CHARGING SYSTEM
G–5
G
BATTERY REMOVAL/INSTALLATIONA6E471018520201MZR-CD (RF Turbo)
1. Remove in the order indicated in the table.
2. Install in the reverse order of removal.
End Of Sie
CHARGING SYSTEM
4.0—6.8 N·m
{40.8—69.3 kgf·cm, 35.5—60.1 in·lbf}
7.9—11.7 N·m
{80.6—119.3 kgf·cm, 70.0—103.5 in·lbf}
5
4
3
1
2
A6E4710W103
1 Negative battery cable
2 Positive battery cable
3 Battery clamp4 Battery
5 Battery tray
G–6
CHARGING SYSTEM
BATTERY INSPECTIONA6E471018520202MZR-CD (RF Turbo)
Battery
1. Inspect the battery with the following procedure.
Load test chart
Battery positive voltage with load
Back-up Current
1. Verify that the engine switch is off and that the engine key has been removed.
2. Disconnect the negative battery cable.
Caution
•Operating electrical loads while measuring the back-up current can damage the circuit tester.
3. Measure the back-up current between the negative battery terminal and the negative battery cable.
(1) If the current exceeds the maximum, remove the fuses in the main fuse block and the fuse block one by
one while measuring the back-up current.
(2) Inspect and repair harnesses and connectors on the fuse where the current has been reduced.
Back-up current
20 mA max.
End Of Sie
BATTERY RECHARGINGA6E471018520203MZR-CD (RF Turbo)
Caution
•To avoid damage to the battery, do not quick charge for over 30 min.
•When disconnecting the battery, remove the negative cable first and install it last to prevent
damage to electrical components or the battery.
•To avoid deformation or damage to the battery, remove the battery plugs while charging the
battery.
Step Inspection Result Action
1Measure open circuit
voltage of battery.Above
12.4 VGo to Step
3.
Below
12.4 VGo to next
step.
2Quick-charge for 30 min.
and recheck voltage.Above
12.4 VGo to next
step.
Below
12.4 VReplace
battery.
3Apply load test (see load
test chart) to battery using a
battery load tester and
record battery voltage after
15 s. Is voltage more than
specification?YesBattery
okay.
NoReplace
battery.
Battery Load (A)
95D31L (64) 250
115D31L (70) 320
Approximate battery temp. Minimum voltage (V)
21°C {70°F} 9.6
15°C {60°F} 9.5
10°C {50°F} 9.4
4°C {40°F} 9.3
–1°C {30°F} 9.1
–7°C {20°F} 8.9
–12°C {10°F} 8.7
–18°C {0°F} 8.5
CHARGING SYSTEM
G–7
G
1. Remove the battery from vehicle and place it in a pan of water.
2. Connect a battery charger to the battery.
3. Adjust the charging current as follows.
4. After the battery has been recharged, measure
the battery positive voltage and verify that the
battery keeps specified voltage for more than 1 h.
•If not as specified, replace the battery.
Specification
Above 12.4 V
End Of Sie
GENERATOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATIONA6E471018300202MZR-CD (RF Turbo)
Warning
•When the battery cables are connected, touching the vehicle body with generator terminal B will
generate sparks. This can cause personal injury, fire, and damage to the electrical components.
Always disconnect the battery before performing the following operation.
1. Disconnect the negative battery cable.
2. Remove the radiator.
3. Remove the drive belt. (See B2–4 DRIVE BELT REPLACEMENT.)
4. Remove in the order indicated in the table.
5. Install in the reverse order of removal.
End Of SieGENERATOR INSPECTIONA6E471018300203MZR-CD (RF Turbo)
Generator Warning Light
1. Verify that the battery is fully charged.
•Charge if necessary. (See G–6 BATTERY RECHARGING.)
2. Verify that the drive belt deflection/tension is correct. (See B2–4 DRIVE BELT INSPECTION.)
•Replace if necessary. (See B2–4 DRIVE BELT REPLACEMENT.)
3. Turn the engine switch ON position and verify that the generator warning light turns on.
•If not, inspect the generator warning light, and the wiring harnesses between the battery, generator warning
light, and generator terminal L.
