AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE
K2–67
K2
P0758Shift solenoid B malfunction
(open/short)•Open or short in shift
solenoid B circuit (Voltage
different from on/off signal
relayed by CPU in TCM is
detected while TCM is
monitoring solenoid output
voltage.)•Stops driving all ON/OFF
type solenoids (OFF) and
TCC solenoid valve (OFF)Inhibition
P0761Shift solenoid C malfunction
(stuck off)•Difference between actual
gear ratio and gear ratio set
in TCM is large—Available
P0762Shift solenoid C malfunction
(stuck on)•Difference between actual
gear ratio and gear ratio set
in TCM is large—Available
P0763Shift solenoid C malfunction
(open/short)•Open or short in shift
solenoid C circuit (Voltage
different from on/off signal
relayed by CPU in TCM is
detected while TCM is
monitoring solenoid output
voltage.)•Stops driving all ON/OFF
type solenoids (OFF) and
TCC solenoid valve (OFF)Inhibition
P0768Reduction timing solenoid valve
malfunction (open/short)•Open or short in reduction
timing solenoid valve circuit
(Voltage different from on/off
signal relayed by CPU in
TCM is detected while TCM
is monitoring solenoid
output voltage.)•Stops driving of reduction
timing solenoid valve (OFF)Available
P0773Neutral shift solenoid valve
malfunction (open/short)•Open or short in neutral shift
solenoid valve circuit
(Voltage different from on/off
signal relayed by CPU in
TCM is detected while TCM
is monitoring solenoid
output voltage.)•Stops driving of neutral shift
solenoid valve (OFF)Available
P07782-4 brake solenoid valve
malfunction (open/short)•Open or short in 2-4 brake
solenoid valve circuit
(Voltage different from on/off
signal relayed by CPU in
TCM is detected while TCM
is monitoring solenoid
output voltage.)•Stops driving of pressure
control solenoid, 2-4 brake
solenoid valve, and high
clutch solenoid valve (OFF)
•Inhibit feedback control.Available
P0791Intermediate sensor malfunction
(open/short)•Rotation speed of output
gear (intermediate sensor)
is low when vehicle speed
and engine speed exceed
the pre programmed value•Inhibit feedback control
•Inhibits torque reduction
controlAvailable
P0798High clutch solenoid valve
malfunction (open/short)•Open or short in high clutch
solenoid valve circuit
(Voltage different from on/off
signal relayed by CPU in
TCM is detected while TCM
is monitoring solenoid
output voltage.)•Stops driving of pressure
control solenoid, 2-4 brake
solenoid valve, and high
clutch solenoid valve (OFF)
•Inhibit feedback control.Available
P1710 GND return malfunction•TCM detects open in GND
return signal of solenoid.—Available
U0073 CAN BUS OFF•CAN controller damaged.•Throttle valve opening angle
is fixed (4/8) at the time in
order to determine shift
•Maximizes line pressureInhibition
U0100TCM cannot receive any signals
from PCM•TCM cannot receive any
signals from PCM DTC
No.On-board diagnostic function Detection condition Fail-safe TCC
K2–80
AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE
AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE FLUID (ATF) REPLACEMENTA6E571419001202
Warning
•When the transaxle and ATF are hot, they can badly burn you. Turn off the engine and wait until
they are cool before changing the ATF.
1. Remove the oil dipstick.
2. Remove the oil drain plug and washer.
3. Drain the ATF into a container.
4. Install a new washer and the drain plug.
Tightening torque
39—54 N·m {3.9—5.6 kgf·m, 29—40 ft·lbf}
5. Add the specified type of ATF through the oil filler
tube, until ATF level reaches lower notch of
dipstick.
ATF type
ATF M-III or equivalent (e.g. Dexron
®III)
Capacity (Approximate quantity)
8.3 L {8.8 US qt, 7.3 Imp qt}
6. Verify that the ATF level is in the HOT (65 °C {149 °F}) range.
•Add ATF to the specified level as necessary.
End Of Sie
TRANSAXLE RANGE (TR) SWITCH INSPECTIONA6E571419440201
Note
•Input signals of the TR switch can be inspected with a WDS or equivalent. (See K2–90 TCM
INSPECTION.)
