F2–1
F2
F2FUEL AND EMISSION CONTROL SYSTEMS
[MZR-CD (RF Turbo)]
OUTLINE.............................................................. F2-3
OUTLINE OF CONSTRUCTION ....................... F2-3
FEATURES ........................................................ F2-3
SPECIFICATIONS ............................................. F2-3
CONTROL SYSTEM DIAGRAM ........................ F2-4
CONTROL SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAM.......... F2-5
INTAKE-AIR SYSTEM.......................................... F2-8
OUTLINE ........................................................... F2-8
STRUCTURAL VIEW......................................... F2-9
FUEL SYSTEM................................................... F2-10
OUTLINE ......................................................... F2-10
STRUCTURAL VIEW....................................... F2-11
EXHAUST SYSTEM........................................... F2-13
OUTLINE ......................................................... F2-13
STRUCTURAL VIEW....................................... F2-13
EMISSION SYSTEM........................................... F2-14
OUTLINE ......................................................... F2-14
STRUCTURAL VIEW....................................... F2-15
WARM UP OXIDATION CATALYTIC
CONVERTER DESCRIPTION ...................... F2-16
CONTROL SYSTEM........................................... F2-16
OUTLINE ......................................................... F2-16
STRUCTURAL VIEW....................................... F2-18
BLOCK DIAGRAM ........................................... F2-20
CONTROL DEVICE AND CONTROL
RELATIONSHIP CHART .............................. F2-22
CRUISE CONTROL SYSTEM ......................... F2-23
CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK (CAN) ....... F2-24
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC................................. F2-24
OUTLINE ......................................................... F2-24
DTC.................................................................. F2-24
KOEO/KOER SELF-TEST ............................... F2-26
PID/DATA MONITOR AND RECORD ............. F2-27
SIMULATION TEST ......................................... F2-27
LOCATION INDEX............................................. F2-28
INTAKE-AIR SYSTEM ..................................... F2-28
FUEL SYSTEM ................................................ F2-29
EMISSION SYSTEM........................................ F2-31
CONTROL SYSTEM........................................ F2-32
ENGINE TUNE-UP............................................. F2-34
ENGINE TUNE-UP PREPARATION ............... F2-34
IDLE SPEED INSPECTION ............................. F2-34
CORRECTION PROCEDURE ......................... F2-34
INTAKE-AIR SYSTEM........................................ F2-35
VACUUM TUBE ROUTING DIAGRAM............ F2-35
INTAKE-AIR SYSTEM
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION .......................... F2-36
AIR CLEANER ELEMENT INSPECTION ........ F2-37
TURBOCHARGER INSPECTION ................... F2-38
GUIDE BLADE ACTUATOR INSPECTION ..... F2-39
VARIABLE BOOST CONTROL (VBC)
SOLENOID VALVE INSPECTION ................ F2-40VARIABLE BOOST CONTROL (VBC)
CHECK VALVE INSPECTION ...................... F2-41
VARIABLE SWIRL CONTROL (VSC)
VALVE ACTUATOR INSPECTION ............... F2-41
VARIABLE SWIRL CONTROL (VSC)
SOLENOID VALVE INSPECTION ................ F2-42
GLOW PLUG REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ...... F2-42
GLOW PLUG INSPECTION ............................ F2-43
GLOW PLUG LEAD INSPECTION .................. F2-43
ACCELERATOR PEDAL COMPONENT
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION .......................... F2-44
ACCELERATOR PEDAL COMPONENT
DISASSEMBLY/ASSEMBLY ........................ F2-44
FUEL SYSTEM................................................... F2-45
BEFORE REPAIR PROCEDURE .................... F2-45
AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE ....................... F2-45