4. Verify that the generator warning light goes out after the engine is started.
•If not, inspect the generator.
Battery type
(5-hour rate)Slow-charge
(A)Quick-charge
(A/30 min)
95D31L (64) 6.5—8.0 40
115D31L (70) 7.0—8.5 45BATTERY CHARGER
BATTERY
A6E4710W100
1 Terminal B wire
2 Connector
3 Generator
3
12
A
B
A
B
9.8—14.7
{1.0—1.4,
8—10}
N·m {kgf·m, ft·lbf}
37—52
{38—53, 28—38}
9.8—11.7 N·m
{100—120 kgf·cm,
87—104 in·lbf}
A6E4710W101
G–8
CHARGING SYSTEM
Generator
Voltage
1. Verify that the battery is fully charged.
•Charge if necessary. (See G–6 BATTERY RECHARGING.)
2. Inspect the drive belt deflection/tension.
(See B2–4 DRIVE BELT INSPECTION.)
•Replace if necessary. (See B2–4 DRIVE BELT REPLACEMENT.)
3. Turn off all electrical loads.
4. Turn the engine switch to start the engine and verify that the generator rotates smoothly without any noise
while the engine is running.
5. Measure the voltage at the terminals shown in the table.
•If not as specified, repair or replace the generator if necessary.
Standard voltage
Current
1. Verify that the battery is fully charged.
•Charge if necessary. (See G–6 BATTERY RECHARGING.)
2. Verify that the drive belt deflection/tension is correct. (See B2–4 DRIVE BELT INSPECTION.)
•Replace if necessary. (See B2–4 DRIVE BELT REPLACEMENT.)
3. Disconnect the negative battery cable.
4. Connect an ammeter, capable of reading 120 A or more, between generator terminal B and the wiring harness.
5. Connect the negative battery cable.
6. Turn off all electrical loads.
7. Start the engine and increase the engine speed to 2,000—2,500 rpm.
8. Turn the following electrical loads on and verify that the current reading increases.
(1) Headlights
(2) Blower motor
(3) Rear window defroster
Note
•Current required for generating power varies with electrical loads applied.
Standard current (reference)
Measuring conditions
Room temperature: 20°C {68°F}
Voltage: 13.5 V
Engine hot
* : Must not be 0 A.
End Of Sie
Terminal Engine switch ON (V)Idle (V)
[20°C {68°F}]
BB+
14.1—14.7 LApprox. 1
SB+
SL
A6E4710W102
Engine speed
(rpm)Terminal B current (A)*
1,000 0—80
2,000 0—90
STARTING SYSTEM
G–11
G
STARTER INSPECTIONA6E471418400203MZR-CD (RF Turbo)
On-vehicle Inspection
1. Verify that the battery is fully charged.
•Charge if necessary. (See G–6 BATTERY RECHARGING.)
2. Crank the engine and verify that the starter rotates smoothly without any noise.
•If not as specified, inspect the following:
—Remove the starter, and inspect the magnetic switch and the starter.
—Inspect the related wiring harness and the engine switch.
No Load Test
1. Verify that the battery is fully charged.
•Charge if necessary. (See G–6 BATTERY RECHARGING.)
2. Connect the starter, battery, voltmeter and
ammeter as shown.
3. Operate the starter and verify that it rotates
smoothly.
4. Measure the voltage and current while the starter
is operating.
•If not as specified, replace the starter.