Inspection of Operation
1. Verify that the starter operates only with the ignition switch at the START position and the selector lever in P
and N positions.
•If not as specified, inspect for continuity at the TR switch. (See K2–80 Inspection of Continuity.)
2. Verify that the back-up lights illuminate when shifted to R position with the ignition switch at the ON position.
•If not as specified, inspect for continuity at the TR switch.
Inspection of Continuity
1. Disconnect the TR switch connector.
2. Inspect for continuity at the TR switch.
•If not as specified, adjust the TR switch, then
reinspect the TR switch. (See K2–83
TRANSAXLE RANGE (TR) SWITCH
ADJUSTMENT.)
A6E5714W106
TR SWITCHTR SWITCH
CONNECTOR
A6E5714W107
Position/
Range
H
P
R
N
DBCAEDGI FConnector terminal: Continuity
A6E5714W108
AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE
K2–93
K2
2E———— —
2F Input/turbine speed
sensor
(GND)Input/turbine speed
sensorConstant 0•Inspect Input/turbine
speed sensor
(See K2–85 INPUT/
TURBINE SPEED
SENSOR INSPECTION)
•Inspect related harness
2G Reduction timing
solenoid valveReduction timing
solenoid valveN position 0•Inspect reduction timing
solenoid valve
(See K2–88 SOLENOID
VALVE INSPECTION)
•Inspect related harness D range B+
2H———— —
2I———— —
2J CAN L PCM Because this
terminal is for serial
communication,
good/no good
judgment by
terminal voltage is
not possible. Carry
out inspection
according to DTCs.—•Inspect related harness
2K———— —
2M CAN H PCM Because this
terminal is for serial
communication,
good/no good
judgment by
terminal voltage is
not possible. Carry
out inspection
according to DTCs.—•Inspect related harness
2N———— —
2P GND return
(solenoid ground)Solenoid valve Constant Continuity•Inspect related harness
2Q———— —
2S TCC solenoid valve
controlTCC solenoid valve D range TCC ON
(60 km/h {37 mph}
or more)B+•Inspect TCC solenoid
valve
(See K2–88 SOLENOID
VALVE INSPECTION)
•Inspect related harness TCC released (M
range, 1GR—4GR)0
2T Shift solenoid B
controlShift solenoid B N position B+•Inspect shift solenoid B
(See K2–88 SOLENOID
VALVE INSPECTION)
•Inspect related harness D range, 4GR gear 0
2U High clutch
solenoid valveHigh clutch
solenoid valveN position 0•Inspect high clutch duty
solenoid valve
(See K2–88 SOLENOID
VALVE INSPECTION)
•Inspect related harness When shifting 1-2 in
D rangeB+
2V 2-4 Brake solenoid
valve2-4 Brake duty
solenoid valveN position B+•Inspect 2-4 Brake
solenoid valve
(See K2–88 SOLENOID
VALVE INSPECTION)
•Inspect related harness D position stall 0
2W Shift solenoid A Shift solenoid A N position B+•Inspect shift solenoid A
(See K2–88 SOLENOID
VALVE INSPECTION)
•Inspect related harness D range, 3GR gear 0
2X Shift solenoid C
controlShift solenoid C N position B+•Inspect shift solenoid C
(See K2–88 SOLENOID
VALVE INSPECTION)
•Inspect related harness D range 0 Terminal Signal Connected to Test Condition Voltage (V) Action
K2–126
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC
DTC TABLEA6E577018901204
* : Indicates the applicable item in On-Board System Readiness Test defined by CARB.