FUEL TANK REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ........ F2-45
FUEL TANK INSPECTION .............................. F2-49
NONRETURN VALVE INSPECTION............... F2-50
FUEL FILTER COMPONENT
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION .......................... F2-50
FUEL FILTER COMPONENT
DISASSEMBLY/ASSEMBLY ........................ F2-51
FUEL WARMER INSPECTION........................ F2-51
SEDIMENTOR WATER DRAINING................. F2-52
SEDIMENTOR SWITCH INSPECTION ........... F2-52
SUPPLY PUMP REMOVAL/INSTALLATION .. F2-53
SUPPLY PUMP INSPECTION......................... F2-54
SUCTION CONTROL VALVE INSPECTION ... F2-54
COMMON RAIL INSPECTION ........................ F2-54
FUEL INJECTOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION F2-55
FUEL INJECTOR INSPECTION ...................... F2-56
EXHAUST SYSTEM........................................... F2-57
EXHAUST SYSTEM INSPECTION ................. F2-57
EXHAUST SYSTEM
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION .......................... F2-57
EMISSION SYSTEM........................................... F2-59
EGR VALVE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION........ F2-59
EGR VALVE INSPECTION .............................. F2-59
EGR SOLENOID VALVE (VACUUM)
INSPECTION ................................................ F2-60
EGR SOLENOID VALVE (VENT)
INSPECTION ................................................ F2-60
EGR CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
INSPECTION ................................................ F2-61
INTAKE SHUTTER VALVE ACTUATOR
INSPECTION ................................................ F2-62
INTAKE SHUTTER SOLENOID VALVE
INSPECTION ................................................ F2-63
CONTROL SYSTEM........................................... F2-64
PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION .................... F2-64
PCM INSPECTION .......................................... F2-65
PCM CONFIGURATION .................................. F2-68
CLUTCH SWITCH INSPECTION .................... F2-68
NEUTRAL SWITCH INSPECTION .................. F2-69
IDLE SWITCH INSPECTION ........................... F2-70
IDLE SWITCH ADJUSTMENT ......................... F2-71
ACCELERATOR POSITION SENSOR
INSPECTION ................................................ F2-72
ACCELERATOR POSITION SENSOR
ADJUSTMENT .............................................. F2-73 FEATURES
SERVICE
OUTLINE
F2–5
F2
CONTROL SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMA6E400218881205
BA
ABA
ABA
ABA
A1A
1B 1C 1D 1E 1F1G
1H2A
2B 2C2D
2E
2F2G 2H
a
b
c
d
e
f
g
30 42
44 4543 1A
1B 1C 1D 1E 1F
13 39
80
28 78
A 57
E5633 1
427 73464
1041038565 9169
E53
79 9
1460
CBD AE C
A
Dh
i
j
k
l
m
n
o C
D
LOCKACCONSTB
ACCIG2IG1ST
AA
M
BA
A
AAB
9
8
7
5
4
3
10
19
18
17
1516
14
131112
20
6
1
2
23
21
22
A6E40022002
F2–20
CONTROL SYSTEM
BLOCK DIAGRAMA6E404018881203
.
CRUISE
MAIN
CRUISE
9
8
7
5
4
3
10
6
1
2
14
13
11
12
19
18
17
15
16
20
29
28
27
25
26
24
23
21
22
30
37
35
36
33
31
32
34
39
38
40
49
48
47
45
46
44
43
41
42
50
51
52
53
A6E40402017
FUEL SYSTEM
F2–47
F2
Plastic Fuel Hose Removal Note
Caution
•The quick release connector may be damaged if the tab is bent excessively. Do not expand the tab
over the stopper.
1. Disconnect the quick release connector.
(1) Push the tab on the locking coupler 90 degrees until it stops.
(2) Pull the fuel hose straight back.
Note
•The stopper may be removed from the quick
connector. Take care not to lose it.
Reinstall it to the quick release connector
before reconnecting the fuel line.
•The locking coupler has two internal locking
tabs which retain the fuel pipe. Be sure that
the tab on the locking coupler is rotated until
it stops to release two internal locking tabs.
2. Cover the disconnected quick release connector
and fuel pipe with vinyl sheets or the like to
prevent them from being scratched or
contaminated with foreign material.
