appropriate DTC test.
No Go to next step.