End Of Sie
DTC No. Condition MILAT
warning
lightDC*Monitor
itemMemory
functionPage
P0705Transaxle range (TR) switch circuit malfunction
(power short circuit)XX2CCM X(See K2–127
DTC P0705)
P0706Transaxle range (TR) switch circuit malfunction
(Open/ground short circuit)XX2CCM X(See K2–129
DTC P0706)
P0711Transaxle fluid temperature (TFT) sensor
malfunction (Stuck)XNO2CCM X(See K2–132
DTC P0711)
P0712Transaxle fluid temperature (TFT) sensor circuit
malfunction (short circuit)XX2CCM X(See K2–133
DTC P0712)
P0713Transaxle fluid temperature (TFT) sensor circuit
malfunction (open circuit)XX2CCM X(See K2–135
DTC P0713)
P0715 Input/turbine speed sensor circuit malfunction X X 2 CCM X(See K2–137
DTC P0715)
P0720Vehicle speedometer sensor (VSS) circuit
malfunctionXX2CCM X(See K2–139
DTC P0720)
P0740Torque converter clutch (TCC) system
malfunctionX–2CCM X(See K2–142
DTC P0740)
P0743Torque converter clutch (TCC) solenoid valve
circuit malfunctionXX1CCM X(See K2–144
DTC P0743)
P0748 Pressure control solenoid circuit malfunction–X–CCM X(See K2–146
DTC P0748)
P0751 Shift solenoid A malfunction (stuck off) X–2CCM X(See K2–149
DTC P0751)
P0752 Shift solenoid A malfunction (stuck on) X–2CCM X(See K2–150
DTC P0752)
P0753 Shift solenoid A circuit malfunction (open/short) X X 1 CCM X(See K2–151
DTC P0753)
P0756 Shift solenoid B malfunction (stuck off) X–2CCM X(See K2–153
DTC P0756)
P0757 Shift solenoid B malfunction (stuck on) X–2CCM X(See K2–154
DTC P0757)
P0758 Shift solenoid B circuit malfunction (open/short) X X 1 CCM X(See K2–155
DTC P0758)
P0761 Shift solenoid C malfunction (stuck off) X–2CCM X(See K2–158
DTC P0761)
P0762 Shift solenoid C malfunction (stuck on) X–2CCM X(See K2–159
DTC P0762)
P0763 Shift solenoid C circuit malfunction (open/short) X X 1 CCM X(See K2–160
DTC P0763)
P0768Reduction timing solenoid valve circuit
malfunction (open/short)–X–CCM X(See K2–163
DTC P0768)
P0773Neutral shift solenoid valve circuit malfunction
(open/short)–X–CCM X(See K2–166
DTC P0773)
P07782-4 brake solenoid valve circuit malfunction
(open/short)–X–CCM X(See K2–169
DTC P0778)
P0791Intermediate sensor circuit malfunction (open/
short)XX2CCM X(See K2–172
DTC P0791)
P0798High clutch solenoid valve circuit malfunction
(open/short)–X–CCM X(See K2–175
DTC P0798)
P1710 GND return circuit malfunction–––Other X(See K2–178
DTC P1710)
U0073 CAN BUS OFF (See T–41 DTC TABLE)
U0100 TCM cannot receive any signals from PCM (See T–41 DTC TABLE)
K2–128
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC
End Of Sie
3VERIFY CURRENT INPUT SIGNAL STATUS-IS
CONCERN INTERMITTENT OR CONSTANT?
•Connect volt meter to TCM.
•Turn ignition key to ON (engine OFF).
•Inspect TCM terminal voltages.
(See K2–90 TCM INSPECTION.)
—TCM terminal 2B
•P position: B+
•Other positions and all ranges: 0V
—TCM terminal 1W
•R position: B+
•Other positions and all ranges: 0V
—TCM terminal 1T
—N position: B+
—Other positions and all ranges: 0V
—TCM terminal 1Z
•D range: B+
•Other ranges and all positions: 0V
•Are two or more of following terminal voltage at
the same time when shifting selector lever from
P position to D range?Yes Go to next step.
No Go to intermittent concern troubleshooting procedure.
(See section F1.)
4INSPECT TR SWITCH CONNECTOR
•Turn ignition key OFF.
•Disconnect TR switch connector.
•Inspect bent terminals of pins using mirror.
•Are TR switch terminals okay?Yes Go to next step.
No Repair terminals or replace TR switch, then go to Step 8.
(See K2–81 TRANSAXLE RANGE (TR) SWITCH
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
5INSPECT TR SWITCH CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION
•Connect voltmeter to TCM.
•Turn ignition key to ON (engine OFF).
•Does TCM terminal voltage change from B+ to
0V when TR switch connector is disconnected?Yes Go to next step.
No Go to Step 7.