Specification
End Of Sie
Voltage (V)11
Current (A)Below 130
ENGINE
SWITCH
TERMINAL SB
M
STARTERVA
VOLTMETER
BATTERY
AMMETER
A6E4714W101
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC
U–22–3
U
Simulation Test Item Table
End Of SieDTC B1317A6E857001038203
Diagnostic procedure
End Of Sie
FP
(Fuel pump)On/Off•Water heater unit is not operating: Off
•Water heater unit is operating: On——
WATER_PMP
(Water pump)On/Off•Water heater unit is not operating: Off
•Water heater unit is operating: On——
GLOW PLUG
(Glow plugs)On/Off•Water heater unit is not operating: Off
•Water heater unit is operating: On——
COMB_FAN
(Combustion air fan)On/Off•Water heater unit is not operating: Off
•Water heater unit is operating: On——
LOCKOUT
(Heater lockout)Lock/
Unlock•Water heater unit is not operating: Lock
•Water heater unit is operating: Unlock——
FS
(Flame sensor)On/Off•Water heater unit is not operating: Off
•Water heater unit is operating: On——
HEATER
(Heater status)Inactive/
Active•Water heater unit is not operating:
Inactive
•Water heater unit is operating: Active——
HEATER_SW
(Heater activation switch)Inactive/
Active•Water heater unit is not operating:
Inactive
•Water heater unit is operating: Active—— PID Name
(Definition)Unit/
ConditionCondition/Specification
(Reference)ActionWater
Heater Unit
terminal
Item Definition OperationWater Heater
Unit terminal
CLR_LOCKOUT Heater lockout mode clearing command On/——
FUEL_PRIMEFuel pump priming command
(The fuel pump is activated for 5 seconds.)On/——
DTC B1317 Input voltage high
DETECTION
CONDITION•Voltage detected at water heater unit terminals A is more than 16 V.
POSSIBLE
CAUSE•Short to power circuit between the generator and PCM
•Generator malfunction
•Battery malfunction
STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1INSPECT BATTERY VOLTAGE
•Measure the battery voltage.
•Is the voltage less than 16 V?Yes Go to the next step.
No Inspect the charging system.
2INSPECT WATER HEATER UNIT
•Clear the DTC.
•Perform the KOEO Self Test. (See U–22 KOEO
Self Test/Combustion Test.)
•Is the same DTC present?Yes Replace the water heater unit.
(See U–15 WATER HEATER UNIT REMOVAL/
INSTALLATION)
No Go to the next step.
3VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•Perform the after repair procedure. (See U–22–1
After Repair Procedure.)
•Are any DTCs present?Yes Go to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No Troubleshooting completed.
A C E
B
D F WATER HEATER UNIT CONNECTOR
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC
U–23
U
UHEATER AND AIR CONDITIONER SYSTEMSDTC B1318A6E857001038204
Diagnostic procedure
End Of Sie
DTC B1342, B2463, B2537, B2538, B2547A6E857001038205
Diagnostic procedure
End Of Sie
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC
DTC B1318 Input voltage low
DETECTION
CONDITION•Voltage detected at water heater unit terminals A is less than 9 V.
POSSIBLE
CAUSE•Generator malfunction
•Battery malfunction
STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1INSPECT BATTERY VOLTAGE
•Measure the battery voltage.
•Is the voltage more than 9 V?Yes Go to the next step.
No The battery is weak.
•Inspect the charging system.
2INSPECT WIRING HARNESS BETWEEN W.HEAT
40 A FUSE AND WATER HEATER UNIT
•Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
•Measure the voltage at water heater unit
connector terminal A.
•Is the voltage more than 9 V?Yes Go to the next step.
No Repair the wiring harness.
3INSPECT WATER HEATER UNIT
•Clear the DTC.
•Perform the KOEO Self Test. (See U–22 KOEO
Self Test/Combustion Test.)
•Is the same DTC present?Yes Replace the water heater unit.
(See U–15 WATER HEATER UNIT REMOVAL/
INSTALLATION)
No Go to the next step.
4VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•Perform the after repair procedure. (See U–22–1
After Repair Procedure.)
•Are any DTCs present?Yes Go to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No Troubleshooting completed.
A C E
B
D F WATER HEATER UNIT CONNECTOR
DTCB1342 Malfunction in water heater unit
B2463 Overheat
B2537 Water heater system does not start
B2538 Unstable flame
B2547 Flame prior to operation
DETECTION
CONDITION•CPU detects malfunction in water heater unit
POSSIBLE
CAUSE•Water heater unit malfunction
—CPU malfunction
—Glow plug malfunction
—Flame detection sensor malfunction
STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1INSPECT WATER HEATER UNIT
•Replace the water heater unit. (See U–15
WATER HEATER UNIT REMOVAL/
INSTALLATION)
•Perform the Combustion Test. (See U–22 KOEO
Self Test/Combustion Test.)
•Are any DTCs present?Yes Go to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No Troubleshooting completed.