Fuel Tank Gauge Cap Removal Note
1. Using the SST, remove the fuel tank gauge cap.
FUEL PIPE
STOPPER TAB
A6E3912W001
LOCKING TAB
A6E3912W002
A6E3912W039
49 T042 001A
A6A3912W007
CONTROL SYSTEM
F2–71
F2
IDLE SWITCH ADJUSTMENTA6E404041600202
Caution
•Adjusting the idle switch unnecessarily may adversely affect engine control. Therefore, adjust the
idle switch only when it is replaced.
1. Verify that the accelerator position sensor is normal.
2. Visually inspect all accelerator pedal components for looseness.
3. Loosen the locknut that secures the idle switch.
4. Verify that the power circuit voltage.
(1) Verify that the voltage between the PCM terminals 90 (power circuit) and 91(GND circuit) is 4.75—5.25 V.
Note
•Voltage at the PCM terminal 10 may deviate when the power circuit voltage is abnormal.
5. Depress the accelerator pedal by hand and
secure it when the voltage between the PCM
terminals 10 (accelerator position detection
signal) and 91 is within the range specified below.
Voltage range
0.9—1.1V (Target value: 1.0 V)
6. Turn the idle switch under the condition in Step 5.
Secure the idle switch when the continuity turns
from OFF to ON, and tighten the locknut.
7. Release the accelerator pedal. Depress the
accelerator pedal again and verify that the idle
switch continuity changes from OFF to ON when
the PCM terminal 10 voltage is within 0.9—1.1 V.
•If the continuity does not change, repeat Step
6.
End Of Sie
ACCELERATOR POSITION SENSOR
IDLE SWITCHPCM B
A
C
D
A
B31 10
90
88
91
A6E40702037
ACCELERATOR PEDAL
A6E40702039
IDLE SWITCH
LOCKNUTA
B
A6E40702040
TROUBLESHOOTING
F2–167
F2
SYMPTOM QUICK DIAGNOSIS CHARTA6E408018881202
×: Applicable
Troubleshooting item
1 Melting of main or other fuses
2 MIL illuminates
3 Will not crank×× ×× × ×
4 Hard start/long crank/erratic start/erratic crank×× ×
5 Engine stalls After start/at idle××
6 Cranks normally but will not start××
7 Slow return to idle
8 Engine runs rough/rolling idle××
9 Fast idle/runs on
10 Low idle/stalls during deceleration××
11Engine stalls/quits Acceleration/cruise××
Engine runs rough Acceleration/cruise××
Misses Acceleration/cruise××
Buck/jerk Acceleration/cruise/ deceleration××
Hesitation/stumble Acceleration××
Surges Acceleration/cruise××
12 Lack/loss of power Acceleration/cruise××
13 Knocking/pinging××
14 Poor fuel economy××
15 Emissions compliance×× ×
16 High oil consumption/leakage××××
17 Cooling system concerns Overheating××
18 Cooling system concerns Runs cold
19 Excessive black smoke×
20 Fuel odor (in engine compartment)
21 Engine noise×× × ×
22 Vibration concerns (engine)×
23 A/C does not work sufficiently
24 A/C always on or A/C compressor runs continuously
25 A/C does not cut off under wide open throttle conditions
26 Constant voltage
Starter motor malfunction (Mechanical or electrical)Starter circuit including engine switch is openImproper engine oil levelLow or dead bateryCharging system malfunctionLow engine compressionImproper valve timingHydrolocked egineImproper engine oil viscosityImproper dipstickBase engine malfunctionSeized flywheelImproper tension or damaged drivebelts
F2–174
TROUBLESHOOTING
NO.2 MIL ILLUMINATESA6E408018881204
Diagnostic procedure
End Of Sie
NO.3 WILL NOT CRANKA6E408018881205
Diagnostic procedure
2 MIL ILLUMINATES
DESCRIPTION•MIL illuminates incorrectly.
POSSIBLE
CAUSE•PCM illuminates for emission-related concern (DTC is stored in PCM)
•Instrument cluster malfunction
Note
•If MIL blinks at steady rate, misfire condition could possibly exist.