6INSPECT TR SWITCH CONTINUITY
•Turn ignition key to OFF.
•Disconnect TR switch connector.
•Inspect TR switch for continuity in positions/
ranges failed in Step 4.
•Is there continuity between TR switch terminals
(part side)?
(See K2–80 TRANSAXLE RANGE (TR) SWITCH
INSPECTION.)Yes Go to Step 8.
No Replace TR switch, then go to Step 8.
(See K2–81 TRANSAXLE RANGE (TR) SWITCH
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
7INSPECT TR SWITCH CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO
POWER
•Turn ignition key to ON (engine OFF).
•Measure voltage at TR switch terminal A, E, D,
G, I, and F (harness-side).
•Is there 0 V at TR switch harness side
connector?Yes Go to next step.
No Repair or replace wiring, then go to next step.
8VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0705
COMPLETED
•Make sure to reconnect all disconnected
connectors.
•Clear DTC from memory using WDS or
equivalent.
•Turn ignition key to on (engine off).
•Drive vehicle in each range (P, R, N, and D) for
5 seconds or more.
•Is same DTC present?Yes Replace TCM, then go to next step.
(See K2–96 TCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
No Go to next step.
9VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•Perform “After Repair Procedure”.
(See K2–124 AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE.)
•Is there any DTC present?Yes Go to applicable DTC inspection.
No Troubleshooting completed. STEP INSPECTION ACTION
K2–130
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC
2VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION
AVAILABILITY
•Check for related Service Bulletins and/or on-
line repair information availability.
•Is any related repair information available?Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to available repair
information.
•If vehicle is not repaired, go to next step.
No Go to next step.
3INSPECT TCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR
CONNECTION
•Turn ignition key to OFF.
•Check for poor connection (damaged pulled-
out terminals, corrosion, etc.).
•Are terminals okay?Yes Go to next step.
No Repair terminals, then go to Step 12.
4INSPECT TR SWITCH CIRCUIT
•Connect voltmeter to TCM.
•Inspect TCM terminal voltage.
—TCM terminal 2B
•P position: B+
•Other positions and all ranges: 0V
—TCM terminal 1W
•R position: B+
•Other position and all ranges: 0V
—TCM terminal 1T
•N position: B+
•Other position and all range: 0V
—TCM terminal 1Z
•D range: B+
•Other ranges and all positions: 0V
•Are any of following terminal voltage turned on
for even a moment while shifting selector lever
slowly from P position to D range?Yes Adjust TR switch, then go to Step 12.
(See K2–83 TRANSAXLE RANGE (TR) SWITCH
ADJUSTMENT.)
No Go to next step.
5INSPECT TR SWITCH CONNECTOR FOR POOR
CONNECTION
•Turn ignition key to OFF.
•Check for poor connection (damaged pulled-
out terminals, corrosion, etc.).
•Are terminals okay?Yes Go to next step.
No Repair terminals, then go to Step 12.
6INSPECT TR SWITCH CIRCUIT
•Disconnect TR switch connector.
•Connect voltmeter to TCM.
•Turn ignition key to ON (engine OFF).
•Connect harness side connector power line
and signal line using jumper wire
—P position: C and A
—R position: C and E
—N position: C and D
—D range: C and G
•Inspect if terminal voltage changes.
—0V to B+
•Does terminal voltage change?Yes Go to next step.
No Go to Step 9.
7INSPECT TR SWITCH FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•Turn ignition key to OFF.
•Inspect continuity between TR switch terminals
(part side).
—P position: C and A
—R position: C and E
—N position: C and D
—D range: C and G
•Is there continuity between TR switch terminals
(part side)?
(See K2–80 TRANSAXLE RANGE (TR) SWITCH
INSPECTION.)Yes Go to Step 12.
No Replace TR switch, then go to Step 12.
(See K2–81 TRANSAXLE RANGE (TR) SWITCH
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
8INSPECT TR SWITCH POWER CIRCUIT FOR
OPEN CIRCUIT
•Check voltage at TR switch terminal C
(harness-side).
•Is there B+ at TR switch terminal C (harness-
side)?Yes Go to next step.
No Inspect main fuse.
•If okay, repair or replace wiring, then go to Step 12. STEP INSPECTION ACTION
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC
K2–131
K2
End Of Sie
9INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR
CONNECTION
•Turn ignition key to OFF.
•Check for poor connection (damaged pulled-
out terminals, corrosion, etc.).
•Are terminals okay?Yes Go to next step.
No Repair terminals, then go to Step 12.
10INSPECT TR SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR
OPEN CIRCUIT
•Check continuity between TR switch terminals
(harness-side) and TCM terminals (harness-
side).
—P position: A and 2B
—R position: E and 1W
—N position: D and 1T
—D range: G and 1Z
•Is there continuity?Yes Go to next step.
No Repair or replace harness, then go to Step 12.
11INSPECT TR SWITCH CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO
GROUND
•Check continuity between TCM terminals
(harness-side) and body ground.
—P position: 2B and body ground
—R position: 1W and body ground
—N position: 1T and body ground
—D range: 1Z and body ground
•Is there continuity?Yes Go to next step.
No Repair or replace harness, then go to next step.
12VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0706
COMPLETED
•Make sure to reconnect all disconnected
connectors.
•Clear DTC from memory using WDS or
equivalent.
•Drive vehicle in each range (P, R, N, and D) for
100 seconds or more.
•Is there pending code present?Yes Replace TCM, then go to next step.
(See K2–96 TCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
No Go to next step.
13VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•Perform “After Repair Procedure”.
(See K2–124 AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE.)
•Is there any DTC present?Yes Go to applicable DTC inspection.
No Troubleshooting completed. STEP INSPECTION ACTION
K2–132
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC
DTC P0711A6E577018901207
Diagnostic procedure
End Of Sie
DTC P0711 Transaxle fluid temperature (TFT) sensor malfunction (stuck)
DETECTION
CONDITION•TFT sensor signal stays outside normal temperature range for 10 minute or more.
Diagnostic support note:
•This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
•MIL illuminates if TCM detects the above malfunction conditions in two consecutive drive cycles.
•PENDING CODE is available.
•FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.
•AT warning light does not indication.
•DTC is stored in TCM memory.
POSSIBLE
CAUSE•TFT sensor malfunction.
•Connector corrosion.
•TCM malfunction.
STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN
RECORDED
•Has FREEZE FRAME PID DATA been
recorded?Yes Go to next step.
No Record FREEZE FRAME PID DATA on repair order, then
go to next step.
2VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION
AVAILABILITY
•Check for related Service Bulletins and/or on-
line repair information availability.
•Is any related repair information available?Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to available repair
information.
•If vehicle is not repaired, go to next step.
No Go to next step.
3INSPECT TFT SENSOR VOLTAGE
•Connect voltmeter to TCM terminal 1F.
•Turn ignition key to ON (engine OFF).
•Is TCM terminal voltage 1.55 V?Yes Go to next step.
No Go to Step 6.
4VERIFY CURRENT INPUT SIGNAL STATUS - IS
CONCERN INTERMITTENT OR CONSTANT?
•Start engine.
•Drive vehicle at 60 km/h {37 mph} or above
for 10 minutes or more.
—ATF 20 °C {68 °F}: 1.55 V
—ATF 60 °C {140 °F}: 0.7 V
•Does TCM terminal voltage change?Yes Go to Step 6.
No Go to next step.
5INSPECT TERMINAL CONDITION
•Turn ignition key to OFF.
•Disconnect terminal component No.2 (8-pin).
•Inspect terminals for corrosion.
•Are terminals okay?Yes Replace TFT sensor, then go to next step.
No Repair or replace terminals, then go to next step.
6VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0711
COMPLETED
•Make sure to reconnect all disconnected
connectors.
•Clear DTC from memory using WDS or
equivalent.
•Decrease ATF temperature to 20 °C {68 °F} or
below.
•Drive vehicle at 60 km/h {37 mph} or above
for 10 minutes or more.
•Is same DTC present?Yes Replace TCM, then go to next step.
(See K2–96 TCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
No Go to next step.
7VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•Perform “After Repair Procedure”.
(See K2–124 AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE.)
•Is there any DTC present?Yes Go to applicable DTC inspection.
No Troubleshooting completed.