STEP INSPECTION RESULTS ACTION
1 Connect WDS or equivalent to DLC-2.
Turn engine switch to ON.
Retrieve any DTC.
Is DTC displayed?YesDTC is displayed:
•Go to appropriate DTC test.
NoNo DTC is displayed:
•Inspect instrument cluster operation.
2 Verify test results.
•If okay, return to diagnostic index to service any additional symptoms.
•If malfunction remains, replace PCM. (See F2–64 PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION)
3 WILL NOT CRANK
DESCRIPTION•Starter does not work.
POSSIBLE
CAUSE•Open starter circuit between engine switch and starter
•Starter malfunction
•Seized/hydrolocked engine, flywheel
•Immobilizer system (PATS) and/or circuit malfunction (if equipped)
•Low or dead battery
•Charging system malfunction
STEP INSPECTION RESULTS ACTION
1Note
•The following test should be perform for
vehicles with immobilizer system. Go to
Step 10 for vehicles without immobilizer
system.
Connect WDS or equivalent to DLC-2.
Do following conditions appear?
•Engine is not completely started.
•DTC B1681 is displayed.YesBoth conditions appear:
Go to Step 4.
NoEither or other condition appears:
Go to next step.
2 Is coil connector securely connected to coil? Yes Go to next step.
No Connect coil connector securely.
Return to Step 1.
3 Does security light illuminate? Yes Go to next step.
No Inspect instrument cluster and wiring harness.
4 Connect WDS or equivalent to DLC-2 and
retrieve DTC.
DTC
B1213, B1342, B1600, B1601, B1602, B1681,
B2103, B2431Yes Go to appropriate DTC test.
No Go to next step.
TROUBLESHOOTING
F2–175
F2
End Of Sie
5 Is there continuity between PCM GND terminals
65, 85, 103, 104 and GND?Yes Go to next step.
No Repair or replace wiring harness.
6 Measure voltage between PCM GND terminals
65, 85, 103, 104 and coil terminal C.
Is the voltage below 1.0?Yes Go to next step.
No Repair or replace wiring harness.
7 Turn engine switch to ON.
Access VPWR PID.
Is VPWR PID okay?
Specification
Battery voltageYes Go to next step.
No Repair or replace wiring harness.
8 Disconnect coil connector.
Turn engine switch to ON.
Is there battery voltage at coil connector terminal
D (harness-side)?Yes Inspect for following:
•Open or short circuit between coil terminal A and
PCM terminal 80
•Open or short circuit between coil terminal B and
PCM terminal 28
No Repair or replace wiring harness between coil
connector terminal D and fuse panel.
9 Is there continuity between PCM terminal 57 and
starter relay?Yes Go to next step.
No Repair replace wiring harness.
10 Inspect following:
•Battery connection
•Battery condition
•Fuses
Are all items okay?Yes Go to next step.
No Service as necessary.
Repeat Step 10.
11 Is clicking sound heard from starter when engine
switch is turned to START?Yes Go to Step 13.
No Go to next step.
12 Inspect starting system.
Is starting system okay?Yes Inspect for seized/hydrolocked engine, flywheel.
No Repair or replace components as required.
13 Do any other electrical accessories work? Yes Go to next step.
No Inspect charging system.
14 Connect WDS or equivalent to DLC-2.
Turn engine switch to ON.
Retrieve any DTC.
Is DTC displayed?YesDTC is displayed:
Go to appropriate DTC test.
Communication error message is displayed:
Inspect for following:
•Open circuit between PCM control relay and PCM
terminal 53 or 79
•Open circuit PCM control relay and PCM terminal
69
•PCM control relay stuck open
•Open or poor GND circuit (PCM terminal 65, 85,
103 or 104)
•Poor connection vehicle body GND
NoNo DTC is displayed:
Inspect for following:
•START circuit in engine switch
•Open circuit between engine switch and starter
15 Verify test results.
•If okay, return to diagnostic index to service any additional symptoms.
•If malfunction remains, replace PCM. (See F2–64 PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION) STEP INSPECTION RESULTS ACTION